2015 Giro d'Italia Stage 15 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2015 Giro d'Italia results for Stage 15


- Stage 15 (Marostica to Madonna di Campiglio (165 km)) -

 

Mikel Landa (Astana) won Stage 15.  Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) remains leader on G.C.
More Giro d'Italia Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST 26 4:22:35
2 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT 31 +2
3 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TCS 33 +5
4 Fabio ARU ITA AST 25 +6
5 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED TLJ 28 +38
6 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV 29 +42
7 Leopold KONIG CZE SKY 28 +1:00
8 Tanel KANGERT EST AST 28 +1:10
9 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ 27 +1:49
10 Damiano CARUSO ITA BMC 28 +2:13
11 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS 32 +2:18
12 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN TCG 35 +3:11
13 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV 32 +3:48
14 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST 38 +3:50
15 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM 26 +4:46
16 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI IAM 26 +5:05
17 Sylwester SZMYD POL CCC 37 +5:10
18 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 31 +5:11
19 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC 33 +5:14
20 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP MOV 32 +5:14
21 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 26 +5:14
22 Jonathan MONSALVE VEN STH 26 +5:20
23 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TCS 29 +5:33
24 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTS 32 +5:47
25 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 35 +6:17
26 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY 33 +6:32
27 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ COL SKY 22 +6:32
28 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 27 +6:55
29 Diego ROSA ITA AST 26 +7:21
30 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM 35 +7:50
31 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFR 25 +7:50
32 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP EQS 26 +8:00
33 Damiano CUNEGO ITA NIP 34 +8:00
34 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL EQS 28 +8:00
35 Grega BOLE SLO CCC 30 +8:00
36 Davide FORMOLO ITA TCG 23 +8:00
37 Mauro FINETTO ITA STH 30 +8:00
38 Stefano PIRAZZI ITA BAR 28 +8:00
39 Francis MOUREY FRA FDJ 35 +8:00
40 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR TCG 31 +8:55
41 Edoardo ZARDINI ITA BAR 26 +9:36
42 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV 29 +11:18
43 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC 31 +12:05
44 Luca CHIRICO ITA BAR 23 +14:02
45 Alessandro BISOLTI ITA NIP 30 +14:02
46 Ivan BASSO ITA TCS 38 +14:02
47 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM 25 +14:02
48 Dario CATALDO ITA AST 30 +14:02
49 Michael ROGERS AUS TCS 36 +14:02
50 Sergey LAGUTIN RUS KAT 34 +14:02
51 Davide VILLELLA ITA TCG 24 +16:34
52 Gianfranco ZILIOLI ITA AND 25 +16:34
53 Clement CHEVRIER FRA IAM 23 +16:34
54 Davide MALACARNE ITA AST 28 +16:34
55 Maxime BOUET FRA EQS 29 +16:34
56 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS KAT 29 +16:34
57 Franco PELLIZOTTI ITA AND 37 +16:37
58 Simone STORTONI ITA AND 30 +16:37
59 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM 38 +16:49
60 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ 26 +17:17
61 Marco FRAPPORTI ITA AND 30 +17:17
62 Nick VAN DER LIJKE NED TLJ 24 +17:17
63 Julien BERARD FRA ALM 28 +17:17
64 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO ITA BAR 25 +17:17
65 Nathan BROWN USA TCG 24 +17:17
66 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN TFR 32 +17:17
67 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ 27 +17:17
68 Marek RUTKIEWICZ POL CCC 34 +17:17
69 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST 29 +17:17
70 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA IAM 36 +17:17
71 Kévin REZA FRA FDJ 27 +17:17
72 Ruben FERNANDEZ ESP MOV 24 +17:17
73 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 23 +17:17
74 Francesco GAVAZZI ITA STH 31 +17:48
75 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY 34 +17:55
76 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC 32 +19:35
77 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC 33 +19:35
78 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT 30 +19:35
79 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 25 +19:35
80 Louis VERVAEKE BEL LTS 22 +24:05
81 Sander ARMEE BEL LTS 30 +24:05
82 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS 34 +24:05
83 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ 24 +24:05
84 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 31 +27:04
85 Giacomo BERLATO ITA NIP 23 +27:04
86 Patrick GRETSCH GER ALM 28 +27:04
87 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED TCG 26 +27:04
88 Richie PORTE AUS SKY 30 +27:04
89 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI ITA NIP 29 +27:04
90 Elia FAVILLI ITA STH 26 +27:04
91 Lukasz OWSIAN POL CCC 25 +27:04
92 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT 25 +27:04
93 Ivan ROVNY RUS TCS 28 +27:04
94 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST 32 +27:04
95 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA BAR 26 +27:04
96 Branislau SAMOILAU BLR CCC 30 +27:04
97 Silvan DILLIER SUI BMC 25 +27:04
98 Matteo BUSATO ITA STH 28 +27:04
99 Maciej PATERSKI POL CCC 29 +27:04
100 Gang XU CHN LAM 31 +27:04
101 Sonny COLBRELLI ITA BAR 25 +27:11
102 Alan MARANGONI ITA TCG 31 +27:20
103 Diego ** ULISSI ITA LAM 26 +27:33
104 Manuele MORI ITA LAM 35 +27:33
105 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TCS 35 +27:33
106 Petr VAKOC CZE EQS 23 +27:33
107 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP MOV 27 +28:11
108 Fabio SABATINI ITA EQS 30 +31:38
109 Alessandro MALAGUTI ITA NIP 28 +31:38
110 Enrico BARBIN ITA BAR 25 +31:38
111 Moreno HOFLAND NED TLJ 24 +31:38
112 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA 24 +31:38
113 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM 24 +31:38
114 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE 24 +31:38
115 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA TFR 25 +31:38
116 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY 26 +31:38
117 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI ITA NIP 24 +31:38
118 Eduard Michael GROSU ROU NIP 23 +31:38
119 Alexander PORSEV RUS KAT 29 +31:38
120 Jan POLANC SLO LAM 23 +31:38
121 Brett LANCASTER AUS OGE 36 +31:38
122 Maarten TJALLINGII NED TLJ 38 +31:38
123 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE 28 +31:38
124 Rick FLENS NED TLJ 32 +31:38
125 Rick ZABEL GER BMC 22 +31:38
126 Calvin WATSON AUS TFR 22 +31:38
127 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 25 +31:38
128 Jérôme PINEAU FRA IAM 35 +31:38
129 Bartlomiej MATYSIAK POL CCC 31 +31:38
130 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ 28 +31:38
131 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ 30 +31:38
132 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE 24 +31:38
133 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE COL TCG 30 +31:38
134 Elia VIVIANI ITA SKY 26 +31:38
135 Pieter WEENING NED OGE 34 +31:38
136 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED TGA 30 +31:38
137 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TCS 41 +31:38
138 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTS 35 +31:38
139 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM 31 +31:38
140 Manuele BOARO ITA TCS 28 +31:38
141 Hugo HOULE CAN ALM 25 +31:38
142 Fabio SILVESTRE POR TFR 25 +31:38
143 Eugert ZHUPA ALB STH 25 +31:38
144 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN TCS 26 +31:38
145 Nikolay MIHAYLOV BUL CCC 27 +31:38
146 Ilnur ZAKARIN RUS KAT 26 +31:38
147 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE 29 +31:38
148 Serghei TVETCOV ROU AND 27 +31:38
149 Marco COLEDAN ITA TFR 27 +31:38
150 Cheng JI CHN TGA 28 +31:38
151 Stig BROECKX BEL LTS 25 +31:38
152 Boy VAN POPPEL NED TFR 27 +31:38
153 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ 36 +31:38
154 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY 34 +31:38
155 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM 32 +31:38
156 Iljo KEISSE BEL EQS 33 +31:38
157 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ 34 +31:38
158 Simon GESCHKE GER TGA 29 +31:38
159 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ 26 +31:38
160 Chad HAGA USA TGA 27 +31:38
161 Luka MEZGEC SLO TGA 27 +31:38
162 Caleb FAIRLY USA TGA 28 +31:38
163 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT 38 +31:38
164 Davide APPOLLONIO ITA AND 26 +31:38
165 Sacha MODOLO ITA LAM 28 +31:38
166 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFR 26 +31:38
167 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS LAT IAM 33 +31:38
168 Nicola BOEM ITA BAR 26 +32:02
169 Marco BANDIERA ITA AND 31 +32:05
170 Bert DE BACKER BEL TGA 31 +32:11
171 Roger KLUGE GER IAM 29 +32:11
172 Nikias ARNDT GER TGA 24 +32:11
173 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM 32 +32:57
174 Alessandro PETACCHI ITA STH 41 +33:06
DNF Nicola RUFFONI ITA BAR 25  
DNF Stef CLEMENT NED IAM 33  
DNF Thomas DANIELSON USA TCG 37  
DNS Oscar GATTO ITA AND 30  
DNS Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL TFR 30  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 15
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TCS 33 60:01:34
2 Fabio ARU Italy AST 25 +2:35
3 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV 29 +4:19
4 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST 26 +4:46
5 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic SKY 28 +6:36
6 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT 31 +6:58
7 Damiano CARUSO Italy BMC 28 +7:10
8 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTS 32 +8:20
9 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV 32 +9:53
10 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ 27 +10:03
11 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTS 32 +10:05
12 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TCS 29 +10:31
13 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada TCG 35 +11:17
14 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands TLJ 28 +11:42
15 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia EQS 28 +12:15
16 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 26 +14:10
17 Damiano CUNEGO Italy NIP 34 +15:48
18 Amaël MOINARD France BMC 33 +16:07
19 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 31 +16:33
20 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST 28 +17:01
21 Davide FORMOLO Italy TCG 23 +17:06
22 Dario CATALDO Italy AST 30 +18:53
23 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 27 +19:41
24 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST 38 +23:56
25 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM 26 +29:48
26 Diego ROSA Italy AST 26 +30:53
27 Richie PORTE Australia SKY 30 +35:57
28 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland IAM 26 +43:53
29 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal TCG 31 +46:56
30 Michael ROGERS Australia TCS 36 +52:04
31 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV 29 +53:46
32 Jonathan MONSALVE Venezuela STH 26 +57:17
33 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM 35 +57:54
34 Stefano PIRAZZI Italy BAR 28 +58:32
35 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia KAT 29 +58:42
36 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain AST 32 +1:00:33
37 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC 33 +1:08:03
38 Fabio FELLINE Italy TFR 25 +1:10:24
39 Mauro FINETTO Italy STH 30 +1:10:34
40 Franco PELLIZOTTI Italy AND 37 +1:11:00
41 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ 27 +1:11:19
42 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY 33 +1:13:47
43 Grega BOLE Slovenia CCC 30 +1:20:48
44 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain MOV 32 +1:22:47
45 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST 29 +1:23:24
46 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 25 +1:23:53
47 Francis MOUREY France FDJ 35 +1:24:14
48 Sergey LAGUTIN Russia KAT 34 +1:25:29
49 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM 23 +1:27:00
50 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain EQS 26 +1:27:26
51 Francesco GAVAZZI Italy STH 31 +1:27:29
52 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Italy BAR 25 +1:27:43
53 Ivan BASSO Italy TCS 38 +1:28:19
54 Diego ** ULISSI Italy LAM 26 +1:29:00
55 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ Colombia SKY 22 +1:29:34
56 Sylvain CHAVANEL France IAM 36 +1:31:02
57 Sylwester SZMYD Poland CCC 37 +1:31:10
58 Maxime BOUET France EQS 29 +1:31:45
59 Branislau SAMOILAU Belarus CCC 30 +1:32:32
60 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 35 +1:36:38
61 Alessandro BISOLTI Italy NIP 30 +1:37:13
62 Ilnur ZAKARIN Russia KAT 26 +1:37:48
63 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 31 +1:38:38
64 Silvan DILLIER Switzerland BMC 25 +1:38:58
65 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE 29 +1:39:13
66 Simone STORTONI Italy AND 30 +1:42:10
67 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ 24 +1:45:08
68 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 25 +1:46:43
69 Axel DOMONT France ALM 25 +1:51:19
70 Simon GESCHKE Germany TGA 29 +1:55:17
71 Davide VILLELLA Italy TCG 24 +1:56:05
72 Nathan BROWN United States TCG 24 +1:56:34
73 Clement CHEVRIER France IAM 23 +1:57:52
74 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY 34 +1:58:41
75 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands TCG 26 +1:59:29
76 Maciej PATERSKI Poland CCC 29 +1:59:32
77 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY 26 +1:59:34
78 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy BAR 26 +1:59:38
79 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC 32 +2:00:07
80 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC 31 +2:01:16
81 Manuele MORI Italy LAM 35 +2:01:52
82 Davide MALACARNE Italy AST 28 +2:02:15
83 Gianfranco ZILIOLI Italy AND 25 +2:02:33
84 Edoardo ZARDINI Italy BAR 26 +2:04:06
85 Ruben FERNANDEZ Spain MOV 24 +2:04:44
86 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTS 30 +2:06:26
87 Manuele BOARO Italy TCS 28 +2:07:08
88 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS 34 +2:08:46
89 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia LAM 24 +2:09:04
90 Patrick GRETSCH Germany ALM 28 +2:10:35
91 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM 38 +2:13:42
92 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden TGA 24 +2:15:35
93 Marek RUTKIEWICZ Poland CCC 34 +2:15:48
94 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain MOV 27 +2:20:47
95 Giacomo BERLATO Italy NIP 23 +2:21:23
96 Elia FAVILLI Italy STH 26 +2:21:54
97 Luca CHIRICO Italy BAR 23 +2:22:40
98 Marco FRAPPORTI Italy AND 30 +2:23:11
99 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands TLJ 26 +2:24:55
100 Sonny COLBRELLI Italy BAR 25 +2:25:08
101 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT 38 +2:25:28
102 Chad HAGA United States TGA 27 +2:26:17
103 Anthony ROUX France FDJ 28 +2:30:32
104 Kévin REZA France FDJ 27 +2:30:46
105 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TCS 41 +2:33:06
106 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE 34 +2:34:29
107 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal TCS 35 +2:34:35
108 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Netherlands TLJ 24 +2:35:33
109 Enrico BARBIN Italy BAR 25 +2:35:51
110 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE Colombia TCG 30 +2:36:27
111 Fabio SABATINI Italy EQS 30 +2:36:48
112 Julien BERARD France ALM 28 +2:36:55
113 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan TFR 32 +2:38:44
114 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OGE 24 +2:38:52
115 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Italy NIP 29 +2:38:54
116 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTS 35 +2:39:18
117 Petr VAKOC Czech Republic EQS 23 +2:39:20
118 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 23 +2:39:52
119 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ 30 +2:40:11
120 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT 30 +2:41:28
121 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia IAM 31 +2:42:20
122 Davide APPOLLONIO Italy AND 26 +2:44:17
123 Hugo HOULE Canada ALM 25 +2:46:12
124 Alessandro PETACCHI Italy STH 41 +2:46:22
125 Matteo BUSATO Italy STH 28 +2:46:29
126 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia KAT 25 +2:46:44
127 Elia VIVIANI Italy SKY 26 +2:50:53
128 Lukasz OWSIAN Poland CCC 25 +2:51:44
129 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina LAM 32 +2:51:46
130 Sacha MODOLO Italy LAM 28 +2:51:46
131 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ 26 +2:52:40
132 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands TLJ 38 +2:52:42
133 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ 36 +2:57:09
134 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE 28 +2:58:58
135 Alan MARANGONI Italy TCG 31 +2:59:36
136 Ivan ROVNY Russia TCS 28 +3:00:17
137 Brett LANCASTER Australia OGE 36 +3:01:07
138 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM 32 +3:02:08
139 Alexander PORSEV Russia KAT 29 +3:02:30
140 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFR 26 +3:04:01
141 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia TGA 27 +3:04:10
142 Caleb FAIRLY United States TGA 28 +3:04:41
143 Eugenio ALAFACI Italy TFR 25 +3:05:56
144 Moreno HOFLAND Netherlands TLJ 24 +3:06:04
145 Gang XU China LAM 31 +3:06:57
146 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark TCS 26 +3:10:30
147 Nikolay MIHAYLOV Bulgaria CCC 27 +3:11:50
148 Bartlomiej MATYSIAK Poland CCC 31 +3:11:57
149 Rick ZABEL Germany BMC 22 +3:12:40
150 Serghei TVETCOV Romania AND 27 +3:12:59
151 Jérôme PINEAU France IAM 35 +3:13:37
152 Iljo KEISSE Belgium EQS 33 +3:15:39
153 Fabio SILVESTRE Portugal TFR 25 +3:16:33
154 Louis VERVAEKE Belgium LTS 22 +3:17:08
155 Rick FLENS Netherlands TLJ 32 +3:18:45
156 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY 34 +3:18:46
157 Nikias ARNDT Germany TGA 24 +3:19:20
158 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR 27 +3:21:05
159 Stig BROECKX Belgium LTS 25 +3:25:44
160 Calvin WATSON Australia TFR 22 +3:27:10
161 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI Italy NIP 24 +3:27:24
162 Eduard Michael GROSU Romania NIP 23 +3:28:45
163 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ 34 +3:30:48
164 Alessandro MALAGUTI Italy NIP 28 +3:33:04
165 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands TGA 30 +3:33:43
166 Bert DE BACKER Belgium TGA 31 +3:34:10
167 Nicola BOEM Italy BAR 26 +3:35:01
168 Eugert ZHUPA Albania STH 25 +3:35:48
169 Marco BANDIERA Italy AND 31 +3:36:22
170 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE 24 +3:39:38
171 Cheng JI China TGA 28 +3:41:51
172 Roger KLUGE Germany IAM 29 +3:42:38
173 Marco COLEDAN Italy TFR 27 +3:53:48
174 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS Latvia IAM 33 +3:53:59