2015 Tour de France Stage 5 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2015 Tour de France results for Stage 5


- Stage 5 (Arras to Amiens (189.5 km)) -

 

Andre Greipel (Lotto-Soudal) won Stage 5.  Tony Martin (Etixx-Quickstep) remains leader on G.C.
More Tour de France Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 André GREIPEL GER LTS 33 4:39:00
2 Peter SAGAN SVK TCS 25 +0
3 Mark CAVENDISH GBR EQS 30 +0
4 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT 28 +0
5 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR MTN 28 +0
6 John DEGENKOLB GER TGA 26 +0
7 Arnaud DEMARE FRA FDJ 24 +0
8 Bryan COQUARD FRA EUC 23 +0
9 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM 26 +0
10 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC 30 +0
11 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA COF 27 +0
12 Zakkari DEMPSTER AUS BOA 28 +0
13 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA MTN 26 +0
14 Jarlinson PANTANO COL IAM 27 +0
15 Sep VANMARCKE BEL TLJ 27 +0
16 Jan BAKELANTS BEL ALM 29 +0
17 Tanel KANGERT EST AST 28 +0
18 Matthias BRANDLE AUT IAM 26 +0
19 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST 31 +0
20 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST 36 +0
21 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA IAM 36 +0
22 Tony MARTIN GER EQS 30 +0
23 Paul VOSS GER BOA 29 +0
24 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY 29 +0
25 Warren BARGUIL FRA TGA 24 +0
26 Kristijan KOREN SLO TCG 29 +0
27 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 35 +0
28 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY 30 +0
29 Robert GESINK NED TLJ 29 +0
30 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC 29 +0
31 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC 37 +0
32 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC 27 +0
33 Eduardo SEPULVEDA ARG BSE 24 +0
34 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 25 +0
35 Tony GALLOPIN FRA LTS 27 +0
36 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM 29 +0
37 Andrew TALANSKY USA TCG 27 +0
38 Mark RENSHAW AUS EQS 33 +0
39 Romain BARDET FRA ALM 25 +0
40 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TCS 33 +0
41 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM 29 +0
42 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM 38 +0
43 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT 36 +0
44 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TCS 29 +0
45 Dominik NERZ GER BOA 26 +0
46 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI MTN 27 +0
47 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP TFR 35 +0
48 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL EQS 28 +0
49 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST 30 +0
50 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT 33 +0
51 Mathias FRANK SUI IAM 29 +0
52 Bauke MOLLEMA NED TFR 29 +0
53 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA MTN 28 +0
54 Christophe LAPORTE FRA COF 23 +0
55 Grégory RAST SUI TFR 35 +0
56 Zdenek STYBAR CZE EQS 30 +0
57 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ 25 +0
58 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC 28 +0
59 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM 27 +0
60 Daniel MARTIN IRL TCG 29 +0
61 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ 33 +0
62 Jos VAN EMDEN NED TLJ 30 +0
63 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTS 35 +0
64 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC 29 +0
65 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FRA FDJ 31 +0
66 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST 32 +10
67 Koen DE KORT NED TGA 33 +12
68 Bram TANKINK NED TLJ 37 +12
69 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV 28 +12
70 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFR 31 +12
71 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 28 +12
72 Damien GAUDIN FRA ALM 29 +12
73 Yohann GENE FRA EUC 34 +12
74 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM 34 +12
75 Michael VALGREN DEN TCS 23 +12
76 Tim WELLENS BEL LTS 24 +12
77 Adam YATES GBR OGE 23 +12
78 Romain SICARD FRA EUC 27 +12
79 Thomas LEEZER NED TLJ 30 +12
80 Nathan HAAS AUS TCG 26 +17
81 Marcel SIEBERG GER LTS 33 +18
82 Rein TAARAMAE EST AST 28 +20
83 Roy CURVERS NED TGA 36 +23
84 Daniel OSS ITA BMC 28 +23
85 Florian SENECHAL FRA COF 22 +23
86 Adriano MALORI ITA MOV 27 +43
87 Daniele BENNATI ITA TCS 35 +43
88 Steve MORABITO SUI FDJ 32 +43
89 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY 28 +43
90 Michal GOLAS POL EQS 31 +43
91 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST 33 +43
92 Ramon SINKELDAM NED TGA 26 +56
93 Simon YATES GBR OGE 23 +56
94 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU TCG 27 +1:05
95 Damiano CARUSO ITA BMC 28 +1:18
96 Nicolas ROCHE IRL SKY 31 +1:18
97 Michael ROGERS AUS TCS 36 +1:18
98 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 30 +1:18
99 Tyler FARRAR USA MTN 31 +1:24
100 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC 36 +1:24
101 Dylan VAN BAARLE NED TCG 23 +2:17
102 Luke ROWE GBR SKY 25 +2:28
103 Simon GESCHKE GER TGA 29 +2:28
104 Albert TIMMER NED TGA 30 +2:28
105 Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL EQS 25 +2:46
106 Julien VERMOTE BEL EQS 26 +2:46
107 Rohan DENNIS AUS BMC 25 +3:07
108 Matteo TRENTIN ITA EQS 26 +4:07
109 Armindo FONSECA FRA BSE 26 +8:29
110 Filippo POZZATO ITA LAM 34 +10:14
111 Sébastien CHAVANEL FRA FDJ 34 +10:15
112 Leopold KONIG CZE SKY 28 +10:20
113 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED TLJ 28 +12:23
114 Marco HALLER AUT KAT 24 +12:23
115 Georg PREIDLER AUT TGA 25 +12:23
116 Wouter POELS NED SKY 28 +12:23
117 Tiago MACHADO POR KAT 30 +12:23
118 Ivan BASSO ITA TCS 38 +12:23
119 Jacopo GUARNIERI ITA KAT 28 +12:23
120 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT 38 +12:23
121 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TCS 41 +12:23
122 Brice FEILLU FRA BSE 30 +14:15
123 Thomas DE GENDT BEL LTS 29 +14:15
124 Anthony DELAPLACE FRA BSE 26 +14:15
125 Stef CLEMENT NED IAM 33 +14:15
126 Pierre-Luc PERICHON FRA BSE 28 +14:15
127 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR LAM 26 +14:15
128 Serge PAUWELS BEL MTN 32 +14:15
129 Wilco KELDERMAN NED TLJ 24 +14:15
130 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM 28 +14:15
131 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ 27 +14:15
132 Stijn DEVOLDER BEL TFR 36 +14:15
133 Jens DEBUSSCHERE BEL LTS 26 +14:15
134 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR 38 +14:15
135 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTS 39 +14:15
136 Dmitriy GRUZDEV KAZ AST 29 +14:15
137 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF 31 +14:15
138 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS 34 +14:15
139 Richie PORTE AUS SKY 30 +14:15
140 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO COL TFR 27 +14:15
141 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY 26 +14:15
142 Paul MARTENS GER TLJ 32 +14:15
143 Bob JUNGELS LUX TFR 23 +14:15
144 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA EUC 31 +14:15
145 Jan BARTA CZE BOA 31 +14:15
146 Bryan NAULLEAU FRA EUC 27 +14:15
147 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC 36 +14:15
148 Pierrick FEDRIGO FRA BSE 37 +14:15
149 Emanuel BUCHMANN GER BOA 23 +14:15
150 Sam BENNETT IRL BOA 25 +14:15
151 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV 32 +14:15
152 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT 35 +14:15
153 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM 29 +14:15
154 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM 37 +14:15
155 Reto HOLLENSTEIN SUI IAM 30 +14:15
156 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM 28 +14:15
157 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL BOA 35 +14:15
158 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF 32 +14:15
159 Lars BOOM NED AST 30 +14:15
160 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ 32 +14:15
161 Louis MEINTJES RSA MTN 23 +14:15
162 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL ALM 34 +14:15
163 Nicolas EDET FRA COF 28 +14:15
164 Kenneth VAN BILSEN BEL COF 25 +14:15
165 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS 26 +14:15
166 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE 24 +14:15
167 Arnaud GERARD FRA BSE 31 +14:15
168 Pieter WEENING NED OGE 34 +14:15
169 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE 35 +14:15
170 Julien SIMON FRA COF 30 +14:15
171 Svein TUFT CAN OGE 38 +14:15
172 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP LAM 28 +14:15
173 Matteo BONO ITA LAM 32 +14:15
174 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL MOV 27 +14:15
175 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP LAM 35 +14:15
176 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE 25 +14:15
177 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 30 +14:15
178 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM 36 +14:15
179 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN ERI MTN 21 +14:15
180 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR BOA 30 +14:15
181 Laurens TEN DAM NED TLJ 35 +14:15
182 Frédéric BRUN FRA BSE 27 +14:15
183 Jerome COPPEL FRA IAM 29 +14:15
184 Florian VACHON FRA BSE 30 +14:15
185 Angelo TULIK FRA EUC 25 +14:15
186 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR MTN 34 +14:15
187 Alex DOWSETT GBR MOV 27 +14:15
188 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN TCG 35 +14:15
189 Sebastian LANGEVELD NED TCG 30 +14:15
DNF Jack BAUER NZL TCG 30  
DNF Nacer BOUHANNI FRA COF 25  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 5
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Tony MARTIN Germany EQS 30 17:19:26
2 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY 30 +12
3 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC 27 +25
4 Peter SAGAN Slovakia TCS 25 +33
5 Tony GALLOPIN France LTS 27 +38
6 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC 30 +40
7 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia EQS 28 +46
8 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TCS 33 +48
9 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY 29 +1:15
10 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic EQS 30 +1:16
11 Warren BARGUIL France TGA 24 +1:19
12 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands TFR 29 +1:44
13 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST 31 +1:50
14 Robert GESINK Netherlands TLJ 29 +1:51
15 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TCS 29 +2:03
16 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 35 +2:03
17 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 25 +2:08
18 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT 36 +2:12
19 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM 38 +2:19
20 Andrew TALANSKY United States TCG 27 +2:51
21 Romain BARDET France ALM 25 +3:06
22 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium ALM 29 +3:36
23 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST 30 +4:01
24 Mathias FRANK Switzerland IAM 29 +4:07
25 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM 29 +4:10
26 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia TCG 29 +4:40
27 Dominik NERZ Germany BOA 26 +4:46
28 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM 27 +5:58
29 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 28 +6:15
30 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ 25 +6:30
31 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC 37 +6:30
32 Paul VOSS Germany BOA 29 +7:01
33 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway MTN 28 +7:39
34 Daniel MARTIN Ireland TCG 29 +7:52
35 Sylvain CHAVANEL France IAM 36 +8:04
36 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT 33 +8:08
37 Michael ROGERS Australia TCS 36 +8:59
38 Daniel OSS Italy BMC 28 +9:30
39 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTS 35 +9:53
40 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC 29 +10:14
41 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Argentina BSE 24 +10:17
42 Steve MORABITO Switzerland FDJ 32 +10:21
43 Jarlinson PANTANO Colombia IAM 27 +10:24
44 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Poland EQS 25 +10:53
45 Koen DE KORT Netherlands TGA 33 +10:59
46 Michal GOLAS Poland EQS 31 +11:08
47 Bram TANKINK Netherlands TLJ 37 +11:09
48 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC 29 +11:36
49 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain EQS 30 +11:59
50 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC 28 +12:18
51 Simon YATES Great Britain OGE 23 +12:18
52 Adam YATES Great Britain OGE 23 +12:36
53 Marcel SIEBERG Germany LTS 33 +12:42
54 John DEGENKOLB Germany TGA 26 +13:03
55 Julien VERMOTE Belgium EQS 26 +13:04
56 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC 36 +13:16
57 Mikael CHEREL France ALM 29 +13:27
58 Romain SICARD France EUC 27 +13:30
59 Christophe LAPORTE France COF 23 +13:30
60 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland SKY 31 +13:36
61 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST 32 +13:37
62 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia AST 28 +14:05
63 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa MTN 26 +14:20
64 André GREIPEL Germany LTS 33 +14:33
65 Simon GESCHKE Germany TGA 29 +14:36
66 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania TCG 27 +14:58
67 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 30 +15:46
68 Grégory RAST Switzerland TFR 35 +16:12
69 Adriano MALORI Italy MOV 27 +16:22
70 Geoffrey SOUPE France COF 27 +16:24
71 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY 28 +16:32
72 Nathan HAAS Australia TCG 26 +16:36
73 Arnaud DEMARE France FDJ 24 +16:48
74 Zakkari DEMPSTER Australia BOA 28 +16:57
75 Bryan COQUARD France EUC 23 +17:17
76 Rohan DENNIS Australia BMC 25 +17:21
77 Florian SENECHAL France COF 22 +17:21
78 Ramon SINKELDAM Netherlands TGA 26 +17:31
79 Roy CURVERS Netherlands TGA 36 +17:36
80 Matthieu LADAGNOUS France FDJ 31 +17:53
81 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV 28 +18:03
82 Tyler FARRAR United States MTN 31 +18:04
83 Mark RENSHAW Australia EQS 33 +18:23
84 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands TLJ 30 +19:01
85 Daniele BENNATI Italy TCS 35 +19:23
86 Sep VANMARCKE Belgium TLJ 27 +19:39
87 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT 28 +20:02
88 Damien GAUDIN France ALM 29 +20:06
89 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST 36 +20:36
90 Thomas LEEZER Netherlands TLJ 30 +20:38
91 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa MTN 28 +20:42
92 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ 33 +20:51
93 Georg PREIDLER Austria TGA 25 +21:31
94 Michael VALGREN Denmark TCS 23 +21:32
95 Armindo FONSECA France BSE 26 +22:25
96 Tiago MACHADO Portugal KAT 30 +22:36
97 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands AST 33 +22:38
98 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST 28 +22:42
99 Julien SIMON France COF 30 +22:46
100 Yohann GENE France EUC 34 +23:13
101 Matteo TRENTIN Italy EQS 26 +23:16
102 Jérémy ROY France FDJ 32 +23:40
103 Serge PAUWELS Belgium MTN 32 +23:50
104 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada TCG 35 +24:02
105 Jan BARTA Czech Republic BOA 31 +24:04
106 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal LAM 26 +24:32
107 Florian VACHON France BSE 30 +24:36
108 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands TLJ 24 +24:36
109 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands TLJ 28 +25:13
110 Angelo TULIK France EUC 25 +25:23
111 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY 25 +25:38
112 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland BOA 35 +25:40
113 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTS 24 +25:44
114 Anthony DELAPLACE France BSE 26 +25:48
115 Jacopo GUARNIERI Italy KAT 28 +26:19
116 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain TFR 35 +26:35
117 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF 32 +26:37
118 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR 38 +26:37
119 Paul MARTENS Germany TLJ 32 +26:41
120 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea MTN 27 +26:54
121 Christophe RIBLON France ALM 34 +27:02
122 Damiano CARUSO Italy BMC 28 +27:27
123 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF 31 +27:29
124 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Switzerland IAM 30 +27:32
125 Filippo POZZATO Italy LAM 34 +27:48
126 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM 29 +27:50
127 Matthias BRANDLE Austria IAM 26 +27:53
128 Rafal MAJKA Poland TCS 26 +27:55
129 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM 28 +28:19
130 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM 36 +28:50
131 Pierrick FEDRIGO France BSE 37 +28:55
132 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands IAM 33 +29:36
133 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic SKY 28 +30:14
134 Perrig QUEMENEUR France EUC 31 +30:51
135 Arnaud GERARD France BSE 31 +31:04
136 Sébastien CHAVANEL France FDJ 34 +31:32
137 Albert TIMMER Netherlands TGA 30 +32:47
138 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM 28 +32:48
139 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV 32 +32:50
140 Dylan VAN BAARLE Netherlands TCG 23 +33:52
141 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY 26 +33:53
142 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OGE 24 +33:56
143 Kenneth VAN BILSEN Belgium COF 25 +34:02
144 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland IAM 37 +34:09
145 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ 27 +34:37
146 Wouter POELS Netherlands SKY 28 +34:38
147 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM 26 +34:41
148 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TCS 41 +35:37
149 Pierre-Luc PERICHON France BSE 28 +35:40
150 Lars BOOM Netherlands AST 30 +36:19
151 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg TFR 31 +36:40
152 Sebastian LANGEVELD Netherlands TCG 30 +36:49
153 Richie PORTE Australia SKY 30 +37:05
154 Brice FEILLU France BSE 30 +37:07
155 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Belgium LTS 26 +37:18
156 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Kazakhstan AST 29 +37:26
157 Louis MEINTJES South Africa MTN 23 +37:34
158 Bob JUNGELS Luxembourg TFR 23 +37:40
159 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO Colombia TFR 27 +37:46
160 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Eritrea MTN 21 +38:13
161 Emanuel BUCHMANN Germany BOA 23 +38:48
162 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT 35 +39:06
163 Ivan BASSO Italy TCS 38 +39:28
164 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain MTN 34 +40:07
165 Matteo BONO Italy LAM 32 +40:27
166 Jerome COPPEL France IAM 29 +40:44
167 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 30 +41:25
168 Stijn DEVOLDER Belgium TFR 36 +42:36
169 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE 35 +43:02
170 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE 34 +43:07
171 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain LAM 35 +43:30
172 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain LAM 28 +43:42
173 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia MOV 27 +44:07
174 Sam BENNETT Ireland BOA 25 +45:34
175 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT 38 +46:18
176 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES Portugal BOA 30 +46:37
177 Marco HALLER Austria KAT 24 +47:07
178 Thomas VOECKLER France EUC 36 +47:17
179 Svein TUFT Canada OGE 38 +47:31
180 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTS 39 +47:36
181 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium LTS 29 +47:48
182 Bryan NAULLEAU France EUC 27 +48:06
183 Frédéric BRUN France BSE 27 +48:23
184 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium ALM 34 +48:49
185 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands TLJ 35 +50:30
186 Alex DOWSETT Great Britain MOV 27 +52:57
187 Nicolas EDET France COF 28 +53:57
188 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS 34 +54:20
189 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE 25 +58:13