2015 Giro d'Italia Stage 14 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2015 Giro d'Italia results for Stage 14


- Stage 14 (Treviso to Valdobbiadene (59.4 km ITT)) -

 

Vasil Kiryienka (Team Sky) won the Stage 14 TT.  Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) is once again in pink.
More Giro d'Italia Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY 34 1:17:52
2 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST 32 +12
3 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TCS 33 +14
4 Patrick GRETSCH GER ALM 28 +23
5 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED TLJ 28 +1:09
6 Tanel KANGERT EST AST 28 +1:17
7 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTS 32 +1:25
8 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFR 25 +1:26
9 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA 24 +1:27
10 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE 24 +1:36
11 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA IAM 36 +1:41
12 Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL TFR 30 +1:41
13 Leopold KONIG CZE SKY 28 +1:44
14 Stef CLEMENT NED IAM 33 +1:45
15 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV 29 +1:48
16 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN TCG 35 +1:58
17 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 26 +2:08
18 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ 27 +2:16
19 Chad HAGA USA TGA 27 +2:28
20 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS 32 +2:37
21 Nikolay MIHAYLOV BUL CCC 27 +2:40
22 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI IAM 26 +2:43
23 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL EQS 28 +2:45
24 Alexander PORSEV RUS KAT 29 +2:47
25 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY 33 +2:49
26 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN TCS 26 +2:52
27 Manuele BOARO ITA TCS 28 +2:53
28 Maarten TJALLINGII NED TLJ 38 +2:59
29 Fabio ARU ITA AST 25 +3:01
30 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS KAT 29 +3:08
31 Davide MALACARNE ITA AST 28 +3:12
32 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE 24 +3:13
33 Damiano CARUSO ITA BMC 28 +3:17
34 Silvan DILLIER SUI BMC 25 +3:18
35 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT 30 +3:22
36 Diego ** ULISSI ITA LAM 26 +3:27
37 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 31 +3:32
38 Dario CATALDO ITA AST 30 +3:34
39 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTS 35 +3:42
40 Rick FLENS NED TLJ 32 +3:45
41 Hugo HOULE CAN ALM 25 +3:45
42 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC 33 +3:45
43 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TCS 29 +3:52
44 Stefano PIRAZZI ITA BAR 28 +3:54
45 Diego ROSA ITA AST 26 +3:56
46 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV 32 +3:57
47 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ 27 +4:00
48 Marek RUTKIEWICZ POL CCC 34 +4:09
49 Elia VIVIANI ITA SKY 26 +4:12
50 Giacomo BERLATO ITA NIP 23 +4:13
51 Maxime BOUET FRA EQS 29 +4:14
52 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST 26 +4:14
53 Serghei TVETCOV ROU AND 27 +4:17
54 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT 31 +4:19
55 Richie PORTE AUS SKY 30 +4:20
56 Brett LANCASTER AUS OGE 36 +4:23
57 Branislau SAMOILAU BLR CCC 30 +4:25
58 Mauro FINETTO ITA STH 30 +4:28
59 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ 28 +4:28
60 Sergey LAGUTIN RUS KAT 34 +4:30
61 Stig BROECKX BEL LTS 25 +4:30
62 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM 26 +4:34
63 Nathan BROWN USA TCG 24 +4:35
64 Damiano CUNEGO ITA NIP 34 +4:37
65 Ilnur ZAKARIN RUS KAT 26 +4:54
66 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC 32 +4:56
67 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 31 +4:57
68 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST 29 +4:57
69 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM 35 +5:03
70 Maciej PATERSKI POL CCC 29 +5:04
71 Louis VERVAEKE BEL LTS 22 +5:11
72 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ 36 +5:15
73 Nick VAN DER LIJKE NED TLJ 24 +5:15
74 Jérôme PINEAU FRA IAM 35 +5:24
75 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM 25 +5:35
76 Davide FORMOLO ITA TCG 23 +5:39
77 Franco PELLIZOTTI ITA AND 37 +5:40
78 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST 38 +5:41
79 Davide VILLELLA ITA TCG 24 +5:43
80 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM 38 +5:53
81 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE 29 +5:57
82 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC 33 +6:01
83 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ COL SKY 22 +6:04
84 Francesco GAVAZZI ITA STH 31 +6:06
85 Jonathan MONSALVE VEN STH 26 +6:06
86 Alan MARANGONI ITA TCG 31 +6:12
87 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 25 +6:13
88 Eduard Michael GROSU ROU NIP 23 +6:17
89 Jan POLANC SLO LAM 23 +6:23
90 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY 26 +6:23
91 Marco FRAPPORTI ITA AND 30 +6:32
92 Gianfranco ZILIOLI ITA AND 25 +6:33
93 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC 31 +6:35
94 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED TCG 26 +6:36
95 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ 26 +6:38
96 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TCS 41 +6:39
97 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN TFR 32 +6:39
98 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM 31 +6:46
99 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 27 +6:50
100 Ivan ROVNY RUS TCS 28 +6:55
101 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 35 +7:00
102 Calvin WATSON AUS TFR 22 +7:00
103 Grega BOLE SLO CCC 30 +7:01
104 Matteo BUSATO ITA STH 28 +7:02
105 Francis MOUREY FRA FDJ 35 +7:05
106 Elia FAVILLI ITA STH 26 +7:06
107 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ 34 +7:06
108 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP MOV 27 +7:13
109 Ivan BASSO ITA TCS 38 +7:14
110 Manuele MORI ITA LAM 35 +7:17
111 Iljo KEISSE BEL EQS 33 +7:19
112 Michael ROGERS AUS TCS 36 +7:22
113 Marco COLEDAN ITA TFR 27 +7:27
114 Lukasz OWSIAN POL CCC 25 +7:29
115 Fabio SILVESTRE POR TFR 25 +7:30
116 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TCS 35 +7:40
117 Clement CHEVRIER FRA IAM 23 +7:40
118 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT 25 +7:41
119 Moreno HOFLAND NED TLJ 24 +7:45
120 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP EQS 26 +7:46
121 Julien BERARD FRA ALM 28 +7:49
122 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA TFR 25 +7:56
123 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED TGA 30 +7:56
124 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFR 26 +8:08
125 Pieter WEENING NED OGE 34 +8:13
126 Boy VAN POPPEL NED TFR 27 +8:14
127 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV 29 +8:19
128 Simon GESCHKE GER TGA 29 +8:20
129 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA BAR 26 +8:24
130 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE COL TCG 30 +8:25
131 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ 26 +8:27
132 Sander ARMEE BEL LTS 30 +8:27
133 Edoardo ZARDINI ITA BAR 26 +8:32
134 Sacha MODOLO ITA LAM 28 +8:35
135 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI ITA NIP 29 +8:37
136 Fabio SABATINI ITA EQS 30 +8:43
137 Eugert ZHUPA ALB STH 25 +8:44
138 Ruben FERNANDEZ ESP MOV 24 +8:45
139 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS 34 +8:47
140 Alessandro BISOLTI ITA NIP 30 +8:56
141 Bert DE BACKER BEL TGA 31 +9:08
142 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 25 +9:12
143 Thomas DANIELSON USA TCG 37 +9:15
144 Alessandro MALAGUTI ITA NIP 28 +9:15
145 Bartlomiej MATYSIAK POL CCC 31 +9:16
146 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI ITA NIP 24 +9:19
147 Oscar GATTO ITA AND 30 +9:24
148 Petr VAKOC CZE EQS 23 +9:25
149 Rick ZABEL GER BMC 22 +9:32
150 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM 32 +9:37
151 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ 30 +9:38
152 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT 38 +9:39
153 Sylwester SZMYD POL CCC 37 +9:39
154 Kévin REZA FRA FDJ 27 +9:43
155 Simone STORTONI ITA AND 30 +9:48
156 Luca CHIRICO ITA BAR 23 +9:48
157 Nicola BOEM ITA BAR 26 +9:49
158 Enrico BARBIN ITA BAR 25 +9:53
159 Cheng JI CHN TGA 28 +9:54
160 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR TCG 31 +9:58
161 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO ITA BAR 25 +10:08
162 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM 24 +10:09
163 Sonny COLBRELLI ITA BAR 25 +10:10
164 Nikias ARNDT GER TGA 24 +10:14
165 Caleb FAIRLY USA TGA 28 +10:16
166 Alessandro PETACCHI ITA STH 41 +10:18
167 Davide APPOLLONIO ITA AND 26 +10:23
168 Marco BANDIERA ITA AND 31 +10:29
169 Roger KLUGE GER IAM 29 +10:34
170 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM 32 +10:39
171 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP MOV 32 +10:41
172 Gang XU CHN LAM 31 +10:57
173 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 23 +11:21
174 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE 28 +11:41
175 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS LAT IAM 33 +11:56
176 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ 24 +12:21
177 Nicola RUFFONI ITA BAR 25 +12:34
178 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY 34 +12:48
179 Luka MEZGEC SLO TGA 27 +14:29
DNS Greg HENDERSON NZL LTS 39  
DNS André GREIPEL GER LTS 33  
DNS Tom BOONEN BEL EQS 35  
DNS Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE 25  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 14
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TCS 33 55:39:00
2 Fabio ARU Italy AST 25 +2:28
3 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV 29 +3:36
4 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia EQS 28 +4:14
5 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTS 32 +4:17
6 Dario CATALDO Italy AST 30 +4:50
7 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST 26 +4:55
8 Damiano CARUSO Italy BMC 28 +4:56
9 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TCS 29 +4:57
10 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic SKY 28 +5:35
11 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTS 32 +6:01
12 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV 32 +6:04
13 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT 31 +7:01
14 Damiano CUNEGO Italy NIP 34 +7:47
15 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada TCG 35 +8:05
16 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ 27 +8:13
17 Richie PORTE Australia SKY 30 +8:52
18 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 26 +8:55
19 Davide FORMOLO Italy TCG 23 +9:05
20 Amaël MOINARD France BMC 33 +10:52
21 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands TLJ 28 +11:03
22 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 31 +11:21
23 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 27 +12:45
24 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST 28 +15:51
25 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST 38 +20:05
26 Diego ROSA Italy AST 26 +23:31
27 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM 26 +25:01
28 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain AST 32 +33:28
29 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal TCG 31 +38:00
30 Michael ROGERS Australia TCS 36 +38:01
31 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland IAM 26 +38:47
32 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia KAT 29 +42:07
33 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands IAM 33 +42:19
34 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV 29 +42:27
35 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC 33 +48:27
36 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM 35 +50:03
37 Stefano PIRAZZI Italy BAR 28 +50:31
38 Jonathan MONSALVE Venezuela STH 26 +51:56
39 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 25 +52:14
40 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ 27 +54:01
41 Franco PELLIZOTTI Italy AND 37 +54:22
42 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM 23 +55:21
43 Diego ** ULISSI Italy LAM 26 +1:01:26
44 Mauro FINETTO Italy STH 30 +1:02:33
45 Fabio FELLINE Italy TFR 25 +1:02:33
46 Branislau SAMOILAU Belarus CCC 30 +1:05:27
47 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST 29 +1:06:06
48 Ilnur ZAKARIN Russia KAT 26 +1:06:09
49 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY 33 +1:07:17
50 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE 29 +1:07:34
51 Francesco GAVAZZI Italy STH 31 +1:09:40
52 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Italy BAR 25 +1:10:25
53 Sergey LAGUTIN Russia KAT 34 +1:11:26
54 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 31 +1:11:33
55 Silvan DILLIER Switzerland BMC 25 +1:11:53
56 Grega BOLE Slovenia CCC 30 +1:12:47
57 Sylvain CHAVANEL France IAM 36 +1:13:44
58 Ivan BASSO Italy TCS 38 +1:14:16
59 Maxime BOUET France EQS 29 +1:15:10
60 Francis MOUREY France FDJ 35 +1:16:13
61 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain MOV 32 +1:17:32
62 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain EQS 26 +1:19:25
63 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ 24 +1:23:21
64 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ Colombia SKY 22 +1:23:01
65 Alessandro BISOLTI Italy NIP 30 +1:23:10
66 Simon GESCHKE Germany TGA 29 +1:23:38
67 Simone STORTONI Italy AND 30 +1:25:32
68 Sylwester SZMYD Poland CCC 37 +1:25:59
69 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 25 +1:27:07
70 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY 26 +1:27:55
71 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 35 +1:30:24
72 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands TCG 26 +1:32:24
73 Maciej PATERSKI Poland CCC 29 +1:32:27
74 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy BAR 26 +1:32:33
75 Manuele MORI Italy LAM 35 +1:34:18
76 Manuele BOARO Italy TCS 28 +1:35:29
77 Axel DOMONT France ALM 25 +1:37:16
78 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia LAM 24 +1:37:25
79 Nathan BROWN United States TCG 24 +1:39:16
80 Davide VILLELLA Italy TCG 24 +1:39:30
81 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC 32 +1:40:31
82 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY 34 +1:40:45
83 Clement CHEVRIER France IAM 23 +1:41:17
84 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTS 30 +1:42:20
85 Thomas DANIELSON United States TCG 37 +1:43:06
86 Patrick GRETSCH Germany ALM 28 +1:43:30
87 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden TGA 24 +1:43:56
88 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS 34 +1:44:40
89 Kristof VANDEWALLE Belgium TFR 30 +1:45:07
90 Davide MALACARNE Italy AST 28 +1:45:40
91 Gianfranco ZILIOLI Italy AND 25 +1:45:58
92 Ruben FERNANDEZ Spain MOV 24 +1:47:26
93 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC 31 +1:49:12
94 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain MOV 27 +1:52:35
95 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT 38 +1:53:49
96 Giacomo BERLATO Italy NIP 23 +1:54:18
97 Edoardo ZARDINI Italy BAR 26 +1:54:29
98 Chad HAGA United States TGA 27 +1:54:38
99 Elia FAVILLI Italy STH 26 +1:54:49
100 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM 38 +1:56:52
101 Sonny COLBRELLI Italy BAR 25 +1:57:56
102 Marek RUTKIEWICZ Poland CCC 34 +1:58:30
103 Anthony ROUX France FDJ 28 +1:58:33
104 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TCS 41 +2:01:27
105 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE 34 +2:02:50
106 Enrico BARBIN Italy BAR 25 +2:04:12
107 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE Colombia TCG 30 +2:04:48
108 Fabio SABATINI Italy EQS 30 +2:05:09
109 Marco FRAPPORTI Italy AND 30 +2:05:53
110 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal TCS 35 +2:07:01
111 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OGE 24 +2:07:13
112 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands TLJ 26 +2:07:37
113 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTS 35 +2:07:39
114 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ 30 +2:08:32
115 Luca CHIRICO Italy BAR 23 +2:08:37
116 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia IAM 31 +2:10:41
117 Petr VAKOC Czech Republic EQS 23 +2:11:46
118 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Italy NIP 29 +2:11:49
119 Davide APPOLLONIO Italy AND 26 +2:12:38
120 Alessandro PETACCHI Italy STH 41 +2:13:15
121 Kévin REZA France FDJ 27 +2:13:28
122 Hugo HOULE Canada ALM 25 +2:14:33
123 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Netherlands TLJ 24 +2:18:15
124 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina LAM 32 +2:18:48
125 Elia VIVIANI Italy SKY 26 +2:19:14
126 Matteo BUSATO Italy STH 28 +2:19:24
127 Julien BERARD France ALM 28 +2:19:37
128 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia KAT 25 +2:19:39
129 Sacha MODOLO Italy LAM 28 +2:20:07
130 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ 26 +2:22:21
131 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands TLJ 38 +2:24:21
132 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan TFR 32 +2:47:21
133 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT 30 +3:13:21
134 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 23 +2:22:34
135 Lukasz OWSIAN Poland CCC 25 +2:24:39
136 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ 36 +2:25:30
137 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE 28 +2:27:19
138 Brett LANCASTER Australia OGE 36 +2:29:28
139 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM 32 +2:30:29
140 Alexander PORSEV Russia KAT 29 +2:30:51
141 Alan MARANGONI Italy TCG 31 +2:32:15
142 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFR 26 +2:32:22
143 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia TGA 27 +2:32:31
144 Caleb FAIRLY United States TGA 28 +2:33:02
145 Ivan ROVNY Russia TCS 28 +2:33:12
146 Eugenio ALAFACI Italy TFR 25 +2:34:17
147 Moreno HOFLAND Netherlands TLJ 24 +2:34:25
148 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark TCS 26 +2:38:51
149 Gang XU China LAM 31 +2:39:52
150 Nikolay MIHAYLOV Bulgaria CCC 27 +2:40:11
151 Bartlomiej MATYSIAK Poland CCC 31 +2:40:18
152 Rick ZABEL Germany BMC 22 +2:41:01
153 Serghei TVETCOV Romania AND 27 +2:41:20
154 Jérôme PINEAU France IAM 35 +2:41:58
155 Iljo KEISSE Belgium EQS 33 +2:44:00
156 Fabio SILVESTRE Portugal TFR 25 +2:44:54
157 Rick FLENS Netherlands TLJ 32 +2:47:06
158 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY 34 +2:47:07
159 Nikias ARNDT Germany TGA 24 +2:47:08
160 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR 27 +2:49:26
161 Louis VERVAEKE Belgium LTS 22 +2:53:02
162 Stig BROECKX Belgium LTS 25 +2:54:05
163 Nicola RUFFONI Italy BAR 25 +2:55:05
164 Calvin WATSON Australia TFR 22 +2:55:31
165 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI Italy NIP 24 +2:55:45
166 Eduard Michael GROSU Romania NIP 23 +2:57:06
167 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ 34 +2:59:09
168 Alessandro MALAGUTI Italy NIP 28 +3:01:25
169 Bert DE BACKER Belgium TGA 31 +3:01:58
170 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands TGA 30 +3:02:04
171 Nicola BOEM Italy BAR 26 +3:02:58
172 Eugert ZHUPA Albania STH 25 +3:04:09
173 Marco BANDIERA Italy AND 31 +3:04:16
174 Oscar GATTO Italy AND 30 +3:07:56
175 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE 24 +3:07:59
176 Cheng JI China TGA 28 +3:10:12
177 Roger KLUGE Germany IAM 29 +3:10:26
178 Marco COLEDAN Italy TFR 27 +3:22:09
179 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS Latvia IAM 33 +3:22:20