2015 Tour de France Stage 8 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2015 Tour de France results for Stage 8


- Stage 8 (Rennes to Mur-de-Bretagne (181.5 km)) -

 

Alexis Vuillermoz (AG2R-la-Mondiale) won Stage 8.  Chris Froome (Team Sky) remains leader in the general classification.
More Tour de France Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM 27 4:20:55
2 Daniel MARTIN IRL TCG 29 +5
3 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 35 +10
4 Peter SAGAN SVK TCS 25 +10
5 Tony GALLOPIN FRA LTS 27 +10
6 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC 30 +10
7 Adam YATES GBR OGE 23 +10
8 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY 30 +10
9 Bauke MOLLEMA NED TFR 29 +10
10 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC 27 +10
11 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO COL TFR 27 +10
12 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT 36 +10
13 Warren BARGUIL FRA TGA 24 +10
14 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TCS 33 +10
15 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL EQS 28 +10
16 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TCS 29 +10
17 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 25 +10
18 Julien SIMON FRA COF 30 +10
19 Robert GESINK NED TLJ 29 +10
20 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC 29 +10
21 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 28 +10
22 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC 37 +10
23 Simon YATES GBR OGE 23 +10
24 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM 38 +10
25 Mathias FRANK SUI IAM 29 +10
26 Paul MARTENS GER TLJ 32 +10
27 Bob JUNGELS LUX TFR 23 +10
28 Serge PAUWELS BEL MTN 32 +20
29 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR 38 +20
30 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST 31 +20
31 Andrew TALANSKY USA TCG 27 +20
32 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ 25 +25
33 Jan BAKELANTS BEL ALM 29 +31
34 Romain BARDET FRA ALM 25 +31
35 Paul VOSS GER BOA 29 +33
36 Dominik NERZ GER BOA 26 +33
37 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC 28 +33
38 Zdenek STYBAR CZE EQS 30 +33
39 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM 29 +33
40 Simon GESCHKE GER TGA 29 +33
41 Jarlinson PANTANO COL IAM 27 +41
42 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC 36 +41
43 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF 31 +45
44 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED TLJ 28 +45
45 Eduardo SEPULVEDA ARG BSE 24 +45
46 Pierrick FEDRIGO FRA BSE 37 +45
47 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM 29 +45
48 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY 29 +59
49 Tiago MACHADO POR KAT 30 +59
50 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT 35 +59
51 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT 33 +59
52 Tanel KANGERT EST AST 28 +59
53 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR MTN 28 +1:02
54 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA IAM 36 +1:02
55 Anthony DELAPLACE FRA BSE 26 +1:02
56 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST 30 +1:09
57 Georg PREIDLER AUT TGA 25 +1:09
58 Laurens TEN DAM NED TLJ 35 +1:09
59 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA MTN 28 +1:09
60 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM 29 +1:09
61 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL MOV 27 +1:09
62 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP LAM 28 +1:13
63 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI MTN 27 +1:13
64 Armindo FONSECA FRA BSE 26 +1:13
65 Jan BARTA CZE BOA 31 +1:40
66 Brice FEILLU FRA BSE 30 +1:40
67 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR BOA 30 +1:40
68 Stef CLEMENT NED IAM 33 +2:00
69 Jerome COPPEL FRA IAM 29 +2:00
70 Koen DE KORT NED TGA 33 +2:00
71 Bram TANKINK NED TLJ 37 +2:00
72 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP LAM 35 +2:00
73 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA COF 27 +2:08
74 Steve MORABITO SUI FDJ 32 +2:08
75 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST 32 +2:26
76 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP TFR 35 +2:26
77 Roy CURVERS NED TGA 36 +2:26
78 Sep VANMARCKE BEL TLJ 27 +2:36
79 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV 28 +2:49
80 Kristijan KOREN SLO TCG 29 +2:49
81 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM 28 +2:49
82 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ 33 +2:49
83 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM 28 +2:49
84 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA MTN 26 +2:49
85 Reto HOLLENSTEIN SUI IAM 30 +2:49
86 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA EUC 31 +3:05
87 Bryan NAULLEAU FRA EUC 27 +3:05
88 Jos VAN EMDEN NED TLJ 30 +3:08
89 Filippo POZZATO ITA LAM 34 +3:08
90 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 30 +3:08
91 Ramon SINKELDAM NED TGA 26 +3:08
92 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE 24 +3:08
93 Wilco KELDERMAN NED TLJ 24 +3:08
94 Thomas LEEZER NED TLJ 30 +3:08
95 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS 34 +3:08
96 Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL EQS 25 +3:08
97 Richie PORTE AUS SKY 30 +3:08
98 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL ALM 34 +3:26
99 Tim WELLENS BEL LTS 24 +3:26
100 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FRA FDJ 31 +3:34
101 Matteo BONO ITA LAM 32 +3:59
102 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM 36 +3:59
103 Arnaud GERARD FRA BSE 31 +4:02
104 Florian VACHON FRA BSE 30 +4:02
105 Christophe LAPORTE FRA COF 23 +4:02
106 Leopold KONIG CZE SKY 28 +4:07
107 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ 27 +4:28
108 Marco HALLER AUT KAT 24 +4:39
109 Thomas DE GENDT BEL LTS 29 +4:52
110 Bryan COQUARD FRA EUC 23 +4:52
111 Arnaud DEMARE FRA FDJ 24 +4:55
112 Angelo TULIK FRA EUC 25 +4:55
113 Pieter WEENING NED OGE 34 +5:14
114 Daniele BENNATI ITA TCS 35 +5:42
115 Michael ROGERS AUS TCS 36 +5:42
116 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN TCG 35 +5:42
117 Damiano CARUSO ITA BMC 28 +5:42
118 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT 28 +5:42
119 Tyler FARRAR USA MTN 31 +6:12
120 Ivan BASSO ITA TCS 38 +6:12
121 Julien VERMOTE BEL EQS 26 +6:12
122 Grégory RAST SUI TFR 35 +6:12
123 Stijn DEVOLDER BEL TFR 36 +6:12
124 Florian SENECHAL FRA COF 22 +6:12
125 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTS 35 +6:12
126 Michael VALGREN DEN TCS 23 +6:12
127 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF 32 +6:12
128 Rein TAARAMAE EST AST 28 +6:12
129 Marcel SIEBERG GER LTS 33 +6:12
130 André GREIPEL GER LTS 33 +6:12
131 Jacopo GUARNIERI ITA KAT 28 +6:12
132 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR MTN 34 +6:12
133 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV 32 +6:12
134 Daniel OSS ITA BMC 28 +6:12
135 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY 28 +6:12
136 Matteo TRENTIN ITA EQS 26 +7:58
137 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TCS 41 +7:58
138 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM 34 +7:58
139 Nicolas ROCHE IRL SKY 31 +7:58
140 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC 29 +7:58
141 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC 36 +7:58
142 Rohan DENNIS AUS BMC 25 +7:58
143 Sébastien CHAVANEL FRA FDJ 34 +7:58
144 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ 32 +7:58
145 Lars BOOM NED AST 30 +7:58
146 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 30 +7:58
147 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM 37 +7:58
148 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST 33 +7:58
149 Pierre-Luc PERICHON FRA BSE 28 +7:58
150 Matthias BRANDLE AUT IAM 26 +7:58
151 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFR 31 +7:58
152 Michal GOLAS POL EQS 31 +7:58
153 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS 26 +7:58
154 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL BOA 35 +7:58
155 John DEGENKOLB GER TGA 26 +7:58
156 Jens DEBUSSCHERE BEL LTS 26 +7:58
157 Yohann GENE FRA EUC 34 +7:58
158 Sam BENNETT IRL BOA 25 +7:58
159 Svein TUFT CAN OGE 38 +7:58
160 Zakkari DEMPSTER AUS BOA 28 +7:58
161 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY 26 +9:09
162 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE 25 +9:09
163 Mark CAVENDISH GBR EQS 30 +9:09
164 Alex DOWSETT GBR MOV 27 +9:09
165 Luke ROWE GBR SKY 25 +9:09
166 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN ERI MTN 21 +9:09
167 Mark RENSHAW AUS EQS 33 +9:09
168 Albert TIMMER NED TGA 30 +9:09
169 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR LAM 26 +9:09
170 Frédéric BRUN FRA BSE 27 +9:09
171 Romain SICARD FRA EUC 27 +9:09
172 Dmitriy GRUZDEV KAZ AST 29 +9:09
173 Adriano MALORI ITA MOV 27 +9:09
174 Louis MEINTJES RSA MTN 23 +9:09
175 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST 36 +9:09
176 Nicolas EDET FRA COF 28 +9:49
177 Kenneth VAN BILSEN BEL COF 25 +9:49
178 Dylan VAN BAARLE NED TCG 23 +10:58
179 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM 26 +10:58
180 Nathan HAAS AUS TCG 26 +10:58
181 Sebastian LANGEVELD NED TCG 30 +10:58
182 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU TCG 27 +10:58
183 Wouter POELS NED SKY 28 +10:58
184 Emanuel BUCHMANN GER BOA 23 +10:58
185 Damien GAUDIN FRA ALM 29 +10:58
DNS Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT 38  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 8
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY 30 31:01:56
2 Peter SAGAN Slovakia TCS 25 +11
3 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC 27 +13
4 Tony GALLOPIN France LTS 27 +26
5 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC 30 +28
6 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia EQS 28 +34
7 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TCS 33 +36
8 Warren BARGUIL France TGA 24 +1:07
9 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic EQS 30 +1:15
10 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands TFR 29 +1:32
11 Robert GESINK Netherlands TLJ 29 +1:39
12 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 35 +1:47
13 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST 31 +1:48
14 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TCS 29 +1:51
15 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY 29 +1:52
16 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 25 +1:56
17 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT 36 +2:00
18 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM 38 +2:07
19 Andrew TALANSKY United States TCG 27 +2:49
20 Romain BARDET France ALM 25 +3:15
21 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium ALM 29 +3:45
22 Mathias FRANK Switzerland IAM 29 +3:55
23 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM 29 +4:33
24 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST 30 +4:48
25 Dominik NERZ Germany BOA 26 +4:57
26 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM 27 +5:26
27 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 28 +6:03
28 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC 37 +6:18
29 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ 25 +6:33
30 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia TCG 29 +7:07
31 Daniel MARTIN Ireland TCG 29 +7:53
32 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway MTN 28 +8:19
33 Sylvain CHAVANEL France IAM 36 +8:44
34 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT 33 +8:45
35 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC 29 +10:02
36 Paul VOSS Germany BOA 29 +10:16
37 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Argentina BSE 24 +10:40
38 Jarlinson PANTANO Colombia IAM 27 +10:43
39 Koen DE KORT Netherlands TGA 33 +12:37
40 Bram TANKINK Netherlands TLJ 37 +12:47
41 Adam YATES Great Britain OGE 23 +12:48
42 Simon YATES Great Britain OGE 23 +13:32
43 Mikael CHEREL France ALM 29 +14:14
44 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Poland EQS 25 +14:34
45 Steve MORABITO Switzerland FDJ 32 +14:52
46 Simon GESCHKE Germany TGA 29 +15:11
47 Michael ROGERS Australia TCS 36 +15:14
48 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC 28 +15:33
49 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST 32 +15:41
50 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTS 35 +15:43
51 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa MTN 26 +16:47
52 Christophe LAPORTE France COF 23 +17:10
53 Geoffrey SOUPE France COF 27 +18:10
54 Daniel OSS Italy BMC 28 +18:38
55 Marcel SIEBERG Germany LTS 33 +19:15
56 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC 29 +19:36
57 Michal GOLAS Poland EQS 31 +19:39
58 Roy CURVERS Netherlands TGA 36 +19:40
59 Julien VERMOTE Belgium EQS 26 +19:49
60 André GREIPEL Germany LTS 33 +20:17
61 Ramon SINKELDAM Netherlands TGA 26 +20:17
62 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia AST 28 +20:19
63 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV 28 +20:30
64 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain EQS 30 +20:36
65 John DEGENKOLB Germany TGA 26 +20:39
66 Arnaud DEMARE France FDJ 24 +21:21
67 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa MTN 28 +21:29
68 Matthieu LADAGNOUS France FDJ 31 +21:29
69 Bryan COQUARD France EUC 23 +21:43
70 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands TLJ 30 +21:47
71 Sep VANMARCKE Belgium TLJ 27 +21:53
72 Grégory RAST Switzerland TFR 35 +22:02
73 Julien SIMON France COF 30 +22:34
74 Romain SICARD France EUC 27 +22:41
75 Florian SENECHAL France COF 22 +23:11
76 Tiago MACHADO Portugal KAT 30 +23:13
77 Armindo FONSECA France BSE 26 +23:16
78 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ 33 +23:18
79 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 30 +23:46
80 Serge PAUWELS Belgium MTN 32 +23:48
81 Thomas LEEZER Netherlands TLJ 30 +24:19
82 Daniele BENNATI Italy TCS 35 +24:43
83 Zakkari DEMPSTER Australia BOA 28 +25:08
84 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT 28 +25:22
85 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland SKY 31 +25:25
86 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania TCG 27 +25:34
87 Jan BARTA Czech Republic BOA 31 +25:46
88 Georg PREIDLER Austria TGA 25 +25:46
89 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY 28 +26:04
90 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC 36 +26:21
91 Paul MARTENS Germany TLJ 32 +26:29
92 Rohan DENNIS Australia BMC 25 +26:30
93 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR 38 +26:35
94 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST 28 +26:47
95 Tyler FARRAR United States MTN 31 +26:58
96 Mark RENSHAW Australia EQS 33 +27:10
97 Michael VALGREN Denmark TCS 23 +27:22
98 Anthony DELAPLACE France BSE 26 +27:23
99 Florian VACHON France BSE 30 +28:16
100 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain TFR 35 +28:39
101 Adriano MALORI Italy MOV 27 +28:51
102 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands TLJ 28 +29:04
103 Angelo TULIK France EUC 25 +29:56
104 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Switzerland IAM 30 +29:59
105 Filippo POZZATO Italy LAM 34 +30:34
106 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM 28 +30:46
107 Yohann GENE France EUC 34 +30:49
108 Matteo TRENTIN Italy EQS 26 +30:52
109 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands TLJ 24 +31:21
110 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM 29 +31:29
111 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea MTN 27 +31:44
112 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF 31 +31:51
113 Jacopo GUARNIERI Italy KAT 28 +32:09
114 Pierrick FEDRIGO France BSE 37 +32:46
115 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTS 24 +32:47
116 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal LAM 26 +33:19
117 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM 36 +33:22
118 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland BOA 35 +33:40
119 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands AST 33 +34:13
120 Jérémy ROY France FDJ 32 +34:20
121 Damien GAUDIN France ALM 29 +34:41
122 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands IAM 33 +34:42
123 Arnaud GERARD France BSE 31 +34:44
124 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada TCG 35 +35:00
125 Matthias BRANDLE Austria IAM 26 +35:29
126 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM 28 +35:39
127 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY 25 +35:55
128 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST 36 +36:18
129 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF 32 +36:26
130 Damiano CARUSO Italy BMC 28 +36:29
131 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OGE 24 +37:37
132 Perrig QUEMENEUR France EUC 31 +37:47
133 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO Colombia TFR 27 +38:29
134 Christophe RIBLON France ALM 34 +38:37
135 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic SKY 28 +38:58
136 Nathan HAAS Australia TCG 26 +39:02
137 Brice FEILLU France BSE 30 +39:20
138 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT 35 +39:43
139 Sébastien CHAVANEL France FDJ 34 +39:59
140 Bob JUNGELS Luxembourg TFR 23 +40:32
141 Rafal MAJKA Poland TCS 26 +40:34
142 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland IAM 37 +41:45
143 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ 27 +41:47
144 Jerome COPPEL France IAM 29 +42:46
145 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV 32 +42:53
146 Pierre-Luc PERICHON France BSE 28 +43:16
147 Richie PORTE Australia SKY 30 +44:04
148 Kenneth VAN BILSEN Belgium COF 25 +44:24
149 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Belgium LTS 26 +44:54
150 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 30 +45:06
151 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM 26 +45:17
152 Wouter POELS Netherlands SKY 28 +46:09
153 Albert TIMMER Netherlands TGA 30 +46:16
154 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Kazakhstan AST 29 +47:08
155 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TCS 41 +47:12
156 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY 26 +47:28
157 Matteo BONO Italy LAM 32 +47:32
158 Sebastian LANGEVELD Netherlands TCG 30 +47:49
159 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain LAM 28 +48:01
160 Lars BOOM Netherlands AST 30 +48:08
161 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg TFR 31 +48:15
162 Dylan VAN BAARLE Netherlands TCG 23 +48:27
163 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia MOV 27 +48:36
164 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain LAM 35 +48:36
165 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain MTN 34 +49:56
166 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Eritrea MTN 21 +50:28
167 Ivan BASSO Italy TCS 38 +50:56
168 Bryan NAULLEAU France EUC 27 +51:13
169 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES Portugal BOA 30 +51:23
170 Marco HALLER Austria KAT 24 +51:24
171 Thomas VOECKLER France EUC 36 +51:49
172 Stijn DEVOLDER Belgium TFR 36 +51:54
173 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE 34 +52:12
174 Louis MEINTJES South Africa MTN 23 +52:32
175 Emanuel BUCHMANN Germany BOA 23 +53:23
176 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium ALM 34 +55:11
177 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands TLJ 35 +55:30
178 Sam BENNETT Ireland BOA 25 +56:28
179 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium LTS 29 +57:42
180 Svein TUFT Canada OGE 38 +59:20
181 Frédéric BRUN France BSE 27 +1:00:38
182 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS 34 +1:01:05
183 Alex DOWSETT Great Britain MOV 27 +1:07:14
184 Nicolas EDET France COF 28 +1:07:23
185 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE 25 +1:11:13