2015 Giro d'Italia Stage 19 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2015 Giro d'Italia results for Stage 19


- Stage 19 (Gravellona Toce to Cervinia (236 km)) -

 

Fabio Aru (Astana) won Stage 19.  Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) remains overall leader.
More Giro d'Italia Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Fabio ARU ITA AST 25 6:24:13
2 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN TCG 35 +28
3 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL EQS 28 +1:10
4 Tanel KANGERT EST AST 28 +1:18
5 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED TLJ 28 +1:18
6 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TCS 33 +1:18
7 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST 26 +1:18
8 Leopold KONIG CZE SKY 28 +1:21
9 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 31 +1:24
10 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ 27 +2:24
11 Damiano CARUSO ITA BMC 28 +2:27
12 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV 29 +2:27
13 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS 32 +2:49
14 Jonathan MONSALVE VEN STH 26 +2:49
15 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT 31 +2:49
16 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTS 32 +2:49
17 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 27 +4:43
18 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFR 25 +5:14
19 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC 33 +5:14
20 Franco PELLIZOTTI ITA AND 37 +5:14
21 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR TCG 31 +5:14
22 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY 33 +5:14
23 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ 24 +6:52
24 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV 29 +6:52
25 Stefano PIRAZZI ITA BAR 28 +9:03
26 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST 38 +11:56
27 Ivan BASSO ITA TCS 38 +11:56
28 Simone STORTONI ITA AND 30 +11:56
29 Michael ROGERS AUS TCS 36 +11:56
30 Alessandro BISOLTI ITA NIP 30 +13:27
31 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST 32 +14:06
32 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV 32 +14:46
33 Ilnur ZAKARIN RUS KAT 26 +14:58
34 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS KAT 29 +14:58
35 Diego ROSA ITA AST 26 +14:58
36 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 26 +14:58
37 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY 26 +14:58
38 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ COL SKY 22 +14:58
39 Francis MOUREY FRA FDJ 35 +16:01
40 Jan POLANC SLO LAM 23 +18:58
41 Nick VAN DER LIJKE NED TLJ 24 +18:58
42 Sander ARMEE BEL LTS 30 +18:58
43 Branislau SAMOILAU BLR CCC 30 +18:58
44 Marek RUTKIEWICZ POL CCC 34 +18:58
45 Sylwester SZMYD POL CCC 37 +22:46
46 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA IAM 36 +22:46
47 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 23 +22:56
48 Ruben FERNANDEZ ESP MOV 24 +22:56
49 Silvan DILLIER SUI BMC 25 +23:54
50 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ 26 +23:54
51 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP MOV 32 +23:54
52 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC 31 +25:53
53 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TCS 29 +27:14
54 Dario CATALDO ITA AST 30 +27:14
55 Gianfranco ZILIOLI ITA AND 25 +27:14
56 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE 29 +27:14
57 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM 31 +27:14
58 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 25 +27:39
59 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP EQS 26 +27:39
60 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 35 +30:51
61 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM 25 +30:51
62 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM 26 +30:51
63 Clement CHEVRIER FRA IAM 23 +30:51
64 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ 28 +31:32
65 Maxime BOUET FRA EQS 29 +31:32
66 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ 27 +32:24
67 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC 32 +32:24
68 Francesco GAVAZZI ITA STH 31 +33:15
69 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TCS 35 +35:17
70 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 25 +36:26
71 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY 34 +36:26
72 Pieter WEENING NED OGE 34 +36:26
73 Ivan ROVNY RUS TCS 28 +38:35
74 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE 28 +38:55
75 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE 24 +38:55
76 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM 24 +38:55
77 Manuele MORI ITA LAM 35 +39:40
78 Diego ** ULISSI ITA LAM 26 +39:40
79 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 31 +39:40
80 Mauro FINETTO ITA STH 30 +39:48
81 Davide FORMOLO ITA TCG 23 +40:38
82 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN TFR 32 +42:06
83 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC 33 +43:18
84 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST 29 +44:47
85 Maarten TJALLINGII NED TLJ 38 +44:47
86 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED TCG 26 +44:47
87 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS 34 +44:47
88 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY 34 +44:47
89 Kévin REZA FRA FDJ 27 +44:47
90 Calvin WATSON AUS TFR 22 +44:47
91 Julien BERARD FRA ALM 28 +44:47
92 Brett LANCASTER AUS OGE 36 +44:47
93 Grega BOLE SLO CCC 30 +44:47
94 Lukasz OWSIAN POL CCC 25 +44:47
95 Maciej PATERSKI POL CCC 29 +44:47
96 Giacomo BERLATO ITA NIP 23 +44:47
97 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI ITA NIP 29 +44:47
98 Moreno HOFLAND NED TLJ 24 +44:47
99 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM 35 +44:47
100 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTS 35 +44:47
101 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO ITA BAR 25 +44:47
102 Luca CHIRICO ITA BAR 23 +44:47
103 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN TCS 26 +44:47
104 Davide MALACARNE ITA AST 28 +44:47
105 Hugo HOULE CAN ALM 25 +44:47
106 Simon GESCHKE GER TGA 29 +44:47
107 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ 36 +44:47
108 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ 30 +44:47
109 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ 34 +44:47
110 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT 25 +44:47
111 Sergey LAGUTIN RUS KAT 34 +44:47
112 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TCS 41 +44:47
113 Petr VAKOC CZE EQS 23 +44:47
114 Rick FLENS NED TLJ 32 +45:43
115 Sonny COLBRELLI ITA BAR 25 +47:52
116 Edoardo ZARDINI ITA BAR 26 +47:52
117 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM 38 +47:58
118 Nicola BOEM ITA BAR 26 +49:40
119 Manuele BOARO ITA TCS 28 +50:10
120 Serghei TVETCOV ROU AND 27 +50:26
121 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ 26 +50:26
122 Alan MARANGONI ITA TCG 31 +50:26
123 Fabio SABATINI ITA EQS 30 +50:26
124 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA 24 +50:26
125 Patrick GRETSCH GER ALM 28 +50:26
126 Bartlomiej MATYSIAK POL CCC 31 +50:26
127 Elia VIVIANI ITA SKY 26 +50:26
128 Matteo BUSATO ITA STH 28 +50:26
129 Nikolay MIHAYLOV BUL CCC 27 +50:26
130 Alessandro MALAGUTI ITA NIP 28 +50:26
131 Elia FAVILLI ITA STH 26 +50:26
132 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS LAT IAM 33 +50:26
133 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED TGA 30 +50:26
134 Marco FRAPPORTI ITA AND 30 +50:26
135 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI ITA NIP 24 +50:26
136 Davide VILLELLA ITA TCG 24 +50:26
137 Chad HAGA USA TGA 27 +50:26
138 Alessandro PETACCHI ITA STH 41 +50:26
139 Alexander PORSEV RUS KAT 29 +50:26
140 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE COL TCG 30 +50:26
141 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT 30 +50:26
142 Rick ZABEL GER BMC 22 +50:26
143 Caleb FAIRLY USA TGA 28 +50:26
144 Iljo KEISSE BEL EQS 33 +50:26
145 Nathan BROWN USA TCG 24 +50:26
146 Cheng JI CHN TGA 28 +50:26
147 Boy VAN POPPEL NED TFR 27 +50:26
148 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM 32 +50:26
149 Sacha MODOLO ITA LAM 28 +51:48
150 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM 32 +51:48
151 Marco BANDIERA ITA AND 31 +51:48
152 Davide APPOLLONIO ITA AND 26 +51:48
153 Bert DE BACKER BEL TGA 31 +52:16
154 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA TFR 25 +52:42
155 Fabio SILVESTRE POR TFR 25 +52:42
156 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFR 26 +52:42
157 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT 38 +52:42
158 Eugert ZHUPA ALB STH 25 +52:42
159 Eduard Michael GROSU ROU NIP 23 +52:42
160 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE 24 +53:20
161 Marco COLEDAN ITA TFR 27 +54:19
162 Nikias ARNDT GER TGA 24 +57:12
163 Roger KLUGE GER IAM 29 +57:14
164 Luka MEZGEC SLO TGA 27 +57:14
DNF Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA BAR 26  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 19
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TCS 33 78:48:40
2 Fabio ARU Italy AST 25 +4:37
3 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST 26 +5:15
4 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV 29 +8:10
5 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic SKY 28 +10:47
6 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT 31 +11:11
7 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada TCG 35 +12:05
8 Damiano CARUSO Italy BMC 28 +12:14
9 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands TLJ 28 +12:53
10 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ 27 +15:07
11 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTS 32 +16:58
12 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTS 32 +18:43
13 Amaël MOINARD France BMC 33 +25:11
14 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST 28 +28:11
15 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia EQS 28 +30:40
16 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV 32 +34:47
17 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 27 +36:49
18 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 31 +42:28
19 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST 38 +57:18
20 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM 26 +1:10:46
21 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal TCG 31 +1:14:03
22 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TCS 29 +1:19:35
23 Stefano PIRAZZI Italy BAR 28 +1:20:10
24 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 26 +1:20:57
25 Diego ROSA Italy AST 26 +1:25:03
26 Dario CATALDO Italy AST 30 +1:27:57
27 Franco PELLIZOTTI Italy AND 37 +1:30:46
28 Jonathan MONSALVE Venezuela STH 26 +1:36:14
29 Davide FORMOLO Italy TCG 23 +1:36:21
30 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY 33 +1:36:57
31 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV 29 +1:41:09
32 Michael ROGERS Australia TCS 36 +1:42:25
33 Fabio FELLINE Italy TFR 25 +1:51:16
34 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain AST 32 +1:53:04
35 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC 33 +2:05:16
36 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia KAT 29 +2:09:05
37 Sylvain CHAVANEL France IAM 36 +2:09:08
38 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain MOV 32 +2:10:03
39 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain EQS 26 +2:11:19
40 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM 35 +2:19:36
41 Francis MOUREY France FDJ 35 +2:19:42
42 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ 24 +2:19:56
43 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ 27 +2:20:16
44 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ Colombia SKY 22 +2:21:15
45 Mauro FINETTO Italy STH 30 +2:25:27
46 Ivan BASSO Italy TCS 38 +2:27:08
47 Sylwester SZMYD Poland CCC 37 +2:30:29
48 Grega BOLE Slovenia CCC 30 +2:32:08
49 Maxime BOUET France EQS 29 +2:32:30
50 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Italy BAR 25 +2:35:14
51 Simone STORTONI Italy AND 30 +2:36:25
52 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 25 +2:37:02
53 Francesco GAVAZZI Italy STH 31 +2:37:12
54 Alessandro BISOLTI Italy NIP 30 +2:37:19
55 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 35 +2:37:27
56 Ilnur ZAKARIN Russia KAT 26 +2:37:33
57 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM 23 +2:38:49
58 Silvan DILLIER Switzerland BMC 25 +2:39:10
59 Branislau SAMOILAU Belarus CCC 30 +2:41:23
60 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 31 +2:42:49
61 Diego ** ULISSI Italy LAM 26 +2:49:33
62 Sergey LAGUTIN Russia KAT 34 +2:52:36
63 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST 29 +2:55:29
64 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE 29 +2:55:58
65 Ruben FERNANDEZ Spain MOV 24 +3:00:27
66 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY 26 +3:00:44
67 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 25 +3:00:46
68 Clement CHEVRIER France IAM 23 +3:01:07
69 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTS 30 +3:01:51
70 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC 31 +3:04:19
71 Gianfranco ZILIOLI Italy AND 25 +3:08:55
72 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC 32 +3:09:24
73 Axel DOMONT France ALM 25 +3:15:28
74 Nathan BROWN United States TCG 24 +3:16:41
75 Edoardo ZARDINI Italy BAR 26 +3:17:15
76 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM 38 +3:17:38
77 Davide VILLELLA Italy TCG 24 +3:20:58
78 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY 34 +3:21:20
79 Maciej PATERSKI Poland CCC 29 +3:21:29
80 Marek RUTKIEWICZ Poland CCC 34 +3:22:05
81 Manuele MORI Italy LAM 35 +3:28:39
82 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Netherlands TLJ 24 +3:29:52
83 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands TCG 26 +3:30:15
84 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS 34 +3:32:33
85 Davide MALACARNE Italy AST 28 +3:35:07
86 Anthony ROUX France FDJ 28 +3:38:27
87 Simon GESCHKE Germany TGA 29 +3:39:04
88 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE 34 +3:39:32
89 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia LAM 24 +3:42:01
90 Manuele BOARO Italy TCS 28 +3:45:23
91 Luca CHIRICO Italy BAR 23 +3:46:59
92 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands TLJ 26 +3:48:57
93 Patrick GRETSCH Germany ALM 28 +3:49:07
94 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 23 +3:51:29
95 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden TGA 24 +3:54:14
96 Chad HAGA United States TGA 27 +3:56:54
97 Elia FAVILLI Italy STH 26 +3:59:04
98 Giacomo BERLATO Italy NIP 23 +3:59:14
99 Sonny COLBRELLI Italy BAR 25 +3:59:31
100 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal TCS 35 +4:00:10
101 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia IAM 31 +4:01:03
102 Kévin REZA France FDJ 27 +4:01:10
103 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTS 35 +4:03:05
104 Marco FRAPPORTI Italy AND 30 +4:05:01
105 Matteo BUSATO Italy STH 28 +4:06:47
106 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT 30 +4:08:42
107 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OGE 24 +4:10:43
108 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Italy NIP 29 +4:12:04
109 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TCS 41 +4:12:37
110 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan TFR 32 +4:14:35
110 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT 38 +4:13:31
111 Julien BERARD France ALM 28 +4:15:00
112 Fabio SABATINI Italy EQS 30 +4:16:42
113 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia KAT 25 +4:19:35
114 Petr VAKOC Czech Republic EQS 23 +4:20:14
115 Hugo HOULE Canada ALM 25 +4:24:09
116 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands TLJ 38 +4:25:34
117 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE Colombia TCG 30 +4:25:56
118 Lukasz OWSIAN Poland CCC 25 +4:25:59
119 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ 30 +4:26:28
120 Alessandro PETACCHI Italy STH 41 +4:29:04
121 Ivan ROVNY Russia TCS 28 +4:29:10
122 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ 26 +4:29:12
123 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE 28 +4:29:47
124 Elia VIVIANI Italy SKY 26 +4:33:35
125 Nikolay MIHAYLOV Bulgaria CCC 27 +4:39:51
125 Davide APPOLLONIO Italy AND 26 +4:30:23
126 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ 36 +4:40:02
127 Alan MARANGONI Italy TCG 31 +4:42:53
127 Sacha MODOLO Italy LAM 28 +4:35:43
128 Brett LANCASTER Australia OGE 36 +4:43:57
128 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina LAM 32 +4:35:53
129 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM 32 +4:45:05
130 Alexander PORSEV Russia KAT 29 +4:45:12
131 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark TCS 26 +4:45:35
132 Moreno HOFLAND Netherlands TLJ 24 +4:51:46
133 Caleb FAIRLY United States TGA 28 +4:56:05
134 Serghei TVETCOV Romania AND 27 +4:56:18
135 Rick ZABEL Germany BMC 22 +4:57:41
136 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY 34 +5:00:33
136 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFR 26 +4:50:00
137 Bartlomiej MATYSIAK Poland CCC 31 +5:01:58
138 Rick FLENS Netherlands TLJ 32 +5:04:15
138 Eugenio ALAFACI Italy TFR 25 +4:52:10
139 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR 27 +5:04:56
139 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia TGA 27 +4:53:36
140 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ 34 +5:05:06
141 Iljo KEISSE Belgium EQS 33 +5:05:26
142 Calvin WATSON Australia TFR 22 +5:12:37
143 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI Italy NIP 24 +5:17:37
144 Alessandro MALAGUTI Italy NIP 28 +5:21:33
145 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands TGA 30 +5:23:03
146 Nicola BOEM Italy BAR 26 +5:26:33
147 Cheng JI China TGA 28 +5:33:15
148 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS Latvia IAM 33 +5:42:34
149 Nikias ARNDT Germany TGA 24 +5:08:26
150 Fabio SILVESTRE Portugal TFR 25 +5:10:25
152 Eduard Michael GROSU Romania NIP 23 +5:13:43
156 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE 24 +5:25:54
158 Marco BANDIERA Italy AND 31 +5:26:40
159 Bert DE BACKER Belgium TGA 31 +5:28:07
160 Eugert ZHUPA Albania STH 25 +5:29:11
163 Roger KLUGE Germany IAM 29 +5:42:48
164 Marco COLEDAN Italy TFR 27 +5:49:08