2015 Giro d'Italia Stage 13 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2015 Giro d'Italia results for Stage 13


- Stage 13 (Montecchio Maggiore to Jesolo (147 km)) -

 

Sacha Modolo (Lampre) won Stage 13.  Fabio Aru (Astana) is new leader on G.C.
More Giro d'Italia Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Sacha MODOLO ITA LAM 28 3:03:08
2 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFR 26 +0
3 Elia VIVIANI ITA SKY 26 +0
4 Alexander PORSEV RUS KAT 29 +0
5 Eduard Michael GROSU ROU NIP 23 +0
6 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM 32 +0
7 Moreno HOFLAND NED TLJ 24 +0
8 Nicola RUFFONI ITA BAR 25 +0
9 Luka MEZGEC SLO TGA 27 +0
10 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM 31 +0
11 Davide APPOLLONIO ITA AND 26 +0
12 Alessandro PETACCHI ITA STH 41 +0
13 André GREIPEL GER LTS 33 +0
14 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE 25 +0
15 Eugert ZHUPA ALB STH 25 +4
16 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT 30 +4
17 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT 31 +4
18 Fabio ARU ITA AST 25 +4
19 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ 27 +4
20 Maciej PATERSKI POL CCC 29 +4
21 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS KAT 29 +4
22 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN TFR 32 +4
23 Damiano CARUSO ITA BMC 28 +4
24 Bartlomiej MATYSIAK POL CCC 31 +4
25 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TCS 29 +4
26 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL EQS 28 +4
27 Sergey LAGUTIN RUS KAT 34 +4
28 Nick VAN DER LIJKE NED TLJ 24 +4
29 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV 29 +4
30 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS 32 +4
31 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTS 32 +4
32 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED TLJ 28 +4
33 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI ITA NIP 24 +10
34 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM 32 +10
35 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ 30 +13
36 Maarten TJALLINGII NED TLJ 38 +19
37 Brett LANCASTER AUS OGE 36 +19
38 Roger KLUGE GER IAM 29 +19
39 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTS 39 +19
40 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTS 35 +26
41 Stig BROECKX BEL LTS 25 +26
42 Nikias ARNDT GER TGA 24 +26
43 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ 26 +26
44 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS 34 +34
45 Elia FAVILLI ITA STH 26 +38
46 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TCS 33 +40
47 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC 33 +40
48 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST 26 +40
49 Giacomo BERLATO ITA NIP 23 +40
50 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN TCG 35 +40
51 Damiano CUNEGO ITA NIP 34 +40
52 Patrick GRETSCH GER ALM 28 +40
53 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV 32 +40
54 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST 32 +40
55 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM 26 +40
56 Manuele BOARO ITA TCS 28 +40
57 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 23 +40
58 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC 33 +40
59 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ 27 +40
60 Maxime BOUET FRA EQS 29 +40
61 Michael ROGERS AUS TCS 36 +40
62 Ruben FERNANDEZ ESP MOV 24 +40
63 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 31 +40
64 Dario CATALDO ITA AST 30 +40
65 Silvan DILLIER SUI BMC 25 +46
66 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC 32 +49
67 Tom BOONEN BEL EQS 35 +49
68 Bert DE BACKER BEL TGA 31 +1:08
69 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR TCG 31 +1:10
70 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE COL TCG 30 +1:10
71 Nathan BROWN USA TCG 24 +1:10
72 Davide FORMOLO ITA TCG 23 +1:10
73 Boy VAN POPPEL NED TFR 27 +1:15
74 Jonathan MONSALVE VEN STH 26 +1:15
75 Franco PELLIZOTTI ITA AND 37 +1:20
76 Diego ROSA ITA AST 26 +1:20
77 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE 24 +1:23
78 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE 28 +1:23
79 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED TCG 26 +1:29
80 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT 38 +4
81 Davide MALACARNE ITA AST 28 +1:35
82 Marco BANDIERA ITA AND 31 +1:36
83 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST 38 +1:36
84 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST 29 +1:36
85 Sonny COLBRELLI ITA BAR 25 +1:36
86 Alessandro BISOLTI ITA NIP 30 +1:36
87 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI ITA NIP 29 +1:36
88 Branislau SAMOILAU BLR CCC 30 +1:36
89 Tanel KANGERT EST AST 28 +1:36
90 Grega BOLE SLO CCC 30 +1:36
91 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 25 +1:36
92 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT 25 +1:36
93 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 31 +1:36
94 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA BAR 26 +1:36
95 Petr VAKOC CZE EQS 23 +1:36
96 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ 36 +1:36
97 Simon GESCHKE GER TGA 29 +1:36
98 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 26 +1:45
99 Davide VILLELLA ITA TCG 24 +1:52
100 Leopold KONIG CZE SKY 28 +2:01
101 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY 34 +2:08
102 Richie PORTE AUS SKY 30 +2:08
103 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ 28 +2:08
104 Julien BERARD FRA ALM 28 +2:08
105 Alessandro MALAGUTI ITA NIP 28 +2:08
106 Iljo KEISSE BEL EQS 33 +2:11
107 Clement CHEVRIER FRA IAM 23 +2:11
108 Fabio SABATINI ITA EQS 30 +2:11
109 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA 24 +2:11
110 Matteo BUSATO ITA STH 28 +2:11
111 Mauro FINETTO ITA STH 30 +2:11
112 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC 31 +2:11
113 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ 26 +2:11
114 Kévin REZA FRA FDJ 27 +2:11
115 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 35 +2:11
116 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP EQS 26 +2:11
117 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFR 25 +2:11
118 Cheng JI CHN TGA 28 +2:11
119 Pieter WEENING NED OGE 34 +2:11
120 Nicola BOEM ITA BAR 26 +2:18
121 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TCS 41 +2:22
122 Chad HAGA USA TGA 27 +2:31
123 Thomas DANIELSON USA TCG 37 +2:35
124 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE 29 +2:47
125 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY 33 +2:47
126 Stef CLEMENT NED IAM 33 +2:47
127 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ COL SKY 22 +2:47
128 Francesco GAVAZZI ITA STH 31 +2:47
129 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA IAM 36 +2:47
130 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS LAT IAM 33 +2:47
131 Marek RUTKIEWICZ POL CCC 34 +2:47
132 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM 35 +2:47
133 Manuele MORI ITA LAM 35 +2:47
134 Diego ** ULISSI ITA LAM 26 +2:47
135 Stefano PIRAZZI ITA BAR 28 +2:47
136 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP MOV 32 +2:47
137 Jan POLANC SLO LAM 23 +2:47
138 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 25 +2:47
139 Lukasz OWSIAN POL CCC 25 +2:47
140 Ivan ROVNY RUS TCS 28 +2:47
141 Sander ARMEE BEL LTS 30 +2:47
142 Jérôme PINEAU FRA IAM 35 +2:47
143 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI IAM 26 +2:47
144 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO ITA BAR 25 +2:47
145 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ 24 +2:47
146 Francis MOUREY FRA FDJ 35 +2:47
147 Gianfranco ZILIOLI ITA AND 25 +2:47
148 Simone STORTONI ITA AND 30 +2:47
149 Rick ZABEL GER BMC 22 +2:47
150 Luca CHIRICO ITA BAR 23 +2:47
151 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM 25 +2:47
152 Serghei TVETCOV ROU AND 27 +2:47
153 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ 34 +2:47
154 Alan MARANGONI ITA TCG 31 +2:47
155 Caleb FAIRLY USA TGA 28 +2:47
156 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM 38 +3:25
157 Sylwester SZMYD POL CCC 37 +3:25
158 Ivan BASSO ITA TCS 38 +3:25
159 Nikolay MIHAYLOV BUL CCC 27 +3:25
160 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP MOV 27 +3:25
161 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV 29 +3:25
162 Edoardo ZARDINI ITA BAR 26 +3:25
163 Enrico BARBIN ITA BAR 25 +3:25
164 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM 24 +3:25
165 Gang XU CHN LAM 31 +3:25
166 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 27 +3:25
167 Ilnur ZAKARIN RUS KAT 26 +3:25
168 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED TGA 30 +3:25
169 Calvin WATSON AUS TFR 22 +3:54
170 Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL TFR 30 +3:54
171 Hugo HOULE CAN ALM 25 +4:11
172 Louis VERVAEKE BEL LTS 22 +4:24
173 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TCS 35 +5:10
174 Fabio SILVESTRE POR TFR 25 +5:10
175 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE 24 +5:10
176 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN TCS 26 +5:10
177 Marco COLEDAN ITA TFR 27 +5:10
178 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY 26 +5:15
179 Rick FLENS NED TLJ 32 +5:28
180 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY 34 +5:28
181 Oscar GATTO ITA AND 30 +7:05
182 Marco FRAPPORTI ITA AND 30 +7:05
183 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA TFR 25 +7:09
DNS Simon GERRANS AUS OGE 35  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 13
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Fabio ARU Italy AST 25 54:20:35
2 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TCS 33 +19
3 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST 26 +1:14
4 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TCS 29 +1:38
5 Dario CATALDO Italy AST 30 +1:49
6 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia EQS 28 +2:02
7 Damiano CARUSO Italy BMC 28 +2:12
8 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV 29 +2:21
9 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV 32 +2:40
10 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT 31 +3:15
11 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTS 32 +3:25
12 Damiano CUNEGO Italy NIP 34 +3:43
13 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTS 32 +3:57
14 Davide FORMOLO Italy TCG 23 +3:59
15 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic SKY 28 +4:24
16 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ 27 +4:46
17 Richie PORTE Australia SKY 30 +5:05
18 Amaël MOINARD France BMC 33 +5:24
19 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 27 +6:28
20 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada TCG 35 +6:40
21 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 26 +7:20
22 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 31 +8:22
23 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands TLJ 28 +10:27
24 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST 38 +14:57
25 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST 28 +15:07
26 Diego ROSA Italy AST 26 +20:08
27 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM 26 +21:00
28 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal TCG 31 +28:35
29 Michael ROGERS Australia TCS 36 +31:12
30 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain AST 32 +33:49
31 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV 29 +34:41
32 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland IAM 26 +36:37
33 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia KAT 29 +39:32
34 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands IAM 33 +41:07
35 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 25 +43:35
36 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC 33 +45:15
37 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM 35 +45:33
38 Jonathan MONSALVE Venezuela STH 26 +46:23
39 Stefano PIRAZZI Italy BAR 28 +47:10
40 Franco PELLIZOTTI Italy AND 37 +49:15
41 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM 23 +49:31
42 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ 27 +52:18
43 Diego ** ULISSI Italy LAM 26 +58:32
44 Mauro FINETTO Italy STH 30 +58:38
45 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Italy BAR 25 +1:00:50
46 Branislau SAMOILAU Belarus CCC 30 +1:01:35
47 Fabio FELLINE Italy TFR 25 +1:01:40
48 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST 29 +1:01:42
49 Ilnur ZAKARIN Russia KAT 26 +1:01:48
50 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE 29 +1:02:10
51 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE 25 +1:03:58
52 Francesco GAVAZZI Italy STH 31 +1:04:07
53 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY 33 +1:05:01
54 Grega BOLE Slovenia CCC 30 +1:06:19
55 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 31 +1:07:09
56 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain MOV 32 +1:07:24
57 Sergey LAGUTIN Russia KAT 34 +1:07:29
58 Ivan BASSO Italy TCS 38 +1:07:35
59 Silvan DILLIER Switzerland BMC 25 +1:09:08
60 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ 24 +1:09:14
61 Francis MOUREY France FDJ 35 +1:09:41
62 Maxime BOUET France EQS 29 +1:11:29
63 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain EQS 26 +1:12:12
64 Sylvain CHAVANEL France IAM 36 +1:12:36
65 Alessandro BISOLTI Italy NIP 30 +1:14:47
66 Simon GESCHKE Germany TGA 29 +1:15:51
67 Simone STORTONI Italy AND 30 +1:16:17
68 Sylwester SZMYD Poland CCC 37 +1:16:53
69 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ Colombia SKY 22 +1:17:30
70 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 25 +1:21:27
71 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY 26 +1:22:05
72 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 35 +1:23:57
73 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy BAR 26 +1:24:42
74 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands TCG 26 +1:26:21
75 Manuele MORI Italy LAM 35 +1:27:34
76 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia LAM 24 +1:27:49
77 Maciej PATERSKI Poland CCC 29 +1:27:56
78 Axel DOMONT France ALM 25 +1:32:14
79 Manuele BOARO Italy TCS 28 +1:33:09
80 Clement CHEVRIER France IAM 23 +1:34:10
81 Davide VILLELLA Italy TCG 24 +1:34:20
82 Thomas DANIELSON United States TCG 37 +1:34:24
83 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTS 30 +1:34:26
84 Nathan BROWN United States TCG 24 +1:35:14
85 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC 32 +1:36:08
86 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS 34 +1:36:26
87 Ruben FERNANDEZ Spain MOV 24 +1:39:14
88 Gianfranco ZILIOLI Italy AND 25 +1:39:58
89 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY 34 +1:41:18
90 Davide MALACARNE Italy AST 28 +1:43:01
91 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden TGA 24 +1:43:02
92 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC 31 +1:43:10
93 Patrick GRETSCH Germany ALM 28 +1:43:40
94 Kristof VANDEWALLE Belgium TFR 30 +1:43:59
95 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT 38 +1:44:43
96 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain MOV 27 +1:45:55
97 Edoardo ZARDINI Italy BAR 26 +1:46:30
98 Elia FAVILLI Italy STH 26 +1:48:16
99 Sonny COLBRELLI Italy BAR 25 +1:48:19
100 Giacomo BERLATO Italy NIP 23 +1:50:38
101 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM 38 +1:51:32
102 Chad HAGA United States TGA 27 +1:52:43
103 Anthony ROUX France FDJ 28 +1:54:38
104 Enrico BARBIN Italy BAR 25 +1:54:52
105 Marek RUTKIEWICZ Poland CCC 34 +1:54:54
106 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE 34 +1:55:10
107 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TCS 41 +1:55:21
108 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE Colombia TCG 30 +1:56:56
109 Fabio SABATINI Italy EQS 30 +1:56:59
110 Luca CHIRICO Italy BAR 23 +1:59:22
111 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ 30 +1:59:27
112 Marco FRAPPORTI Italy AND 30 +1:59:54
113 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal TCS 35 +1:59:54
114 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands TLJ 26 +2:01:32
115 Davide APPOLLONIO Italy AND 26 +2:02:48
116 Petr VAKOC Czech Republic EQS 23 +2:02:54
117 Alessandro PETACCHI Italy STH 41 +2:03:30
118 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Italy NIP 29 +2:03:45
119 Kévin REZA France FDJ 27 +2:04:18
120 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia IAM 31 +2:04:28
121 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTS 35 +2:04:30
122 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OGE 24 +2:06:10
123 Tom BOONEN Belgium EQS 35 +2:08:07
124 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina LAM 32 +2:09:44
125 Hugo HOULE Canada ALM 25 +2:11:21
126 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 23 +2:11:46
127 Sacha MODOLO Italy LAM 28 +2:12:05
128 Julien BERARD France ALM 28 +2:12:21
129 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia KAT 25 +2:12:31
130 Matteo BUSATO Italy STH 28 +2:12:55
131 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ 26 +2:13:07
132 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Netherlands TLJ 24 +2:13:33
133 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan TFR 32 +2:15:20
134 Elia VIVIANI Italy SKY 26 +2:15:35
135 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE 28 +2:16:11
136 André GREIPEL Germany LTS 33 +2:16:41
137 Lukasz OWSIAN Poland CCC 25 +2:17:43
138 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia TGA 27 +2:18:35
139 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands TLJ 38 +2:18:37
140 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT 30 +2:19:03
141 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM 32 +2:20:23
142 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ 36 +2:20:48
143 Caleb FAIRLY United States TGA 28 +2:23:19
144 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFR 26 +2:24:47
145 Brett LANCASTER Australia OGE 36 +2:25:38
146 Alan MARANGONI Italy TCG 31 +2:26:36
147 Ivan ROVNY Russia TCS 28 +2:26:50
148 Eugenio ALAFACI Italy TFR 25 +2:26:54
149 Moreno HOFLAND Netherlands TLJ 24 +2:27:13
150 Alexander PORSEV Russia KAT 29 +2:28:37
151 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTS 39 +2:29:08
152 Gang XU China LAM 31 +2:29:28
153 Bartlomiej MATYSIAK Poland CCC 31 +2:31:35
154 Rick ZABEL Germany BMC 22 +2:32:02
155 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY 34 +2:34:52
156 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark TCS 26 +2:36:32
157 Jérôme PINEAU France IAM 35 +2:37:07
158 Iljo KEISSE Belgium EQS 33 +2:37:14
159 Nikias ARNDT Germany TGA 24 +2:37:27
160 Serghei TVETCOV Romania AND 27 +2:37:36
161 Fabio SILVESTRE Portugal TFR 25 +2:37:57
162 Nikolay MIHAYLOV Bulgaria CCC 27 +2:38:04
163 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR 27 +2:41:45
164 Nicola RUFFONI Italy BAR 25 +2:43:04
165 Rick FLENS Netherlands TLJ 32 +2:43:54
166 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI Italy NIP 24 +2:46:59
167 Louis VERVAEKE Belgium LTS 22 +2:48:24
168 Calvin WATSON Australia TFR 22 +2:49:04
169 Stig BROECKX Belgium LTS 25 +2:50:08
170 Eduard Michael GROSU Romania NIP 23 +2:51:22
171 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ 34 +2:52:36
172 Alessandro MALAGUTI Italy NIP 28 +2:52:43
173 Bert DE BACKER Belgium TGA 31 +2:53:23
174 Nicola BOEM Italy BAR 26 +2:53:42
175 Marco BANDIERA Italy AND 31 +2:54:20
176 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands TGA 30 +2:54:41
177 Eugert ZHUPA Albania STH 25 +2:55:58
178 Oscar GATTO Italy AND 30 +2:59:05
179 Roger KLUGE Germany IAM 29 +3:00:25
180 Cheng JI China TGA 28 +3:00:51
181 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE 24 +3:05:19
182 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS Latvia IAM 33 +3:10:57
183 Marco COLEDAN Italy TFR 27 +3:15:15