2015 Criterium du Dauphine Stage 8 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2015 Criterium du Dauphine results for Stage 8


- Stage 8 (Saint-Gervais Mont Blanc to Modane Valfréjus (156.5 km)) -

 

Chris Froome (Team Sky) won Stage 8 and also took overall victory.
More Criterium du Dauphine Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY 30 3:59:27
2 Simon YATES GBR OGE 23 +18
3 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM 29 +18
4 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC 27 +18
5 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT 36 +28
6 Romain BARDET FRA ALM 25 +28
7 Daniel MARTIN IRL TCG 29 +31
8 Wouter POELS NED SKY 28 +44
9 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC 29 +44
10 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV 29 +44
11 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST 36 +52
12 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP LAM 28 +52
13 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP EQS 26 +1:20
14 Paul VOSS GER BOA 29 +1:35
15 Bauke MOLLEMA NED TFR 29 +1:35
16 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST 31 +1:35
17 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 35 +1:40
18 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TCS 29 +1:46
19 Andrew TALANSKY USA TCG 27 +1:46
20 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TCS 25 +1:57
21 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM 29 +2:03
22 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF 31 +2:12
23 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ 26 +2:12
24 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR BOA 30 +2:22
25 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV 28 +2:37
26 Emanuel BUCHMANN GER BOA 23 +2:56
27 Adam YATES GBR OGE 23 +3:13
28 John GADRET FRA MOV 36 +3:29
29 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR MTN 34 +3:29
30 Wilco KELDERMAN NED TLJ 24 +3:44
31 Chad HAGA USA TGA 27 +3:51
32 Tiago MACHADO POR KAT 30 +3:55
33 Tiesj BENOOT BEL LTS 21 +4:04
34 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF 32 +4:04
35 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTS 29 +4:04
36 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM 27 +4:04
37 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TCS 23 +4:04
38 Serge PAUWELS BEL MTN 32 +4:09
39 Christian MEIER CAN OGE 30 +4:09
40 Stef CLEMENT NED IAM 33 +4:09
41 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC 28 +4:20
42 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TCS 31 +4:48
43 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR 38 +4:48
44 Reto HOLLENSTEIN SUI IAM 30 +5:02
45 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA MTN 28 +5:12
46 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP LAM 35 +5:23
47 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ 33 +5:38
48 Eduard Alexander BELTRAN SUAREZ COL TCS 25 +5:38
49 Nicolas ROCHE IRL SKY 31 +5:56
50 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM 29 +6:38
51 Julien SIMON FRA COF 30 +6:38
52 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM 38 +6:38
53 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA OGE 31 +7:09
54 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM 36 +7:09
55 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC 37 +7:09
56 Rohan DENNIS AUS BMC 25 +7:09
57 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR MTN 28 +7:09
58 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC 36 +7:09
59 Kristijan KOREN SLO TCG 29 +7:09
60 Jan BARTA CZE BOA 31 +7:09
61 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ 27 +7:09
62 Evgeny PETROV RUS TCS 37 +7:28
63 Bruno PIRES POR TCS 34 +7:28
64 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT 35 +8:11
65 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 28 +8:58
66 Dylan TEUNS BEL BMC 23 +11:08
67 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA EUC 31 +11:08
68 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC 29 +11:08
69 Cristiano SALERNO ITA BOA 30 +11:08
70 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM 28 +11:08
71 Philip DEIGNAN IRL SKY 32 +11:08
72 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI MTN 27 +11:08
73 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL ALM 34 +11:08
74 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC 36 +11:08
75 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE 27 +11:08
76 Matthew BUSCHE USA TFR 30 +11:27
77 Romain SICARD FRA EUC 27 +12:48
78 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFR 27 +12:55
79 Matteo BONO ITA LAM 32 +13:10
80 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR LAM 26 +13:10
81 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL BOA 35 +13:13
82 Tony GALLOPIN FRA LTS 27 +14:01
83 Pim LIGTHART NED LTS 27 +14:01
84 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE 35 +14:01
85 David TANNER AUS IAM 31 +14:01
86 Lawson CRADDOCK USA TGA 23 +14:01
87 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV 33 +14:01
88 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTS 25 +14:01
89 Jarlinson PANTANO COL IAM 27 +15:08
90 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST 33 +15:08
91 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY 26 +16:05
92 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST 35 +20:04
93 Rein TAARAMAE EST AST 28 +20:06
94 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT 28 +20:06
95 Bryan NAULLEAU FRA EUC 27 +20:23
96 Romain GUILLEMOIS FRA EUC 24 +20:23
97 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST 32 +20:58
98 Jack BAUER NZL TCG 30 +22:31
99 Nathan HAAS AUS TCG 26 +22:32
100 Nacer BOUHANNI FRA COF 25 +23:20
101 Mickael DELAGE FRA FDJ 30 +23:20
102 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA 24 +23:20
103 Dennis VAN WINDEN NED TLJ 28 +23:20
104 Dylan VAN BAARLE NED TCG 23 +23:20
105 Jos VAN EMDEN NED TLJ 30 +23:20
106 Florian SENECHAL FRA COF 22 +23:20
107 Bram TANKINK NED TLJ 37 +23:20
108 Dmitriy GRUZDEV KAZ AST 29 +23:20
109 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP TFR 35 +23:20
110 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA MTN 26 +23:20
111 Tyler FARRAR USA MTN 31 +23:20
112 Maarten WYNANTS BEL TLJ 33 +23:20
113 Joseph ROSSKOPF USA BMC 26 +23:20
114 Louis MEINTJES RSA MTN 23 +23:20
115 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ 24 +23:20
116 Nicolas EDET FRA COF 28 +23:20
117 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA COF 27 +23:20
118 Christophe LAPORTE FRA COF 23 +23:20
119 Damien HOWSON AUS OGE 23 +23:20
120 Magnus Cort NIELSEN DEN OGE 22 +23:20
121 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN TFR 32 +23:20
122 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT 33 +23:20
123 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT 38 +23:20
124 Aleksei TCATEVICH RUS KAT 26 +23:20
125 Daniel OSS ITA BMC 28 +23:20
126 Ian BOSWELL USA SKY 24 +23:20
127 George BENNETT NZL TLJ 25 +23:20
128 Albert TIMMER NED TGA 30 +23:20
129 Sebastian LANGEVELD NED TCG 30 +23:20
130 Lars BOOM NED AST 30 +23:20
131 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY 28 +23:20
132 Vladimir ISAYCHEV RUS KAT 29 +23:20
133 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU TCG 27 +23:20
DNF José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 30  
DNF Tony MARTIN GER EQS 30  
DNF Pieter SERRY BEL EQS 27  
DNF Niki TERPSTRA NED EQS 31  
DNF Kévin REZA FRA FDJ 27  
DNF Bjorn THURAU GER BOA 27  
DNS Luke ROWE GBR SKY 25

 
 

General Classification after Stage 8
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY 30 30:59:02
2 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC 27 +10
3 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM 29 +1:16
4 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV 29 +1:21
5 Simon YATES Great Britain OGE 23 +1:33
6 Romain BARDET France ALM 25 +2:05
7 Daniel MARTIN Ireland TCG 29 +2:52
8 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT 36 +3:06
9 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 35 +3:12
10 Andrew TALANSKY United States TCG 27 +4:17
11 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain LAM 28 +4:20
12 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST 31 +4:32
13 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain EQS 26 +5:24
14 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TCS 29 +6:43
15 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTS 29 +9:51
16 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF 32 +10:32
17 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV 28 +11:22
18 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain LAM 35 +20:14
19 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 28 +20:49
20 Adam YATES Great Britain OGE 23 +25:30
21 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TCS 31 +27:24
22 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands TLJ 24 +28:40
23 Paul VOSS Germany BOA 29 +29:44
24 John GADRET France MOV 36 +31:08
25 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC 29 +38:23
26 Tiesj BENOOT Belgium LTS 21 +38:54
27 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST 36 +39:13
28 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TCS 25 +40:57
29 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM 27 +41:18
30 Tony GALLOPIN France LTS 27 +41:20
31 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM 38 +41:21
32 Emanuel BUCHMANN Germany BOA 23 +44:06
33 Christian MEIER Canada OGE 30 +44:10
34 Rohan DENNIS Australia BMC 25 +45:46
35 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM 36 +46:15
36 Bruno PIRES Portugal TCS 34 +49:01
37 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland SKY 31 +50:09
38 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM 29 +50:13
39 Wouter POELS Netherlands SKY 28 +50:27
40 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia AST 28 +50:37
41 Tiago MACHADO Portugal KAT 30 +50:42
42 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR 38 +50:43
43 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland SKY 32 +52:35
44 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ 26 +52:47
45 Mikael CHEREL France ALM 29 +52:56
46 George BENNETT New Zealand TLJ 25 +54:59
47 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain MTN 34 +55:04
48 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands AST 33 +55:13
49 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC 37 +56:03
50 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM 28 +56:23
51 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES Portugal BOA 30 +56:59
52 Louis MEINTJES South Africa MTN 23 +59:16
53 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands IAM 33 +59:23
54 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF 31 +1:00:48
55 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE 35 +1:01:50
56 Cristiano SALERNO Italy BOA 30 +1:03:00
57 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY 26 +1:03:01
58 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFR 27 +1:03:36
59 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST 32 +1:04:20
60 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands TFR 29 +1:04:52
61 Eduard Alexander BELTRAN SUAREZ Colombia TCS 25 +1:05:34
62 Serge PAUWELS Belgium MTN 32 +1:07:52
63 Romain SICARD France EUC 27 +1:08:30
64 Dylan TEUNS Belgium BMC 23 +1:10:30
65 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT 35 +1:11:28
66 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TCS 23 +1:11:48
67 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC 28 +1:12:55
68 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Switzerland IAM 30 +1:13:03
69 Lawson CRADDOCK United States TGA 23 +1:14:26
70 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT 33 +1:14:58
71 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland BOA 35 +1:15:30
72 Jarlinson PANTANO Colombia IAM 27 +1:15:38
73 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ 24 +1:17:23
74 Jan BARTA Czech Republic BOA 31 +1:19:16
75 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy OGE 31 +1:20:49
76 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia TCG 29 +1:22:47
77 Julien SIMON France COF 30 +1:23:32
78 Evgeny PETROV Russia TCS 37 +1:25:03
79 Nathan HAAS Australia TCG 26 +1:25:10
80 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium ALM 34 +1:25:12
81 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway MTN 28 +1:25:28
82 Matthew BUSCHE United States TFR 30 +1:25:49
83 Nacer BOUHANNI France COF 25 +1:26:06
84 Bram TANKINK Netherlands TLJ 37 +1:26:22
85 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea MTN 27 +1:27:19
86 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC 29 +1:27:37
87 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands LTS 27 +1:28:11
88 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa MTN 28 +1:28:28
89 Ian BOSWELL United States SKY 24 +1:28:33
90 Nicolas EDET France COF 28 +1:29:36
91 Perrig QUEMENEUR France EUC 31 +1:29:43
92 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE 27 +1:30:36
93 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal LAM 26 +1:31:14
94 Chad HAGA United States TGA 27 +1:31:17
95 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia MOV 33 +1:31:53
96 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ 27 +1:32:43
97 David TANNER Australia IAM 31 +1:33:42
98 Thomas VOECKLER France EUC 36 +1:34:25
99 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY 28 +1:34:29
100 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ 33 +1:37:13
101 Matteo BONO Italy LAM 32 +1:38:00
102 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC 36 +1:40:35
103 Aleksei TCATEVICH Russia KAT 26 +1:42:43
104 Damien HOWSON Australia OGE 23 +1:43:29
105 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTS 25 +1:43:35
106 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain TFR 35 +1:43:42
107 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa MTN 26 +1:44:21
108 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden TGA 24 +1:44:26
109 Magnus Cort NIELSEN Denmark OGE 22 +1:44:36
110 Joseph ROSSKOPF United States BMC 26 +1:45:29
111 Daniel OSS Italy BMC 28 +1:46:03
112 Bryan NAULLEAU France EUC 27 +1:47:39
113 Lars BOOM Netherlands AST 30 +1:48:11
114 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands TLJ 30 +1:48:36
115 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania TCG 27 +1:51:26
116 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT 28 +1:52:54
117 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT 38 +1:53:04
118 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST 35 +1:53:05
119 Dennis VAN WINDEN Netherlands TLJ 28 +1:53:54
120 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan TFR 32 +1:54:02
121 Geoffrey SOUPE France COF 27 +1:55:31
122 Romain GUILLEMOIS France EUC 24 +1:55:36
123 Christophe LAPORTE France COF 23 +1:57:19
124 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Kazakhstan AST 29 +1:58:58
125 Tyler FARRAR United States MTN 31 +2:00:37
126 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium TLJ 33 +2:01:10
127 Sebastian LANGEVELD Netherlands TCG 30 +2:01:47
128 Mickael DELAGE France FDJ 30 +2:01:50
129 Albert TIMMER Netherlands TGA 30 +2:02:24
130 Vladimir ISAYCHEV Russia KAT 29 +2:02:47
131 Florian SENECHAL France COF 22 +2:03:59
132 Jack BAUER New Zealand TCG 30 +2:06:10
133 Dylan VAN BAARLE Netherlands TCG 23 +2:06:47