2015 Giro d'Italia Stage 18 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2015 Giro d'Italia results for Stage 18


- Stage 18 (Melide to Verbania (170 km)) -

 

Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing) won Stage 18.  Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) remains leader on G.C.
More Giro d'Italia Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC 33 4:04:14
2 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO ITA BAR 25 +47
3 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA IAM 36 +1:01
4 Matteo BUSATO ITA STH 28 +1:01
5 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC 33 +1:01
6 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP EQS 26 +1:01
7 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM 38 +1:01
8 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY 33 +1:01
9 Chad HAGA USA TGA 27 +2:42
10 Pieter WEENING NED OGE 34 +3:55
11 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN TCG 35 +6:05
12 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TCS 33 +6:05
13 Davide VILLELLA ITA TCG 24 +6:38
14 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ 27 +7:18
15 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED TLJ 28 +7:18
16 Damiano CARUSO ITA BMC 28 +7:18
17 Leopold KONIG CZE SKY 28 +7:18
18 Edoardo ZARDINI ITA BAR 26 +7:18
19 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV 32 +7:18
20 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT 31 +7:18
21 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTS 32 +7:18
22 Franco PELLIZOTTI ITA AND 37 +7:18
23 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST 26 +7:18
24 Fabio ARU ITA AST 25 +7:18
25 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV 29 +7:18
26 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ 24 +7:18
27 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS 32 +7:18
28 Tanel KANGERT EST AST 28 +7:18
29 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT 30 +7:18
30 Stefano PIRAZZI ITA BAR 28 +11:34
31 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 27 +11:34
32 Mauro FINETTO ITA STH 30 +14:45
33 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 35 +14:45
34 Maxime BOUET FRA EQS 29 +14:45
35 Michael ROGERS AUS TCS 36 +14:45
36 Nikolay MIHAYLOV BUL CCC 27 +14:45
37 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST 38 +14:45
38 Diego ** ULISSI ITA LAM 26 +14:45
39 Diego ROSA ITA AST 26 +14:45
40 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTS 35 +14:45
41 Clement CHEVRIER FRA IAM 23 +14:45
42 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL EQS 28 +14:45
43 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST 32 +14:45
44 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM 26 +14:45
45 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR TCG 31 +14:45
46 Ruben FERNANDEZ ESP MOV 24 +14:45
47 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS 34 +14:45
48 Sander ARMEE BEL LTS 30 +14:45
49 Davide FORMOLO ITA TCG 23 +14:45
50 Simone STORTONI ITA AND 30 +14:45
51 Nathan BROWN USA TCG 24 +14:45
52 Francis MOUREY FRA FDJ 35 +14:45
53 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA 24 +19:33
54 Jan POLANC SLO LAM 23 +21:10
55 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST 29 +21:10
56 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ 27 +21:10
57 Rick ZABEL GER BMC 22 +21:10
58 Nick VAN DER LIJKE NED TLJ 24 +21:10
59 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ 28 +21:10
60 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE COL TCG 30 +21:10
61 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ 26 +21:10
62 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP MOV 32 +21:10
63 Sylwester SZMYD POL CCC 37 +21:10
64 Jonathan MONSALVE VEN STH 26 +21:10
65 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFR 25 +21:10
66 Nikias ARNDT GER TGA 24 +21:10
67 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED TGA 30 +21:10
68 Gianfranco ZILIOLI ITA AND 25 +21:10
69 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TCS 29 +21:10
70 Roger KLUGE GER IAM 29 +21:10
71 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 23 +21:10
72 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ 26 +21:10
73 Francesco GAVAZZI ITA STH 31 +21:10
74 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM 31 +21:10
75 Petr VAKOC CZE EQS 23 +21:57
76 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 31 +21:57
77 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 25 +21:57
78 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE 24 +21:57
79 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE 29 +21:57
80 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED TCG 26 +21:57
81 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY 26 +21:57
82 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC 31 +21:57
83 Alessandro PETACCHI ITA STH 41 +21:57
84 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE 28 +21:57
85 Brett LANCASTER AUS OGE 36 +21:57
86 Luka MEZGEC SLO TGA 27 +21:57
87 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS KAT 29 +21:57
88 Moreno HOFLAND NED TLJ 24 +21:57
89 Fabio SABATINI ITA EQS 30 +21:57
90 Dario CATALDO ITA AST 30 +21:57
91 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY 34 +21:57
92 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ 36 +21:57
93 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ COL SKY 22 +21:57
94 Cheng JI CHN TGA 28 +21:57
95 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 31 +21:57
96 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY 34 +21:57
97 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TCS 41 +21:57
98 Manuele MORI ITA LAM 35 +21:57
99 Marco BANDIERA ITA AND 31 +21:57
100 Manuele BOARO ITA TCS 28 +21:57
101 Marek RUTKIEWICZ POL CCC 34 +21:57
102 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM 35 +21:57
103 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA TFR 25 +21:57
104 Lukasz OWSIAN POL CCC 25 +21:57
105 Giacomo BERLATO ITA NIP 23 +21:57
106 Maciej PATERSKI POL CCC 29 +21:57
107 Elia VIVIANI ITA SKY 26 +21:57
108 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM 25 +21:57
109 Alan MARANGONI ITA TCG 31 +21:57
110 Eduard Michael GROSU ROU NIP 23 +21:57
111 Kévin REZA FRA FDJ 27 +21:57
112 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ 30 +21:57
113 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 25 +21:57
114 Rick FLENS NED TLJ 32 +21:57
115 Bert DE BACKER BEL TGA 31 +21:57
116 Maarten TJALLINGII NED TLJ 38 +21:57
117 Julien BERARD FRA ALM 28 +21:57
118 Hugo HOULE CAN ALM 25 +21:57
119 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM 32 +21:57
120 Silvan DILLIER SUI BMC 25 +21:57
121 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC 32 +21:57
122 Bartlomiej MATYSIAK POL CCC 31 +21:57
123 Ivan BASSO ITA TCS 38 +21:57
124 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM 32 +21:57
125 Sacha MODOLO ITA LAM 28 +21:57
126 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ 34 +21:57
127 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI ITA NIP 29 +21:57
128 Branislau SAMOILAU BLR CCC 30 +21:57
129 Alessandro BISOLTI ITA NIP 30 +21:57
130 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI ITA NIP 24 +21:57
131 Alessandro MALAGUTI ITA NIP 28 +21:57
132 Ilnur ZAKARIN RUS KAT 26 +21:57
133 Iljo KEISSE BEL EQS 33 +21:57
134 Caleb FAIRLY USA TGA 28 +21:57
135 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV 29 +21:57
136 Ivan ROVNY RUS TCS 28 +21:57
137 Alexander PORSEV RUS KAT 29 +21:57
138 Simon GESCHKE GER TGA 29 +21:57
139 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT 25 +21:57
140 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TCS 35 +21:57
141 Luca CHIRICO ITA BAR 23 +21:57
142 Sergey LAGUTIN RUS KAT 34 +21:57
143 Elia FAVILLI ITA STH 26 +21:57
144 Marco FRAPPORTI ITA AND 30 +21:57
145 Davide MALACARNE ITA AST 28 +21:57
146 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE 24 +21:57
147 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN TCS 26 +21:57
148 Calvin WATSON AUS TFR 22 +22:50
149 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFR 26 +22:51
150 Marco COLEDAN ITA TFR 27 +22:51
151 Fabio SILVESTRE POR TFR 25 +22:51
152 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN TFR 32 +22:51
153 Boy VAN POPPEL NED TFR 27 +22:51
154 Eugert ZHUPA ALB STH 25 +22:51
155 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM 24 +22:51
156 Nicola BOEM ITA BAR 26 +22:51
157 Sonny COLBRELLI ITA BAR 25 +22:51
158 Davide APPOLLONIO ITA AND 26 +23:59
159 Grega BOLE SLO CCC 30 +23:59
160 Patrick GRETSCH GER ALM 28 +23:59
161 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT 38 +23:59
162 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA BAR 26 +25:19
163 Serghei TVETCOV ROU AND 27 +25:19
164 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS LAT IAM 33 +25:19
165 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 26 +25:39
DNF Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP MOV 27  
DNF Stig BROECKX BEL LTS 25  
DNF Damiano CUNEGO ITA NIP 34  
DNF Jérôme PINEAU FRA IAM 35  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 18
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TCS 33 72:23:09
2 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST 26 +5:15
3 Fabio ARU Italy AST 25 +6:05
4 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV 29 +7:01
5 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT 31 +9:40
6 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic SKY 28 +10:44
7 Damiano CARUSO Italy BMC 28 +11:05
8 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands TLJ 28 +12:53
9 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada TCG 35 +13:01
10 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ 27 +14:01
11 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTS 32 +15:17
12 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTS 32 +17:12
13 Amaël MOINARD France BMC 33 +21:15
14 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV 32 +21:25
15 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST 28 +28:11
16 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia EQS 28 +30:52
17 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 27 +33:24
18 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM 26 +41:13
19 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 31 +42:22
20 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST 38 +46:40
21 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TCS 29 +53:39
22 Davide FORMOLO Italy TCG 23 +57:01
23 Dario CATALDO Italy AST 30 +1:02:01
24 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 26 +1:07:17
25 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal TCG 31 +1:10:07
26 Diego ROSA Italy AST 26 +1:11:23
27 Stefano PIRAZZI Italy BAR 28 +1:12:25
28 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC 33 +1:23:16
29 Franco PELLIZOTTI Italy AND 37 +1:26:50
30 Michael ROGERS Australia TCS 36 +1:31:47
31 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY 33 +1:33:01
32 Jonathan MONSALVE Venezuela STH 26 +1:34:43
33 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV 29 +1:35:35
34 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM 35 +1:36:07
35 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain AST 32 +1:40:16
36 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain EQS 26 +1:44:58
37 Mauro FINETTO Italy STH 30 +1:46:57
38 Fabio FELLINE Italy TFR 25 +1:47:20
39 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain MOV 32 +1:47:27
40 Sylvain CHAVANEL France IAM 36 +1:47:40
41 Grega BOLE Slovenia CCC 30 +1:48:39
42 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ 27 +1:49:10
43 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Italy BAR 25 +1:51:45
44 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia KAT 29 +1:55:25
45 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 25 +2:01:54
46 Maxime BOUET France EQS 29 +2:02:16
47 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 31 +2:04:27
48 Francis MOUREY France FDJ 35 +2:04:59
49 Francesco GAVAZZI Italy STH 31 +2:05:15
50 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ Colombia SKY 22 +2:07:35
51 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 35 +2:07:54
52 Sylwester SZMYD Poland CCC 37 +2:09:01
53 Sergey LAGUTIN Russia KAT 34 +2:09:07
54 Diego ** ULISSI Italy LAM 26 +2:11:15
55 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST 29 +2:12:00
56 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ 24 +2:14:22
57 Ivan BASSO Italy TCS 38 +2:16:30
58 Silvan DILLIER Switzerland BMC 25 +2:16:34
59 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM 23 +2:21:09
60 Branislau SAMOILAU Belarus CCC 30 +2:23:43
61 Ilnur ZAKARIN Russia KAT 26 +2:23:53
62 Alessandro BISOLTI Italy NIP 30 +2:25:10
63 Simone STORTONI Italy AND 30 +2:25:47
64 Nathan BROWN United States TCG 24 +2:27:33
65 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE 29 +2:30:02
66 Edoardo ZARDINI Italy BAR 26 +2:30:41
67 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM 38 +2:30:58
68 Clement CHEVRIER France IAM 23 +2:31:34
69 Davide VILLELLA Italy TCG 24 +2:31:50
70 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 25 +2:34:25
71 Maciej PATERSKI Poland CCC 29 +2:38:00
72 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC 32 +2:38:18
73 Ruben FERNANDEZ Spain MOV 24 +2:38:49
74 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC 31 +2:39:44
75 Gianfranco ZILIOLI Italy AND 25 +2:42:59
76 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTS 30 +2:44:11
77 Axel DOMONT France ALM 25 +2:45:55
78 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY 34 +2:46:12
79 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands TCG 26 +2:46:46
80 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY 26 +2:47:04
81 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS 34 +2:49:04
82 Manuele MORI Italy LAM 35 +2:50:17
83 Davide MALACARNE Italy AST 28 +2:51:38
84 Simon GESCHKE Germany TGA 29 +2:55:35
85 Manuele BOARO Italy TCS 28 +2:56:31
86 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy BAR 26 +2:57:26
87 Patrick GRETSCH Germany ALM 28 +2:59:59
88 Luca CHIRICO Italy BAR 23 +3:03:30
89 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia LAM 24 +3:04:24
90 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE 34 +3:04:24
91 Marek RUTKIEWICZ Poland CCC 34 +3:04:27
92 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden TGA 24 +3:05:06
93 Chad HAGA United States TGA 27 +3:07:46
94 Anthony ROUX France FDJ 28 +3:08:13
95 Elia FAVILLI Italy STH 26 +3:09:56
96 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Netherlands TLJ 24 +3:12:12
97 Sonny COLBRELLI Italy BAR 25 +3:12:57
98 Giacomo BERLATO Italy NIP 23 +3:15:45
99 Marco FRAPPORTI Italy AND 30 +3:15:53
100 Matteo BUSATO Italy STH 28 +3:17:39
101 Kévin REZA France FDJ 27 +3:17:41
102 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT 30 +3:19:34
103 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTS 35 +3:19:36
104 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT 38 +3:22:07
105 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal TCS 35 +3:26:11
106 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands TLJ 26 +3:26:21
107 Fabio SABATINI Italy EQS 30 +3:27:34
108 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Italy NIP 29 +3:28:35
109 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TCS 41 +3:29:08
110 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 23 +3:29:51
111 Julien BERARD France ALM 28 +3:31:31
112 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OGE 24 +3:33:06
113 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan TFR 32 +3:33:47
114 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia IAM 31 +3:35:07
115 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia KAT 25 +3:36:06
116 Petr VAKOC Czech Republic EQS 23 +3:36:45
117 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE Colombia TCG 30 +3:36:48
118 Davide APPOLLONIO Italy AND 26 +3:39:53
119 Alessandro PETACCHI Italy STH 41 +3:39:56
120 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ 26 +3:40:04
121 Hugo HOULE Canada ALM 25 +3:40:40
122 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands TLJ 38 +3:42:05
123 Lukasz OWSIAN Poland CCC 25 +3:42:30
124 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ 30 +3:42:59
125 Elia VIVIANI Italy SKY 26 +3:44:27
126 Sacha MODOLO Italy LAM 28 +3:45:13
127 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina LAM 32 +3:45:23
128 Nikolay MIHAYLOV Bulgaria CCC 27 +3:50:43
129 Ivan ROVNY Russia TCS 28 +3:51:53
130 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE 28 +3:52:10
131 Alan MARANGONI Italy TCG 31 +3:53:45
132 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM 32 +3:55:57
133 Alexander PORSEV Russia KAT 29 +3:56:04
134 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ 36 +3:56:33
135 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia TGA 27 +3:57:40
136 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFR 26 +3:58:36
137 Brett LANCASTER Australia OGE 36 +4:00:28
138 Eugenio ALAFACI Italy TFR 25 +4:00:46
139 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark TCS 26 +4:02:06
140 Caleb FAIRLY United States TGA 28 +4:06:57
141 Serghei TVETCOV Romania AND 27 +4:07:10
142 Moreno HOFLAND Netherlands TLJ 24 +4:08:17
143 Rick ZABEL Germany BMC 22 +4:08:33
144 Nikias ARNDT Germany TGA 24 +4:12:32
145 Bartlomiej MATYSIAK Poland CCC 31 +4:12:50
146 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR 27 +4:15:48
147 Iljo KEISSE Belgium EQS 33 +4:16:18
148 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY 34 +4:17:04
149 Fabio SILVESTRE Portugal TFR 25 +4:19:01
150 Rick FLENS Netherlands TLJ 32 +4:19:50
151 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ 34 +4:21:37
152 Eduard Michael GROSU Romania NIP 23 +4:22:19
153 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI Italy NIP 24 +4:28:29
154 Calvin WATSON Australia TFR 22 +4:29:08
155 Alessandro MALAGUTI Italy NIP 28 +4:32:25
156 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE 24 +4:33:52
157 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands TGA 30 +4:33:55
158 Marco BANDIERA Italy AND 31 +4:36:10
159 Bert DE BACKER Belgium TGA 31 +4:37:09
160 Eugert ZHUPA Albania STH 25 +4:37:47
161 Nicola BOEM Italy BAR 26 +4:38:11
162 Cheng JI China TGA 28 +4:44:07
163 Roger KLUGE Germany IAM 29 +4:46:52
164 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS Latvia IAM 33 +4:53:26
165 Marco COLEDAN Italy TFR 27 +4:56:07