2015 Vuelta a Espana Stage 14 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2015 Vuelta a Espana results for Stage 14


- Stage 14 (Vitoria-Gasteiz to Alto Campoo (215 km)) -

 

Alessandro De Marchi (BMC Racing) won Stage 14.  Fabio Aru (Astana) remains leader on G.C.
More Vuelta a Espana Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA BMC 29 5:43:12
2 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY 26 +21
3 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV 30 +32
4 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM 29 +38
5 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COL COL 29 +1:00
6 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 25 +3:32
7 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT 36 +3:38
8 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 25 +3:39
9 Fabio ARU ITA AST 25 +3:39
10 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS 26 +3:44
11 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM 33 +3:44
12 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 31 +3:51
13 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 35 +3:58
14 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT 34 +3:58
15 Tom DUMOULIN NED TGA 25 +3:58
16 Louis MEINTJES RSA MTN 23 +4:05
17 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST 26 +4:11
18 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA EUC 31 +4:21
19 Lawson CRADDOCK USA TGA 23 +4:23
20 Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO COL COL 28 +4:23
21 Romain SICARD FRA EUC 27 +4:27
22 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFR 35 +4:36
23 Alex CANO ARDILA COL COL 32 +4:38
24 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ 24 +4:41
25 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO COL COL 29 +4:42
26 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS 32 +4:52
27 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTS 29 +4:52
28 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV 32 +4:56
29 Stéphane ROSSETTO FRA COF 28 +4:56
30 Diego ROSA ITA AST 26 +4:56
31 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV 31 +4:56
32 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR TCG 31 +5:02
33 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY 28 +5:02
34 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR 35 +5:02
35 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA TCG 24 +5:02
36 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF 28 +5:06
37 Jesper HANSEN DEN TCS 25 +5:09
38 Nicolas ROCHE IRL SKY 31 +5:11
39 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA EQS 28 +5:17
40 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT 33 +5:22
41 Davide VILLELLA ITA TCG 24 +5:22
42 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP EQS 23 +5:40
43 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM 24 +5:40
44 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA IAM 36 +6:20
45 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP CJR 27 +6:30
46 Maxime BOUET FRA EQS 29 +6:46
47 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC 29 +7:39
48 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TCS 25 +7:53
49 Dario CATALDO ITA AST 30 +7:55
50 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF 32 +8:12
51 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR LAM 26 +8:36
52 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP LAM 35 +8:36
53 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 31 +8:36
54 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI ESP MOV 33 +9:41
55 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY 34 +9:41
56 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT 33 +9:41
57 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST 32 +9:41
58 Peter VELITS SVK BMC 30 +9:41
59 Ricardo VILELA POR CJR 28 +9:41
60 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR 38 +9:41
61 Natnael BERHANE ERI MTN 24 +9:41
62 Tiago MACHADO POR KAT 30 +9:56
63 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC 28 +10:20
64 Lawrence WARBASSE USA IAM 25 +11:01
65 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS KAT 29 +11:01
66 Jay Robert THOMSON RSA MTN 29 +11:40
67 Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES COL COL 34 +11:52
68 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTS 32 +11:52
69 Gediminas BAGDONAS LTU ALM 30 +11:52
70 Koen DE KORT NED TGA 33 +11:52
71 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM 28 +11:52
72 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTS 25 +11:52
73 Martin VELITS SVK EQS 30 +11:52
74 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFR 27 +12:16
75 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE 27 +14:15
76 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL ALM 34 +14:18
77 Damien HOWSON AUS OGE 23 +14:31
78 Mickael DELAGE FRA FDJ 30 +14:45
79 Laurent PICHON FRA FDJ 29 +14:45
80 Jerome COUSIN FRA EUC 26 +16:48
81 Christian KNEES GER SKY 34 +17:19
82 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE 31 +17:19
83 Antoine DUCHESNE CAN EUC 24 +17:19
84 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL COL 35 +17:19
85 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS 34 +17:19
86 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV 29 +17:19
87 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT 38 +17:19
88 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP TFR 35 +17:19
89 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV 32 +17:19
90 Jerome COPPEL FRA IAM 29 +17:19
91 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM 38 +17:19
92 Cyril LEMOINE FRA COF 32 +17:19
93 Yaroslav POPOVYCH UKR TFR 35 +17:36
94 Julien SIMON FRA COF 30 +17:40
95 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ 36 +17:40
96 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT 28 +18:07
97 Johann VAN ZYL RSA MTN 24 +18:07
98 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN EUC 31 +18:07
99 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM 33 +18:38
100 Pavel BRUTT RUS TCS 33 +18:38
101 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTS 30 +18:38
102 Songezo JIM RSA MTN 25 +18:42
103 Vicente REYNES MIMO ESP IAM 34 +20:35
104 Niki TERPSTRA NED EQS 31 +20:35
105 Danny VAN POPPEL NED TFR 22 +20:35
106 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ ESP CJR 25 +20:35
107 Jasper DE BUYST BEL LTS 22 +20:35
108 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST 29 +20:35
109 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA ESP CJR 24 +20:35
110 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE 35 +20:35
111 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ COL COL 31 +20:35
112 Kévin REZA FRA FDJ 27 +20:35
113 Dennis VAN WINDEN NED TLJ 28 +20:35
114 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA ESP CJR 25 +20:35
115 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ 26 +20:35
116 José GONÇALVES POR CJR 26 +20:35
117 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER LUX BMC 29 +20:35
118 Luka MEZGEC SLO TGA 27 +20:35
119 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER TGA 30 +20:35
120 Marcel AREGGER SUI IAM 25 +20:35
121 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TCS 23 +20:35
122 Benjamin KING USA TCG 26 +20:35
123 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV 33 +20:35
124 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR MTN 34 +20:35
125 Nikolas MAES BEL EQS 29 +20:35
126 Thierry HUPOND FRA TGA 31 +20:35
127 Pieter SERRY BEL EQS 27 +20:35
128 Olivier LE GAC FRA FDJ 22 +20:35
129 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE 27 +20:35
130 Moreno MOSER ITA TCG 25 +20:35
131 Alexis GOUGEARD FRA ALM 22 +20:35
132 Kristian SBARAGLI ITA MTN 25 +20:35
133 John DEGENKOLB GER TGA 26 +20:35
134 Youcef REGUIGUI ALG MTN 25 +20:35
135 Mathew HAYMAN AUS OGE 37 +20:35
136 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY 29 +20:35
137 Juan Pablo VALENCIA COL COL 27 +20:35
138 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ 27 +20:35
139 Dominique ROLLIN CAN COF 33 +20:35
140 Ramirez chacon BRAYAN STIVEN COL COL 23 +20:35
141 Ilia KOSHEVOY BLR LAM 24 +20:35
142 Timo ROOSEN NED TLJ 22 +20:35
143 Iljo KEISSE BEL EQS 33 +20:35
144 Biel KADRI FRA ALM 29 +20:35
145 George BENNETT NZL TLJ 25 +20:35
146 Ian BOSWELL USA SKY 24 +20:35
147 Jimmy ENGOULVENT FRA EUC 36 +20:35
148 Joseph ROSSKOPF USA BMC 26 +20:35
149 Maciej BODNAR POL TCS 30 +20:35
150 Jaco VENTER RSA MTN 28 +20:35
151 Tony HUREL FRA EUC 28 +20:35
152 Maarten TJALLINGII NED TLJ 38 +20:35
153 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ 26 +20:35
154 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 27 +20:35
155 Mike TEUNISSEN NED TLJ 23 +20:35
156 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED TGA 30 +20:35
157 Tom VAN ASBROECK BEL TLJ 25 +20:35
158 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC 33 +20:35
159 Daniele BENNATI ITA TCS 35 +20:35
160 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM 32 +20:35
161 Simon PELLAUD SUI IAM 23 +20:35
162 Alex HOWES USA TCG 27 +21:16
163 Andrew TALANSKY USA TCG 27 +21:16
164 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM 22 +21:37
165 Boy VAN POPPEL NED TFR 27 +21:39
166 Zico WAEYTENS BEL TGA 24 +21:42
167 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST 35 +22:43
DNF Luis MAS BONET ESP CJR 26  
DNF Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC 37  
DNF Thomas DE GENDT BEL LTS 29  
DNS Geoffrey SOUPE FRA COF 27  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 14
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Fabio ARU Italy AST 25 57:20:10
2 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT 36 +26
3 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands TGA 25 +49
4 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 25 +1:29
5 Rafal MAJKA Poland TCS 26 +1:33
6 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 31 +2:10
7 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 35 +2:11
8 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT 34 +2:13
9 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 25 +3:00
10 Romain SICARD France EUC 27 +3:39
11 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy EQS 28 +4:29
12 Louis MEINTJES South Africa MTN 23 +4:41
13 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM 33 +5:24
14 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France EUC 31 +8:11
15 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ 24 +8:48
16 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTS 29 +11:03
17 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland SKY 31 +11:10
18 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal TCG 31 +11:42
19 Stéphane ROSSETTO France COF 28 +12:06
20 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR 35 +13:31
21 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF 32 +16:37
22 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg TFR 35 +23:04
23 Diego ROSA Italy AST 26 +23:25
24 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY 28 +23:26
25 Maxime BOUET France EQS 29 +23:49
26 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTS 32 +26:22
27 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST 26 +26:47
28 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV 32 +27:27
29 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT 33 +30:11
30 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal LAM 26 +33:23
31 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR 38 +33:30
32 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain AST 32 +35:39
33 Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO Colombia COL 28 +38:47
34 George BENNETT New Zealand TLJ 25 +42:01
35 Jerome COPPEL France IAM 29 +47:22
36 José GONÇALVES Portugal CJR 26 +50:17
37 Lawson CRADDOCK United States TGA 23 +50:43
38 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFR 27 +53:24
39 Sylvain CHAVANEL France IAM 36 +56:13
40 Mikael CHEREL France ALM 29 +57:14
41 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain EQS 23 +57:38
42 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV 30 +57:49
43 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TCS 25 +58:45
44 Ricardo VILELA Portugal CJR 28 +58:55
45 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTS 25 +59:57
46 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI United States TCG 24 +1:00:23
47 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTS 32 +1:02:49
48 Tiago MACHADO Portugal KAT 30 +1:03:05
49 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT 33 +1:04:19
50 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV 29 +1:05:08
51 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain LAM 35 +1:05:36
52 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 27 +1:07:14
53 Lawrence WARBASSE United States IAM 25 +1:09:12
54 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC 29 +1:09:23
55 Jesper HANSEN Denmark TCS 25 +1:10:45
56 Julien SIMON France COF 30 +1:13:33
57 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Spain CJR 27 +1:15:21
58 Peter VELITS Slovakia BMC 30 +1:17:00
59 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 31 +1:17:26
60 Alex CANO ARDILA Colombia COL 32 +1:17:40
61 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS 34 +1:18:10
62 Pieter SERRY Belgium EQS 27 +1:21:44
63 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY 29 +1:22:46
64 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia KAT 29 +1:23:17
65 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC 28 +1:24:11
66 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia COL 35 +1:24:45
67 Koen DE KORT Netherlands TGA 33 +1:24:45
68 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO Colombia COL 29 +1:24:46
69 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TCS 23 +1:25:12
70 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY 26 +1:26:09
71 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV 31 +1:28:02
72 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan EUC 31 +1:29:40
73 Jerome COUSIN France EUC 26 +1:29:43
74 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy BMC 29 +1:29:44
75 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM 28 +1:30:57
76 Dario CATALDO Italy AST 30 +1:34:01
77 Carlos Julian QUINTERO Colombia COL 29 +1:34:32
78 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ Colombia COL 31 +1:35:41
79 Amaël MOINARD France BMC 33 +1:35:55
80 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTS 30 +1:36:27
81 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY 34 +1:36:49
82 Davide VILLELLA Italy TCG 24 +1:37:38
83 Benjamin KING United States TCG 26 +1:39:41
84 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM 38 +1:40:40
85 Natnael BERHANE Eritrea MTN 24 +1:41:22
86 Vicente REYNES MIMO Spain IAM 34 +1:41:59
87 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE 27 +1:42:21
88 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE 27 +1:43:10
89 Andrew TALANSKY United States TCG 27 +1:43:19
90 Juan Pablo VALENCIA Colombia COL 27 +1:43:57
91 Ian BOSWELL United States SKY 24 +1:45:50
92 Yohan BAGOT France COF 28 +1:46:27
93 Cyril LEMOINE France COF 32 +1:47:32
94 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE 31 +1:48:15
95 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain MTN 34 +1:49:04
96 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands EQS 31 +1:49:47
97 Marcel AREGGER Switzerland IAM 25 +1:52:15
98 John DEGENKOLB Germany TGA 26 +1:52:17
99 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ Spain CJR 25 +1:52:22
100 Mike TEUNISSEN Netherlands TLJ 23 +1:52:25
101 Kristian SBARAGLI Italy MTN 25 +1:53:22
102 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI Spain MOV 33 +1:54:28
103 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA Spain CJR 25 +1:54:47
104 Moreno MOSER Italy TCG 25 +1:55:01
105 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST 29 +1:57:16
106 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands TLJ 26 +1:57:21
107 Laurent PICHON France FDJ 29 +1:57:28
108 Nikolas MAES Belgium EQS 29 +1:57:59
109 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain TFR 35 +1:58:02
110 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT 38 +1:58:38
111 Sébastien MINARD France ALM 33 +2:02:06
112 Timo ROOSEN Netherlands TLJ 22 +2:02:10
113 Kévin REZA France FDJ 27 +2:02:14
114 Jay Robert THOMSON South Africa MTN 29 +2:02:37
115 Olivier LE GAC France FDJ 22 +2:03:07
116 Tom VAN ASBROECK Belgium TLJ 25 +2:04:08
117 Dennis VAN WINDEN Netherlands TLJ 28 +2:04:35
118 Christian KNEES Germany SKY 34 +2:04:53
119 Martin VELITS Slovakia EQS 30 +2:05:10
120 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE 35 +2:06:30
121 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia TGA 27 +2:06:32
122 Joseph ROSSKOPF United States BMC 26 +2:06:37
123 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV 32 +2:07:22
124 Alex HOWES United States TCG 27 +2:09:09
125 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER Luxembourg BMC 29 +2:09:10
126 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium ALM 34 +2:10:48
127 Johann VAN ZYL South Africa MTN 24 +2:11:18
128 Pavel BRUTT Russia TCS 33 +2:11:52
129 Jasper DE BUYST Belgium LTS 22 +2:13:18
130 Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES Colombia COL 34 +2:13:42
131 Mathew HAYMAN Australia OGE 37 +2:16:53
132 Jaco VENTER South Africa MTN 28 +2:16:59
133 Mickael DELAGE France FDJ 30 +2:17:04
134 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST 35 +2:18:21
135 Ramirez chacon BRAYAN STIVEN Colombia COL 23 +2:18:57
136 Songezo JIM South Africa MTN 25 +2:19:20
137 Simon PELLAUD Switzerland IAM 23 +2:19:54
138 Tony HUREL France EUC 28 +2:20:27
139 Youcef REGUIGUI Algeria MTN 25 +2:21:21
140 Danny VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR 22 +2:21:31
141 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ 26 +2:22:34
142 Ilia KOSHEVOY Belarus LAM 24 +2:22:42
143 Maciej BODNAR Poland TCS 30 +2:22:46
144 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany TGA 30 +2:22:55
145 Dominique ROLLIN Canada COF 33 +2:23:23
146 Daniele BENNATI Italy TCS 35 +2:24:05
147 Yaroslav POPOVYCH Ukraine TFR 35 +2:24:39
148 Thierry HUPOND France TGA 31 +2:26:18
149 Alexis GOUGEARD France ALM 22 +2:26:36
150 Antoine DUCHESNE Canada EUC 24 +2:27:42
151 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia LAM 24 +2:28:08
152 Iljo KEISSE Belgium EQS 33 +2:29:03
153 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina LAM 32 +2:29:07
154 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT 28 +2:29:08
155 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands TLJ 38 +2:29:51
156 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA Spain CJR 24 +2:31:22
157 Damien HOWSON Australia OGE 23 +2:31:44
158 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia MOV 33 +2:32:26
159 Biel KADRI France ALM 29 +2:33:57
160 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ 27 +2:42:36
161 Jimmy ENGOULVENT France EUC 36 +2:42:40
162 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands TGA 30 +2:45:02
163 Valerio CONTI Italy LAM 22 +2:46:59
164 Gediminas BAGDONAS Lithuania ALM 30 +2:47:12
165 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ 36 +2:48:23
166 Zico WAEYTENS Belgium TGA 24 +2:56:34
167 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR 27 +3:12:56