2015 Tour de France Stage 11 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2015 Tour de France results for Stage 11


- Stage 11 (Pau to Cauterets (188 km)) -

 

Rafal Majka (Tinkoff-Saxo) won Stage 11.  Chris Froome (Team Sky) remains overall leader.
More Tour de France Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS 26 5:02:01
2 Daniel MARTIN IRL TCG 29 +1:00
3 Emanuel BUCHMANN GER BOA 23 +1:23
4 Serge PAUWELS BEL MTN 32 +2:08
5 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC 36 +3:34
6 Julien SIMON FRA COF 30 +3:34
7 Bauke MOLLEMA NED TFR 29 +5:11
8 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 35 +5:19
9 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY 30 +5:21
10 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TCS 33 +5:21
11 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 25 +5:21
12 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC 37 +5:21
13 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC 27 +5:21
14 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY 29 +5:21
15 Robert GESINK NED TLJ 29 +5:21
16 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC 29 +5:21
17 Tony GALLOPIN FRA LTS 27 +5:21
18 Mathias FRANK SUI IAM 29 +5:21
19 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV 28 +5:43
20 Andrew TALANSKY USA TCG 27 +5:53
21 Warren BARGUIL FRA TGA 24 +5:53
22 Tanel KANGERT EST AST 28 +6:11
23 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST 31 +6:11
24 Steve MORABITO SUI FDJ 32 +6:11
25 Laurens TEN DAM NED TLJ 35 +7:13
26 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA MTN 28 +7:13
27 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 30 +7:50
28 Michael ROGERS AUS TCS 36 +7:50
29 Richie PORTE AUS SKY 30 +9:14
30 Romain BARDET FRA ALM 25 +13:50
31 Eduardo SEPULVEDA ARG BSE 24 +13:50
32 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN ERI MTN 21 +13:50
33 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL MOV 27 +13:50
34 Jarlinson PANTANO COL IAM 27 +13:50
35 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED TLJ 28 +15:11
36 Stef CLEMENT NED IAM 33 +15:54
37 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA IAM 36 +15:54
38 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM 29 +15:54
39 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR 38 +15:54
40 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TCS 29 +15:54
41 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL BOA 35 +15:54
42 Jan BARTA CZE BOA 31 +15:54
43 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT 33 +15:54
44 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT 36 +15:54
45 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM 27 +15:54
46 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST 30 +15:54
47 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTS 35 +15:54
48 Bram TANKINK NED TLJ 37 +15:54
49 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM 29 +15:54
50 Wilco KELDERMAN NED TLJ 24 +15:54
51 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR LAM 26 +15:54
52 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL EQS 28 +15:54
53 Louis MEINTJES RSA MTN 23 +15:54
54 Nicolas ROCHE IRL SKY 31 +15:54
55 Angelo TULIK FRA EUC 25 +16:06
56 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT 35 +16:21
57 Adam YATES GBR OGE 23 +16:33
58 Leopold KONIG CZE SKY 28 +17:47
59 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP LAM 35 +21:44
60 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP LAM 28 +21:44
61 Damiano CARUSO ITA BMC 28 +21:44
62 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC 29 +21:44
63 Sep VANMARCKE BEL TLJ 27 +21:44
64 Georg PREIDLER AUT TGA 25 +21:44
65 Nathan HAAS AUS TCG 26 +21:44
66 Koen DE KORT NED TGA 33 +21:44
67 Tiago MACHADO POR KAT 30 +21:44
68 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN TCG 35 +21:44
69 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP TFR 35 +21:44
70 Frédéric BRUN FRA BSE 27 +21:44
71 Paul VOSS GER BOA 29 +21:44
72 Anthony DELAPLACE FRA BSE 26 +21:44
73 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF 31 +21:44
74 Reto HOLLENSTEIN SUI IAM 30 +21:44
75 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF 32 +21:44
76 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST 32 +21:44
77 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM 37 +21:44
78 Matteo BONO ITA LAM 32 +21:44
79 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 30 +21:44
80 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM 28 +21:44
81 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC 30 +21:44
82 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FRA FDJ 31 +21:44
83 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI MTN 27 +21:44
84 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM 38 +21:44
85 Arnaud DEMARE FRA FDJ 24 +21:44
86 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC 28 +21:44
87 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ 25 +21:44
88 Jerome COPPEL FRA IAM 29 +21:44
89 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA EUC 31 +21:44
90 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM 34 +21:44
91 Jan BAKELANTS BEL ALM 29 +21:44
92 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 28 +21:44
93 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY 26 +21:44
94 Simon GESCHKE GER TGA 29 +21:44
95 Wouter POELS NED SKY 28 +21:44
96 Tim WELLENS BEL LTS 24 +21:44
97 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR MTN 34 +21:44
98 Romain SICARD FRA EUC 27 +21:44
99 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TCS 41 +24:40
100 Peter SAGAN SVK TCS 25 +24:40
101 Rohan DENNIS AUS BMC 25 +24:40
102 Bob JUNGELS LUX TFR 23 +24:40
103 Stijn DEVOLDER BEL TFR 36 +24:40
104 Paul MARTENS GER TLJ 32 +24:40
105 Jens DEBUSSCHERE BEL LTS 26 +24:40
106 Daniel OSS ITA BMC 28 +24:40
107 Albert TIMMER NED TGA 30 +24:40
108 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE 25 +26:48
109 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ 27 +26:48
110 Pierrick FEDRIGO FRA BSE 37 +26:56
111 Michael VALGREN DEN TCS 23 +26:57
112 Arnaud GERARD FRA BSE 31 +27:49
113 Dmitriy GRUZDEV KAZ AST 29 +28:12
114 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST 36 +28:12
115 Filippo POZZATO ITA LAM 34 +31:21
116 Julien VERMOTE BEL EQS 26 +31:21
117 Zdenek STYBAR CZE EQS 30 +31:21
118 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA COF 27 +31:21
119 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC 36 +31:21
120 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS 34 +31:21
121 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST 33 +31:21
122 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR BOA 30 +31:21
123 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA MTN 26 +31:21
124 Nicolas EDET FRA COF 28 +31:21
125 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV 32 +31:21
126 Pierre-Luc PERICHON FRA BSE 28 +31:21
127 Adriano MALORI ITA MOV 27 +31:21
128 Grégory RAST SUI TFR 35 +31:21
129 Thomas DE GENDT BEL LTS 29 +31:21
130 Roy CURVERS NED TGA 36 +31:21
131 Michal GOLAS POL EQS 31 +31:21
132 Florian VACHON FRA BSE 30 +31:21
133 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM 36 +31:21
134 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR MTN 28 +31:21
135 Luke ROWE GBR SKY 25 +31:21
136 Marco HALLER AUT KAT 24 +31:21
137 Pieter WEENING NED OGE 34 +31:21
138 Svein TUFT CAN OGE 38 +31:21
139 Brice FEILLU FRA BSE 30 +32:34
140 Armindo FONSECA FRA BSE 26 +32:34
141 John DEGENKOLB GER TGA 26 +32:34
142 Ramon SINKELDAM NED TGA 26 +32:34
143 Kristijan KOREN SLO TCG 29 +32:34
144 Jos VAN EMDEN NED TLJ 30 +32:34
145 Florian SENECHAL FRA COF 22 +32:34
146 Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL EQS 25 +32:34
147 André GREIPEL GER LTS 33 +32:34
148 Matthias BRANDLE AUT IAM 26 +32:34
149 Tyler FARRAR USA MTN 31 +32:34
150 Marcel SIEBERG GER LTS 33 +32:34
151 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE 24 +32:34
152 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO COL TFR 27 +32:34
153 Yohann GENE FRA EUC 34 +32:34
154 Jacopo GUARNIERI ITA KAT 28 +32:34
155 Mark CAVENDISH GBR EQS 30 +32:34
156 Kenneth VAN BILSEN BEL COF 25 +32:34
157 Mark RENSHAW AUS EQS 33 +32:34
158 Sam BENNETT IRL BOA 25 +32:34
159 Bryan NAULLEAU FRA EUC 27 +32:34
160 Damien GAUDIN FRA ALM 29 +32:34
161 Bryan COQUARD FRA EUC 23 +32:34
162 Christophe LAPORTE FRA COF 23 +32:34
163 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFR 31 +32:34
164 Dylan VAN BAARLE NED TCG 23 +32:34
165 Sebastian LANGEVELD NED TCG 30 +32:34
166 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT 28 +32:34
167 Simon YATES GBR OGE 23 +32:34
168 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM 26 +32:34
169 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ 33 +32:34
170 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY 28 +32:34
171 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ 32 +32:34
172 Matteo TRENTIN ITA EQS 26 +32:34
173 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU TCG 27 +32:34
174 Thomas LEEZER NED TLJ 30 +32:34
175 Alex DOWSETT GBR MOV 27 +33:55
176 Sébastien CHAVANEL FRA FDJ 34 +35:15
177 Zakkari DEMPSTER AUS BOA 28 +45:47
DNF Rein TAARAMAE EST AST 28  
DNF Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM 28  
DNF Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL ALM 34  
DNF Daniele BENNATI ITA TCS 35  
DNF Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM 29  
DNF Dominik NERZ GER BOA 26  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 11
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY 30 41:03:31
2 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC 27 +2:52
3 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 25 +3:09
4 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 35 +3:59
5 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY 29 +4:03
6 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TCS 33 +4:04
7 Tony GALLOPIN France LTS 27 +4:33
8 Robert GESINK Netherlands TLJ 29 +4:35
9 Warren BARGUIL France TGA 24 +6:44
10 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands TFR 29 +7:05
11 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST 31 +7:47
12 Mathias FRANK Switzerland IAM 29 +9:26
13 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC 37 +10:27
14 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC 29 +13:57
15 Andrew TALANSKY United States TCG 27 +16:33
16 Daniel MARTIN Ireland TCG 29 +16:38
17 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia EQS 28 +17:55
18 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST 30 +19:14
19 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT 36 +20:42
20 Romain BARDET France ALM 25 +22:07
21 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TCS 29 +23:04
22 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM 27 +23:36
23 Michael ROGERS Australia TCS 36 +24:33
24 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Argentina BSE 24 +25:20
25 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM 38 +25:41
26 Steve MORABITO Switzerland FDJ 32 +27:27
27 Jarlinson PANTANO Colombia IAM 27 +27:59
28 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 28 +29:10
29 Serge PAUWELS Belgium MTN 32 +29:44
30 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium ALM 29 +30:31
31 Adam YATES Great Britain OGE 23 +31:11
32 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa MTN 28 +32:07
33 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST 28 +32:46
34 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT 33 +34:13
35 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ 25 +34:41
36 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV 28 +35:06
37 Sylvain CHAVANEL France IAM 36 +36:44
38 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC 30 +37:43
39 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTS 35 +38:04
40 Mikael CHEREL France ALM 29 +40:52
41 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC 28 +41:58
42 Peter SAGAN Slovakia TCS 25 +42:46
43 Paul VOSS Germany BOA 29 +43:56
44 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR 38 +44:57
45 Bram TANKINK Netherlands TLJ 37 +45:26
46 Rafal MAJKA Poland TCS 26 +45:32
47 Julien SIMON France COF 30 +45:50
48 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands TLJ 28 +46:21
49 Simon GESCHKE Germany TGA 29 +47:48
50 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST 32 +48:03
51 Richie PORTE Australia SKY 30 +49:00
52 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland SKY 31 +49:59
53 Koen DE KORT Netherlands TGA 33 +50:57
54 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic EQS 30 +51:50
55 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia TCG 29 +52:38
56 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland BOA 35 +52:41
57 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM 29 +52:52
58 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway MTN 28 +53:04
59 Romain SICARD France EUC 27 +53:16
60 Jan BARTA Czech Republic BOA 31 +54:40
61 Geoffrey SOUPE France COF 27 +56:55
62 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC 29 +57:02
63 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands TLJ 24 +57:18
64 Emanuel BUCHMANN Germany BOA 23 +57:30
65 Thomas VOECKLER France EUC 36 +57:31
66 Georg PREIDLER Austria TGA 25 +57:36
67 Sep VANMARCKE Belgium TLJ 27 +57:49
68 Anthony DELAPLACE France BSE 26 +58:49
69 Tiago MACHADO Portugal KAT 30 +58:54
70 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 30 +59:41
71 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain TFR 35 +1:00:33
72 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 30 +1:01:17
73 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT 35 +1:01:35
74 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada TCG 35 +1:01:51
75 Matthieu LADAGNOUS France FDJ 31 +1:01:56
76 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal LAM 26 +1:02:29
77 Daniel OSS Italy BMC 28 +1:02:50
78 Damiano CARUSO Italy BMC 28 +1:03:04
79 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa MTN 26 +1:03:44
80 Jerome COPPEL France IAM 29 +1:05:42
81 Angelo TULIK France EUC 25 +1:05:48
82 Paul MARTENS Germany TLJ 32 +1:05:58
83 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Poland EQS 25 +1:06:02
84 Simon YATES Great Britain OGE 23 +1:07:01
85 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic SKY 28 +1:07:19
86 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands TLJ 35 +1:07:23
87 Roy CURVERS Netherlands TGA 36 +1:07:37
88 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands IAM 33 +1:07:44
89 Rohan DENNIS Australia BMC 25 +1:07:55
90 Pierrick FEDRIGO France BSE 37 +1:08:05
91 Michal GOLAS Poland EQS 31 +1:08:07
92 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF 31 +1:08:21
93 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain LAM 28 +1:08:30
94 Grégory RAST Switzerland TFR 35 +1:09:14
95 Wouter POELS Netherlands SKY 28 +1:09:27
96 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM 28 +1:09:39
97 Perrig QUEMENEUR France EUC 31 +1:09:42
98 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Switzerland IAM 30 +1:09:50
99 Arnaud DEMARE France FDJ 24 +1:09:51
100 Christophe LAPORTE France COF 23 +1:10:25
101 Louis MEINTJES South Africa MTN 23 +1:10:48
102 Michael VALGREN Denmark TCS 23 +1:10:58
103 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia MOV 27 +1:11:19
104 André GREIPEL Germany LTS 33 +1:11:37
105 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea MTN 27 +1:11:46
106 John DEGENKOLB Germany TGA 26 +1:11:57
107 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands TLJ 30 +1:11:57
108 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF 32 +1:12:10
109 Julien VERMOTE Belgium EQS 26 +1:12:16
110 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands AST 33 +1:12:19
111 Armindo FONSECA France BSE 26 +1:12:42
112 Marcel SIEBERG Germany LTS 33 +1:12:47
113 Ramon SINKELDAM Netherlands TGA 26 +1:13:09
114 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Eritrea MTN 21 +1:13:14
115 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTS 24 +1:13:27
116 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain EQS 30 +1:14:15
117 Bob JUNGELS Luxembourg TFR 23 +1:14:18
118 Florian VACHON France BSE 30 +1:14:21
119 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ 33 +1:14:35
120 Florian SENECHAL France COF 22 +1:14:39
121 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST 36 +1:16:02
122 Bryan COQUARD France EUC 23 +1:16:41
123 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT 28 +1:17:08
124 Christophe RIBLON France ALM 34 +1:18:07
125 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ 27 +1:18:37
126 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania TCG 27 +1:18:46
127 Thomas LEEZER Netherlands TLJ 30 +1:18:48
128 Brice FEILLU France BSE 30 +1:18:52
129 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC 36 +1:19:06
130 Jérémy ROY France FDJ 32 +1:19:12
131 Adriano MALORI Italy MOV 27 +1:19:41
132 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY 28 +1:19:48
133 Arnaud GERARD France BSE 31 +1:20:41
134 Nathan HAAS Australia TCG 26 +1:21:02
135 Filippo POZZATO Italy LAM 34 +1:21:18
136 Tyler FARRAR United States MTN 31 +1:21:35
137 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland IAM 37 +1:21:36
138 Mark RENSHAW Australia EQS 33 +1:21:59
139 Matteo TRENTIN Italy EQS 26 +1:22:20
140 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain LAM 35 +1:22:36
141 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM 36 +1:22:41
142 Yohann GENE France EUC 34 +1:24:27
143 Pierre-Luc PERICHON France BSE 28 +1:24:52
144 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain MTN 34 +1:25:04
145 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY 26 +1:25:20
146 Albert TIMMER Netherlands TGA 30 +1:25:31
147 Matthias BRANDLE Austria IAM 26 +1:27:00
148 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO Colombia TFR 27 +1:27:09
149 Jacopo GUARNIERI Italy KAT 28 +1:27:38
150 Damien GAUDIN France ALM 29 +1:27:40
151 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY 25 +1:29:02
152 Stijn DEVOLDER Belgium TFR 36 +1:29:27
153 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TCS 41 +1:29:49
154 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Belgium LTS 26 +1:30:27
155 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OGE 24 +1:31:31
156 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Kazakhstan AST 29 +1:31:41
157 Zakkari DEMPSTER Australia BOA 28 +1:32:44
158 Matteo BONO Italy LAM 32 +1:33:19
159 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV 32 +1:33:43
160 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES Portugal BOA 30 +1:35:44
161 Frédéric BRUN France BSE 27 +1:39:13
162 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium LTS 29 +1:39:18
163 Kenneth VAN BILSEN Belgium COF 25 +1:39:23
164 Sebastian LANGEVELD Netherlands TCG 30 +1:40:01
165 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM 26 +1:42:12
166 Dylan VAN BAARLE Netherlands TCG 23 +1:42:25
167 Bryan NAULLEAU France EUC 27 +1:42:39
168 Marco HALLER Austria KAT 24 +1:42:47
169 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg TFR 31 +1:43:21
170 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE 34 +1:44:53
171 Sébastien CHAVANEL France FDJ 34 +1:46:02
172 Nicolas EDET France COF 28 +1:50:13
173 Sam BENNETT Ireland BOA 25 +1:51:29
174 Svein TUFT Canada OGE 38 +1:53:48
175 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS 34 +1:54:44
176 Alex DOWSETT Great Britain MOV 27 +2:03:39
177 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE 25 +2:04:14