2015 Tour of Britain Stage 1 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2015 Tour of Britain results for Stage 1


- Stage 1 (Beaumaris to Wrexham (177.7 km)) -

 

 Elia Viviani (Team Sky) won Stage 1 and is first race leader.
More Tour of Britain Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Elia VIVIANI ITA SKY 26 4:26:29
2 Mark CAVENDISH GBR EQS 30 +0
3 André GREIPEL GER LTS 33 +0
4 Owain DOULL GBR WGN 22 +0
5 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP MOV 27 +0
6 Pim LIGTHART NED LTS 27 +0
7 Mark RENSHAW AUS EQS 33 +0
8 Tyler FARRAR USA MTN 31 +0
9 Alberto BETTIOL ITA TCG 22 +0
10 Graham BRIGGS GBR JLT 32 +0
11 Floris GERFS NED BMC 23 +0
12 Wouter POELS NED SKY 28 +0
13 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA MTN 26 +0
14 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY 26 +0
15 Nick VAN DER LIJKE NED TLJ 24 +0
16 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY 28 +0
17 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR MTN 28 +0
18 Chris OPIE GBR ONE 28 +0
19 Andrea PERON ITA TNN 27 +0
20 Jonas VANGENECHTEN BEL IAM 29 +0
21 Bram TANKINK NED TLJ 37 +0
22 Michael Carbel SVENDGAARD DEN CLT 20 +0
23 Michael CUMING GBR JLT 25 +0
24 Jonathan MCEVOY GBR NPC 26 +0
25 Yanto BARKER GBR ONE 35 +0
26 Michael MORKOV DEN TCS 30 +0
27 Dylan VAN BAARLE NED TCG 23 +0
28 Petr VAKOC CZE EQS 23 +0
29 Rasmus GULDHAMMER DEN CLT 26 +0
30 Mark MCNALLY GBR MGT 26 +0
31 Alex DOWSETT GBR MOV 27 +8
32 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TCS 29 +8
33 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 30 +8
34 Oliver WOOD GBR GBR 20 +8
35 Dylan TEUNS BEL BMC 23 +8
36 Sebastian LANGEVELD NED TCG 30 +8
37 Ruben FERNANDEZ ESP MOV 24 +8
38 Sean DE BIE BEL LTS 24 +8
39 Matteo TRENTIN ITA EQS 26 +8
40 Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON COL EQS 21 +8
41 Fabian WEGMANN GER CLT 35 +8
42 Zdenek STYBAR CZE EQS 30 +8
43 Nikolay TRUSOV RUS TCS 30 +8
44 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY 28 +8
45 Alex PETERS GBR GBR 21 +8
46 Koen BOUWMAN NED TLJ 22 +8
47 Ruben ZEPUNTKE GER TCG 22 +8
48 Scott DAVIES GBR GBR 20 +8
49 Gabriel CULLAIGH GBR GBR 19 +8
50 Evan OLIPHANT GBR RAL 33 +8
51 Marcel SIEBERG GER LTS 33 +8
52 Russell DOWNING GBR CLT 37 +8
53 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TCS 31 +8
54 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART GBR GBR 20 +8
55 Antwan TOLHOEK NED TCS 21 +8
56 Karol DOMAGALSKI POL RAL 26 +8
57 Peter WILLIAMS GBR ONE 29 +8
58 Ryan MULLEN IRL TCG 21 +8
59 Dale APPLEBY GBR NPC 29 +8
60 Juraj SAGAN SVK TCS 27 +8
61 Rasmus Christian QUAADE DEN CLT 25 +8
62 David LOZANO RIBA ESP TNN 27 +8
63 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED TLJ 28 +8
64 Thomas SCULLY NZL MGT 25 +8
65 Taylor PHINNEY USA BMC 25 +8
66 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 28 +8
67 Serge PAUWELS BEL MTN 32 +8
68 Javier MEGIAS LEAL ESP TNN 32 +8
69 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV 29 +8
70 Stefan DENIFL AUT IAM 28 +8
71 Kristian HOUSE GBR JLT 36 +8
72 Stefan KUENG SUI BMC 22 +8
73 Andrew TENNANT GBR WGN 28 +8
74 Thomas STEWART GBR MGT 25 +8
75 Xandro MEURISSE BEL SKT 23 +8
76 Thomas MOSES GBR JLT 23 +8
77 Gerald CIOLEK GER MTN 29 +8
78 Sondre HOLST ENGER NOR IAM 22 +8
79 Martin MORTENSEN DEN CLT 31 +8
80 Jens DEBUSSCHERE BEL LTS 26 +8
81 Alistair SLATER GBR SKT 22 +8
82 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP MOV 32 +8
83 Christopher LAWLESS GBR WGN 20 +8
84 Richard HANDLEY GBR JLT 25 +8
85 Stef CLEMENT NED IAM 33 +8
86 James LOWSLEY WILLIAMS GBR NPC 23 +8
87 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI MTN 27 +8
88 Ian BIBBY GBR NPC 29 +8
89 Charles PLANET FRA TNN 22 +8
90 George HARPER GBR ONE 23 +8
91 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI POL ONE 32 +8
92 Paulius SISKEVICIUS LTU SKT 22 +8
93 Alan MARANGONI ITA TCG 31 +8
94 Steven LAMPIER GBR RAL 31 +8
95 Joshua HUNT GBR ONE 24 +8
96 Mathew CRONSHAW GBR MGT 27 +8
97 Matthew HOLMES GBR MGT 22 +8
98 Andrew HAWDON GBR RAL 39 +20
99 George PYM GBR RAL 21 +22
100 Hugh CARTHY GBR GBR 21 +23
101 Morgan KNEISKY FRA RAL 28 +23
102 Conor DUNNE IRL SKT 23 +23
103 Michael THOMPSON GBR WGN 20 +27
104 Aidis KRUOPIS LTU SKT 29 +27
105 Bradley WIGGINS GBR WGN 35 +29
106 Eddie DUNBAR IRL NPC 19 +32
107 Jonathan DIBBEN GBR WGN 21 +32
108 Robert PARTRIDGE GBR NPC 30 +39
109 Clement CHEVRIER FRA IAM 23 +8
110 Frederik FRISON BEL LTS 23 +1:22
111 Joonas HENTTALA FIN TNN 24 +1:39
112 Roger KLUGE GER IAM 29 +1:40
113 Jack WILSON IRL SKT 22 +1:52
114 Brian BULGAC NED TLJ 27 +1:59
115 Moreno HOFLAND NED TLJ 24 +2:38
116 Andrew FENN GBR SKY 25 +2:38
117 Edward CLANCY GBR JLT 30 +2:38
118 Kevin DE MESMAEKER BEL TNN 24 +2:38
DNF Rick ZABEL GER BMC 22  
DNF Michael James NORTHEY NZL MGT 28  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 1
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Elia VIVIANI Italy SKY 26 4:26:19
2 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain EQS 30 +4
3 André GREIPEL Germany LTS 33 +6
4 Owain DOULL Great Britain WGN 22 +10
5 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain MOV 27 +10
6 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands LTS 27 +10
7 Mark RENSHAW Australia EQS 33 +10
8 Tyler FARRAR United States MTN 31 +10
9 Alberto BETTIOL Italy TCG 22 +10
10 Graham BRIGGS Great Britain JLT 32 +10
11 Floris GERFS Netherlands BMC 23 +10
12 Wouter POELS Netherlands SKY 28 +10
13 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa MTN 26 +10
14 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY 26 +10
15 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Netherlands TLJ 24 +10
16 Ben SWIFT Great Britain SKY 28 +10
17 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway MTN 28 +10
18 Chris OPIE Great Britain ONE 28 +10
19 Andrea PERON Italy TNN 27 +10
20 Jonas VANGENECHTEN Belgium IAM 29 +10
21 Bram TANKINK Netherlands TLJ 37 +10
22 Michael Carbel SVENDGAARD Denmark CLT 20 +10
23 Jonathan MCEVOY Great Britain NPC 26 +10
24 Yanto BARKER Great Britain ONE 35 +10
25 Michael MORKOV Denmark TCS 30 +10
26 Dylan VAN BAARLE Netherlands TCG 23 +10
27 Petr VAKOC Czech Republic EQS 23 +10
28 Rasmus GULDHAMMER Denmark CLT 26 +10
29 Mark MCNALLY Great Britain MGT 26 +10
30 Peter WILLIAMS Great Britain ONE 29 +12
31 Kristian HOUSE Great Britain JLT 36 +15
32 Thomas STEWART Great Britain MGT 25 +16
33 Alex DOWSETT Great Britain MOV 27 +18
34 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TCS 29 +18
35 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 30 +18
36 Oliver WOOD Great Britain GBR 20 +18
37 Dylan TEUNS Belgium BMC 23 +18
38 Sebastian LANGEVELD Netherlands TCG 30 +18
39 Ruben FERNANDEZ Spain MOV 24 +18
40 Sean DE BIE Belgium LTS 24 +18
41 Matteo TRENTIN Italy EQS 26 +18
42 Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON Colombia EQS 21 +18
43 Fabian WEGMANN Germany CLT 35 +18
44 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic EQS 30 +18
45 Nikolay TRUSOV Russia TCS 30 +18
46 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY 28 +18
47 Alex PETERS Great Britain GBR 21 +18
48 Koen BOUWMAN Netherlands TLJ 22 +18
49 Ruben ZEPUNTKE Germany TCG 22 +18
50 Scott DAVIES Great Britain GBR 20 +18
51 Gabriel CULLAIGH Great Britain GBR 19 +18
52 Evan OLIPHANT Great Britain RAL 33 +18
53 Marcel SIEBERG Germany LTS 33 +18
54 Russell DOWNING Great Britain CLT 37 +18
55 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TCS 31 +18
56 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART Great Britain GBR 20 +18
57 Antwan TOLHOEK Netherlands TCS 21 +18
58 Karol DOMAGALSKI Poland RAL 26 +18
59 Ryan MULLEN Ireland TCG 21 +18
60 Dale APPLEBY Great Britain NPC 29 +18
61 Juraj SAGAN Slovakia TCS 27 +18
62 Rasmus Christian QUAADE Denmark CLT 25 +18
63 David LOZANO RIBA Spain TNN 27 +18
64 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands TLJ 28 +18
65 Thomas SCULLY New Zealand MGT 25 +18
66 Taylor PHINNEY United States BMC 25 +18
67 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 28 +18
68 Serge PAUWELS Belgium MTN 32 +18
69 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Spain TNN 32 +18
70 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV 29 +18
71 Stefan DENIFL Austria IAM 28 +18
72 Stefan KUENG Switzerland BMC 22 +18
73 Andrew TENNANT Great Britain WGN 28 +18
74 Xandro MEURISSE Belgium SKT 23 +18
75 Thomas MOSES Great Britain JLT 23 +18
76 Gerald CIOLEK Germany MTN 29 +18
77 Sondre HOLST ENGER Norway IAM 22 +18
78 Martin MORTENSEN Denmark CLT 31 +18
79 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Belgium LTS 26 +18
80 Alistair SLATER Great Britain SKT 22 +18
81 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain MOV 32 +18
82 Christopher LAWLESS Great Britain WGN 20 +18
83 Richard HANDLEY Great Britain JLT 25 +18
84 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands IAM 33 +18
85 James LOWSLEY WILLIAMS Great Britain NPC 23 +18
86 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea MTN 27 +18
87 Ian BIBBY Great Britain NPC 29 +18
88 Charles PLANET France TNN 22 +18
89 George HARPER Great Britain ONE 23 +18
90 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI Poland ONE 32 +18
91 Paulius SISKEVICIUS Lithuania SKT 22 +18
92 Alan MARANGONI Italy TCG 31 +18
93 Steven LAMPIER Great Britain RAL 31 +18
94 Joshua HUNT Great Britain ONE 24 +18
95 Mathew CRONSHAW Great Britain MGT 27 +18
96 Matthew HOLMES Great Britain MGT 22 +18
97 Clement CHEVRIER France IAM 23 +18
98 Conor DUNNE Ireland SKT 23 +26
99 Michael CUMING Great Britain JLT 25 +30
100 Andrew HAWDON Great Britain RAL 39 +30
101 George PYM Great Britain RAL 21 +32
102 Hugh CARTHY Great Britain GBR 21 +33
103 Morgan KNEISKY France RAL 28 +33
104 Michael THOMPSON Great Britain WGN 20 +37
105 Aidis KRUOPIS Lithuania SKT 29 +37
106 Bradley WIGGINS Great Britain WGN 35 +39
107 Eddie DUNBAR Ireland NPC 19 +42
108 Jonathan DIBBEN Great Britain WGN 21 +42
109 Robert PARTRIDGE Great Britain NPC 30 +49
110 Frederik FRISON Belgium LTS 23 +1:32
111 Joonas HENTTALA Finland TNN 24 +1:49
112 Roger KLUGE Germany IAM 29 +1:50
113 Jack WILSON Ireland SKT 22 +2:02
114 Brian BULGAC Netherlands TLJ 27 +2:09
115 Moreno HOFLAND Netherlands TLJ 24 +2:48
116 Andrew FENN Great Britain SKY 25 +2:48
117 Edward CLANCY Great Britain JLT 30 +2:48
118 Kevin DE MESMAEKER Belgium TNN 24 +2:48