2015 Vuelta a Espana Stage 15 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2015 Vuelta a Espana results for Stage 15


- Stage 15 (Comillas to Sotres. Cabrales (175.8 km)) -

 

Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) won Stage 15.  Fabio Aru (Astana) remains leader on G.C.
More Vuelta a Espana Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT 36 4:33:31
2 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS 26 +12
3 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT 34 +14
4 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 25 +15
5 Fabio ARU ITA AST 25 +15
6 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST 26 +18
7 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 25 +20
8 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 31 +24
9 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 35 +29
10 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM 33 +41
11 Louis MEINTJES RSA MTN 23 +41
12 Tom DUMOULIN NED TGA 25 +51
13 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTS 29 +1:04
14 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ 24 +1:15
15 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA EUC 31 +1:22
16 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY 28 +1:31
17 Ian BOSWELL USA SKY 24 +1:36
18 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR TCG 31 +1:36
19 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA EQS 28 +1:56
20 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR 38 +2:01
21 Alex CANO ARDILA COL COL 32 +2:16
22 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TCS 25 +2:18
23 Romain SICARD FRA EUC 27 +2:36
24 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV 32 +2:47
25 Stéphane ROSSETTO FRA COF 28 +2:49
26 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP EQS 23 +3:08
27 Jesper HANSEN DEN TCS 25 +3:28
28 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP CJR 27 +3:39
29 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR 35 +3:41
30 Dario CATALDO ITA AST 30 +4:05
31 Diego ROSA ITA AST 26 +4:05
32 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT 33 +4:15
33 Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO COL COL 28 +5:26
34 Lawrence WARBASSE USA IAM 25 +5:26
35 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC 28 +5:54
36 Maxime BOUET FRA EQS 29 +5:54
37 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA IAM 36 +5:54
38 Ricardo VILELA POR CJR 28 +6:39
39 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 31 +6:50
40 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST 32 +6:55
41 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR LAM 26 +7:06
42 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF 32 +7:06
43 Lawson CRADDOCK USA TGA 23 +7:39
44 Dominique ROLLIN CAN COF 33 +8:46
45 Natnael BERHANE ERI MTN 24 +8:49
46 Tiago MACHADO POR KAT 30 +10:31
47 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT 33 +10:31
48 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST 29 +10:31
49 Ramirez chacon BRAYAN STIVEN COL COL 23 +10:52
50 José GONÇALVES POR CJR 26 +10:55
51 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC 29 +11:28
52 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS 32 +13:10
53 Nicolas ROCHE IRL SKY 31 +13:27
54 Maarten TJALLINGII NED TLJ 38 +14:43
55 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM 29 +14:56
56 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ 26 +15:06
57 Youcef REGUIGUI ALG MTN 25 +15:10
58 Jerome COPPEL FRA IAM 29 +15:14
59 Biel KADRI FRA ALM 29 +15:44
60 Jaco VENTER RSA MTN 28 +16:30
61 George BENNETT NZL TLJ 25 +16:42
62 Koen DE KORT NED TGA 33 +16:42
63 Benjamin KING USA TCG 26 +16:42
64 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN EUC 31 +16:42
65 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA TCG 24 +16:42
66 Nikolas MAES BEL EQS 29 +16:50
67 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT 38 +17:01
68 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV 31 +17:06
69 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV 30 +17:33
70 Yaroslav POPOVYCH UKR TFR 35 +17:33
71 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL ALM 34 +17:33
72 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM 33 +17:33
73 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTS 25 +17:33
74 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTS 32 +17:33
75 Vicente REYNES MIMO ESP IAM 34 +17:33
76 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL COL 35 +17:33
77 Juan Pablo VALENCIA COL COL 27 +17:33
78 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP TFR 35 +17:33
79 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV 29 +17:33
80 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFR 35 +17:33
81 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER TGA 30 +17:33
82 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ 26 +17:33
83 Thierry HUPOND FRA TGA 31 +17:33
84 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE 35 +17:33
85 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV 32 +17:33
86 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE 31 +17:33
87 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM 24 +17:33
88 Jimmy ENGOULVENT FRA EUC 36 +17:33
89 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM 38 +17:33
90 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TCS 23 +17:33
91 Gediminas BAGDONAS LTU ALM 30 +17:33
92 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS 34 +17:33
93 Jerome COUSIN FRA EUC 26 +17:33
94 Martin VELITS SVK EQS 30 +17:33
95 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ COL COL 31 +17:33
96 Peter VELITS SVK BMC 30 +17:33
97 Alexis GOUGEARD FRA ALM 22 +17:33
98 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI ESP MOV 33 +17:33
99 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFR 27 +17:33
100 Mickael DELAGE FRA FDJ 30 +17:33
101 Pieter SERRY BEL EQS 27 +17:33
102 Simon PELLAUD SUI IAM 23 +17:33
103 Marcel AREGGER SUI IAM 25 +17:33
104 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP LAM 35 +17:33
105 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM 28 +17:33
106 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS KAT 29 +17:33
107 Christian KNEES GER SKY 34 +17:33
108 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ ESP CJR 25 +17:33
109 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA ESP CJR 24 +17:33
110 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 27 +17:33
111 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ 27 +17:33
112 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED TGA 30 +17:33
113 Tom VAN ASBROECK BEL TLJ 25 +17:33
114 Antoine DUCHESNE CAN EUC 24 +17:33
115 Laurent PICHON FRA FDJ 29 +17:33
116 Davide VILLELLA ITA TCG 24 +17:33
117 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY 29 +17:33
118 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY 26 +17:33
119 Julien SIMON FRA COF 30 +17:33
120 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO COL COL 29 +17:33
121 Kévin REZA FRA FDJ 27 +18:04
122 Cyril LEMOINE FRA COF 32 +18:13
123 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ 36 +18:16
124 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTS 30 +18:25
125 Timo ROOSEN NED TLJ 22 +18:25
126 Pavel BRUTT RUS TCS 33 +18:53
127 John DEGENKOLB GER TGA 26 +19:54
128 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY 34 +19:54
129 Maciej BODNAR POL TCS 30 +19:54
130 Daniele BENNATI ITA TCS 35 +19:54
131 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST 35 +20:17
132 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE 27 +20:19
133 Mike TEUNISSEN NED TLJ 23 +20:19
134 Mathew HAYMAN AUS OGE 37 +20:30
135 Luka MEZGEC SLO TGA 27 +20:30
136 Olivier LE GAC FRA FDJ 22 +20:31
137 Zico WAEYTENS BEL TGA 24 +20:31
138 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT 28 +21:22
139 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER LUX BMC 29 +22:07
140 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR MTN 34 +22:30
141 Andrew TALANSKY USA TCG 27 +24:01
142 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV 33 +24:01
143 Jay Robert THOMSON RSA MTN 29 +24:01
144 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE 27 +24:01
145 Danny VAN POPPEL NED TFR 22 +24:01
146 Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES COL COL 34 +24:01
147 Kristian SBARAGLI ITA MTN 25 +24:01
148 Moreno MOSER ITA TCG 25 +24:01
149 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF 28 +24:01
150 Dennis VAN WINDEN NED TLJ 28 +24:01
151 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC 33 +24:01
152 Tony HUREL FRA EUC 28 +24:01
153 Johann VAN ZYL RSA MTN 24 +24:01
154 Jasper DE BUYST BEL LTS 22 +24:01
155 Damien HOWSON AUS OGE 23 +24:01
156 Alex HOWES USA TCG 27 +24:01
157 Joseph ROSSKOPF USA BMC 26 +24:01
158 Songezo JIM RSA MTN 25 +24:01
159 Iljo KEISSE BEL EQS 33 +24:18
160 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA BMC 29 +24:21
161 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COL COL 29 +24:23
162 Niki TERPSTRA NED EQS 31 +24:29
163 Ilia KOSHEVOY BLR LAM 24 +24:31
164 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM 32 +24:54
165 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM 22 +24:56
166 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA ESP CJR 25 +26:23
167 Boy VAN POPPEL NED TFR 27 +26:23

 
 

General Classification after Stage 15
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Fabio ARU Italy AST 25 61:53:56
2 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT 36 +1
3 Rafal MAJKA Poland TCS 26 +1:24
4 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands TGA 25 +1:25
5 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 25 +1:34
6 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT 34 +2:08
7 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 31 +2:19
8 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 35 +2:25
9 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 25 +3:00
10 Louis MEINTJES South Africa MTN 23 +5:07
11 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM 33 +5:50
12 Romain SICARD France EUC 27 +6:00
13 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy EQS 28 +6:10
14 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France EUC 31 +9:18
15 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ 24 +9:48
16 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTS 29 +11:52
17 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal TCG 31 +13:03
18 Stéphane ROSSETTO France COF 28 +14:40
19 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR 35 +16:57
20 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF 32 +23:28
21 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland SKY 31 +24:22
22 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY 28 +24:42
23 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST 26 +26:50
24 Diego ROSA Italy AST 26 +27:15
25 Maxime BOUET France EQS 29 +29:28
26 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV 32 +29:59
27 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT 33 +34:11
28 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR 38 +35:16
29 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTS 32 +39:17
30 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal LAM 26 +40:14
31 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg TFR 35 +40:22
32 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain AST 32 +42:19
33 Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO Colombia COL 28 +43:58
34 Lawson CRADDOCK United States TGA 23 +58:07
35 George BENNETT New Zealand TLJ 25 +58:28
36 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain EQS 23 +1:00:31
37 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TCS 25 +1:00:48
38 José GONÇALVES Portugal CJR 26 +1:00:57
39 Sylvain CHAVANEL France IAM 36 +1:01:52
40 Jerome COPPEL France IAM 29 +1:02:21
41 Ricardo VILELA Portugal CJR 28 +1:05:18
42 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFR 27 +1:10:42
43 Mikael CHEREL France ALM 29 +1:11:55
44 Tiago MACHADO Portugal KAT 30 +1:13:21
45 Jesper HANSEN Denmark TCS 25 +1:13:58
46 Lawrence WARBASSE United States IAM 25 +1:14:23
47 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT 33 +1:14:35
48 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV 30 +1:15:07
49 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI United States TCG 24 +1:16:50
50 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTS 25 +1:17:15
51 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Spain CJR 27 +1:18:45
52 Alex CANO ARDILA Colombia COL 32 +1:19:41
53 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTS 32 +1:20:07
54 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC 29 +1:20:36
55 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV 29 +1:22:26
56 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain LAM 35 +1:22:54
57 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 31 +1:24:01
58 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 27 +1:24:32
59 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC 28 +1:29:50
60 Julien SIMON France COF 30 +1:30:51
61 Peter VELITS Slovakia BMC 30 +1:34:18
62 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS 34 +1:35:28
63 Dario CATALDO Italy AST 30 +1:37:51
64 Pieter SERRY Belgium EQS 27 +1:39:02
65 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY 29 +1:40:04
66 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia KAT 29 +1:40:35
67 Koen DE KORT Netherlands TGA 33 +1:41:12
68 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia COL 35 +1:42:03
69 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO Colombia COL 29 +1:42:04
70 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TCS 23 +1:42:30
71 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY 26 +1:43:27
72 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV 31 +1:44:53
73 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan EUC 31 +1:46:07
74 Jerome COUSIN France EUC 26 +1:47:01
75 Ian BOSWELL United States SKY 24 +1:47:11
76 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM 28 +1:48:15
77 Natnael BERHANE Eritrea MTN 24 +1:49:56
78 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ Colombia COL 31 +1:52:59
79 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy BMC 29 +1:53:50
80 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTS 30 +1:54:37
81 Davide VILLELLA Italy TCG 24 +1:54:56
82 Benjamin KING United States TCG 26 +1:56:08
83 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY 34 +1:56:28
84 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM 38 +1:57:58
85 Carlos Julian QUINTERO Colombia COL 29 +1:58:40
86 Vicente REYNES MIMO Spain IAM 34 +1:59:17
87 Amaël MOINARD France BMC 33 +1:59:41
88 Juan Pablo VALENCIA Colombia COL 27 +2:01:15
89 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE 27 +2:02:25
90 Cyril LEMOINE France COF 32 +2:05:30
91 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE 31 +2:05:33
92 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE 27 +2:06:56
93 Andrew TALANSKY United States TCG 27 +2:07:05
94 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST 29 +2:07:32
95 Marcel AREGGER Switzerland IAM 25 +2:09:33
96 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ Spain CJR 25 +2:09:40
97 Yohan BAGOT France COF 28 +2:10:13
98 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain MTN 34 +2:11:19
99 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI Spain MOV 33 +2:11:46
100 John DEGENKOLB Germany TGA 26 +2:11:56
101 Mike TEUNISSEN Netherlands TLJ 23 +2:12:29
102 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands EQS 31 +2:14:01
103 Nikolas MAES Belgium EQS 29 +2:14:31
104 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands TLJ 26 +2:14:39
105 Laurent PICHON France FDJ 29 +2:14:46
106 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain TFR 35 +2:15:20
107 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT 38 +2:15:24
108 Kristian SBARAGLI Italy MTN 25 +2:17:08
109 Moreno MOSER Italy TCG 25 +2:18:47
110 Sébastien MINARD France ALM 33 +2:19:24
111 Kévin REZA France FDJ 27 +2:20:03
112 Timo ROOSEN Netherlands TLJ 22 +2:20:20
113 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA Spain CJR 25 +2:20:55
114 Tom VAN ASBROECK Belgium TLJ 25 +2:21:26
115 Christian KNEES Germany SKY 34 +2:22:11
116 Martin VELITS Slovakia EQS 30 +2:22:28
117 Olivier LE GAC France FDJ 22 +2:23:23
118 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE 35 +2:23:48
119 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV 32 +2:24:40
120 Jay Robert THOMSON South Africa MTN 29 +2:26:23
121 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia TGA 27 +2:26:47
122 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium ALM 34 +2:28:06
123 Dennis VAN WINDEN Netherlands TLJ 28 +2:28:21
124 Ramirez chacon BRAYAN STIVEN Colombia COL 23 +2:29:34
125 Joseph ROSSKOPF United States BMC 26 +2:30:23
126 Pavel BRUTT Russia TCS 33 +2:30:30
127 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER Luxembourg BMC 29 +2:31:02
128 Dominique ROLLIN Canada COF 33 +2:31:52
129 Alex HOWES United States TCG 27 +2:32:55
130 Jaco VENTER South Africa MTN 28 +2:33:14
131 Mickael DELAGE France FDJ 30 +2:34:22
132 Johann VAN ZYL South Africa MTN 24 +2:35:04
133 Youcef REGUIGUI Algeria MTN 25 +2:36:16
134 Jasper DE BUYST Belgium LTS 22 +2:37:04
135 Mathew HAYMAN Australia OGE 37 +2:37:08
136 Simon PELLAUD Switzerland IAM 23 +2:37:12
137 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ 26 +2:37:25
138 Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES Colombia COL 34 +2:37:28
139 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST 35 +2:38:23
140 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany TGA 30 +2:40:13
141 Yaroslav POPOVYCH Ukraine TFR 35 +2:41:57
142 Maciej BODNAR Poland TCS 30 +2:42:25
143 Songezo JIM South Africa MTN 25 +2:43:06
144 Thierry HUPOND France TGA 31 +2:43:36
145 Daniele BENNATI Italy TCS 35 +2:43:44
146 Alexis GOUGEARD France ALM 22 +2:43:54
147 Tony HUREL France EUC 28 +2:44:13
148 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands TLJ 38 +2:44:19
149 Antoine DUCHESNE Canada EUC 24 +2:45:00
150 Danny VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR 22 +2:45:17
151 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia LAM 24 +2:45:26
152 Ilia KOSHEVOY Belarus LAM 24 +2:46:58
153 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA Spain CJR 24 +2:48:40
154 Biel KADRI France ALM 29 +2:49:26
155 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT 28 +2:50:15
156 Iljo KEISSE Belgium EQS 33 +2:53:06
157 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina LAM 32 +2:53:46
158 Damien HOWSON Australia OGE 23 +2:55:30
159 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia MOV 33 +2:56:12
160 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ 27 +2:59:54
161 Jimmy ENGOULVENT France EUC 36 +2:59:58
162 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands TGA 30 +3:02:20
163 Gediminas BAGDONAS Lithuania ALM 30 +3:04:30
164 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ 36 +3:06:24
165 Valerio CONTI Italy LAM 22 +3:11:40
166 Zico WAEYTENS Belgium TGA 24 +3:16:50
167 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR 27 +3:39:04