2015 Tour de France Stage 17 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2015 Tour de France results for Stage 17


- Stage 17 (Digne-les-Bains to Pra Loup (161 km)) -

 

Simon Geschke (Giant-Alpecin) won Stage 17.  Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing) abandoned.  Chris Froome (Team Sky) remains leader on G.C.
More Tour de France Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Simon GESCHKE GER TGA 29 4:12:17
2 Andrew TALANSKY USA TCG 27 +32
3 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL EQS 28 +1:01
4 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ 25 +1:36
5 Mathias FRANK SUI IAM 29 +1:40
6 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED TLJ 28 +2:27
7 Nicolas ROCHE IRL SKY 31 +3:02
8 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV 28 +3:04
9 Serge PAUWELS BEL MTN 32 +3:05
10 Adam YATES GBR OGE 23 +3:21
11 Jan BAKELANTS BEL ALM 29 +4:26
12 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI MTN 27 +4:50
13 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS 26 +4:54
14 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN ERI MTN 21 +5:55
15 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN TCG 35 +5:58
16 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM 29 +6:06
17 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA EUC 31 +6:55
18 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 25 +7:16
19 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP LAM 28 +7:16
20 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY 30 +7:16
21 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 35 +7:23
22 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST 31 +7:31
23 Tanel KANGERT EST AST 28 +7:52
24 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY 29 +8:18
25 Robert GESINK NED TLJ 29 +8:32
26 Jan BARTA CZE BOA 31 +8:47
27 Brice FEILLU FRA BSE 30 +9:12
28 Richie PORTE AUS SKY 30 +9:12
29 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 28 +9:21
30 Warren BARGUIL FRA TGA 24 +9:21
31 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TCS 33 +9:33
32 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC 37 +9:50
33 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC 29 +9:58
34 Bob JUNGELS LUX TFR 23 +10:10
35 Bauke MOLLEMA NED TFR 29 +10:10
36 Romain BARDET FRA ALM 25 +10:10
37 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 30 +11:00
38 Jarlinson PANTANO COL IAM 27 +11:26
39 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA MTN 28 +11:26
40 Romain SICARD FRA EUC 27 +12:11
41 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TCS 29 +12:16
42 Wouter POELS NED SKY 28 +12:27
43 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST 36 +12:40
44 Nicolas EDET FRA COF 28 +13:07
45 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM 27 +13:18
46 Michael ROGERS AUS TCS 36 +13:18
47 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM 34 +14:42
48 Stef CLEMENT NED IAM 33 +14:56
49 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF 32 +14:56
50 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP LAM 35 +15:26
51 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT 33 +15:26
52 Adriano MALORI ITA MOV 27 +15:26
53 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM 28 +15:26
54 Tony GALLOPIN FRA LTS 27 +15:26
55 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR LAM 26 +15:40
56 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTS 35 +15:47
57 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC 29 +16:13
58 Damiano CARUSO ITA BMC 28 +17:47
59 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST 30 +17:47
60 Emanuel BUCHMANN GER BOA 23 +18:03
61 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS 34 +18:03
62 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM 29 +18:03
63 Thomas DE GENDT BEL LTS 29 +21:05
64 Bram TANKINK NED TLJ 37 +21:05
65 Pierrick FEDRIGO FRA BSE 37 +21:05
66 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR 38 +21:05
67 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC 28 +21:05
68 Florian VACHON FRA BSE 30 +21:05
69 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM 37 +21:05
70 Dylan VAN BAARLE NED TCG 23 +21:05
71 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FRA FDJ 31 +21:05
72 Paul MARTENS GER TLJ 32 +21:05
73 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST 32 +21:05
74 Reto HOLLENSTEIN SUI IAM 30 +21:05
75 John DEGENKOLB GER TGA 26 +21:05
76 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL MOV 27 +21:05
77 Albert TIMMER NED TGA 30 +21:05
78 Georg PREIDLER AUT TGA 25 +21:05
79 Grégory RAST SUI TFR 35 +21:05
80 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO COL TFR 27 +21:05
81 Koen DE KORT NED TGA 33 +21:05
82 Daniel MARTIN IRL TCG 29 +21:05
83 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 30 +21:05
84 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV 32 +21:05
85 Tiago MACHADO POR KAT 30 +21:05
86 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TCS 41 +21:05
87 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT 36 +21:05
88 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ 32 +21:05
89 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST 33 +21:05
90 Angelo TULIK FRA EUC 25 +21:05
91 Peter SAGAN SVK TCS 25 +21:05
92 Leopold KONIG CZE SKY 28 +21:32
93 Kristijan KOREN SLO TCG 29 +22:13
94 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT 35 +22:13
95 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM 38 +22:13
96 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF 31 +22:13
97 Matteo BONO ITA LAM 32 +22:13
98 Rohan DENNIS AUS BMC 25 +22:13
99 Michael VALGREN DEN TCS 23 +22:13
100 Roy CURVERS NED TGA 36 +22:13
101 Daniel OSS ITA BMC 28 +23:46
102 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ 33 +24:34
103 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP TFR 35 +25:29
104 Bryan NAULLEAU FRA EUC 27 +25:29
105 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA MTN 26 +25:29
106 Luke ROWE GBR SKY 25 +25:29
107 Damien GAUDIN FRA ALM 29 +25:29
108 Dmitriy GRUZDEV KAZ AST 29 +26:08
109 Anthony DELAPLACE FRA BSE 26 +27:35
110 Armindo FONSECA FRA BSE 26 +27:35
111 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC 36 +27:35
112 Julien SIMON FRA COF 30 +27:35
113 Yohann GENE FRA EUC 34 +27:35
114 Frédéric BRUN FRA BSE 27 +27:35
115 Pierre-Luc PERICHON FRA BSE 28 +27:35
116 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA IAM 36 +29:54
117 Filippo POZZATO ITA LAM 34 +29:54
118 Zdenek STYBAR CZE EQS 30 +29:54
119 Matteo TRENTIN ITA EQS 26 +29:54
120 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE 25 +29:54
121 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ 27 +29:54
122 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM 36 +29:54
122 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM 26 +29:54
124 Florian SENECHAL FRA COF 22 +29:54
125 Kenneth VAN BILSEN BEL COF 25 +29:54
126 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA COF 27 +29:54
127 Stijn DEVOLDER BEL TFR 36 +29:54
128 Sébastien CHAVANEL FRA FDJ 34 +29:54
129 Tyler FARRAR USA MTN 31 +29:54
130 Arnaud GERARD FRA BSE 31 +29:54
131 Paul VOSS GER BOA 29 +29:54
132 Mark CAVENDISH GBR EQS 30 +29:54
133 Bryan COQUARD FRA EUC 23 +29:54
134 Michal GOLAS POL EQS 31 +29:54
135 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR BOA 30 +29:54
136 Mark RENSHAW AUS EQS 33 +29:54
137 Wilco KELDERMAN NED TLJ 24 +29:54
138 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL BOA 35 +29:54
139 Jens DEBUSSCHERE BEL LTS 26 +29:54
140 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU TCG 27 +29:54
141 Sep VANMARCKE BEL TLJ 27 +29:54
142 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE 24 +29:54
143 Thomas LEEZER NED TLJ 30 +29:54
144 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC 36 +29:54
145 Christophe LAPORTE FRA COF 23 +29:54
146 Jacopo GUARNIERI ITA KAT 28 +29:54
147 Julien VERMOTE BEL EQS 26 +29:54
148 Jos VAN EMDEN NED TLJ 30 +29:54
149 André GREIPEL GER LTS 33 +29:54
150 Matthias BRANDLE AUT IAM 26 +29:54
151 Marcel SIEBERG GER LTS 33 +29:54
152 Marco HALLER AUT KAT 24 +29:54
153 Arnaud DEMARE FRA FDJ 24 +29:54
154 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR MTN 28 +29:54
155 Simon YATES GBR OGE 23 +29:54
156 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT 28 +29:54
157 Svein TUFT CAN OGE 38 +29:54
158 Laurens TEN DAM NED TLJ 35 +29:54
159 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR MTN 34 +29:54
160 Tim WELLENS BEL LTS 24 +29:54
161 Pieter WEENING NED OGE 34 +29:54
162 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY 28 +29:54
163 Louis MEINTJES RSA MTN 23 +37:09
DNF Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC 27  
DNF Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL EQS 25  
DNF Nathan HAAS AUS TCG 26  
DNF Jerome COPPEL FRA IAM 29  
DNF Sam BENNETT IRL BOA 25  
DNS Laurent DIDIER LUX TFR 31  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 17
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY 30 69:06:49
2 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 25 +3:10
3 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 35 +4:09
4 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY 29 +6:34
5 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TCS 33 +6:40
6 Robert GESINK Netherlands TLJ 29 +7:39
7 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST 31 +8:04
8 Mathias FRANK Switzerland IAM 29 +8:47
9 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands TFR 29 +11:47
10 Warren BARGUIL France TGA 24 +13:08
11 Romain BARDET France ALM 25 +16:04
12 Andrew TALANSKY United States TCG 27 +16:25
13 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC 37 +17:52
14 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC 29 +18:37
15 Serge PAUWELS Belgium MTN 32 +20:07
16 Tony GALLOPIN France LTS 27 +20:12
17 Jarlinson PANTANO Colombia IAM 27 +21:14
18 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ 25 +26:14
19 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium ALM 29 +39:22
20 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 28 +40:48
21 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM 27 +42:31
22 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TCS 29 +44:34
23 Mikael CHEREL France ALM 29 +45:12
24 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV 28 +45:34
25 Simon GESCHKE Germany TGA 29 +46:15
26 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST 30 +49:25
27 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia EQS 28 +56:53
28 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST 28 +1:00:37
29 Peter SAGAN Slovakia TCS 25 +1:01:35
30 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT 36 +1:02:19
31 Jan BARTA Czech Republic BOA 31 +1:03:01
32 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTS 35 +1:04:26
33 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands TLJ 28 +1:04:39
34 Michael ROGERS Australia TCS 36 +1:07:02
35 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland SKY 31 +1:08:58
36 Bob JUNGELS Luxembourg TFR 23 +1:13:33
37 Adam YATES Great Britain OGE 23 +1:14:51
38 Romain SICARD France EUC 27 +1:15:11
39 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF 31 +1:22:21
40 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT 33 +1:22:26
41 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea MTN 27 +1:22:53
42 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR 38 +1:25:17
43 Daniel MARTIN Ireland TCG 29 +1:25:33
44 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC 28 +1:26:27
45 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST 32 +1:26:33
46 Rafal MAJKA Poland TCS 26 +1:26:51
47 Bram TANKINK Netherlands TLJ 37 +1:28:07
48 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain LAM 35 +1:31:17
49 Richie PORTE Australia SKY 30 +1:32:24
50 Thomas VOECKLER France EUC 36 +1:32:46
51 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa MTN 28 +1:32:47
52 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal LAM 26 +1:32:57
53 Sylvain CHAVANEL France IAM 36 +1:33:11
54 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC 29 +1:35:50
55 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF 32 +1:36:12
56 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada TCG 35 +1:39:18
57 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM 38 +1:39:23
58 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia TCG 29 +1:40:11
59 Pierrick FEDRIGO France BSE 37 +1:42:30
60 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM 29 +1:44:05
61 Tiago MACHADO Portugal KAT 30 +1:44:27
62 Koen DE KORT Netherlands TGA 33 +1:46:22
63 Matthieu LADAGNOUS France FDJ 31 +1:47:29
64 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway MTN 28 +1:47:30
65 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 30 +1:48:09
66 Emanuel BUCHMANN Germany BOA 23 +1:48:51
67 Damiano CARUSO Italy BMC 28 +1:49:06
68 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST 36 +1:50:51
69 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 30 +1:51:27
70 Wouter POELS Netherlands SKY 28 +1:53:40
71 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM 28 +1:53:41
72 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands TLJ 24 +1:53:51
73 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands TLJ 35 +1:55:33
74 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands IAM 33 +1:55:45
75 Michal GOLAS Poland EQS 31 +1:58:07
76 Paul MARTENS Germany TLJ 32 +1:58:49
77 Christophe RIBLON France ALM 34 +1:59:01
78 Perrig QUEMENEUR France EUC 31 +1:59:32
79 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands AST 33 +2:00:00
80 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Switzerland IAM 30 +2:01:22
81 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain LAM 28 +2:03:06
82 Brice FEILLU France BSE 30 +2:03:15
83 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia MOV 27 +2:04:25
84 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain TFR 35 +2:04:57
85 Angelo TULIK France EUC 25 +2:05:04
86 Pierre-Luc PERICHON France BSE 28 +2:05:26
87 Julien SIMON France COF 30 +2:06:06
88 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic EQS 30 +2:07:03
89 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic SKY 28 +2:07:07
90 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium LTS 29 +2:07:26
91 Anthony DELAPLACE France BSE 26 +2:10:14
92 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Eritrea MTN 21 +2:11:18
93 Georg PREIDLER Austria TGA 25 +2:11:25
94 Paul VOSS Germany BOA 29 +2:11:33
95 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain MTN 34 +2:14:29
96 Roy CURVERS Netherlands TGA 36 +2:16:34
97 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa MTN 26 +2:16:43
98 Grégory RAST Switzerland TFR 35 +2:16:51
99 John DEGENKOLB Germany TGA 26 +2:17:09
100 Rohan DENNIS Australia BMC 25 +2:17:54
101 Louis MEINTJES South Africa MTN 23 +2:17:54
102 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT 35 +2:18:04
103 Adriano MALORI Italy MOV 27 +2:19:25
104 Jérémy ROY France FDJ 32 +2:20:39
105 Florian VACHON France BSE 30 +2:21:01
106 Daniel OSS Italy BMC 28 +2:21:18
107 Sep VANMARCKE Belgium TLJ 27 +2:21:35
108 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland BOA 35 +2:21:51
109 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland IAM 37 +2:22:43
110 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ 33 +2:23:12
111 Julien VERMOTE Belgium EQS 26 +2:27:22
112 Matteo TRENTIN Italy EQS 26 +2:27:49
113 Bryan COQUARD France EUC 23 +2:29:22
114 Armindo FONSECA France BSE 26 +2:30:03
115 Michael VALGREN Denmark TCS 23 +2:30:33
116 Simon YATES Great Britain OGE 23 +2:30:52
117 Geoffrey SOUPE France COF 27 +2:33:56
118 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands TLJ 30 +2:35:14
119 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS 34 +2:36:51
120 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT 28 +2:38:00
121 Filippo POZZATO Italy LAM 34 +2:38:24
122 Marco HALLER Austria KAT 24 +2:38:32
123 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ 27 +2:39:24
124 André GREIPEL Germany LTS 33 +2:40:28
125 Christophe LAPORTE France COF 23 +2:40:31
126 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TCS 41 +2:41:19
127 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC 36 +2:41:48
128 Arnaud DEMARE France FDJ 24 +2:42:18
129 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO Colombia TFR 27 +2:43:13
130 Matteo BONO Italy LAM 32 +2:43:44
131 Yohann GENE France EUC 34 +2:45:00
132 Florian SENECHAL France COF 22 +2:45:49
133 Arnaud GERARD France BSE 31 +2:46:27
134 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM 36 +2:47:08
135 Albert TIMMER Netherlands TGA 30 +2:47:27
136 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY 28 +2:48:04
137 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTS 24 +2:48:06
138 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain EQS 30 +2:48:55
139 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Kazakhstan AST 29 +2:49:39
140 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV 32 +2:50:19
141 Nicolas EDET France COF 28 +2:50:41
142 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY 25 +2:53:12
143 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Belgium LTS 26 +2:53:32
144 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES Portugal BOA 30 +2:53:54
145 Damien GAUDIN France ALM 29 +2:55:41
146 Jacopo GUARNIERI Italy KAT 28 +2:57:52
147 Frédéric BRUN France BSE 27 +2:58:59
148 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania TCG 27 +3:00:22
149 Marcel SIEBERG Germany LTS 33 +3:01:42
150 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OGE 24 +3:01:53
151 Thomas LEEZER Netherlands TLJ 30 +3:03:37
152 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE 34 +3:03:49
153 Dylan VAN BAARLE Netherlands TCG 23 +3:05:30
154 Mark RENSHAW Australia EQS 33 +3:07:51
155 Stijn DEVOLDER Belgium TFR 36 +3:07:58
156 Tyler FARRAR United States MTN 31 +3:09:22
157 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM 26 +3:12:49
158 Matthias BRANDLE Austria IAM 26 +3:14:26
159 Kenneth VAN BILSEN Belgium COF 25 +3:18:17
160 Bryan NAULLEAU France EUC 27 +3:20:16
161 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE 25 +3:20:30
162 Svein TUFT Canada OGE 38 +3:24:58
163 Sébastien CHAVANEL France FDJ 34 +3:33:49