2015 Giro d'Italia Stage 17 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2015 Giro d'Italia results for Stage 17


- Stage 17 (Tirano to Lugano (134 km)) -

 

Sacha Modolo (Lampre) won Stage 17.  Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) remains overall leader.
More Giro d'Italia Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Sacha MODOLO ITA LAM 28 3:07:51
2 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFR 26 +0
3 Luka MEZGEC SLO TGA 27 +0
4 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM 31 +0
5 Davide APPOLLONIO ITA AND 26 +0
6 Stig BROECKX BEL LTS 25 +0
7 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP MOV 27 +0
8 Alexander PORSEV RUS KAT 29 +0
9 Kévin REZA FRA FDJ 27 +0
10 Nick VAN DER LIJKE NED TLJ 24 +0
11 Elia VIVIANI ITA SKY 26 +0
12 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM 32 +0
13 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ 27 +0
14 Sonny COLBRELLI ITA BAR 25 +0
15 Grega BOLE SLO CCC 30 +0
16 Alessandro PETACCHI ITA STH 41 +0
17 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 31 +0
18 Leopold KONIG CZE SKY 28 +0
19 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC 33 +0
20 Damiano CARUSO ITA BMC 28 +0
21 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL EQS 28 +0
22 Manuele MORI ITA LAM 35 +0
23 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TCS 33 +0
24 Fabio ARU ITA AST 25 +0
25 Michael ROGERS AUS TCS 36 +0
26 Silvan DILLIER SUI BMC 25 +0
27 Sergey LAGUTIN RUS KAT 34 +0
28 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS 32 +0
29 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST 26 +0
30 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST 32 +0
31 Tanel KANGERT EST AST 28 +0
32 Eduard Michael GROSU ROU NIP 23 +0
33 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST 38 +0
34 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV 29 +0
35 Dario CATALDO ITA AST 30 +0
36 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED TLJ 28 +0
37 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 31 +0
38 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTS 32 +0
39 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT 31 +0
40 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM 26 +0
41 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE 28 +0
42 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM 32 +12
43 Davide FORMOLO ITA TCG 23 +12
44 Boy VAN POPPEL NED TFR 27 +12
45 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN TCG 35 +12
46 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA IAM 36 +12
47 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC 33 +17
48 Maxime BOUET FRA EQS 29 +17
49 Patrick GRETSCH GER ALM 28 +17
50 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFR 25 +17
51 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV 32 +22
52 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED TCG 26 +22
53 Clement CHEVRIER FRA IAM 23 +27
54 Mauro FINETTO ITA STH 30 +27
55 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR TCG 31 +27
56 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC 32 +35
57 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN TFR 32 +35
58 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS 34 +35
59 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTS 35 +35
60 Alan MARANGONI ITA TCG 31 +35
61 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 27 +35
62 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 25 +35
63 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY 26 +35
64 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ 24 +35
65 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ COL SKY 22 +35
66 Franco PELLIZOTTI ITA AND 37 +35
67 Nathan BROWN USA TCG 24 +45
68 Stefano PIRAZZI ITA BAR 28 +45
69 Nikias ARNDT GER TGA 24 +47
70 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM 38 +47
71 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM 35 +47
72 Francesco GAVAZZI ITA STH 31 +47
73 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TCS 29 +47
74 Jonathan MONSALVE VEN STH 26 +47
75 Diego ROSA ITA AST 26 +47
76 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 25 +47
77 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI ITA NIP 29 +47
78 Elia FAVILLI ITA STH 26 +47
79 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 26 +1:00
80 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT 38 +1:00
81 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE 24 +1:02
82 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE 24 +1:02
83 Pieter WEENING NED OGE 34 +1:02
84 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP EQS 26 +1:02
85 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC 31 +1:02
86 Alessandro BISOLTI ITA NIP 30 +1:02
87 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ 27 +1:02
88 Damiano CUNEGO ITA NIP 34 +1:02
89 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM 25 +1:02
90 Jan POLANC SLO LAM 23 +1:02
91 Diego ** ULISSI ITA LAM 26 +1:02
92 Sylwester SZMYD POL CCC 37 +1:02
93 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ 28 +1:02
94 Francis MOUREY FRA FDJ 35 +1:02
95 Julien BERARD FRA ALM 28 +1:02
96 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 35 +1:02
97 Maciej PATERSKI POL CCC 29 +1:02
98 Hugo HOULE CAN ALM 25 +1:16
99 Ivan BASSO ITA TCS 38 +1:16
100 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA TFR 25 +1:16
101 Gianfranco ZILIOLI ITA AND 25 +1:16
102 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ 26 +1:16
103 Marek RUTKIEWICZ POL CCC 34 +1:44
104 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY 33 +1:44
105 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO ITA BAR 25 +2:11
106 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TCS 41 +2:28
107 Manuele BOARO ITA TCS 28 +2:28
108 Maarten TJALLINGII NED TLJ 38 +2:28
109 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST 29 +2:28
110 Davide MALACARNE ITA AST 28 +2:28
111 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT 25 +2:28
112 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS LAT IAM 33 +2:28
113 Rick ZABEL GER BMC 22 +3:06
114 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS KAT 29 +3:06
115 Matteo BUSATO ITA STH 28 +3:12
116 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 23 +3:51
117 Ruben FERNANDEZ ESP MOV 24 +3:51
118 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT 30 +3:51
119 Lukasz OWSIAN POL CCC 25 +3:51
120 Edoardo ZARDINI ITA BAR 26 +3:51
121 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP MOV 32 +3:51
122 Fabio SABATINI ITA EQS 30 +3:51
123 Petr VAKOC CZE EQS 23 +3:51
124 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY 34 +3:51
125 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE 29 +3:54
126 Simone STORTONI ITA AND 30 +3:54
127 Serghei TVETCOV ROU AND 27 +3:54
128 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ 34 +3:54
129 Davide VILLELLA ITA TCG 24 +4:09
130 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV 29 +4:23
131 Ivan ROVNY RUS TCS 28 +4:41
132 Simon GESCHKE GER TGA 29 +4:41
133 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TCS 35 +4:41
134 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY 34 +4:41
135 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN TCS 26 +4:41
136 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA 24 +5:00
137 Fabio SILVESTRE POR TFR 25 +5:47
138 Marco FRAPPORTI ITA AND 30 +5:47
139 Alessandro MALAGUTI ITA NIP 28 +5:47
140 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ 36 +5:47
141 Brett LANCASTER AUS OGE 36 +5:47
142 Jérôme PINEAU FRA IAM 35 +5:47
143 Chad HAGA USA TGA 27 +7:22
144 Bert DE BACKER BEL TGA 31 +7:22
145 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED TGA 30 +7:22
146 Eugert ZHUPA ALB STH 25 +7:28
147 Marco COLEDAN ITA TFR 27 +7:28
148 Luca CHIRICO ITA BAR 23 +7:31
149 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI ITA NIP 24 +7:31
150 Calvin WATSON AUS TFR 22 +7:31
151 Branislau SAMOILAU BLR CCC 30 +7:31
152 Bartlomiej MATYSIAK POL CCC 31 +7:31
153 Rick FLENS NED TLJ 32 +7:31
154 Sander ARMEE BEL LTS 30 +7:31
155 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM 24 +7:31
156 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE COL TCG 30 +7:31
157 Giacomo BERLATO ITA NIP 23 +7:31
158 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA BAR 26 +7:31
159 Iljo KEISSE BEL EQS 33 +7:31
160 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ 26 +8:39
161 Ilnur ZAKARIN RUS KAT 26 +8:39
162 Marco BANDIERA ITA AND 31 +8:39
163 Nikolay MIHAYLOV BUL CCC 27 +8:39
164 Moreno HOFLAND NED TLJ 24 +8:39
165 Caleb FAIRLY USA TGA 28 +8:39
166 Cheng JI CHN TGA 28 +8:39
167 Nicola BOEM ITA BAR 26 +8:39
168 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ 30 +9:11
169 Roger KLUGE GER IAM 29 +9:24
DNF Enrico BARBIN ITA BAR 25  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 17
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TCS 33 68:12:50
2 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST 26 +4:02
3 Fabio ARU Italy AST 25 +4:52
4 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV 29 +5:48
5 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT 31 +8:27
6 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic SKY 28 +9:31
7 Damiano CARUSO Italy BMC 28 +9:52
8 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands TLJ 28 +11:40
9 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ 27 +12:48
10 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada TCG 35 +13:01
11 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTS 32 +14:04
12 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTS 32 +15:59
13 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV 32 +20:12
14 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia EQS 28 +22:12
15 Amaël MOINARD France BMC 33 +26:21
16 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 31 +26:30
17 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST 28 +26:58
18 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 27 +27:55
19 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM 26 +32:33
20 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST 38 +38:00
21 Damiano CUNEGO Italy NIP 34 +38:24
22 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TCS 29 +38:34
23 Dario CATALDO Italy AST 30 +46:09
24 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 26 +47:43
25 Davide FORMOLO Italy TCG 23 +48:21
26 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal TCG 31 +1:01:27
27 Diego ROSA Italy AST 26 +1:02:43
28 Stefano PIRAZZI Italy BAR 28 +1:06:56
29 Jonathan MONSALVE Venezuela STH 26 +1:19:38
30 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV 29 +1:19:43
31 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM 35 +1:20:15
32 Michael ROGERS Australia TCS 36 +1:23:07
33 Franco PELLIZOTTI Italy AND 37 +1:25:37
34 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC 33 +1:29:37
35 Grega BOLE Slovenia CCC 30 +1:30:45
36 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain AST 32 +1:31:36
37 Fabio FELLINE Italy TFR 25 +1:32:15
38 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain MOV 32 +1:32:22
39 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ 27 +1:34:05
40 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY 33 +1:38:07
41 Mauro FINETTO Italy STH 30 +1:38:17
42 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia KAT 29 +1:39:33
43 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 25 +1:46:02
44 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 31 +1:48:35
45 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain EQS 26 +1:50:02
46 Francesco GAVAZZI Italy STH 31 +1:50:10
47 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ Colombia SKY 22 +1:51:43
48 Sylvain CHAVANEL France IAM 36 +1:52:48
49 Sergey LAGUTIN Russia KAT 34 +1:53:15
50 Maxime BOUET France EQS 29 +1:53:36
51 Sylwester SZMYD Poland CCC 37 +1:53:56
52 Francis MOUREY France FDJ 35 +1:56:19
53 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST 29 +1:56:55
54 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Italy BAR 25 +1:57:10
55 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 35 +1:59:14
56 Ivan BASSO Italy TCS 38 +2:00:38
57 Silvan DILLIER Switzerland BMC 25 +2:00:42
58 Diego ** ULISSI Italy LAM 26 +2:02:35
59 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM 23 +2:06:04
60 Branislau SAMOILAU Belarus CCC 30 +2:07:51
61 Ilnur ZAKARIN Russia KAT 26 +2:08:01
62 Alessandro BISOLTI Italy NIP 30 +2:09:18
63 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ 24 +2:13:09
64 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE 29 +2:14:10
65 Simone STORTONI Italy AND 30 +2:17:07
66 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 25 +2:18:33
67 Nathan BROWN United States TCG 24 +2:18:53
68 Maciej PATERSKI Poland CCC 29 +2:22:08
69 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC 32 +2:22:26
70 Clement CHEVRIER France IAM 23 +2:22:54
71 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC 31 +2:23:52
72 Gianfranco ZILIOLI Italy AND 25 +2:27:54
73 Edoardo ZARDINI Italy BAR 26 +2:29:28
74 Axel DOMONT France ALM 25 +2:30:03
75 Ruben FERNANDEZ Spain MOV 24 +2:30:09
76 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY 34 +2:30:20
77 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands TCG 26 +2:30:54
78 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY 26 +2:31:12
79 Davide VILLELLA Italy TCG 24 +2:31:17
80 Manuele MORI Italy LAM 35 +2:34:25
81 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTS 30 +2:35:31
82 Davide MALACARNE Italy AST 28 +2:35:46
83 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM 38 +2:36:03
84 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy BAR 26 +2:38:12
85 Simon GESCHKE Germany TGA 29 +2:39:43
86 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS 34 +2:40:24
87 Manuele BOARO Italy TCS 28 +2:40:39
88 Patrick GRETSCH Germany ALM 28 +2:42:05
89 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia LAM 24 +2:47:38
90 Luca CHIRICO Italy BAR 23 +2:47:38
91 Marek RUTKIEWICZ Poland CCC 34 +2:48:35
92 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden TGA 24 +2:51:38
93 Anthony ROUX France FDJ 28 +2:53:08
94 Elia FAVILLI Italy STH 26 +2:54:04
95 Sonny COLBRELLI Italy BAR 25 +2:56:11
96 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Netherlands TLJ 24 +2:57:07
97 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain MOV 27 +2:58:32
98 Giacomo BERLATO Italy NIP 23 +2:59:53
99 Marco FRAPPORTI Italy AND 30 +3:00:01
100 Kévin REZA France FDJ 27 +3:01:49
101 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT 38 +3:04:13
102 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE 34 +3:06:34
103 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal TCS 35 +3:10:19
104 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTS 35 +3:10:56
105 Chad HAGA United States TGA 27 +3:11:09
106 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands TLJ 26 +3:11:16
107 Fabio SABATINI Italy EQS 30 +3:11:42
108 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Italy NIP 29 +3:12:43
109 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TCS 41 +3:13:16
110 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 23 +3:14:46
111 Julien BERARD France ALM 28 +3:15:39
112 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan TFR 32 +3:17:01
113 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OGE 24 +3:17:14
114 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT 30 +3:18:21
115 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia IAM 31 +3:20:02
116 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia KAT 25 +3:20:14
117 Petr VAKOC Czech Republic EQS 23 +3:20:53
118 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE Colombia TCG 30 +3:21:43
119 Davide APPOLLONIO Italy AND 26 +3:21:59
120 Matteo BUSATO Italy STH 28 +3:22:43
121 Alessandro PETACCHI Italy STH 41 +3:24:04
122 Hugo HOULE Canada ALM 25 +3:24:48
123 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ 26 +3:24:59
124 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands TLJ 38 +3:26:13
125 Lukasz OWSIAN Poland CCC 25 +3:26:38
126 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ 30 +3:27:07
127 Elia VIVIANI Italy SKY 26 +3:28:35
128 Sacha MODOLO Italy LAM 28 +3:29:21
129 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina LAM 32 +3:29:31
130 Ivan ROVNY Russia TCS 28 +3:36:01
131 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE 28 +3:36:18
132 Alan MARANGONI Italy TCG 31 +3:37:53
133 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM 32 +3:40:05
134 Alexander PORSEV Russia KAT 29 +3:40:12
135 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ 36 +3:40:41
136 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia TGA 27 +3:41:48
137 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFR 26 +3:41:50
138 Nikolay MIHAYLOV Bulgaria CCC 27 +3:42:03
139 Brett LANCASTER Australia OGE 36 +3:44:36
140 Eugenio ALAFACI Italy TFR 25 +3:44:54
141 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark TCS 26 +3:46:14
142 Serghei TVETCOV Romania AND 27 +3:47:56
143 Caleb FAIRLY United States TGA 28 +3:51:05
144 Moreno HOFLAND Netherlands TLJ 24 +3:52:25
145 Rick ZABEL Germany BMC 22 +3:53:28
146 Bartlomiej MATYSIAK Poland CCC 31 +3:56:58
147 Nikias ARNDT Germany TGA 24 +3:57:27
148 Jérôme PINEAU France IAM 35 +3:58:40
149 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR 27 +3:59:02
150 Iljo KEISSE Belgium EQS 33 +4:00:26
151 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY 34 +4:01:12
152 Fabio SILVESTRE Portugal TFR 25 +4:02:15
153 Stig BROECKX Belgium LTS 25 +4:03:04
154 Rick FLENS Netherlands TLJ 32 +4:03:58
155 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ 34 +4:05:45
156 Eduard Michael GROSU Romania NIP 23 +4:06:27
157 Calvin WATSON Australia TFR 22 +4:12:23
158 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI Italy NIP 24 +4:12:37
159 Alessandro MALAGUTI Italy NIP 28 +4:16:33
160 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE 24 +4:18:00
161 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands TGA 30 +4:18:50
162 Marco BANDIERA Italy AND 31 +4:20:18
163 Eugert ZHUPA Albania STH 25 +4:21:01
164 Bert DE BACKER Belgium TGA 31 +4:21:17
165 Nicola BOEM Italy BAR 26 +4:21:25
166 Cheng JI China TGA 28 +4:28:15
167 Roger KLUGE Germany IAM 29 +4:31:47
168 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS Latvia IAM 33 +4:34:12
169 Marco COLEDAN Italy TFR 27 +4:39:21