2015 Criterium du Dauphine Stage 5 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2015 Criterium du Dauphine results for Stage 5


- Stage 5 (Digne-les-Bains to Pra-Loup (161 km)) -

 

Romain Bardet (AG2R-la-Mondiale) won Stage 5.  Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing) is new overall leader.
More Criterium du Dauphine Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Romain BARDET FRA ALM 25 4:31:22
2 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC 27 +36
3 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY 30 +40
4 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV 29 +42
5 Simon YATES GBR OGE 23 +50
6 Louis MEINTJES RSA MTN 23 +50
7 Andrew TALANSKY USA TCG 27 +55
8 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST 36 +57
9 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC 29 +57
10 Mathias FRANK SUI IAM 29 +57
11 Daniel MARTIN IRL TCG 29 +1:03
12 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT 36 +1:11
13 Nicolas ROCHE IRL SKY 31 +1:20
14 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP LAM 28 +1:25
15 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTS 29 +1:25
16 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TCS 29 +1:35
17 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM 27 +1:37
18 Wilco KELDERMAN NED TLJ 24 +1:42
19 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 35 +1:53
20 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY 26 +1:53
21 Tony GALLOPIN FRA LTS 27 +1:53
22 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM 29 +1:53
23 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST 31 +1:59
24 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP EQS 26 +2:02
25 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TCS 25 +2:13
26 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 30 +2:13
27 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF 32 +2:20
28 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR 38 +2:22
29 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC 37 +2:41
30 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV 28 +2:53
31 Lawson CRADDOCK USA TGA 23 +2:53
32 Paul VOSS GER BOA 29 +2:53
33 Emanuel BUCHMANN GER BOA 23 +2:56
34 Eduard Alexander BELTRAN SUAREZ COL TCS 25 +3:10
35 Tiago MACHADO POR KAT 30 +3:24
36 Jarlinson PANTANO COL IAM 27 +3:26
37 Cristiano SALERNO ITA BOA 30 +3:26
38 Wouter POELS NED SKY 28 +3:59
39 Bjorn THURAU GER BOA 27 +4:13
40 George BENNETT NZL TLJ 25 +4:33
41 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP LAM 35 +4:33
42 Bruno PIRES POR TCS 34 +5:54
43 Bram TANKINK NED TLJ 37 +5:54
44 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF 31 +5:54
45 Ian BOSWELL USA SKY 24 +5:57
46 John GADRET FRA MOV 36 +5:57
47 Adam YATES GBR OGE 23 +6:11
48 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 28 +6:22
49 Serge PAUWELS BEL MTN 32 +6:22
50 Stef CLEMENT NED IAM 33 +6:22
51 Dominik NERZ GER BOA 26 +7:17
52 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT 35 +7:20
53 Tiesj BENOOT BEL LTS 21 +8:04
54 Romain SICARD FRA EUC 27 +8:41
55 Tim WELLENS BEL LTS 24 +9:07
56 Yannick MARTINEZ FRA EUC 27 +10:57
57 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC 29 +10:57
58 Nathan HAAS AUS TCG 26 +10:57
59 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFR 27 +10:57
60 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TCS 23 +10:57
61 Reto HOLLENSTEIN SUI IAM 30 +10:57
62 Damien HOWSON AUS OGE 23 +10:57
63 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TCS 31 +10:57
64 Rohan DENNIS AUS BMC 25 +10:57
65 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST 33 +10:57
66 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM 29 +10:57
67 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM 28 +10:57
68 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA 24 +10:57
69 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR BOA 30 +10:57
70 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM 29 +10:57
71 Maxime BOUET FRA EQS 29 +10:57
72 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL ALM 34 +10:57
73 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA EUC 31 +10:57
74 Evgeny PETROV RUS TCS 37 +10:57
75 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM 38 +10:57
76 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST 32 +10:57
77 Kristijan KOREN SLO TCG 29 +10:57
78 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC 28 +10:57
79 Pieter SERRY BEL EQS 27 +10:57
80 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM 36 +10:57
81 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ 29 +10:57
82 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL BOA 35 +11:51
83 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY 28 +12:09
84 Jan BARTA CZE BOA 31 +13:34
85 Philip DEIGNAN IRL SKY 32 +13:38
86 Julien SIMON FRA COF 30 +13:51
87 Rein TAARAMAE EST AST 28 +13:51
88 Matthew BUSCHE USA TFR 30 +13:51
89 Jos VAN EMDEN NED TLJ 30 +15:17
90 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV 33 +15:17
91 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ 27 +15:17
92 Bauke MOLLEMA NED TFR 29 +15:17
93 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT 33 +15:17
94 Aleksei TCATEVICH RUS KAT 26 +15:17
95 David TANNER AUS IAM 31 +15:17
96 Luke ROWE GBR SKY 25 +16:26
97 Stijn VANDENBERGH BEL EQS 31 +17:03
98 Pim LIGTHART NED LTS 27 +17:03
99 Christian MEIER CAN OGE 30 +17:03
100 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE 27 +17:03
101 Vicente REYNES MIMO ESP IAM 34 +17:03
102 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP TFR 35 +17:03
103 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC 36 +17:03
104 Dennis VAN WINDEN NED TLJ 28 +17:03
105 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA OGE 31 +17:03
106 Nicolas EDET FRA COF 28 +17:03
107 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA MTN 26 +17:03
108 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR MTN 28 +17:03
109 Bryan NAULLEAU FRA EUC 27 +17:03
110 Matteo BONO ITA LAM 32 +17:03
111 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE 35 +17:03
112 Chad HAGA USA TGA 27 +17:03
113 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR LAM 26 +17:03
114 Calvin WATSON AUS TFR 22 +17:03
115 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR MTN 34 +17:03
116 Maarten WYNANTS BEL TLJ 33 +17:03
117 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ 24 +17:03
118 Dylan TEUNS BEL BMC 23 +17:03
119 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA MTN 28 +17:03
120 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI MTN 27 +17:03
121 Kévin REZA FRA FDJ 27 +17:03
122 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ 26 +17:03
123 Joseph ROSSKOPF USA BMC 26 +17:03
124 Sebastian LANGEVELD NED TCG 30 +17:03
125 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT 28 +17:18
126 Filippo POZZATO ITA LAM 34 +19:15
127 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC 36 +19:15
128 Lars BOOM NED AST 30 +19:15
129 Martin VELITS SVK EQS 30 +19:15
130 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTS 25 +19:15
131 Mickael DELAGE FRA FDJ 30 +19:15
132 Romain GUILLEMOIS FRA EUC 24 +19:29
133 Julian ALAPHILIPPE FRA EQS 23 +19:29
134 Tyler FARRAR USA MTN 31 +19:29
135 Caleb FAIRLY USA TGA 28 +19:29
136 Dmitriy GRUZDEV KAZ AST 29 +19:29
137 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT 38 +19:34
138 Tony MARTIN GER EQS 30 +19:42
139 Niki TERPSTRA NED EQS 31 +19:49
140 Albert TIMMER NED TGA 30 +19:49
141 Christophe LAPORTE FRA COF 23 +21:06
142 Florian SENECHAL FRA COF 22 +21:06
143 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA COF 27 +21:06
144 Nacer BOUHANNI FRA COF 25 +21:06
145 Alex DOWSETT GBR MOV 27 +21:06
146 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA ALM 35 +21:06
147 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ 33 +21:06
148 Jonas VANGENECHTEN BEL IAM 29 +21:06
149 Jesper HANSEN DEN TCS 25 +21:06
150 Magnus Cort NIELSEN DEN OGE 22 +21:06
151 Dylan VAN BAARLE NED TCG 23 +21:06
152 Jack BAUER NZL TCG 30 +21:06
153 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST 35 +21:06
154 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ 36 +21:06
155 Yaroslav POPOVYCH UKR TFR 35 +21:06
156 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN TFR 32 +21:06
157 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU TCG 27 +21:06
158 Daniel OSS ITA BMC 28 +21:06
159 Vladimir ISAYCHEV RUS KAT 29 +21:52
160 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM 34 +22:23
161 Luka MEZGEC SLO TGA 27 +29:20
DNF Brian BULGAC NED TLJ 27  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 5
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC 27 18:03:22
2 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV 29 +17
3 Romain BARDET France ALM 25 +20
4 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST 36 +31
5 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY 30 +41
6 Simon YATES Great Britain OGE 23 +43
7 Andrew TALANSKY United States TCG 27 +1:08
8 Daniel MARTIN Ireland TCG 29 +1:16
9 Mathias FRANK Switzerland IAM 29 +1:17
10 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland SKY 31 +1:25
11 Louis MEINTJES South Africa MTN 23 +1:27
12 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 35 +1:28
13 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST 31 +1:33
14 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC 29 +1:35
15 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain LAM 28 +1:43
16 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY 26 +1:46
17 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT 36 +1:46
18 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain EQS 26 +1:50
19 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTS 29 +1:54
20 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands TLJ 24 +2:06
21 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM 27 +2:07
22 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM 29 +2:11
23 Tony GALLOPIN France LTS 27 +2:22
24 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TCS 29 +2:35
25 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR 38 +3:07
26 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TCS 25 +3:13
27 Paul VOSS Germany BOA 29 +3:17
28 Emanuel BUCHMANN Germany BOA 23 +3:20
29 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF 32 +3:39
30 Lawson CRADDOCK United States TGA 23 +3:41
31 Jarlinson PANTANO Colombia IAM 27 +3:46
32 Tiago MACHADO Portugal KAT 30 +3:59
33 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 30 +4:05
34 Bjorn THURAU Germany BOA 27 +4:37
35 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain LAM 35 +4:51
36 George BENNETT New Zealand TLJ 25 +4:57
37 John GADRET France MOV 36 +5:32
38 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV 28 +5:33
39 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 28 +5:57
40 Adam YATES Great Britain OGE 23 +6:04
41 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC 37 +6:06
42 Bram TANKINK Netherlands TLJ 37 +6:18
43 Serge PAUWELS Belgium MTN 32 +6:59
44 Dominik NERZ Germany BOA 26 +7:41
45 Tiesj BENOOT Belgium LTS 21 +8:33
46 Cristiano SALERNO Italy BOA 30 +9:04
47 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTS 24 +9:36
48 Rohan DENNIS Australia BMC 25 +10:27
49 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST 32 +10:31
50 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands AST 33 +10:31
51 Wouter POELS Netherlands SKY 28 +10:31
52 Maxime BOUET France EQS 29 +10:45
53 Pieter SERRY Belgium EQS 27 +10:45
54 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM 36 +11:15
55 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Switzerland IAM 30 +11:17
56 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM 29 +11:17
57 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES Portugal BOA 30 +11:21
58 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM 38 +11:27
59 Bruno PIRES Portugal TCS 34 +11:47
60 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC 28 +11:51
61 Mikael CHEREL France ALM 29 +11:55
62 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TCS 23 +11:57
63 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TCS 31 +11:57
64 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFR 27 +12:51
65 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia AST 28 +13:25
66 Ian BOSWELL United States SKY 24 +13:49
67 Nathan HAAS Australia TCG 26 +13:58
68 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY 28 +14:25
69 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF 31 +14:25
70 Matthew BUSCHE United States TFR 30 +14:36
71 Romain SICARD France EUC 27 +15:12
72 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands IAM 33 +15:34
73 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands TFR 29 +16:02
74 Julien SIMON France COF 30 +16:11
75 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT 35 +16:25
76 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden TGA 24 +16:44
77 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE 35 +16:56
78 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy OGE 31 +16:56
79 Jan BARTA Czech Republic BOA 31 +17:03
80 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium ALM 34 +17:20
81 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal LAM 26 +17:21
82 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM 28 +17:24
83 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway MTN 28 +17:36
84 Christian MEIER Canada OGE 30 +17:40
85 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ 24 +18:09
86 Aleksei TCATEVICH Russia KAT 26 +18:40
87 Perrig QUEMENEUR France EUC 31 +18:49
88 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia TCG 29 +18:54
89 David TANNER Australia IAM 31 +18:58
90 Julian ALAPHILIPPE France EQS 23 +19:17
91 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland BOA 35 +19:29
92 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE 27 +19:42
93 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC 29 +19:45
94 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT 33 +20:16
95 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa MTN 26 +20:18
96 Damien HOWSON Australia OGE 23 +20:23
97 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain TFR 35 +20:36
98 Dylan TEUNS Belgium BMC 23 +20:49
99 Eduard Alexander BELTRAN SUAREZ Colombia TCS 25 +20:54
100 Kévin REZA France FDJ 27 +20:57
101 Tony MARTIN Germany EQS 30 +21:04
102 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ 27 +21:12
103 Daniel OSS Italy BMC 28 +22:00
104 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ 29 +22:23
105 Yannick MARTINEZ France EUC 27 +22:39
106 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ 26 +23:08
107 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain MTN 34 +23:44
108 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland SKY 32 +24:03
109 Matteo BONO Italy LAM 32 +24:07
110 Nacer BOUHANNI France COF 25 +24:24
111 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands TLJ 30 +24:33
112 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea MTN 27 +24:47
113 Lars BOOM Netherlands AST 30 +25:05
114 Samuel DUMOULIN France ALM 35 +25:18
115 Joseph ROSSKOPF United States BMC 26 +25:25
116 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands EQS 31 +25:44
117 Filippo POZZATO Italy LAM 34 +25:49
118 Evgeny PETROV Russia TCS 37 +26:00
119 Vicente REYNES MIMO Spain IAM 34 +26:06
120 Dennis VAN WINDEN Netherlands TLJ 28 +26:12
121 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia MOV 33 +26:28
122 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa MTN 28 +26:32
123 Bryan NAULLEAU France EUC 27 +26:33
124 Thomas VOECKLER France EUC 36 +26:33
125 Chad HAGA United States TGA 27 +26:43
126 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands LTS 27 +26:55
127 Nicolas EDET France COF 28 +27:14
128 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania TCG 27 +27:23
129 Geoffrey SOUPE France COF 27 +27:49
130 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC 36 +28:44
131 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTS 25 +28:51
132 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT 38 +29:01
133 Jonas VANGENECHTEN Belgium IAM 29 +29:02
134 Magnus Cort NIELSEN Denmark OGE 22 +29:24
135 Christophe LAPORTE France COF 23 +29:37
136 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY 25 +29:43
137 Stijn VANDENBERGH Belgium EQS 31 +30:02
138 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ 33 +30:52
139 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan TFR 32 +30:56
140 Jesper HANSEN Denmark TCS 25 +31:33
141 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia TGA 27 +32:52
142 Tyler FARRAR United States MTN 31 +32:55
143 Christophe RIBLON France ALM 34 +33:13
144 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST 35 +33:15
145 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium TLJ 33 +33:28
146 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT 28 +33:38
147 Alex DOWSETT Great Britain MOV 27 +33:45
148 Mickael DELAGE France FDJ 30 +34:08
149 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ 36 +34:19
150 Martin VELITS Slovakia EQS 30 +34:35
151 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Kazakhstan AST 29 +34:55
152 Vladimir ISAYCHEV Russia KAT 29 +35:05
153 Romain GUILLEMOIS France EUC 24 +35:27
154 Florian SENECHAL France COF 22 +36:17
155 Yaroslav POPOVYCH Ukraine TFR 35 +37:43
156 Sebastian LANGEVELD Netherlands TCG 30 +38:41
157 Calvin WATSON Australia TFR 22 +41:04
158 Albert TIMMER Netherlands TGA 30 +41:56
159 Dylan VAN BAARLE Netherlands TCG 23 +42:44
160 Jack BAUER New Zealand TCG 30 +42:56
161 Caleb FAIRLY United States TGA 28 +46:26