2015 Tour de France Stage 16 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2015 Tour de France results for Stage 16


- Stage 16 (Bourg-de-Péage to Gap (201 km)) -

 

Ruben Plaza (Lampre-Merida) won Stage 16 in Gap.  Chris Froome (Team Sky) remains overall leader.
More Tour de France Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP LAM 35 4:30:10
2 Peter SAGAN SVK TCS 25 +30
3 Jarlinson PANTANO COL IAM 27 +36
4 Simon GESCHKE GER TGA 29 +40
5 Bob JUNGELS LUX TFR 23 +40
6 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM 34 +40
7 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI MTN 27 +53
8 Thomas DE GENDT BEL LTS 29 +1:00
9 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF 31 +1:22
10 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC 36 +1:22
11 Pierrick FEDRIGO FRA BSE 37 +1:54
12 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST 32 +1:54
13 Serge PAUWELS BEL MTN 32 +1:54
14 Michal GOLAS POL EQS 31 +1:55
15 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV 32 +2:19
16 Marco HALLER AUT KAT 24 +2:40
17 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF 32 +3:27
18 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS 34 +4:07
19 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR MTN 28 +4:14
20 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR LAM 26 +4:14
21 Pierre-Luc PERICHON FRA BSE 28 +6:13
22 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP TFR 35 +7:09
23 Matteo TRENTIN ITA EQS 26 +8:44
24 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST 31 +17:44
25 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TCS 33 +18:12
26 Bauke MOLLEMA NED TFR 29 +18:12
27 Romain BARDET FRA ALM 25 +18:12
28 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY 30 +18:12
29 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 35 +18:12
30 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC 27 +18:12
31 Robert GESINK NED TLJ 29 +18:12
32 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 25 +18:12
33 Warren BARGUIL FRA TGA 24 +18:12
34 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY 29 +18:50
35 Wouter POELS NED SKY 28 +18:50
36 Andrew TALANSKY USA TCG 27 +19:09
37 Damiano CARUSO ITA BMC 28 +19:09
38 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC 29 +19:09
39 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC 37 +19:09
40 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TCS 29 +19:09
41 Mathias FRANK SUI IAM 29 +19:09
42 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST 36 +19:09
43 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 28 +19:09
44 Jan BAKELANTS BEL ALM 29 +19:09
45 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM 27 +19:09
46 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ 25 +19:09
47 Jan BARTA CZE BOA 31 +21:05
49 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC 28 +21:40
50 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST 33 +21:40
51 Romain SICARD FRA EUC 27 +21:40
52 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM 28 +21:40
53 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST 30 +21:40
54 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTS 35 +21:51
55 Tony GALLOPIN FRA LTS 27 +21:51
56 Angelo TULIK FRA EUC 25 +24:40
57 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC 29 +24:58
58 Paul MARTENS GER TLJ 32 +24:58
59 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM 29 +24:58
60 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED TLJ 28 +24:58
61 Stef CLEMENT NED IAM 33 +24:58
62 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 30 +24:58
63 Roy CURVERS NED TGA 36 +24:58
64 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN TCG 35 +24:58
65 Kristijan KOREN SLO TCG 29 +24:58
66 Grégory RAST SUI TFR 35 +24:58
67 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FRA FDJ 31 +24:58
68 Florian VACHON FRA BSE 30 +24:58
69 Koen DE KORT NED TGA 33 +24:58
70 Adam YATES GBR OGE 23 +24:58
71 Bram TANKINK NED TLJ 37 +24:58
72 Reto HOLLENSTEIN SUI IAM 30 +24:58
73 Armindo FONSECA FRA BSE 26 +24:58
74 Anthony DELAPLACE FRA BSE 26 +24:58
75 Frédéric BRUN FRA BSE 27 +24:58
76 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA EUC 31 +24:58
77 Michael VALGREN DEN TCS 23 +24:58
78 Brice FEILLU FRA BSE 30 +24:58
79 Dylan VAN BAARLE NED TCG 23 +24:58
80 Georg PREIDLER AUT TGA 25 +24:58
81 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR 38 +24:58
82 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TCS 41 +24:58
83 Richie PORTE AUS SKY 30 +24:58
84 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 30 +24:58
85 Michael ROGERS AUS TCS 36 +24:58
86 Nathan HAAS AUS TCG 26 +24:58
87 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV 28 +24:58
88 Florian SENECHAL FRA COF 22 +24:58
89 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR MTN 34 +24:58
90 Dmitriy GRUZDEV KAZ AST 29 +24:58
91 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL MOV 27 +24:58
92 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO COL TFR 27 +24:58
93 Nicolas ROCHE IRL SKY 31 +24:58
94 Leopold KONIG CZE SKY 28 +24:58
95 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC 36 +26:21
96 Bryan COQUARD FRA EUC 23 +26:21
97 Arnaud DEMARE FRA FDJ 24 +30:36
98 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA IAM 36 +30:36
99 Jacopo GUARNIERI ITA KAT 28 +30:36
100 Marcel SIEBERG GER LTS 33 +30:36
101 Jens DEBUSSCHERE BEL LTS 26 +30:36
102 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ 32 +30:36
103 André GREIPEL GER LTS 33 +30:36
104 Bryan NAULLEAU FRA EUC 27 +30:36
105 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM 37 +30:36
106 Rohan DENNIS AUS BMC 25 +30:36
107 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT 36 +30:36
108 John DEGENKOLB GER TGA 26 +30:36
109 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR BOA 30 +30:36
110 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN ERI MTN 21 +30:36
111 Yohann GENE FRA EUC 34 +30:36
112 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT 28 +30:36
113 Arnaud GERARD FRA BSE 31 +30:36
114 Damien GAUDIN FRA ALM 29 +30:36
115 Tanel KANGERT EST AST 28 +30:36
116 Jos VAN EMDEN NED TLJ 30 +30:36
117 Mark RENSHAW AUS EQS 33 +30:36
118 Daniel MARTIN IRL TCG 29 +30:36
119 Kenneth VAN BILSEN BEL COF 25 +30:36
120 Sep VANMARCKE BEL TLJ 27 +30:36
121 Thomas LEEZER NED TLJ 30 +30:36
122 Wilco KELDERMAN NED TLJ 24 +30:36
123 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP LAM 28 +30:36
124 Julien SIMON FRA COF 30 +30:36
125 Daniel OSS ITA BMC 28 +30:36
126 Julien VERMOTE BEL EQS 26 +30:36
127 Zdenek STYBAR CZE EQS 30 +30:36
128 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA MTN 26 +30:36
129 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL EQS 28 +30:36
130 Nicolas EDET FRA COF 28 +30:36
131 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFR 31 +30:36
132 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ 33 +30:36
133 Sébastien CHAVANEL FRA FDJ 34 +30:36
134 Filippo POZZATO ITA LAM 34 +30:36
135 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ 27 +30:36
136 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU TCG 27 +30:36
137 Matteo BONO ITA LAM 32 +30:36
138 Tiago MACHADO POR KAT 30 +30:36
139 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA COF 27 +30:36
140 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM 36 +30:36
141 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT 33 +30:36
142 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT 35 +30:36
143 Stijn DEVOLDER BEL TFR 36 +30:36
144 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM 38 +30:36
145 Tyler FARRAR USA MTN 31 +30:36
146 Matthias BRANDLE AUT IAM 26 +30:36
147 Mark CAVENDISH GBR EQS 30 +30:36
148 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE 25 +30:36
149 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS 26 +30:36
150 Emanuel BUCHMANN GER BOA 23 +30:36
151 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM 26 +30:36
152 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA MTN 28 +30:36
153 Louis MEINTJES RSA MTN 23 +30:36
154 Jerome COPPEL FRA IAM 29 +30:36
155 Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL EQS 25 +30:36
156 Paul VOSS GER BOA 29 +30:36
157 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY 28 +30:36
158 Pieter WEENING NED OGE 34 +30:36
159 Christophe LAPORTE FRA COF 23 +30:36
159 Simon YATES GBR OGE 23 +30:36
161 Tim WELLENS BEL LTS 24 +30:36
162 Svein TUFT CAN OGE 38 +30:36
163 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL BOA 35 +30:36
164 Luke ROWE GBR SKY 25 +30:36
165 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE 24 +30:36
166 Sam BENNETT IRL BOA 25 +30:36
167 Laurens TEN DAM NED TLJ 35 +30:36
168 Albert TIMMER NED TGA 30 +30:36
169 Adriano MALORI ITA MOV 27 +30:36
DNF Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY 26  
DNS Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC 30  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 16
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY 30 64:47:16
2 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 25 +3:10
3 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC 27 +3:32
4 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 35 +4:02
5 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TCS 33 +4:23
6 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY 29 +5:32
7 Robert GESINK Netherlands TLJ 29 +6:23
8 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST 31 +7:49
9 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands TFR 29 +8:53
10 Warren BARGUIL France TGA 24 +11:03
11 Tony GALLOPIN France LTS 27 +12:02
12 Romain BARDET France ALM 25 +13:10
13 Mathias FRANK Switzerland IAM 29 +14:23
14 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC 37 +15:18
15 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC 29 +15:55
16 Jarlinson PANTANO Colombia IAM 27 +17:04
17 Andrew TALANSKY United States TCG 27 +23:15
18 Serge PAUWELS Belgium MTN 32 +24:18
19 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ 25 +31:54
20 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM 27 +36:29
21 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 28 +38:43
22 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST 30 +38:54
23 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TCS 29 +39:34
24 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium ALM 29 +42:12
25 Mikael CHEREL France ALM 29 +46:22
26 Peter SAGAN Slovakia TCS 25 +47:46
27 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT 36 +48:30
28 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV 28 +49:46
29 Simon GESCHKE Germany TGA 29 +53:41
30 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTS 35 +55:55
31 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST 28 +1:00:01
32 Michael ROGERS Australia TCS 36 +1:01:00
33 Jan BARTA Czech Republic BOA 31 +1:01:30
34 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia EQS 28 +1:03:12
35 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF 31 +1:07:24
36 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands TLJ 28 +1:09:28
37 Romain SICARD France EUC 27 +1:10:16
38 Sylvain CHAVANEL France IAM 36 +1:10:33
39 Bob JUNGELS Luxembourg TFR 23 +1:10:39
40 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR 38 +1:11:28
41 Daniel MARTIN Ireland TCG 29 +1:11:44
42 Thomas VOECKLER France EUC 36 +1:12:27
43 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC 28 +1:12:38
44 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST 32 +1:12:44
45 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland SKY 31 +1:13:12
46 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT 33 +1:14:16
47 Bram TANKINK Netherlands TLJ 37 +1:14:18
48 Adam YATES Great Britain OGE 23 +1:18:46
49 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain LAM 35 +1:23:07
50 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM 38 +1:24:26
51 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal LAM 26 +1:24:33
52 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway MTN 28 +1:24:52
53 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia TCG 29 +1:25:14
54 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea MTN 27 +1:25:19
55 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC 29 +1:26:53
56 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF 32 +1:28:32
57 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa MTN 28 +1:28:37
58 Pierrick FEDRIGO France BSE 37 +1:28:41
59 Rafal MAJKA Poland TCS 26 +1:29:13
60 Richie PORTE Australia SKY 30 +1:30:28
61 Tiago MACHADO Portugal KAT 30 +1:30:38
62 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands TLJ 24 +1:31:13
63 Koen DE KORT Netherlands TGA 33 +1:32:33
64 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands TLJ 35 +1:32:55
65 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM 29 +1:33:18
66 Matthieu LADAGNOUS France FDJ 31 +1:33:40
67 Michal GOLAS Poland EQS 31 +1:35:29
68 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 30 +1:37:38
69 Emanuel BUCHMANN Germany BOA 23 +1:38:04
70 Damiano CARUSO Italy BMC 28 +1:38:35
71 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada TCG 35 +1:40:36
72 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 30 +1:44:25
73 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic EQS 30 +1:44:25
74 Paul MARTENS Germany TLJ 32 +1:45:00
75 Pierre-Luc PERICHON France BSE 28 +1:45:07
76 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST 36 +1:45:27
77 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM 28 +1:45:31
78 Julien SIMON France COF 30 +1:45:47
79 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands AST 33 +1:46:11
80 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain TFR 35 +1:46:44
81 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Switzerland IAM 30 +1:47:33
82 Louis MEINTJES South Africa MTN 23 +1:48:01
83 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands IAM 33 +1:48:05
84 Wouter POELS Netherlands SKY 28 +1:48:29
85 Paul VOSS Germany BOA 29 +1:48:55
86 Anthony DELAPLACE France BSE 26 +1:49:55
87 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia MOV 27 +1:50:36
88 Angelo TULIK France EUC 25 +1:51:15
89 Christophe RIBLON France ALM 34 +1:51:35
90 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain MTN 34 +1:51:51
91 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic SKY 28 +1:52:51
92 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Poland EQS 25 +1:53:25
93 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium LTS 29 +1:53:37
94 Jerome COPPEL France IAM 29 +1:56:14
95 Georg PREIDLER Austria TGA 25 +1:57:36
96 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa MTN 26 +1:58:30
97 Sep VANMARCKE Belgium TLJ 27 +1:58:57
98 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland BOA 35 +1:59:13
99 Perrig QUEMENEUR France EUC 31 +1:59:53
100 Brice FEILLU France BSE 30 +2:01:19
101 Roy CURVERS Netherlands TGA 36 +2:01:37
102 Rohan DENNIS Australia BMC 25 +2:02:57
103 Grégory RAST Switzerland TFR 35 +2:03:02
104 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain LAM 28 +2:03:06
105 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT 35 +2:03:07
106 John DEGENKOLB Germany TGA 26 +2:03:20
107 Julien VERMOTE Belgium EQS 26 +2:04:44
108 Daniel OSS Italy BMC 28 +2:04:48
109 Matteo TRENTIN Italy EQS 26 +2:05:11
110 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ 33 +2:05:54
111 Bryan COQUARD France EUC 23 +2:06:44
112 Jérémy ROY France FDJ 32 +2:06:50
113 Florian VACHON France BSE 30 +2:07:12
114 Simon YATES Great Britain OGE 23 +2:08:14
115 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland IAM 37 +2:08:54
116 Armindo FONSECA France BSE 26 +2:09:44
117 Adriano MALORI Italy MOV 27 +2:11:15
118 Geoffrey SOUPE France COF 27 +2:11:18
119 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands TLJ 30 +2:12:36
120 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Eritrea MTN 21 +2:12:39
121 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT 28 +2:15:22
122 Michael VALGREN Denmark TCS 23 +2:15:36
123 Filippo POZZATO Italy LAM 34 +2:15:46
124 Marco HALLER Austria KAT 24 +2:15:54
125 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ 27 +2:16:46
126 André GREIPEL Germany LTS 33 +2:17:50
127 Christophe LAPORTE France COF 23 +2:17:53
128 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC 36 +2:19:10
129 Arnaud DEMARE France FDJ 24 +2:19:40
130 Florian SENECHAL France COF 22 +2:23:11
131 Arnaud GERARD France BSE 31 +2:23:49
132 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM 36 +2:24:30
133 Yohann GENE France EUC 34 +2:24:41
134 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY 28 +2:25:26
135 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTS 24 +2:25:28
136 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS 34 +2:26:04
137 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain EQS 30 +2:26:17
138 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TCS 41 +2:27:30
139 Matteo BONO Italy LAM 32 +2:28:47
140 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO Colombia TFR 27 +2:29:24
141 Nathan HAAS Australia TCG 26 +2:30:10
142 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Kazakhstan AST 29 +2:30:47
143 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Belgium LTS 26 +2:30:54
144 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES Portugal BOA 30 +2:31:16
145 Albert TIMMER Netherlands TGA 30 +2:33:38
146 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY 25 +2:34:59
147 Jacopo GUARNIERI Italy KAT 28 +2:35:14
148 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV 32 +2:36:30
149 Damien GAUDIN France ALM 29 +2:37:28
150 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania TCG 27 +2:37:44
151 Frédéric BRUN France BSE 27 +2:38:40
152 Marcel SIEBERG Germany LTS 33 +2:39:04
153 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OGE 24 +2:39:15
154 Thomas LEEZER Netherlands TLJ 30 +2:40:59
155 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE 34 +2:41:11
156 Nicolas EDET France COF 28 +2:44:50
157 Mark RENSHAW Australia EQS 33 +2:45:13
158 Stijn DEVOLDER Belgium TFR 36 +2:45:20
159 Tyler FARRAR United States MTN 31 +2:46:44
160 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM 26 +2:50:11
161 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg TFR 31 +2:50:16
162 Dylan VAN BAARLE Netherlands TCG 23 +2:51:41
163 Matthias BRANDLE Austria IAM 26 +2:51:48
164 Kenneth VAN BILSEN Belgium COF 25 +2:55:39
165 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE 25 +2:57:52
166 Bryan NAULLEAU France EUC 27 +3:02:03
167 Svein TUFT Canada OGE 38 +3:02:20
168 Sébastien CHAVANEL France FDJ 34 +3:11:11
169 Sam BENNETT Ireland BOA 25 +3:27:13