2015 Vuelta a Espana Stage 12 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2015 Vuelta a Espana results for Stage 12


- Stage 12 (Escaldes-Engordany. Andorra to Lleida (173 km)) -

 

Danny Van Poppel (Trek Factory Racing) won Stage 12.  Fabio Aru (Astana) remains leader on G.C.
More Vuelta a Espana Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Danny VAN POPPEL NED TFR 22 4:02:11
2 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE 31 +0
3 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTS 25 +0
4 Nikolas MAES BEL EQS 29 +0
5 John DEGENKOLB GER TGA 26 +0
6 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER LUX BMC 29 +0
7 Tom VAN ASBROECK BEL TLJ 25 +0
8 Kristian SBARAGLI ITA MTN 25 +0
9 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV 30 +0
10 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL COL 35 +0
11 Julien SIMON FRA COF 30 +0
12 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM 32 +0
13 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA ESP CJR 24 +0
14 Vicente REYNES MIMO ESP IAM 34 +0
15 Niki TERPSTRA NED EQS 31 +0
16 Mickael DELAGE FRA FDJ 30 +0
17 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE 27 +0
18 Jimmy ENGOULVENT FRA EUC 36 +0
19 Gediminas BAGDONAS LTU ALM 30 +0
20 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT 36 +0
21 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT 33 +0
22 Tom DUMOULIN NED TGA 25 +0
23 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT 34 +0
24 Dennis VAN WINDEN NED TLJ 28 +0
25 Mike TEUNISSEN NED TLJ 23 +0
26 Pavel BRUTT RUS TCS 33 +0
27 Jasper DE BUYST BEL LTS 22 +0
28 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS 26 +0
29 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY 29 +0
30 Tony HUREL FRA EUC 28 +0
31 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 31 +0
32 Luis MAS BONET ESP CJR 26 +0
33 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI ESP MOV 33 +0
34 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 35 +0
35 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST 32 +0
36 Fabio ARU ITA AST 25 +0
37 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 25 +0
38 Damien HOWSON AUS OGE 23 +0
39 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM 33 +0
40 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS 34 +0
41 Luka MEZGEC SLO TGA 27 +0
42 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR TCG 31 +0
43 Louis MEINTJES RSA MTN 23 +0
44 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTS 29 +0
45 Romain SICARD FRA EUC 27 +0
46 Diego ROSA ITA AST 26 +0
47 José GONÇALVES POR CJR 26 +0
48 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST 29 +0
49 Koen DE KORT NED TGA 33 +0
50 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP CJR 27 +0
51 Stéphane ROSSETTO FRA COF 28 +0
52 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR 35 +0
53 Youcef REGUIGUI ALG MTN 25 +0
54 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA EUC 31 +0
55 Juan Pablo VALENCIA COL COL 27 +0
56 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM 33 +0
57 Maxime BOUET FRA EQS 29 +0
58 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC 37 +0
59 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY 34 +0
60 Iljo KEISSE BEL EQS 33 +0
61 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR LAM 26 +0
62 Christian KNEES GER SKY 34 +0
63 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TCS 25 +0
64 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY 28 +0
65 Jay Robert THOMSON RSA MTN 29 +0
66 Peter VELITS SVK BMC 30 +0
67 Davide VILLELLA ITA TCG 24 +0
68 Olivier LE GAC FRA FDJ 22 +0
69 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 25 +0
70 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA IAM 36 +0
71 Marcel AREGGER SUI IAM 25 +0
72 Dominique ROLLIN CAN COF 33 +0
73 Mathew HAYMAN AUS OGE 37 +0
74 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ 24 +0
75 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA EQS 28 +0
76 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF 32 +0
77 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT 33 +0
78 Simon PELLAUD SUI IAM 23 +0
79 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFR 35 +0
80 Timo ROOSEN NED TLJ 22 +0
81 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV 29 +0
82 Lawrence WARBASSE USA IAM 25 +0
83 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN EUC 31 +0
84 Cyril LEMOINE FRA COF 32 +0
85 George BENNETT NZL TLJ 25 +0
86 Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES COL COL 34 +0
87 Dario CATALDO ITA AST 30 +0
88 Joseph ROSSKOPF USA BMC 26 +0
89 Ramirez chacon BRAYAN STIVEN COL COL 23 +0
90 Tiago MACHADO POR KAT 30 +0
91 Jaco VENTER RSA MTN 28 +0
92 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR 38 +0
93 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM 28 +0
94 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 31 +0
95 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS KAT 29 +0
96 Alexis GOUGEARD FRA ALM 22 +0
97 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM 29 +0
98 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL ALM 34 +0
99 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTS 32 +0
100 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST 26 +0
101 Johann VAN ZYL RSA MTN 24 +0
102 Natnael BERHANE ERI MTN 24 +0
103 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 27 +0
104 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT 28 +0
105 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS 32 +0
106 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT 38 +0
107 Pieter SERRY BEL EQS 27 +0
108 Benjamin KING USA TCG 26 +0
109 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV 31 +0
110 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA TCG 24 +0
111 Alex CANO ARDILA COL COL 32 +0
112 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE 35 +0
113 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV 32 +0
114 Jesper HANSEN DEN TCS 25 +0
115 Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO COL COL 28 +27
116 Nicolas ROCHE IRL SKY 31 +27
117 Ricardo VILELA POR CJR 28 +27
118 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ ESP CJR 25 +27
119 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV 32 +27
120 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP TFR 35 +27
121 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY 26 +27
122 Yaroslav POPOVYCH UKR TFR 35 +27
123 Songezo JIM RSA MTN 25 +27
124 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR MTN 34 +27
125 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC 29 +32
126 Lawson CRADDOCK USA TGA 23 +32
127 Daniele BENNATI ITA TCS 35 +32
128 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TCS 23 +35
129 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM 38 +36
130 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE 27 +36
131 Antoine DUCHESNE CAN EUC 24 +36
132 Andrew TALANSKY USA TCG 27 +36
133 Martin VELITS SVK EQS 30 +36
134 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC 28 +36
135 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA ESP CJR 25 +36
136 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP LAM 35 +36
137 Maciej BODNAR POL TCS 30 +36
138 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ 36 +36
139 Biel KADRI FRA ALM 29 +36
140 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA COF 27 +36
141 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO COL COL 29 +36
142 Kévin REZA FRA FDJ 27 +41
143 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ COL COL 31 +41
144 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ 27 +47
145 Thomas DE GENDT BEL LTS 29 +47
146 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COL COL 29 +49
147 Maarten TJALLINGII NED TLJ 38 +52
148 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ 26 +56
149 Laurent PICHON FRA FDJ 29 +56
150 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFR 27 +1:00
151 Jerome COPPEL FRA IAM 29 +1:00
152 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM 24 +1:02
153 Boy VAN POPPEL NED TFR 27 +1:08
154 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTS 30 +1:16
155 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP EQS 23 +1:16
156 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED TGA 30 +1:23
157 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF 28 +1:23
158 Thierry HUPOND FRA TGA 31 +1:23
159 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER TGA 30 +1:23
160 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ 26 +1:23
161 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV 33 +1:23
162 Jerome COUSIN FRA EUC 26 +1:23
163 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM 22 +1:23
164 Ian BOSWELL USA SKY 24 +1:23
165 Moreno MOSER ITA TCG 25 +1:23
166 Zico WAEYTENS BEL TGA 24 +1:23
167 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE 29 +1:35
168 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC 33 +1:49
169 Ilia KOSHEVOY BLR LAM 24 +1:55
170 Maarten WYNANTS BEL TLJ 33 +2:02
171 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA BMC 29 +2:06
172 Alex HOWES USA TCG 27 +2:14
173 Mattia CATTANEO ITA LAM 25 +2:30
174 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST 35 +2:30
DNS Christopher FROOME GBR SKY 30  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 12
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Fabio ARU Italy AST 25 47:14:30
2 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT 36 +27
3 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands TGA 25 +30
4 Rafal MAJKA Poland TCS 26 +1:28
5 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 25 +1:29
6 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 35 +1:52
7 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT 34 +1:54
8 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 31 +1:58
9 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 25 +3:07
10 Louis MEINTJES South Africa MTN 23 +4:15
11 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM 33 +5:19
12 Romain SICARD France EUC 27 +6:41
13 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy EQS 28 +6:42
14 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France EUC 31 +7:29
15 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTS 29 +9:50
16 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal TCG 31 +10:19
17 Stéphane ROSSETTO France COF 28 +10:49
18 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC 37 +11:07
19 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ 24 +11:34
20 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF 32 +12:04
21 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland SKY 31 +13:30
22 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR 35 +15:56
23 Maxime BOUET France EQS 29 +20:42
24 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg TFR 35 +22:07
25 Diego ROSA Italy AST 26 +22:08
26 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST 26 +23:47
27 George BENNETT New Zealand TLJ 25 +25:05
28 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY 28 +25:51
29 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV 32 +26:10
30 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR 38 +27:28
31 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT 33 +28:28
32 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTS 32 +28:58
33 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain AST 32 +29:37
34 José GONÇALVES Portugal CJR 26 +33:21
35 Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO Colombia COL 28 +33:22
36 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal LAM 26 +33:24
37 Jerome COPPEL France IAM 29 +37:30
38 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFR 27 +40:06
39 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 27 +46:22
40 Lawson CRADDOCK United States TGA 23 +49:59
41 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain EQS 23 +50:56
42 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV 29 +51:28
43 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTS 25 +51:44
44 Ricardo VILELA Portugal CJR 28 +52:53
45 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTS 32 +54:36
46 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI United States TCG 24 +55:04
47 Tiago MACHADO Portugal KAT 30 +56:48
48 Sylvain CHAVANEL France IAM 36 +57:20
49 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT 33 +58:17
50 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TCS 25 +58:19
51 Pieter SERRY Belgium EQS 27 +1:00:07
52 Lawrence WARBASSE United States IAM 25 +1:01:50
53 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC 29 +1:01:52
54 Julien SIMON France COF 30 +1:03:26
55 Mikael CHEREL France ALM 29 +1:04:03
56 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain LAM 35 +1:04:28
57 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS 34 +1:04:30
58 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV 30 +1:04:48
59 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY 29 +1:05:50
60 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TCS 23 +1:08:16
61 Jesper HANSEN Denmark TCS 25 +1:09:15
62 Peter VELITS Slovakia BMC 30 +1:10:58
63 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia COL 35 +1:11:05
64 Alex CANO ARDILA Colombia COL 32 +1:12:00
65 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 31 +1:12:29
66 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Spain CJR 27 +1:12:30
67 Jerome COUSIN France EUC 26 +1:13:03
68 Amaël MOINARD France BMC 33 +1:15:03
69 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia KAT 29 +1:15:55
70 Koen DE KORT Netherlands TGA 33 +1:16:32
71 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC 28 +1:17:31
72 Benjamin KING United States TCG 26 +1:18:04
73 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ Colombia COL 31 +1:18:45
74 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan EUC 31 +1:18:49
75 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTS 30 +1:21:28
76 Andrew TALANSKY United States TCG 27 +1:22:42
77 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM 28 +1:22:44
78 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO Colombia COL 29 +1:23:44
79 Ian BOSWELL United States SKY 24 +1:24:58
80 Vicente REYNES MIMO Spain IAM 34 +1:25:03
81 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV 31 +1:26:45
82 Juan Pablo VALENCIA Colombia COL 27 +1:27:01
83 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE 27 +1:29:14
84 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY 26 +1:29:34
85 Dario CATALDO Italy AST 30 +1:29:45
86 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ Spain CJR 25 +1:30:45
87 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY 34 +1:30:47
88 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM 38 +1:30:49
89 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE 31 +1:32:07
90 Kristian SBARAGLI Italy MTN 25 +1:32:30
91 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE 27 +1:32:34
92 Mattia CATTANEO Italy LAM 25 +1:32:46
93 Natnael BERHANE Eritrea MTN 24 +1:32:52
94 Cyril LEMOINE France COF 32 +1:33:06
95 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA Spain CJR 25 +1:33:11
96 Moreno MOSER Italy TCG 25 +1:34:09
97 Marcel AREGGER Switzerland IAM 25 +1:35:19
98 John DEGENKOLB Germany TGA 26 +1:35:21
99 Mike TEUNISSEN Netherlands TLJ 23 +1:35:29
100 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands TLJ 26 +1:35:44
101 Davide VILLELLA Italy TCG 24 +1:35:55
102 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain MTN 34 +1:35:56
103 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium LTS 29 +1:36:21
104 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST 29 +1:36:24
105 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands EQS 31 +1:36:39
106 Carlos Julian QUINTERO Colombia COL 29 +1:37:14
107 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy BMC 29 +1:37:23
108 Luis MAS BONET Spain CJR 26 +1:38:36
109 Nikolas MAES Belgium EQS 29 +1:41:03
110 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium TLJ 33 +1:41:06
111 Timo ROOSEN Netherlands TLJ 22 +1:41:18
112 Olivier LE GAC France FDJ 22 +1:42:15
113 Laurent PICHON France FDJ 29 +1:42:26
114 Dennis VAN WINDEN Netherlands TLJ 28 +1:42:58
115 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain TFR 35 +1:44:22
116 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT 38 +1:44:58
117 Joseph ROSSKOPF United States BMC 26 +1:45:00
118 Alex HOWES United States TCG 27 +1:46:51
119 Sébastien MINARD France ALM 33 +1:47:07
120 Tom VAN ASBROECK Belgium TLJ 25 +1:47:12
121 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI Spain MOV 33 +1:48:26
122 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER Luxembourg BMC 29 +1:48:43
123 Yohan BAGOT France COF 28 +1:48:48
124 Kévin REZA France FDJ 27 +1:49:06
125 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE 35 +1:49:34
126 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia TGA 27 +1:49:36
127 Christian KNEES Germany SKY 34 +1:51:13
128 Jasper DE BUYST Belgium LTS 22 +1:51:21
129 Johann VAN ZYL South Africa MTN 24 +1:52:09
130 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV 32 +1:53:42
131 Jay Robert THOMSON South Africa MTN 29 +1:54:36
132 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST 35 +1:55:16
133 Jaco VENTER South Africa MTN 28 +1:55:22
134 Pavel BRUTT Russia TCS 33 +1:56:53
135 Martin VELITS Slovakia EQS 30 +1:56:58
136 Ramirez chacon BRAYAN STIVEN Colombia COL 23 +1:58:05
137 Simon PELLAUD Switzerland IAM 23 +1:58:17
138 Songezo JIM South Africa MTN 25 +1:59:36
139 Mathew HAYMAN Australia OGE 37 +1:59:57
140 Tony HUREL France EUC 28 +2:00:00
141 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium ALM 34 +2:00:09
142 Youcef REGUIGUI Algeria MTN 25 +2:00:29
143 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ 26 +2:00:57
144 Ilia KOSHEVOY Belarus LAM 24 +2:01:05
145 Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES Colombia COL 34 +2:01:58
146 Mickael DELAGE France FDJ 30 +2:02:02
147 Danny VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR 22 +2:03:00
148 Dominique ROLLIN Canada COF 33 +2:03:59
149 Maciej BODNAR Poland TCS 30 +2:05:51
150 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany TGA 30 +2:05:59
151 Alexis GOUGEARD France ALM 22 +2:06:52
152 Daniele BENNATI Italy TCS 35 +2:07:09
153 Iljo KEISSE Belgium EQS 33 +2:08:11
154 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina LAM 32 +2:08:15
155 Thierry HUPOND France TGA 31 +2:09:22
156 Yaroslav POPOVYCH Ukraine TFR 35 +2:10:42
157 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE 29 +2:11:13
158 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia MOV 33 +2:11:59
159 Biel KADRI France ALM 29 +2:12:21
160 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands TLJ 38 +2:12:55
161 Antoine DUCHESNE Canada EUC 24 +2:14:03
162 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA Spain CJR 24 +2:14:26
163 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT 28 +2:14:40
164 Damien HOWSON Australia OGE 23 +2:16:56
165 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia LAM 24 +2:21:28
166 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ 27 +2:22:09
167 Jimmy ENGOULVENT France EUC 36 +2:25:44
168 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands TGA 30 +2:27:20
169 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ 36 +2:30:27
170 Geoffrey SOUPE France COF 27 +2:32:28
171 Valerio CONTI Italy LAM 22 +2:32:49
172 Zico WAEYTENS Belgium TGA 24 +2:38:31
173 Gediminas BAGDONAS Lithuania ALM 30 +2:39:04
174 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR 27 +2:39:58