2015 Giro d'Italia Stage 16 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2015 Giro d'Italia results for Stage 16


- Stage 16 (Pinzolo to Aprica (177 km)) -

 

Mikel Landa (Astana) won Stage 16.  Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) remains leader on G.C.
More Giro d'Italia Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST 26 5:02:51
2 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED TLJ 28 +38
3 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TCS 33 +38
4 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT 31 +2:03
5 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV 29 +2:03
6 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN TCG 35 +2:10
7 Fabio ARU ITA AST 25 +2:51
8 Damiano CARUSO ITA BMC 28 +3:16
9 Leopold KONIG CZE SKY 28 +3:19
10 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM 26 +3:19
11 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ 27 +3:19
12 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTS 32 +6:18
13 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS 32 +6:18
14 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP MOV 32 +6:18
15 Stefano PIRAZZI ITA BAR 28 +8:13
16 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 27 +8:13
17 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV 32 +10:31
18 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 31 +10:31
19 Grega BOLE SLO CCC 30 +10:31
20 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC 33 +10:31
21 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL EQS 28 +10:31
22 Tanel KANGERT EST AST 28 +10:31
23 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 31 +10:31
24 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST 38 +14:38
25 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR TCG 31 +14:38
26 Franco PELLIZOTTI ITA AND 37 +14:38
27 Luca CHIRICO ITA BAR 23 +18:01
28 Sylwester SZMYD POL CCC 37 +22:08
29 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM 35 +22:08
30 Francesco GAVAZZI ITA STH 31 +22:08
31 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ COL SKY 22 +22:08
32 Jonathan MONSALVE VEN STH 26 +22:08
33 Nikolay MIHAYLOV BUL CCC 27 +22:08
34 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 25 +22:08
35 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC 32 +22:08
36 Nathan BROWN USA TCG 24 +22:08
37 Ilnur ZAKARIN RUS KAT 26 +22:08
38 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC 31 +22:08
39 Maciej PATERSKI POL CCC 29 +22:08
40 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 35 +22:08
41 Silvan DILLIER SUI BMC 25 +22:08
42 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC 33 +22:08
43 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFR 25 +22:08
44 Nick VAN DER LIJKE NED TLJ 24 +22:08
45 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ 27 +22:08
46 Maxime BOUET FRA EQS 29 +22:08
47 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV 29 +22:08
48 Ruben FERNANDEZ ESP MOV 24 +22:08
49 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP EQS 26 +22:08
50 Edoardo ZARDINI ITA BAR 26 +22:08
51 Damiano CUNEGO ITA NIP 34 +22:08
52 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM 38 +22:08
53 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA IAM 36 +22:08
54 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ 28 +22:08
55 Sander ARMEE BEL LTS 30 +22:08
56 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY 33 +23:10
57 Gianfranco ZILIOLI ITA AND 25 +24:39
58 Clement CHEVRIER FRA IAM 23 +25:09
59 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TCS 29 +27:50
60 Dario CATALDO ITA AST 30 +27:50
61 Mauro FINETTO ITA STH 30 +27:50
62 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO ITA BAR 25 +27:50
63 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ 24 +27:50
64 Sergey LAGUTIN RUS KAT 34 +28:22
65 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY 34 +28:22
66 Branislau SAMOILAU BLR CCC 30 +28:22
67 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST 29 +31:37
68 Diego ROSA ITA AST 26 +31:37
69 Davide FORMOLO ITA TCG 23 +31:37
70 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED TCG 26 +31:37
71 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM 24 +31:37
72 Davide VILLELLA ITA TCG 24 +31:37
73 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA 24 +31:37
74 Patrick GRETSCH GER ALM 28 +31:37
75 Marek RUTKIEWICZ POL CCC 34 +31:37
76 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ 26 +31:37
77 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT 25 +31:37
78 Ivan ROVNY RUS TCS 28 +31:37
79 Fabio SABATINI ITA EQS 30 +31:37
80 Ivan BASSO ITA TCS 38 +31:37
81 Michael ROGERS AUS TCS 36 +31:37
82 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST 32 +31:37
83 Serghei TVETCOV ROU AND 27 +31:37
84 Lukasz OWSIAN POL CCC 25 +31:37
85 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY 26 +31:37
86 Giacomo BERLATO ITA NIP 23 +31:37
87 Manuele BOARO ITA TCS 28 +31:37
88 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS 34 +31:37
89 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTS 35 +31:37
90 Alessandro BISOLTI ITA NIP 30 +31:37
91 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TCS 35 +31:37
92 Simone STORTONI ITA AND 30 +31:37
93 Elia FAVILLI ITA STH 26 +31:37
94 Marco FRAPPORTI ITA AND 30 +31:37
95 Kévin REZA FRA FDJ 27 +31:37
96 Davide MALACARNE ITA AST 28 +31:37
97 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 23 +31:37
98 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 25 +31:37
99 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE 29 +31:37
100 Francis MOUREY FRA FDJ 35 +31:37
101 Maarten TJALLINGII NED TLJ 38 +31:37
102 Pieter WEENING NED OGE 34 +31:37
103 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ 34 +31:37
104 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA BAR 26 +31:37
105 Sonny COLBRELLI ITA BAR 25 +31:37
106 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN TCS 26 +31:37
107 Manuele MORI ITA LAM 35 +33:07
108 Diego ** ULISSI ITA LAM 26 +33:07
109 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 26 +33:07
110 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI ITA NIP 29 +33:36
111 Matteo BUSATO ITA STH 28 +33:36
112 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT 30 +33:36
113 Marco BANDIERA ITA AND 31 +35:55
114 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE 24 +37:54
115 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE 28 +37:54
116 Bartlomiej MATYSIAK POL CCC 31 +37:54
117 Hugo HOULE CAN ALM 25 +37:54
118 Nikias ARNDT GER TGA 24 +37:54
119 Chad HAGA USA TGA 27 +37:54
120 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE 24 +37:54
121 Stig BROECKX BEL LTS 25 +37:54
122 Iljo KEISSE BEL EQS 33 +37:54
123 Alan MARANGONI ITA TCG 31 +38:16
124 Alexander PORSEV RUS KAT 29 +38:16
125 Elia VIVIANI ITA SKY 26 +38:16
126 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TCS 41 +38:16
127 Alessandro PETACCHI ITA STH 41 +38:16
128 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM 25 +38:16
129 Luka MEZGEC SLO TGA 27 +38:16
130 Brett LANCASTER AUS OGE 36 +38:16
131 Rick ZABEL GER BMC 22 +38:16
132 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA TFR 25 +38:16
133 Julien BERARD FRA ALM 28 +38:16
134 Jan POLANC SLO LAM 23 +38:16
135 Davide APPOLLONIO ITA AND 26 +38:16
136 Rick FLENS NED TLJ 32 +38:16
137 Petr VAKOC CZE EQS 23 +38:16
138 Eduard Michael GROSU ROU NIP 23 +38:16
139 Moreno HOFLAND NED TLJ 24 +38:16
140 Calvin WATSON AUS TFR 22 +38:16
141 Alessandro MALAGUTI ITA NIP 28 +38:16
142 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ 26 +38:16
143 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM 31 +38:16
144 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN TFR 32 +38:16
145 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI ITA NIP 24 +38:16
146 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS LAT IAM 33 +38:19
147 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY 34 +38:19
148 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED TGA 30 +38:19
149 Sacha MODOLO ITA LAM 28 +38:19
150 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP MOV 27 +38:19
151 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM 32 +38:19
152 Boy VAN POPPEL NED TFR 27 +38:19
153 Caleb FAIRLY USA TGA 28 +38:19
154 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS KAT 29 +38:19
155 Marco COLEDAN ITA TFR 27 +38:19
156 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ 36 +38:19
157 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFR 26 +38:19
158 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE COL TCG 30 +38:19
159 Eugert ZHUPA ALB STH 25 +38:19
160 Enrico BARBIN ITA BAR 25 +38:19
161 Nicola BOEM ITA BAR 26 +38:19
162 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM 32 +38:19
163 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT 38 +38:19
164 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ 30 +38:19
165 Cheng JI CHN TGA 28 +38:19
166 Jérôme PINEAU FRA IAM 35 +39:50
167 Roger KLUGE GER IAM 29 +40:19
168 Bert DE BACKER BEL TGA 31 +40:19
169 Fabio SILVESTRE POR TFR 25 +40:19
170 Simon GESCHKE GER TGA 29 +40:19
DNF Louis VERVAEKE BEL LTS 22  
DNF Gang XU CHN LAM 31  
DNF Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI IAM 26  
DNS Richie PORTE AUS SKY 30  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 16
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TCS 33 65:04:59
2 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST 26 +4:02
3 Fabio ARU Italy AST 25 +4:52
4 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV 29 +5:48
5 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT 31 +8:27
6 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic SKY 28 +9:21
7 Damiano CARUSO Italy BMC 28 +9:52
8 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands TLJ 28 +11:40
9 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ 27 +12:48
10 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada TCG 35 +12:49
11 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTS 32 +14:04
12 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTS 32 +15:49
13 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV 32 +19:50
14 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia EQS 28 +22:12
15 Amaël MOINARD France BMC 33 +26:04
16 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 31 +26:30
17 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST 28 +26:58
18 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 27 +27:20
19 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM 26 +32:33
20 Damiano CUNEGO Italy NIP 34 +37:22
21 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TCS 29 +37:47
22 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST 38 +38:00
23 Dario CATALDO Italy AST 30 +46:09
24 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 26 +46:43
25 Davide FORMOLO Italy TCG 23 +48:09
26 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal TCG 31 +1:01:00
27 Diego ROSA Italy AST 26 +1:01:56
28 Stefano PIRAZZI Italy BAR 28 +1:06:11
29 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV 29 +1:15:20
30 Jonathan MONSALVE Venezuela STH 26 +1:18:51
31 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM 35 +1:19:28
32 Michael ROGERS Australia TCS 36 +1:23:07
33 Franco PELLIZOTTI Italy AND 37 +1:25:02
34 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain MOV 32 +1:28:31
35 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC 33 +1:29:37
36 Grega BOLE Slovenia CCC 30 +1:30:45
37 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain AST 32 +1:31:36
38 Fabio FELLINE Italy TFR 25 +1:31:58
39 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ 27 +1:32:53
40 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY 33 +1:36:23
41 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia KAT 29 +1:36:27
42 Mauro FINETTO Italy STH 30 +1:37:50
43 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 25 +1:45:27
44 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 31 +1:48:35
45 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain EQS 26 +1:49:00
46 Francesco GAVAZZI Italy STH 31 +1:49:03
47 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ Colombia SKY 22 +1:51:08
48 Sylvain CHAVANEL France IAM 36 +1:52:36
49 Sylwester SZMYD Poland CCC 37 +1:52:44
50 Sergey LAGUTIN Russia KAT 34 +1:53:15
51 Maxime BOUET France EQS 29 +1:53:19
52 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST 29 +1:54:27
53 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Italy BAR 25 +1:54:59
54 Francis MOUREY France FDJ 35 +1:55:17
55 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 35 +1:58:12
56 Ivan BASSO Italy TCS 38 +1:59:22
57 Ilnur ZAKARIN Russia KAT 26 +1:59:22
58 Branislau SAMOILAU Belarus CCC 30 +2:00:20
59 Silvan DILLIER Switzerland BMC 25 +2:00:32
60 Diego ** ULISSI Italy LAM 26 +2:01:33
61 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM 23 +2:04:42
62 Alessandro BISOLTI Italy NIP 30 +2:08:16
63 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE 29 +2:10:16
64 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ 24 +2:12:24
65 Simone STORTONI Italy AND 30 +2:13:13
66 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 25 +2:17:46
67 Nathan BROWN United States TCG 24 +2:18:08
68 Maciej PATERSKI Poland CCC 29 +2:21:06
69 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC 32 +2:21:41
70 Clement CHEVRIER France IAM 23 +2:22:27
71 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC 31 +2:22:50
72 Edoardo ZARDINI Italy BAR 26 +2:25:37
73 Ruben FERNANDEZ Spain MOV 24 +2:26:18
74 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY 34 +2:26:29
75 Gianfranco ZILIOLI Italy AND 25 +2:26:38
76 Davide VILLELLA Italy TCG 24 +2:27:08
77 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTS 30 +2:28:00
78 Axel DOMONT France ALM 25 +2:29:01
79 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands TCG 26 +2:30:32
80 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY 26 +2:30:37
81 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy BAR 26 +2:30:41
82 Davide MALACARNE Italy AST 28 +2:33:18
83 Manuele MORI Italy LAM 35 +2:34:25
84 Simon GESCHKE Germany TGA 29 +2:35:02
85 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM 38 +2:35:16
86 Manuele BOARO Italy TCS 28 +2:38:11
87 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS 34 +2:39:49
88 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia LAM 24 +2:40:07
89 Luca CHIRICO Italy BAR 23 +2:40:07
90 Patrick GRETSCH Germany ALM 28 +2:41:38
91 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden TGA 24 +2:46:38
92 Marek RUTKIEWICZ Poland CCC 34 +2:46:51
93 Anthony ROUX France FDJ 28 +2:52:06
94 Giacomo BERLATO Italy NIP 23 +2:52:26
95 Elia FAVILLI Italy STH 26 +2:52:57
96 Marco FRAPPORTI Italy AND 30 +2:54:14
97 Sonny COLBRELLI Italy BAR 25 +2:56:11
98 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Netherlands TLJ 24 +2:57:07
99 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain MOV 27 +2:58:32
100 Kévin REZA France FDJ 27 +3:01:49
101 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands TLJ 26 +3:02:37
102 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT 38 +3:03:13
103 Chad HAGA United States TGA 27 +3:03:37
104 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE 34 +3:05:32
105 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal TCS 35 +3:05:38
106 Fabio SABATINI Italy EQS 30 +3:07:51
107 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTS 35 +3:10:21
108 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TCS 41 +3:10:48
109 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 23 +3:10:55
110 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Italy NIP 29 +3:11:56
111 Enrico BARBIN Italy BAR 25 +3:13:36
112 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE Colombia TCG 30 +3:14:12
113 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT 30 +3:14:30
114 Julien BERARD France ALM 28 +3:14:37
115 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OGE 24 +3:16:12
116 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan TFR 32 +3:16:26
117 Petr VAKOC Czech Republic EQS 23 +3:17:02
118 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia KAT 25 +3:17:46
119 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ 30 +3:17:56
120 Matteo BUSATO Italy STH 28 +3:19:31
121 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia IAM 31 +3:20:02
122 Davide APPOLLONIO Italy AND 26 +3:21:59
123 Lukasz OWSIAN Poland CCC 25 +3:22:47
124 Hugo HOULE Canada ALM 25 +3:23:32
125 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ 26 +3:23:43
126 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands TLJ 38 +3:23:45
127 Alessandro PETACCHI Italy STH 41 +3:24:04
128 Elia VIVIANI Italy SKY 26 +3:28:35
129 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina LAM 32 +3:29:31
130 Sacha MODOLO Italy LAM 28 +3:29:31
131 Ivan ROVNY Russia TCS 28 +3:31:20
132 Nikolay MIHAYLOV Bulgaria CCC 27 +3:33:24
133 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ 36 +3:34:54
134 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE 28 +3:36:18
135 Alan MARANGONI Italy TCG 31 +3:37:18
136 Brett LANCASTER Australia OGE 36 +3:38:49
137 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM 32 +3:39:53
138 Alexander PORSEV Russia KAT 29 +3:40:12
139 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark TCS 26 +3:41:33
140 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFR 26 +3:41:46
141 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia TGA 27 +3:41:52
142 Caleb FAIRLY United States TGA 28 +3:42:26
143 Eugenio ALAFACI Italy TFR 25 +3:43:38
144 Moreno HOFLAND Netherlands TLJ 24 +3:43:46
145 Serghei TVETCOV Romania AND 27 +3:44:02
146 Bartlomiej MATYSIAK Poland CCC 31 +3:49:17
147 Rick ZABEL Germany BMC 22 +3:50:22
148 Jérôme PINEAU France IAM 35 +3:52:53
149 Iljo KEISSE Belgium EQS 33 +3:52:59
150 Fabio SILVESTRE Portugal TFR 25 +3:56:18
151 Rick FLENS Netherlands TLJ 32 +3:56:27
152 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY 34 +3:56:31
153 Nikias ARNDT Germany TGA 24 +3:56:40
154 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR 27 +3:58:50
155 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ 34 +4:01:51
156 Stig BROECKX Belgium LTS 25 +4:03:04
157 Calvin WATSON Australia TFR 22 +4:04:52
158 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI Italy NIP 24 +4:05:06
159 Eduard Michael GROSU Romania NIP 23 +4:06:27
160 Alessandro MALAGUTI Italy NIP 28 +4:10:46
161 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands TGA 30 +4:11:28
162 Marco BANDIERA Italy AND 31 +4:11:43
163 Nicola BOEM Italy BAR 26 +4:12:46
164 Eugert ZHUPA Albania STH 25 +4:13:33
165 Bert DE BACKER Belgium TGA 31 +4:13:55
166 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE 24 +4:16:58
167 Cheng JI China TGA 28 +4:19:36
168 Roger KLUGE Germany IAM 29 +4:22:23
169 Marco COLEDAN Italy TFR 27 +4:31:33
170 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS Latvia IAM 33 +4:31:44