2015 Criterium du Dauphine Stage 1 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2015 Criterium du Dauphine results for Stage 1


- Stage 1 (Ugine to Albertville (131.5 km)) -

 

Peter Kennaugh (Team Sky) won Stage 1 and is first race leader.
More Criterium du Dauphine Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY 26 3:06:51
2 Sacha MODOLO ITA LAM 28 +2
3 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR MTN 28 +2
4 Tiesj BENOOT BEL LTS 21 +2
5 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE 35 +2
6 Nacer BOUHANNI FRA COF 25 +2
7 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TCS 23 +2
8 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 35 +2
9 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA ALM 35 +2
10 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC 28 +2
11 Wilco KELDERMAN NED TLJ 24 +2
12 Yannick MARTINEZ FRA EUC 27 +2
13 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA 24 +2
14 Jarlinson PANTANO COL IAM 27 +2
15 Julian ALAPHILIPPE FRA EQS 23 +2
16 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY 30 +2
17 Tony GALLOPIN FRA LTS 27 +2
18 Lawson CRADDOCK USA TGA 23 +2
19 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR BOA 30 +2
20 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM 29 +2
21 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU TCG 27 +2
22 Cristiano SALERNO ITA BOA 30 +2
23 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TCS 25 +2
24 George BENNETT NZL TLJ 25 +2
25 Bruno PIRES POR TCS 34 +2
26 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA MTN 26 +2
27 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA COF 27 +2
28 Tony MARTIN GER EQS 30 +2
29 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST 33 +2
30 Mathias FRANK SUI IAM 29 +2
31 Nicolas ROCHE IRL SKY 31 +2
32 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 28 +2
33 Serge PAUWELS BEL MTN 32 +2
34 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TCS 29 +2
35 Romain BARDET FRA ALM 25 +2
36 Bjorn THURAU GER BOA 27 +2
37 David TANNER AUS IAM 31 +2
38 Niki TERPSTRA NED EQS 31 +2
39 Bram TANKINK NED TLJ 37 +2
40 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR LAM 26 +2
41 Tiago MACHADO POR KAT 30 +2
42 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST 31 +2
43 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM 29 +2
44 Lars BOOM NED AST 30 +2
45 Reto HOLLENSTEIN SUI IAM 30 +2
46 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE 27 +2
47 Louis MEINTJES RSA MTN 23 +2
48 Paul VOSS GER BOA 29 +2
49 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST 32 +2
50 Dominik NERZ GER BOA 26 +2
51 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTS 29 +2
52 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TCS 31 +2
53 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC 29 +2
54 Andrew TALANSKY USA TCG 27 +2
55 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM 27 +2
56 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY 28 +2
57 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP LAM 28 +2
58 Rein TAARAMAE EST AST 28 +2
59 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM 29 +2
60 Jesper HANSEN DEN TCS 25 +2
61 Jan BARTA CZE BOA 31 +2
62 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 30 +2
63 Daniel MARTIN IRL TCG 29 +2
64 Bauke MOLLEMA NED TFR 29 +2
65 Simon YATES GBR OGE 23 +2
66 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP EQS 26 +2
67 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC 36 +2
68 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ 24 +2
69 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC 27 +2
70 Maxime BOUET FRA EQS 29 +2
71 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT 35 +2
72 Rohan DENNIS AUS BMC 25 +2
73 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM 38 +2
74 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST 36 +2
75 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFR 27 +2
76 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR 38 +2
77 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC 29 +2
78 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV 28 +2
79 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM 28 +2
80 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT 33 +2
81 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF 32 +2
82 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR MTN 34 +2
83 Emanuel BUCHMANN GER BOA 23 +2
84 Adam YATES GBR OGE 23 +2
85 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA EUC 31 +2
86 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP LAM 35 +2
87 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI MTN 27 +2
88 John GADRET FRA MOV 36 +2
89 Tim WELLENS BEL LTS 24 +2
90 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL BOA 35 +2
91 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA OGE 31 +2
92 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC 37 +2
93 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT 36 +2
94 Matthew BUSCHE USA TFR 30 +2
95 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV 29 +2
96 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM 36 +2
97 Pieter SERRY BEL EQS 27 +2
98 Julien SIMON FRA COF 30 +33
99 Christian MEIER CAN OGE 30 +46
100 Daniel OSS ITA BMC 28 +1:03
101 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP TFR 35 +2:50
102 Vicente REYNES MIMO ESP IAM 34 +2:50
103 Magnus Cort NIELSEN DEN OGE 22 +2:50
104 Simon GESCHKE GER TGA 29 +2:50
105 Luka MEZGEC SLO TGA 27 +2:50
106 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST 35 +2:50
107 Nathan HAAS AUS TCG 26 +2:50
108 Aleksei TCATEVICH RUS KAT 26 +2:50
109 Joseph ROSSKOPF USA BMC 26 +2:50
110 Christophe LAPORTE FRA COF 23 +2:50
111 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV 33 +2:50
112 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ 27 +2:50
113 Chad HAGA USA TGA 27 +2:50
114 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN TFR 32 +2:50
115 Jos VAN EMDEN NED TLJ 30 +2:50
116 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA MTN 28 +2:50
117 Dennis VAN WINDEN NED TLJ 28 +2:50
118 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL ALM 34 +2:50
119 Eduard Alexander BELTRAN SUAREZ COL TCS 25 +2:50
120 Evgeny PETROV RUS TCS 37 +2:50
121 Stef CLEMENT NED IAM 33 +2:50
122 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ 26 +2:50
123 Kévin REZA FRA FDJ 27 +2:50
124 Nicolas EDET FRA COF 28 +2:50
125 Jonas VANGENECHTEN BEL IAM 29 +2:50
126 Bryan NAULLEAU FRA EUC 27 +2:50
127 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC 36 +2:50
128 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT 38 +2:50
129 Romain SICARD FRA EUC 27 +2:50
130 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF 31 +2:50
131 Ian BOSWELL USA SKY 24 +2:50
132 Kris BOECKMANS BEL LTS 28 +2:50
133 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT 28 +4:18
134 Dmitriy GRUZDEV KAZ AST 29 +4:18
135 Luke ROWE GBR SKY 25 +4:18
136 Wouter POELS NED SKY 28 +4:18
137 Philip DEIGNAN IRL SKY 32 +4:18
138 Romain GUILLEMOIS FRA EUC 24 +4:18
139 Martin VELITS SVK EQS 30 +4:18
140 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTS 25 +4:18
141 Stijn VANDENBERGH BEL EQS 31 +4:18
142 Maarten WYNANTS BEL TLJ 33 +4:18
143 Kristijan KOREN SLO TCG 29 +4:18
144 Tyler FARRAR USA MTN 31 +4:18
145 Dylan TEUNS BEL BMC 23 +4:18
146 Matteo BONO ITA LAM 32 +4:18
147 Damien HOWSON AUS OGE 23 +4:18
148 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM 34 +4:18
149 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ 33 +4:18
150 Yaroslav POPOVYCH UKR TFR 35 +4:18
151 Vladimir ISAYCHEV RUS KAT 29 +4:18
152 Pim LIGTHART NED LTS 27 +4:18
153 Filippo POZZATO ITA LAM 34 +4:18
154 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ 36 +4:18
155 Alex DOWSETT GBR MOV 27 +4:18
156 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ 29 +4:18
157 Florian SENECHAL FRA COF 22 +7:17
158 Mickael DELAGE FRA FDJ 30 +7:17
159 Laurent PICHON FRA FDJ 29 +7:17
160 Jack BAUER NZL TCG 30 +11:48
161 Calvin WATSON AUS TFR 22 +11:48
162 Albert TIMMER NED TGA 30 +11:48
163 Brian BULGAC NED TLJ 27 +11:48
164 Dylan VAN BAARLE NED TCG 23 +11:48
165 Sebastian LANGEVELD NED TCG 30 +11:48
166 Caleb FAIRLY USA TGA 28 +12:29
DNF Gert DOCKX BEL LTS 27  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 1
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY 26 3:06:41
2 Sacha MODOLO Italy LAM 28 +6
3 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway MTN 28 +8
4 Tiesj BENOOT Belgium LTS 21 +12
5 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE 35 +12
6 Nacer BOUHANNI France COF 25 +12
7 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TCS 23 +12
8 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 35 +12
9 Samuel DUMOULIN France ALM 35 +12
10 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC 28 +12
11 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands TLJ 24 +12
12 Yannick MARTINEZ France EUC 27 +12
13 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden TGA 24 +12
14 Jarlinson PANTANO Colombia IAM 27 +12
15 Julian ALAPHILIPPE France EQS 23 +12
16 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY 30 +12
17 Tony GALLOPIN France LTS 27 +12
18 Lawson CRADDOCK United States TGA 23 +12
19 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES Portugal BOA 30 +12
20 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM 29 +12
21 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania TCG 27 +12
22 Cristiano SALERNO Italy BOA 30 +12
23 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TCS 25 +12
24 George BENNETT New Zealand TLJ 25 +12
25 Bruno PIRES Portugal TCS 34 +12
26 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa MTN 26 +12
27 Geoffrey SOUPE France COF 27 +12
28 Tony MARTIN Germany EQS 30 +12
29 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands AST 33 +12
30 Mathias FRANK Switzerland IAM 29 +12
31 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland SKY 31 +12
32 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 28 +12
33 Serge PAUWELS Belgium MTN 32 +12
34 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TCS 29 +12
35 Romain BARDET France ALM 25 +12
36 Bjorn THURAU Germany BOA 27 +12
37 David TANNER Australia IAM 31 +12
38 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands EQS 31 +12
39 Bram TANKINK Netherlands TLJ 37 +12
40 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal LAM 26 +12
41 Tiago MACHADO Portugal KAT 30 +12
42 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST 31 +12
43 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM 29 +12
44 Lars BOOM Netherlands AST 30 +12
45 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Switzerland IAM 30 +12
46 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE 27 +12
47 Louis MEINTJES South Africa MTN 23 +12
48 Paul VOSS Germany BOA 29 +12
49 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST 32 +12
50 Dominik NERZ Germany BOA 26 +12
51 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTS 29 +12
52 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TCS 31 +12
53 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC 29 +12
54 Andrew TALANSKY United States TCG 27 +12
55 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM 27 +12
56 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY 28 +12
57 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain LAM 28 +12
58 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia AST 28 +12
59 Mikael CHEREL France ALM 29 +12
60 Jesper HANSEN Denmark TCS 25 +12
61 Jan BARTA Czech Republic BOA 31 +12
62 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 30 +12
63 Daniel MARTIN Ireland TCG 29 +12
64 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands TFR 29 +12
65 Simon YATES Great Britain OGE 23 +12
66 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain EQS 26 +12
67 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC 36 +12
68 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ 24 +12
69 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC 27 +12
70 Maxime BOUET France EQS 29 +12
71 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT 35 +12
72 Rohan DENNIS Australia BMC 25 +12
73 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM 38 +12
74 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST 36 +12
75 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFR 27 +12
76 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR 38 +12
77 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC 29 +12
78 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV 28 +12
79 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM 28 +12
80 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT 33 +12
81 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF 32 +12
82 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain MTN 34 +12
83 Emanuel BUCHMANN Germany BOA 23 +12
84 Adam YATES Great Britain OGE 23 +12
85 Perrig QUEMENEUR France EUC 31 +12
86 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain LAM 35 +12
87 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea MTN 27 +12
88 John GADRET France MOV 36 +12
89 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTS 24 +12
90 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland BOA 35 +12
91 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy OGE 31 +12
92 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC 37 +12
93 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT 36 +12
94 Matthew BUSCHE United States TFR 30 +12
95 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV 29 +12
96 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM 36 +12
97 Pieter SERRY Belgium EQS 27 +12
98 Julien SIMON France COF 30 +43
99 Christian MEIER Canada OGE 30 +56
100 Daniel OSS Italy BMC 28 +1:13
101 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain TFR 35 +3:00
102 Vicente REYNES MIMO Spain IAM 34 +3:00
103 Magnus Cort NIELSEN Denmark OGE 22 +3:00
104 Simon GESCHKE Germany TGA 29 +3:00
105 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia TGA 27 +3:00
106 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST 35 +3:00
107 Nathan HAAS Australia TCG 26 +3:00
108 Aleksei TCATEVICH Russia KAT 26 +3:00
109 Joseph ROSSKOPF United States BMC 26 +3:00
110 Christophe LAPORTE France COF 23 +3:00
111 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia MOV 33 +3:00
112 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ 27 +3:00
113 Chad HAGA United States TGA 27 +3:00
114 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan TFR 32 +3:00
115 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands TLJ 30 +3:00
116 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa MTN 28 +3:00
117 Dennis VAN WINDEN Netherlands TLJ 28 +3:00
118 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium ALM 34 +3:00
119 Eduard Alexander BELTRAN SUAREZ Colombia TCS 25 +3:00
120 Evgeny PETROV Russia TCS 37 +3:00
121 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands IAM 33 +3:00
122 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ 26 +3:00
123 Kévin REZA France FDJ 27 +3:00
124 Nicolas EDET France COF 28 +3:00
125 Jonas VANGENECHTEN Belgium IAM 29 +3:00
126 Bryan NAULLEAU France EUC 27 +3:00
127 Thomas VOECKLER France EUC 36 +3:00
128 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT 38 +3:00
129 Romain SICARD France EUC 27 +3:00
130 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF 31 +3:00
131 Ian BOSWELL United States SKY 24 +3:00
132 Kris BOECKMANS Belgium LTS 28 +3:00
133 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT 28 +4:28
134 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Kazakhstan AST 29 +4:28
135 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY 25 +4:28
136 Wouter POELS Netherlands SKY 28 +4:28
137 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland SKY 32 +4:28
138 Romain GUILLEMOIS France EUC 24 +4:28
139 Martin VELITS Slovakia EQS 30 +4:28
140 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTS 25 +4:28
141 Stijn VANDENBERGH Belgium EQS 31 +4:28
142 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium TLJ 33 +4:28
143 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia TCG 29 +4:28
144 Tyler FARRAR United States MTN 31 +4:28
145 Dylan TEUNS Belgium BMC 23 +4:28
146 Matteo BONO Italy LAM 32 +4:28
147 Damien HOWSON Australia OGE 23 +4:28
148 Christophe RIBLON France ALM 34 +4:28
149 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ 33 +4:28
150 Yaroslav POPOVYCH Ukraine TFR 35 +4:28
151 Vladimir ISAYCHEV Russia KAT 29 +4:28
152 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands LTS 27 +4:28
153 Filippo POZZATO Italy LAM 34 +4:28
154 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ 36 +4:28
155 Alex DOWSETT Great Britain MOV 27 +4:28
156 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ 29 +4:28
157 Florian SENECHAL France COF 22 +7:27
158 Mickael DELAGE France FDJ 30 +7:27
159 Laurent PICHON France FDJ 29 +7:27
160 Jack BAUER New Zealand TCG 30 +11:58
161 Calvin WATSON Australia TFR 22 +11:58
162 Albert TIMMER Netherlands TGA 30 +11:58
163 Brian BULGAC Netherlands TLJ 27 +11:58
164 Dylan VAN BAARLE Netherlands TCG 23 +11:58
165 Sebastian LANGEVELD Netherlands TCG 30 +11:58
166 Caleb FAIRLY United States TGA 28 +12:39