2015 Giro d'Italia Stage 20 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2015 Giro d'Italia results for Stage 20


- Stage 20 (Saint-Vincent to Sestriere (199 km)) -

 

Fabio Aru (Astana) won Stage 20, his second consecutive stage victory.  Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) lost time but remains overall leader.
More Giro d'Italia Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Fabio ARU ITA AST 25 5:12:25
2 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN TCG 35 +18
3 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL EQS 28 +24
4 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST 26 +24
5 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED TLJ 28 +34
6 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TCS 33 +2:25
7 Tanel KANGERT EST AST 28 +2:28
8 Franco PELLIZOTTI ITA AND 37 +2:28
9 Leopold KONIG CZE SKY 28 +2:28
10 Diego ROSA ITA AST 26 +2:28
11 Damiano CARUSO ITA BMC 28 +2:28
12 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV 29 +2:34
13 Stefano PIRAZZI ITA BAR 28 +3:05
14 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS 32 +3:18
15 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ 27 +3:18
16 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP EQS 26 +6:02
17 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 27 +6:02
18 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFR 25 +7:06
19 Ilnur ZAKARIN RUS KAT 26 +7:37
20 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT 31 +7:37
21 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR TCG 31 +7:37
22 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC 33 +7:37
23 Branislau SAMOILAU BLR CCC 30 +7:37
24 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV 29 +7:42
25 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 31 +7:42
26 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA 24 +8:35
27 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 35 +8:54
28 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST 38 +8:54
29 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTS 32 +8:54
30 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY 33 +8:54
31 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM 26 +8:54
32 Nathan BROWN USA TCG 24 +8:54
33 Dario CATALDO ITA AST 30 +10:01
34 Simone STORTONI ITA AND 30 +15:22
35 Alessandro BISOLTI ITA NIP 30 +16:18
36 Jonathan MONSALVE VEN STH 26 +16:18
37 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED TCG 26 +16:18
38 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA IAM 36 +16:18
39 Maxime BOUET FRA EQS 29 +16:18
40 Jan POLANC SLO LAM 23 +16:18
41 Sylwester SZMYD POL CCC 37 +16:18
42 Silvan DILLIER SUI BMC 25 +16:18
43 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST 29 +16:18
44 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS KAT 29 +16:18
45 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP MOV 32 +17:15
46 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV 32 +17:15
47 Davide FORMOLO ITA TCG 23 +19:43
48 Sander ARMEE BEL LTS 30 +19:43
49 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM 35 +19:43
50 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ COL SKY 22 +19:43
51 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS 34 +19:43
52 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC 31 +19:43
53 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTS 35 +19:43
54 Ruben FERNANDEZ ESP MOV 24 +19:43
55 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM 38 +20:32
56 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 31 +20:32
57 Clement CHEVRIER FRA IAM 23 +27:00
58 Julien BERARD FRA ALM 28 +27:00
59 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM 25 +27:00
60 Gianfranco ZILIOLI ITA AND 25 +27:00
61 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST 32 +27:00
62 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 26 +27:00
63 Ivan BASSO ITA TCS 38 +27:00
64 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC 33 +27:00
65 Hugo HOULE CAN ALM 25 +27:00
66 Michael ROGERS AUS TCS 36 +27:00
67 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ 24 +27:00
68 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 25 +27:00
69 Francis MOUREY FRA FDJ 35 +27:00
70 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT 30 +27:00
71 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE 29 +27:00
72 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC 32 +27:00
73 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TCS 29 +30:02
74 Marco FRAPPORTI ITA AND 30 +30:02
75 Davide MALACARNE ITA AST 28 +30:57
76 Luca CHIRICO ITA BAR 23 +30:57
77 Caleb FAIRLY USA TGA 28 +30:57
78 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY 26 +30:57
79 Diego ** ULISSI ITA LAM 26 +31:14
80 Manuele MORI ITA LAM 35 +31:14
81 Francesco GAVAZZI ITA STH 31 +31:14
82 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 23 +31:15
83 Brett LANCASTER AUS OGE 36 +33:59
84 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TCS 35 +33:59
85 Ivan ROVNY RUS TCS 28 +33:59
86 Matteo BUSATO ITA STH 28 +37:21
87 Giacomo BERLATO ITA NIP 23 +37:21
88 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI ITA NIP 29 +37:21
89 Sonny COLBRELLI ITA BAR 25 +37:21
90 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO ITA BAR 25 +37:21
91 Kévin REZA FRA FDJ 27 +38:29
92 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ 28 +38:29
93 Nick VAN DER LIJKE NED TLJ 24 +38:31
94 Fabio SABATINI ITA EQS 30 +38:31
95 Patrick GRETSCH GER ALM 28 +38:31
96 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM 24 +38:31
97 Marek RUTKIEWICZ POL CCC 34 +38:31
98 Maciej PATERSKI POL CCC 29 +38:31
99 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ 26 +38:31
100 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED TGA 30 +38:31
101 Bartlomiej MATYSIAK POL CCC 31 +38:31
102 Lukasz OWSIAN POL CCC 25 +38:31
103 Chad HAGA USA TGA 27 +38:31
104 Cheng JI CHN TGA 28 +38:31
105 Serghei TVETCOV ROU AND 27 +38:31
106 Davide VILLELLA ITA TCG 24 +38:31
107 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM 31 +38:31
108 Simon GESCHKE GER TGA 29 +38:31
109 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 25 +39:34
110 Nikolay MIHAYLOV BUL CCC 27 +41:05
111 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS LAT IAM 33 +42:00
112 Marco BANDIERA ITA AND 31 +42:00
113 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY 34 +42:30
114 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT 25 +42:30
115 Pieter WEENING NED OGE 34 +42:32
116 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE 24 +42:32
117 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE 28 +42:32
118 Mauro FINETTO ITA STH 30 +42:32
119 Davide APPOLLONIO ITA AND 26 +43:31
120 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ 30 +43:34
121 Maarten TJALLINGII NED TLJ 38 +43:34
122 Alan MARANGONI ITA TCG 31 +43:34
123 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TCS 41 +43:34
124 Grega BOLE SLO CCC 30 +43:34
125 Luka MEZGEC SLO TGA 27 +43:34
126 Iljo KEISSE BEL EQS 33 +43:34
127 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ 27 +43:34
128 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE 24 +43:34
129 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY 34 +43:34
130 Manuele BOARO ITA TCS 28 +43:34
131 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN TCS 26 +43:34
132 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ 36 +43:34
133 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE COL TCG 30 +43:34
134 Alexander PORSEV RUS KAT 29 +43:34
135 Edoardo ZARDINI ITA BAR 26 +43:34
136 Sacha MODOLO ITA LAM 28 +43:34
137 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ 26 +43:34
138 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM 32 +43:34
139 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM 32 +43:34
140 Elia VIVIANI ITA SKY 26 +43:34
141 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI ITA NIP 24 +43:34
142 Moreno HOFLAND NED TLJ 24 +43:34
143 Rick FLENS NED TLJ 32 +43:34
144 Alessandro MALAGUTI ITA NIP 28 +43:34
145 Calvin WATSON AUS TFR 22 +43:34
146 Eduard Michael GROSU ROU NIP 23 +43:34
147 Petr VAKOC CZE EQS 23 +43:34
148 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ 34 +43:34
149 Elia FAVILLI ITA STH 26 +43:34
150 Sergey LAGUTIN RUS KAT 34 +43:34
151 Eugert ZHUPA ALB STH 25 +43:34
152 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT 38 +43:34
153 Nicola BOEM ITA BAR 26 +43:42
154 Bert DE BACKER BEL TGA 31 +44:09
155 Rick ZABEL GER BMC 22 +45:04
156 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFR 26 +46:01
157 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA TFR 25 +46:01
158 Boy VAN POPPEL NED TFR 27 +46:01
159 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN TFR 32 +46:01
160 Fabio SILVESTRE POR TFR 25 +46:01
161 Nikias ARNDT GER TGA 24 +46:01
162 Roger KLUGE GER IAM 29 +53:30
163 Marco COLEDAN ITA TFR 27 +53:30
DNF Alessandro PETACCHI ITA STH 41  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 20
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TCS 33 84:03:30
2 Fabio ARU Italy AST 25 +2:02
3 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST 26 +3:14
4 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV 29 +8:19
5 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada TCG 35 +9:52
6 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic SKY 28 +10:50
7 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands TLJ 28 +11:02
8 Damiano CARUSO Italy BMC 28 +12:17
9 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ 27 +16:00
10 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT 31 +16:23
11 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTS 32 +17:51
12 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTS 32 +25:12
13 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST 28 +28:14
14 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia EQS 28 +28:35
15 Amaël MOINARD France BMC 33 +30:23
16 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 27 +40:26
17 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 31 +47:45
18 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV 32 +49:37
19 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST 38 +1:03:47
20 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM 26 +1:17:15
21 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal TCG 31 +1:19:15
22 Stefano PIRAZZI Italy BAR 28 +1:20:50
23 Diego ROSA Italy AST 26 +1:25:06
24 Franco PELLIZOTTI Italy AND 37 +1:30:49
25 Dario CATALDO Italy AST 30 +1:35:33
26 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY 33 +1:43:26
27 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 26 +1:45:31
28 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV 29 +1:46:46
29 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TCS 29 +1:47:12
30 Jonathan MONSALVE Venezuela STH 26 +1:50:07
31 Davide FORMOLO Italy TCG 23 +1:53:39
32 Fabio FELLINE Italy TFR 25 +1:55:57
33 Michael ROGERS Australia TCS 36 +2:07:00
34 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain EQS 26 +2:14:56
35 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain AST 32 +2:17:39
36 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia KAT 29 +2:22:58
37 Sylvain CHAVANEL France IAM 36 +2:23:01
38 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain MOV 32 +2:24:53
39 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC 33 +2:29:51
40 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM 35 +2:36:54
41 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ Colombia SKY 22 +2:38:33
42 Ilnur ZAKARIN Russia KAT 26 +2:42:44
43 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 35 +2:43:56
44 Francis MOUREY France FDJ 35 +2:44:17
45 Sylwester SZMYD Poland CCC 37 +2:44:22
46 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ 24 +2:44:31
47 Maxime BOUET France EQS 29 +2:46:23
48 Branislau SAMOILAU Belarus CCC 30 +2:46:35
49 Simone STORTONI Italy AND 30 +2:49:22
50 Alessandro BISOLTI Italy NIP 30 +2:51:12
51 Ivan BASSO Italy TCS 38 +2:51:43
52 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM 23 +2:52:42
53 Silvan DILLIER Switzerland BMC 25 +2:53:13
54 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 31 +3:00:56
55 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ 27 +3:01:25
56 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 25 +3:01:37
57 Mauro FINETTO Italy STH 30 +3:05:34
58 Francesco GAVAZZI Italy STH 31 +3:06:01
59 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST 29 +3:09:22
60 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Italy BAR 25 +3:10:10
61 Grega BOLE Slovenia CCC 30 +3:13:17
62 Ruben FERNANDEZ Spain MOV 24 +3:17:45
63 Diego ** ULISSI Italy LAM 26 +3:18:22
64 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTS 30 +3:19:09
65 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE 29 +3:20:33
66 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC 31 +3:21:37
67 Nathan BROWN United States TCG 24 +3:23:10
68 Clement CHEVRIER France IAM 23 +3:25:42
69 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY 26 +3:29:16
70 Gianfranco ZILIOLI Italy AND 25 +3:33:30
71 Sergey LAGUTIN Russia KAT 34 +3:33:45
72 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC 32 +3:33:59
73 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM 38 +3:35:45
74 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 25 +3:37:55
75 Axel DOMONT France ALM 25 +3:40:03
76 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands TCG 26 +3:44:08
77 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS 34 +3:49:51
78 Davide VILLELLA Italy TCG 24 +3:57:04
79 Manuele MORI Italy LAM 35 +3:57:28
80 Maciej PATERSKI Poland CCC 29 +3:57:35
81 Marek RUTKIEWICZ Poland CCC 34 +3:58:11
82 Edoardo ZARDINI Italy BAR 26 +3:58:24
83 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden TGA 24 +4:00:24
84 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY 34 +4:01:25
85 Davide MALACARNE Italy AST 28 +4:03:39
86 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Netherlands TLJ 24 +4:05:58
87 Anthony ROUX France FDJ 28 +4:14:31
88 Simon GESCHKE Germany TGA 29 +4:15:10
89 Luca CHIRICO Italy BAR 23 +4:15:31
90 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia LAM 24 +4:18:07
91 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE 34 +4:19:39
92 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 23 +4:20:19
93 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTS 35 +4:20:23
94 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands TLJ 26 +4:25:03
95 Patrick GRETSCH Germany ALM 28 +4:25:13
96 Manuele BOARO Italy TCS 28 +4:26:32
97 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal TCS 35 +4:31:44
98 Marco FRAPPORTI Italy AND 30 +4:32:38
99 Chad HAGA United States TGA 27 +4:33:00
100 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT 30 +4:33:17
101 Giacomo BERLATO Italy NIP 23 +4:34:10
102 Sonny COLBRELLI Italy BAR 25 +4:34:27
103 Kévin REZA France FDJ 27 +4:37:14
104 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia IAM 31 +4:37:19
105 Julien BERARD France ALM 28 +4:39:35
106 Elia FAVILLI Italy STH 26 +4:40:13
107 Matteo BUSATO Italy STH 28 +4:41:43
108 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Italy NIP 29 +4:47:00
109 Hugo HOULE Canada ALM 25 +4:48:44
110 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OGE 24 +4:50:50
111 Fabio SABATINI Italy EQS 30 +4:52:48
112 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TCS 41 +4:53:46
113 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT 38 +4:54:40
114 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan TFR 32 +4:58:11
115 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia KAT 25 +4:59:40
116 Ivan ROVNY Russia TCS 28 +5:00:44
117 Petr VAKOC Czech Republic EQS 23 +5:01:23
118 Lukasz OWSIAN Poland CCC 25 +5:02:05
119 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands TLJ 38 +5:06:43
120 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE Colombia TCG 30 +5:07:05
121 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ 30 +5:07:37
122 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE 28 +5:09:54
123 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ 26 +5:10:21
124 Davide APPOLLONIO Italy AND 26 +5:11:29
125 Elia VIVIANI Italy SKY 26 +5:14:44
126 Brett LANCASTER Australia OGE 36 +5:15:31
127 Sacha MODOLO Italy LAM 28 +5:16:52
128 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina LAM 32 +5:17:02
129 Nikolay MIHAYLOV Bulgaria CCC 27 +5:18:31
130 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ 36 +5:21:11
131 Alan MARANGONI Italy TCG 31 +5:24:02
132 Caleb FAIRLY United States TGA 28 +5:24:37
133 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM 32 +5:26:14
134 Alexander PORSEV Russia KAT 29 +5:26:21
135 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark TCS 26 +5:26:44
136 Serghei TVETCOV Romania AND 27 +5:32:24
137 Moreno HOFLAND Netherlands TLJ 24 +5:32:55
138 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFR 26 +5:33:36
139 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia TGA 27 +5:34:45
140 Eugenio ALAFACI Italy TFR 25 +5:35:46
141 Bartlomiej MATYSIAK Poland CCC 31 +5:38:04
142 Rick ZABEL Germany BMC 22 +5:40:20
143 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY 34 +5:41:42
144 Rick FLENS Netherlands TLJ 32 +5:45:24
145 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ 34 +5:46:15
146 Iljo KEISSE Belgium EQS 33 +5:46:35
147 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR 27 +5:48:32
148 Nikias ARNDT Germany TGA 24 +5:52:02
149 Calvin WATSON Australia TFR 22 +5:53:46
150 Fabio SILVESTRE Portugal TFR 25 +5:54:01
151 Eduard Michael GROSU Romania NIP 23 +5:54:52
152 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI Italy NIP 24 +5:58:46
153 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands TGA 30 +5:59:09
154 Alessandro MALAGUTI Italy NIP 28 +6:02:42
155 Marco BANDIERA Italy AND 31 +6:06:11
156 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE 24 +6:07:03
157 Nicola BOEM Italy BAR 26 +6:07:44
158 Cheng JI China TGA 28 +6:09:21
159 Bert DE BACKER Belgium TGA 31 +6:09:51
160 Eugert ZHUPA Albania STH 25 +6:10:20
161 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS Latvia IAM 33 +6:22:09
162 Roger KLUGE Germany IAM 29 +6:33:53
163 Marco COLEDAN Italy TFR 27 +6:40:13