2015 Vuelta a Espana Stage 11 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2015 Vuelta a Espana results for Stage 11


- Stage 11 (Andorra la Vella to Cortals d'Encamp (138 km)) -

 

Mikel Landa (Astana) won Stage 11.  Fabio Aru (Astana) takes the lead on G.C.
More Vuelta a Espana Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST 26 4:34:54
2 Fabio ARU ITA AST 25 +1:22
3 Ian BOSWELL USA SKY 24 +1:40
4 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT 34 +1:57
5 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT 36 +1:59
6 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS 26 +2:10
7 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 31 +2:10
8 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 25 +2:59
9 Tom DUMOULIN NED TGA 25 +2:59
10 Diego ROSA ITA AST 26 +3:02
11 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR LAM 26 +3:04
12 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 35 +3:04
13 Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO COL COL 28 +4:19
14 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 25 +4:19
15 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA TCG 24 +4:19
16 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 27 +4:19
17 Louis MEINTJES RSA MTN 23 +4:19
18 Romain SICARD FRA EUC 27 +4:25
19 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA EUC 31 +4:32
20 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA EQS 28 +5:25
21 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM 33 +5:56
22 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFR 35 +6:40
23 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV 32 +7:18
24 Stéphane ROSSETTO FRA COF 28 +7:18
25 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ 24 +7:18
26 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTS 29 +7:51
27 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR 35 +7:58
28 Lawrence WARBASSE USA IAM 25 +7:58
29 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS 32 +8:03
30 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR TCG 31 +8:05
31 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP CJR 27 +8:27
32 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY 30 +8:41
33 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF 28 +9:18
34 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TCS 25 +9:23
35 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF 32 +9:26
36 Maxime BOUET FRA EQS 29 +9:26
37 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC 37 +9:32
38 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TCS 23 +10:24
39 Ricardo VILELA POR CJR 28 +11:29
40 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ 26 +11:55
41 Jerome COPPEL FRA IAM 29 +11:55
42 Alex CANO ARDILA COL COL 32 +12:07
43 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST 29 +12:09
44 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST 32 +12:09
45 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC 29 +13:11
46 Benjamin KING USA TCG 26 +13:22
47 George BENNETT NZL TLJ 25 +13:22
48 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT 33 +13:41
49 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTS 30 +13:57
50 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY 34 +14:17
51 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY 28 +14:17
52 Nicolas ROCHE IRL SKY 31 +14:25
53 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY 29 +14:51
54 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ ESP CJR 25 +15:13
55 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM 29 +15:34
56 Lawson CRADDOCK USA TGA 23 +17:19
57 Andrew TALANSKY USA TCG 27 +17:19
58 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR 38 +17:19
59 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV 31 +17:19
60 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN EUC 31 +18:00
61 Dario CATALDO ITA AST 30 +18:38
62 José GONÇALVES POR CJR 26 +18:52
63 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV 30 +21:13
64 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP LAM 35 +21:13
65 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV 32 +21:13
66 Tiago MACHADO POR KAT 30 +21:13
67 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV 29 +21:13
68 Natnael BERHANE ERI MTN 24 +21:13
69 Ramirez chacon BRAYAN STIVEN COL COL 23 +21:13
70 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFR 27 +21:13
71 Moreno MOSER ITA TCG 25 +21:52
72 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ 26 +22:51
73 Thomas DE GENDT BEL LTS 29 +22:51
74 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP EQS 23 +22:51
75 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTS 32 +22:51
76 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT 33 +22:51
77 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS 34 +22:51
78 Jasper DE BUYST BEL LTS 22 +22:51
79 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI ESP MOV 33 +22:56
80 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA IAM 36 +24:34
81 Peter VELITS SVK BMC 30 +24:34
82 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR MTN 34 +24:34
83 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM 28 +24:34
84 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY 26 +24:34
85 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC 33 +24:34
86 Pieter SERRY BEL EQS 27 +24:34
87 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV 33 +24:34
88 Jerome COUSIN FRA EUC 26 +24:49
89 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 31 +25:18
90 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM 38 +25:18
91 Damien HOWSON AUS OGE 23 +25:18
92 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS KAT 29 +26:40
93 Niki TERPSTRA NED EQS 31 +27:10
94 Christian KNEES GER SKY 34 +29:16
95 Vicente REYNES MIMO ESP IAM 34 +29:16
96 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM 33 +29:16
97 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER TGA 30 +29:16
98 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE 31 +29:16
99 Dennis VAN WINDEN NED TLJ 28 +29:16
100 Antoine DUCHESNE CAN EUC 24 +29:16
101 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COL COL 29 +29:16
102 Simon PELLAUD SUI IAM 23 +29:16
103 Danny VAN POPPEL NED TFR 22 +29:16
104 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE 35 +29:16
105 Thierry HUPOND FRA TGA 31 +29:16
106 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO COL COL 29 +29:16
107 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE 27 +29:16
108 Nikolas MAES BEL EQS 29 +29:16
109 Juan Pablo VALENCIA COL COL 27 +29:16
110 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP TFR 35 +29:16
111 Pavel BRUTT RUS TCS 33 +29:16
112 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTS 25 +29:16
113 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ 27 +29:16
114 Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES COL COL 34 +29:16
115 Alexis GOUGEARD FRA ALM 22 +29:16
116 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL COL 35 +29:16
117 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST 35 +29:16
118 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ COL COL 31 +29:16
119 Laurent PICHON FRA FDJ 29 +29:16
120 Johann VAN ZYL RSA MTN 24 +29:16
121 Joseph ROSSKOPF USA BMC 26 +29:16
122 Jaco VENTER RSA MTN 28 +29:16
123 Maarten TJALLINGII NED TLJ 38 +29:16
124 Koen DE KORT NED TGA 33 +29:16
125 Mike TEUNISSEN NED TLJ 23 +29:16
126 Maarten WYNANTS BEL TLJ 33 +29:16
127 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE 27 +29:16
128 Kévin REZA FRA FDJ 27 +29:16
129 Ilia KOSHEVOY BLR LAM 24 +29:16
130 Julien SIMON FRA COF 30 +29:16
131 Cyril LEMOINE FRA COF 32 +29:16
132 Youcef REGUIGUI ALG MTN 25 +29:16
133 Luka MEZGEC SLO TGA 27 +29:16
134 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA ESP CJR 25 +29:16
135 Alex HOWES USA TCG 27 +29:16
136 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT 38 +29:16
137 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT 28 +29:16
138 Songezo JIM RSA MTN 25 +29:16
139 John DEGENKOLB GER TGA 26 +29:16
140 Mathew HAYMAN AUS OGE 37 +29:16
141 Davide VILLELLA ITA TCG 24 +29:16
142 Daniele BENNATI ITA TCS 35 +29:16
143 Timo ROOSEN NED TLJ 22 +29:16
144 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA BMC 29 +29:54
145 Jay Robert THOMSON RSA MTN 29 +31:57
146 Yaroslav POPOVYCH UKR TFR 35 +31:57
147 Iljo KEISSE BEL EQS 33 +31:57
148 Mattia CATTANEO ITA LAM 25 +31:57
149 Marcel AREGGER SUI IAM 25 +31:57
150 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM 22 +31:57
151 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ 36 +31:57
152 Dominique ROLLIN CAN COF 33 +31:57
153 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA ESP CJR 24 +31:57
154 Mickael DELAGE FRA FDJ 30 +31:57
155 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER LUX BMC 29 +31:57
156 Tom VAN ASBROECK BEL TLJ 25 +31:57
157 Luis MAS BONET ESP CJR 26 +31:57
158 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM 24 +31:57
159 Biel KADRI FRA ALM 29 +31:57
160 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC 28 +31:57
161 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE 29 +31:57
162 Jesper HANSEN DEN TCS 25 +31:57
163 Maciej BODNAR POL TCS 30 +31:57
164 Jimmy ENGOULVENT FRA EUC 36 +31:57
165 Olivier LE GAC FRA FDJ 22 +31:57
166 Gediminas BAGDONAS LTU ALM 30 +31:57
167 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED TGA 30 +32:10
168 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA COF 27 +32:16
169 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL ALM 34 +32:17
170 Zico WAEYTENS BEL TGA 24 +32:51
171 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM 32 +33:39
172 Tony HUREL FRA EUC 28 +33:51
173 Kristian SBARAGLI ITA MTN 25 +33:59
174 Boy VAN POPPEL NED TFR 27 +34:22
175 Martin VELITS SVK EQS 30 +35:07
DNF Amets TXURRUKA ESP CJR 33  
DNF Romain HARDY FRA COF 27  
DNF Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ 34  
DNF Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TCS 35  
DNS Vladimir ISAYCHEV RUS KAT 29  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 11
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Fabio ARU Italy AST 25 43:12:19
2 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT 36 +27
3 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands TGA 25 +30
4 Rafal MAJKA Poland TCS 26 +1:28
5 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 25 +1:29
6 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 35 +1:52
7 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT 34 +1:54
8 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 31 +1:58
9 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 25 +3:07
10 Louis MEINTJES South Africa MTN 23 +4:15
11 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM 33 +5:19
12 Romain SICARD France EUC 27 +6:41
13 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy EQS 28 +6:42
14 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France EUC 31 +7:29
15 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY 30 +7:30
16 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTS 29 +9:50
17 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal TCG 31 +10:19
18 Stéphane ROSSETTO France COF 28 +10:49
19 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC 37 +11:07
20 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ 24 +11:34
21 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF 32 +12:04
22 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland SKY 31 +13:03
23 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR 35 +15:56
24 Maxime BOUET France EQS 29 +20:44
25 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg TFR 35 +22:07
26 Diego ROSA Italy AST 26 +22:08
27 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST 26 +23:47
28 George BENNETT New Zealand TLJ 25 +25:05
29 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY 28 +25:51
30 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV 32 +26:10
31 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR 38 +27:28
32 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT 33 +28:28
33 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTS 32 +28:58
34 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain AST 32 +29:37
35 Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO Colombia COL 28 +32:55
36 José GONÇALVES Portugal CJR 26 +33:21
37 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal LAM 26 +33:24
38 Jerome COPPEL France IAM 29 +36:30
39 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFR 27 +39:06
40 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 27 +46:22
41 Lawson CRADDOCK United States TGA 23 +49:27
42 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain EQS 23 +49:40
43 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV 29 +51:28
44 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTS 25 +51:48
45 Ricardo VILELA Portugal CJR 28 +52:26
46 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTS 32 +54:36
47 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI United States TCG 24 +55:04
48 Tiago MACHADO Portugal KAT 30 +56:48
49 Sylvain CHAVANEL France IAM 36 +57:20
50 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT 33 +58:17
51 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TCS 25 +58:19
52 Pieter SERRY Belgium EQS 27 +1:00:07
53 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC 29 +1:01:20
54 Lawrence WARBASSE United States IAM 25 +1:01:50
55 Julien SIMON France COF 30 +1:03:26
56 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain LAM 35 +1:03:52
57 Mikael CHEREL France ALM 29 +1:04:03
58 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS 34 +1:04:30
59 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV 30 +1:04:48
60 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY 29 +1:05:50
61 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TCS 23 +1:07:41
62 Jesper HANSEN Denmark TCS 25 +1:09:15
63 Peter VELITS Slovakia BMC 30 +1:10:58
64 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia COL 35 +1:11:05
65 Jerome COUSIN France EUC 26 +1:11:40
66 Alex CANO ARDILA Colombia COL 32 +1:12:00
67 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 31 +1:12:29
68 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Spain CJR 27 +1:12:30
69 Amaël MOINARD France BMC 33 +1:13:14
70 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia KAT 29 +1:15:55
71 Koen DE KORT Netherlands TGA 33 +1:16:32
72 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC 28 +1:16:55
73 Benjamin KING United States TCG 26 +1:18:04
74 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ Colombia COL 31 +1:18:07
75 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan EUC 31 +1:18:49
76 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTS 30 +1:20:12
77 Andrew TALANSKY United States TCG 27 +1:22:06
78 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM 28 +1:22:44
79 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO Colombia COL 29 +1:23:08
80 Ian BOSWELL United States SKY 24 +1:23:35
81 Vicente REYNES MIMO Spain IAM 34 +1:25:03
82 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV 31 +1:26:45
83 Juan Pablo VALENCIA Colombia COL 27 +1:27:01
84 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE 27 +1:28:38
85 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY 26 +1:29:07
86 Dario CATALDO Italy AST 30 +1:29:45
87 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM 38 +1:30:13
88 Mattia CATTANEO Italy LAM 25 +1:30:16
89 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ Spain CJR 25 +1:30:18
90 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY 34 +1:30:47
91 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE 31 +1:32:13
92 Kristian SBARAGLI Italy MTN 25 +1:32:30
93 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE 27 +1:32:34
94 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA Spain CJR 25 +1:32:35
95 Moreno MOSER Italy TCG 25 +1:32:46
96 Natnael BERHANE Eritrea MTN 24 +1:32:52
97 Cyril LEMOINE France COF 32 +1:33:06
98 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands TLJ 26 +1:34:48
99 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy BMC 29 +1:35:17
100 Marcel AREGGER Switzerland IAM 25 +1:35:19
101 John DEGENKOLB Germany TGA 26 +1:35:21
102 Mike TEUNISSEN Netherlands TLJ 23 +1:35:29
103 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain MTN 34 +1:35:29
104 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium LTS 29 +1:35:34
105 Davide VILLELLA Italy TCG 24 +1:35:55
106 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST 29 +1:36:24
107 Carlos Julian QUINTERO Colombia COL 29 +1:36:25
108 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands EQS 31 +1:36:39
109 Luis MAS BONET Spain CJR 26 +1:38:36
110 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium TLJ 33 +1:39:04
111 Nikolas MAES Belgium EQS 29 +1:41:03
112 Timo ROOSEN Netherlands TLJ 22 +1:41:18
113 Laurent PICHON France FDJ 29 +1:41:30
114 Olivier LE GAC France FDJ 22 +1:42:15
115 Dennis VAN WINDEN Netherlands TLJ 28 +1:42:58
116 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain TFR 35 +1:43:55
117 Alex HOWES United States TCG 27 +1:44:37
118 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT 38 +1:44:58
119 Joseph ROSSKOPF United States BMC 26 +1:45:00
120 Sébastien MINARD France ALM 33 +1:47:07
121 Tom VAN ASBROECK Belgium TLJ 25 +1:47:12
122 Yohan BAGOT France COF 28 +1:47:25
123 Kévin REZA France FDJ 27 +1:48:25
124 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI Spain MOV 33 +1:48:26
125 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER Luxembourg BMC 29 +1:48:43
126 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE 35 +1:49:34
127 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia TGA 27 +1:49:36
128 Christian KNEES Germany SKY 34 +1:51:13
129 Jasper DE BUYST Belgium LTS 22 +1:51:21
130 Johann VAN ZYL South Africa MTN 24 +1:52:09
131 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST 35 +1:52:46
132 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV 32 +1:53:15
133 Jay Robert THOMSON South Africa MTN 29 +1:54:36
134 Jaco VENTER South Africa MTN 28 +1:55:23
135 Martin VELITS Slovakia EQS 30 +1:56:22
136 Pavel BRUTT Russia TCS 33 +1:56:53
137 Ramirez chacon BRAYAN STIVEN Colombia COL 23 +1:58:05
138 Simon PELLAUD Switzerland IAM 23 +1:58:17
139 Songezo JIM South Africa MTN 25 +1:59:09
140 Ilia KOSHEVOY Belarus LAM 24 +1:59:10
141 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ 26 +1:59:34
142 Mathew HAYMAN Australia OGE 37 +1:59:57
143 Tony HUREL France EUC 28 +2:00:00
144 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium ALM 34 +2:00:09
145 Youcef REGUIGUI Algeria MTN 25 +2:00:29
146 Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES Colombia COL 34 +2:01:58
147 Mickael DELAGE France FDJ 30 +2:02:02
148 Danny VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR 22 +2:03:10
149 Dominique ROLLIN Canada COF 33 +2:03:59
150 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany TGA 30 +2:04:36
151 Maciej BODNAR Poland TCS 30 +2:05:15
152 Daniele BENNATI Italy TCS 35 +2:06:37
153 Alexis GOUGEARD France ALM 22 +2:06:52
154 Thierry HUPOND France TGA 31 +2:07:59
155 Iljo KEISSE Belgium EQS 33 +2:08:11
156 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina LAM 32 +2:08:15
157 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE 29 +2:09:38
158 Yaroslav POPOVYCH Ukraine TFR 35 +2:10:15
159 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia MOV 33 +2:10:36
160 Biel KADRI France ALM 29 +2:11:45
161 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands TLJ 38 +2:12:03
162 Antoine DUCHESNE Canada EUC 24 +2:13:27
163 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA Spain CJR 24 +2:14:26
164 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT 28 +2:14:40
165 Damien HOWSON Australia OGE 23 +2:16:56
166 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia LAM 24 +2:20:26
167 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ 27 +2:21:22
168 Jimmy ENGOULVENT France EUC 36 +2:25:44
169 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands TGA 30 +2:25:57
170 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ 36 +2:29:51
171 Valerio CONTI Italy LAM 22 +2:31:26
172 Geoffrey SOUPE France COF 27 +2:31:52
173 Zico WAEYTENS Belgium TGA 24 +2:37:08
174 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR 27 +2:38:50
175 Gediminas BAGDONAS Lithuania ALM 30 +2:39:04