2015 Giro d'Italia Stage 21 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2015 Giro d'Italia results for Stage 21


- Stage 21 (Torino to Milan (185 km)) -

 

Iljo Keisse (Etixx-Quickstep) won Stage 21 in Milan.  Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) wins the 2015 Giro d'Italia.
More Giro d'Italia Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Iljo KEISSE BEL EQS 33 4:18:37
2 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE 24 +0
3 Roger KLUGE GER IAM 29 +9
4 Alexander PORSEV RUS KAT 29 +9
5 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFR 26 +9
6 Luka MEZGEC SLO TGA 27 +9
7 Elia VIVIANI ITA SKY 26 +9
8 Moreno HOFLAND NED TLJ 24 +9
9 Davide APPOLLONIO ITA AND 26 +9
10 Elia FAVILLI ITA STH 26 +9
11 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ 28 +9
12 Fabio SABATINI ITA EQS 30 +9
13 Sacha MODOLO ITA LAM 28 +9
14 Eduard Michael GROSU ROU NIP 23 +9
15 Bartlomiej MATYSIAK POL CCC 31 +9
16 Eugert ZHUPA ALB STH 25 +9
17 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM 32 +9
18 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV 29 +9
19 Petr VAKOC CZE EQS 23 +9
20 Tanel KANGERT EST AST 28 +9
21 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ 27 +9
22 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA IAM 36 +9
23 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST 38 +9
24 Fabio ARU ITA AST 25 +9
25 Damiano CARUSO ITA BMC 28 +9
26 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST 26 +9
27 Dario CATALDO ITA AST 30 +9
28 Kévin REZA FRA FDJ 27 +9
29 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST 32 +9
30 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED TLJ 28 +9
31 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI ITA NIP 29 +9
32 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS LAT IAM 33 +9
33 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED TCG 26 +9
34 Diego ROSA ITA AST 26 +9
35 Boy VAN POPPEL NED TFR 27 +9
36 Mauro FINETTO ITA STH 30 +9
37 Rick FLENS NED TLJ 32 +9
38 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT 38 +9
39 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT 31 +9
40 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL EQS 28 +9
41 Silvan DILLIER SUI BMC 25 +9
42 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC 32 +9
43 Sonny COLBRELLI ITA BAR 25 +18
44 Ivan ROVNY RUS TCS 28 +18
45 Manuele BOARO ITA TCS 28 +18
46 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TCS 33 +18
47 Patrick GRETSCH GER ALM 28 +18
48 Marco COLEDAN ITA TFR 27 +18
49 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFR 25 +18
50 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 25 +18
51 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS 34 +18
52 Davide FORMOLO ITA TCG 23 +18
53 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS 32 +18
54 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN TCG 35 +18
55 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE 29 +18
56 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTS 32 +18
57 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTS 35 +18
58 Franco PELLIZOTTI ITA AND 37 +18
59 Davide VILLELLA ITA TCG 24 +23
60 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC 31 +28
61 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 27 +28
62 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST 29 +28
63 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC 33 +30
64 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS KAT 29 +30
65 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 35 +30
66 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM 26 +30
67 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR TCG 31 +30
68 Francis MOUREY FRA FDJ 35 +30
69 Cheng JI CHN TGA 28 +30
70 Jonathan MONSALVE VEN STH 26 +30
71 Alan MARANGONI ITA TCG 31 +38
72 Bert DE BACKER BEL TGA 31 +42
73 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE 28 +45
74 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP EQS 26 +49
75 Ruben FERNANDEZ ESP MOV 24 +49
76 Ivan BASSO ITA TCS 38 +51
77 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC 33 +51
78 Alessandro BISOLTI ITA NIP 30 +51
79 Nathan BROWN USA TCG 24 +51
80 Fabio SILVESTRE POR TFR 25 +56
81 Matteo BUSATO ITA STH 28 +57
82 Francesco GAVAZZI ITA STH 31 +57
83 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI ITA NIP 24 +57
84 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM 38 +57
85 Davide MALACARNE ITA AST 28 +57
86 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 31 +57
87 Marco FRAPPORTI ITA AND 30 +57
88 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM 25 +57
89 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ 27 +57
90 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TCS 35 +57
91 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM 32 +57
92 Maciej PATERSKI POL CCC 29 +57
93 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT 25 +57
94 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 31 +57
95 Maarten TJALLINGII NED TLJ 38 +57
96 Marco BANDIERA ITA AND 31 +57
97 Stefano PIRAZZI ITA BAR 28 +1:06
98 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV 32 +1:13
99 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY 34 +1:13
100 Leopold KONIG CZE SKY 28 +9
101 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ COL SKY 22 +1:13
102 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY 26 +1:13
103 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 23 +1:17
104 Nick VAN DER LIJKE NED TLJ 24 +1:17
105 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ 26 +1:17
106 Pieter WEENING NED OGE 34 +1:17
107 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 26 +1:17
108 Sylwester SZMYD POL CCC 37 +1:17
109 Luca CHIRICO ITA BAR 23 +1:17
110 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TCS 41 +1:17
111 Alessandro MALAGUTI ITA NIP 28 +1:17
112 Giacomo BERLATO ITA NIP 23 +1:17
113 Gianfranco ZILIOLI ITA AND 25 +1:17
114 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED TGA 30 +1:17
115 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TCS 29 +9
116 Nikias ARNDT GER TGA 24 +1:36
117 Chad HAGA USA TGA 27 +1:36
118 Simon GESCHKE GER TGA 29 +2:00
119 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA 24 +2:13
120 Manuele MORI ITA LAM 35 +2:20
121 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE COL TCG 30 +2:20
122 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY 34 +2:20
123 Lukasz OWSIAN POL CCC 25 +2:20
124 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ 26 +2:23
125 Rick ZABEL GER BMC 22 +2:23
126 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 25 +2:27
127 Marek RUTKIEWICZ POL CCC 34 +2:44
128 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM 35 +2:44
129 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV 29 +2:44
130 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP MOV 32 +2:44
131 Maxime BOUET FRA EQS 29 +2:44
132 Julien BERARD FRA ALM 28 +2:44
133 Branislau SAMOILAU BLR CCC 30 +2:44
134 Simone STORTONI ITA AND 30 +2:44
135 Diego ** ULISSI ITA LAM 26 +2:44
136 Jan POLANC SLO LAM 23 +2:44
137 Grega BOLE SLO CCC 30 +2:44
138 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM 24 +2:44
139 Nikolay MIHAYLOV BUL CCC 27 +2:44
140 Sander ARMEE BEL LTS 30 +2:44
141 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO ITA BAR 25 +2:44
142 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ 24 +2:44
143 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA TFR 25 +2:44
144 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY 33 +2:44
145 Ilnur ZAKARIN RUS KAT 26 +2:44
146 Calvin WATSON AUS TFR 22 +2:44
147 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT 30 +2:44
148 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ 30 +2:44
149 Edoardo ZARDINI ITA BAR 26 +2:44
150 Sergey LAGUTIN RUS KAT 34 +2:44
151 Caleb FAIRLY USA TGA 28 +2:44
152 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ 36 +2:44
153 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ 34 +2:44
154 Serghei TVETCOV ROU AND 27 +2:57
155 Nicola BOEM ITA BAR 26 +3:00
156 Brett LANCASTER AUS OGE 36 +3:42
157 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN TCS 26 +3:43
158 Michael ROGERS AUS TCS 36 +4:24
159 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN TFR 32 +4:50
160 Clement CHEVRIER FRA IAM 23 +6:00
161 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM 31 +6:00
162 Hugo HOULE CAN ALM 25 +6:31
163 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE 24 +6:31

 
 

General Classification after Stage 21
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TCS 33 88:22:25
2 Fabio ARU Italy AST 25 +1:53
3 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST 26 +3:05
4 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV 29 +8:10
5 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada TCG 35 +9:52
6 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic SKY 28 +10:41
7 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands TLJ 28 +10:53
8 Damiano CARUSO Italy BMC 28 +12:08
9 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ 27 +15:51
10 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT 31 +16:14
11 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTS 32 +17:51
12 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTS 32 +25:12
13 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST 28 +28:05
14 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia EQS 28 +28:26
15 Amaël MOINARD France BMC 33 +30:35
16 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 27 +40:36
17 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 31 +48:24
18 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV 32 +50:32
19 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST 38 +1:03:38
20 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM 26 +1:17:27
21 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal TCG 31 +1:19:27
22 Stefano PIRAZZI Italy BAR 28 +1:21:38
23 Diego ROSA Italy AST 26 +1:24:57
24 Franco PELLIZOTTI Italy AND 37 +1:30:49
25 Dario CATALDO Italy AST 30 +1:35:24
26 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY 33 +1:45:52
27 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 26 +1:46:30
28 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TCS 29 +1:47:03
29 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV 29 +1:49:22
30 Jonathan MONSALVE Venezuela STH 26 +1:50:19
31 Davide FORMOLO Italy TCG 23 +1:53:39
32 Fabio FELLINE Italy TFR 25 +1:55:57
33 Michael ROGERS Australia TCS 36 +2:11:06
34 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain EQS 26 +2:15:27
35 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain AST 32 +2:17:30
36 Sylvain CHAVANEL France IAM 36 +2:22:52
37 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia KAT 29 +2:23:10
38 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain MOV 32 +2:27:19
39 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC 33 +2:30:21
40 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM 35 +2:39:20
41 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ Colombia SKY 22 +2:39:28
42 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 35 +2:44:08
43 Francis MOUREY France FDJ 35 +2:44:29
44 Ilnur ZAKARIN Russia KAT 26 +2:45:10
45 Sylwester SZMYD Poland CCC 37 +2:45:21
46 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ 24 +2:46:57
47 Maxime BOUET France EQS 29 +2:48:49
48 Branislau SAMOILAU Belarus CCC 30 +2:49:01
49 Alessandro BISOLTI Italy NIP 30 +2:51:45
50 Simone STORTONI Italy AND 30 +2:51:48
51 Ivan BASSO Italy TCS 38 +2:52:16
52 Silvan DILLIER Switzerland BMC 25 +2:53:04
53 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM 23 +2:55:08
54 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 31 +3:01:35
55 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 25 +3:01:37
56 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ 27 +3:02:04
57 Mauro FINETTO Italy STH 30 +3:05:25
58 Francesco GAVAZZI Italy STH 31 +3:06:40
59 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST 29 +3:09:32
60 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Italy BAR 25 +3:12:36
61 Grega BOLE Slovenia CCC 30 +3:15:43
62 Ruben FERNANDEZ Spain MOV 24 +3:18:16
63 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE 29 +3:20:33
64 Diego ** ULISSI Italy LAM 26 +3:20:48
65 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTS 30 +3:21:35
66 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC 31 +3:21:47
67 Nathan BROWN United States TCG 24 +3:23:43
68 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY 26 +3:30:11
69 Clement CHEVRIER France IAM 23 +3:31:24
70 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC 32 +3:33:49
71 Gianfranco ZILIOLI Italy AND 25 +3:34:29
72 Sergey LAGUTIN Russia KAT 34 +3:36:11
73 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM 38 +3:36:24
74 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 25 +3:40:04
75 Axel DOMONT France ALM 25 +3:40:42
76 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands TCG 26 +3:43:59
77 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS 34 +3:49:51
78 Davide VILLELLA Italy TCG 24 +3:57:09
79 Maciej PATERSKI Poland CCC 29 +3:58:14
80 Manuele MORI Italy LAM 35 +3:59:30
81 Marek RUTKIEWICZ Poland CCC 34 +4:00:37
82 Edoardo ZARDINI Italy BAR 26 +4:00:50
83 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden TGA 24 +4:02:19
84 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY 34 +4:03:27
85 Davide MALACARNE Italy AST 28 +4:04:18
86 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Netherlands TLJ 24 +4:06:57
87 Anthony ROUX France FDJ 28 +4:14:22
88 Luca CHIRICO Italy BAR 23 +4:16:30
89 Simon GESCHKE Germany TGA 29 +4:16:52
90 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTS 35 +4:20:23
91 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia LAM 24 +4:20:33
92 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE 34 +4:20:38
93 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 23 +4:21:18
94 Patrick GRETSCH Germany ALM 28 +4:25:13
95 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands TLJ 26 +4:26:02
96 Manuele BOARO Italy TCS 28 +4:26:32
97 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal TCS 35 +4:32:23
98 Marco FRAPPORTI Italy AND 30 +4:33:17
99 Chad HAGA United States TGA 27 +4:34:18
100 Sonny COLBRELLI Italy BAR 25 +4:34:27
101 Giacomo BERLATO Italy NIP 23 +4:35:09
102 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT 30 +4:35:43
103 Kévin REZA France FDJ 27 +4:37:05
104 Elia FAVILLI Italy STH 26 +4:40:04
105 Julien BERARD France ALM 28 +4:42:01
106 Matteo BUSATO Italy STH 28 +4:42:22
107 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia IAM 31 +4:43:01
108 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Italy NIP 29 +4:46:51
109 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OGE 24 +4:50:24
110 Fabio SABATINI Italy EQS 30 +4:52:39
111 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT 38 +4:54:31
112 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TCS 41 +4:54:45
113 Hugo HOULE Canada ALM 25 +4:54:57
114 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia KAT 25 +5:00:19
115 Ivan ROVNY Russia TCS 28 +5:00:44
116 Petr VAKOC Czech Republic EQS 23 +5:01:14
117 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan TFR 32 +5:02:43
118 Lukasz OWSIAN Poland CCC 25 +5:04:07
119 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands TLJ 38 +5:07:22
120 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE Colombia TCG 30 +5:09:07
121 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ 30 +5:10:03
122 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE 28 +5:10:21
123 Davide APPOLLONIO Italy AND 26 +5:11:20
124 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ 26 +5:12:26
125 Elia VIVIANI Italy SKY 26 +5:14:35
126 Sacha MODOLO Italy LAM 28 +5:16:43
127 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina LAM 32 +5:16:51
128 Brett LANCASTER Australia OGE 36 +5:18:55
129 Nikolay MIHAYLOV Bulgaria CCC 27 +5:20:57
130 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ 36 +5:23:37
131 Alan MARANGONI Italy TCG 31 +5:24:22
132 Alexander PORSEV Russia KAT 29 +5:26:12
133 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM 32 +5:26:53
134 Caleb FAIRLY United States TGA 28 +5:27:03
135 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark TCS 26 +5:30:09
136 Moreno HOFLAND Netherlands TLJ 24 +5:32:46
137 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFR 26 +5:33:26
138 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia TGA 27 +5:34:36
139 Serghei TVETCOV Romania AND 27 +5:35:03
140 Bartlomiej MATYSIAK Poland CCC 31 +5:37:55
141 Eugenio ALAFACI Italy TFR 25 +5:38:12
142 Rick ZABEL Germany BMC 22 +5:42:25
143 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY 34 +5:42:37
144 Rick FLENS Netherlands TLJ 32 +5:45:15
145 Iljo KEISSE Belgium EQS 33 +5:46:04
146 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR 27 +5:48:23
147 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ 34 +5:48:41
148 Nikias ARNDT Germany TGA 24 +5:53:20
149 Fabio SILVESTRE Portugal TFR 25 +5:54:39
150 Eduard Michael GROSU Romania NIP 23 +5:54:43
151 Calvin WATSON Australia TFR 22 +5:56:12
152 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI Italy NIP 24 +5:59:25
153 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands TGA 30 +6:00:08
154 Alessandro MALAGUTI Italy NIP 28 +6:03:41
155 Marco BANDIERA Italy AND 31 +6:06:50
156 Cheng JI China TGA 28 +6:09:33
157 Eugert ZHUPA Albania STH 25 +6:10:11
158 Bert DE BACKER Belgium TGA 31 +6:10:15
159 Nicola BOEM Italy BAR 26 +6:10:26
160 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE 24 +6:13:16
161 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS Latvia IAM 33 +6:22:00
162 Roger KLUGE Germany IAM 29 +6:33:40
163 Marco COLEDAN Italy TFR 27 +6:40:13