2015 Giro d'Italia Stage 6 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2015 Giro d'Italia results for Stage 6


- Stage 6 (Montecatini Terme to Castiglione della Peschaia (183 km)) -

 

 Andre Greipel (Lotto Soudal) won Stage 6.  Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) remains overall leader.
More Giro d'Italia Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 André GREIPEL GER LTS 33 4:19:42
2 Matteo PELUCCHI ITA IAM 26 +0
3 Sacha MODOLO ITA LAM 28 +0
4 Manuel BELLETTI ITA STH 30 +0
5 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFR 26 +0
6 Alessandro PETACCHI ITA STH 41 +0
7 Elia VIVIANI ITA SKY 26 +0
8 Luka MEZGEC SLO TGA 27 +0
9 Nicola RUFFONI ITA BAR 25 +0
10 Davide APPOLLONIO ITA AND 26 +0
11 Moreno HOFLAND NED TLJ 24 +0
12 Kévin REZA FRA FDJ 27 +0
13 Alexander PORSEV RUS KAT 29 +0
14 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP MOV 27 +0
15 Grega BOLE SLO CCC 30 +0
16 Jaroslaw MARYCZ POL CCC 28 +0
17 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE 25 +0
18 Tom BOONEN BEL EQS 35 +0
19 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTS 39 +0
20 Patrick GRETSCH GER ALM 28 +0
21 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM 32 +0
22 Fabio SABATINI ITA EQS 30 +0
23 Richie PORTE AUS SKY 30 +0
24 Diego ROSA ITA AST 26 +0
25 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT 38 +0
26 Fabio ARU ITA AST 25 +0
27 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR TCG 31 +0
28 Stef CLEMENT NED IAM 33 +0
29 Damiano CARUSO ITA BMC 28 +0
30 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT 31 +0
31 Elia FAVILLI ITA STH 26 +0
32 Stefan KUENG SUI BMC 22 +0
33 Davide FORMOLO ITA TCG 23 +0
34 Rick FLENS NED TLJ 32 +0
35 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS 32 +0
36 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST 26 +0
37 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ 28 +0
38 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 31 +0
39 Boy VAN POPPEL NED TFR 27 +0
40 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 25 +0
41 Michael ROGERS AUS TCS 36 +0
42 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV 32 +0
43 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI IAM 26 +0
44 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV 29 +0
45 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED TLJ 28 +0
46 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC 31 +0
47 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN TFR 32 +0
48 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 26 +0
49 Julien BERARD FRA ALM 28 +0
50 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA TFR 25 +0
51 Hugo HOULE CAN ALM 25 +0
52 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE 35 +0
53 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST 32 +0
54 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 25 +0
55 Damiano CUNEGO ITA NIP 34 +0
56 Alessandro BISOLTI ITA NIP 30 +0
57 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 23 +0
58 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC 33 +0
59 Nikias ARNDT GER TGA 24 +0
60 Marek RUTKIEWICZ POL CCC 34 +0
61 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS 34 +0
62 Lukasz OWSIAN POL CCC 25 +0
63 Davide MALACARNE ITA AST 28 +0
64 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ 27 +0
65 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL EQS 28 +0
66 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ 30 +0
67 Dario CATALDO ITA AST 30 +0
68 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ 27 +0
69 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS LAT IAM 33 +0
70 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP MOV 32 +0
71 Ruben FERNANDEZ ESP MOV 24 +0
72 Petr VAKOC CZE EQS 23 +0
73 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY 33 +0
74 Sergey LAGUTIN RUS KAT 34 +0
75 Branislau SAMOILAU BLR CCC 30 +0
76 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 27 +0
77 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE 29 +0
78 Brett LANCASTER AUS OGE 36 +0
79 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC 33 +0
80 Maciej PATERSKI POL CCC 29 +0
81 Rick ZABEL GER BMC 22 +0
82 Iljo KEISSE BEL EQS 33 +0
83 Nick VAN DER LIJKE NED TLJ 24 +0
84 Maxime BOUET FRA EQS 29 +0
85 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM 35 +0
86 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTS 32 +0
87 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN TCG 35 +0
88 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA BAR 26 +0
89 Tanel KANGERT EST AST 28 +0
90 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST 29 +0
91 Gang XU CHN LAM 31 +0
92 Sylwester SZMYD POL CCC 37 +0
93 Bert DE BACKER BEL TGA 31 +0
94 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE COL TCG 30 +0
95 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM 26 +0
96 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM 31 +0
97 Roger KLUGE GER IAM 29 +0
98 Diego ** ULISSI ITA LAM 26 +0
99 Manuele MORI ITA LAM 35 +0
100 Stefano PIRAZZI ITA BAR 28 +0
101 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ COL SKY 22 +0
102 Jan POLANC SLO LAM 23 +0
103 Francesco GAVAZZI ITA STH 31 +0
104 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM 24 +0
105 Jonathan MONSALVE VEN STH 26 +0
106 Franco PELLIZOTTI ITA AND 37 +0
107 Sonny COLBRELLI ITA BAR 25 +0
108 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED TGA 30 +0
109 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP EQS 26 +0
110 Nicola BOEM ITA BAR 26 +0
111 Ilnur ZAKARIN RUS KAT 26 +0
112 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS KAT 29 +0
113 Nathan BROWN USA TCG 24 +0
114 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM 38 +0
115 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ 36 +0
116 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT 25 +0
117 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM 32 +0
118 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA IAM 36 +0
119 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFR 25 +0
120 Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL TFR 30 +0
121 Clement CHEVRIER FRA IAM 23 +0
122 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY 34 +0
123 Matteo BUSATO ITA STH 28 +0
124 Stig BROECKX BEL LTS 25 +0
125 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE 28 +0
126 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY 26 +0
127 Simone STORTONI ITA AND 30 +0
128 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TCS 41 +0
129 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTS 35 +1:14
130 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TCS 29 +0
131 Ivan BASSO ITA TCS 38 +0
132 Fabio SILVESTRE POR TFR 25 +0
133 Francis MOUREY FRA FDJ 35 +0
134 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TCS 33 +0
135 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT 30 +0
136 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 31 +0
137 Maarten TJALLINGII NED TLJ 38 +0
138 Gianfranco ZILIOLI ITA AND 25 +0
139 Pieter WEENING NED OGE 34 +0
140 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE 24 +1:18
141 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE 24 +1:18
142 Oscar GATTO ITA AND 30 +0
143 Enrico BARBIN ITA BAR 25 +0
144 Marco FRAPPORTI ITA AND 30 +0
145 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ 26 +0
146 Leopold KONIG CZE SKY 28 +0
147 Caleb FAIRLY USA TGA 28 +0
148 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ 34 +0
149 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO ITA BAR 25 +0
150 Marco COLEDAN ITA TFR 27 +1:35
151 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST 38 +0
152 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA 24 +1:47
153 Simon GESCHKE GER TGA 29 +2:36
154 Eugert ZHUPA ALB STH 25 +2:38
155 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY 34 +2:38
156 Chad HAGA USA TGA 27 +2:59
157 Manuele BOARO ITA TCS 28 +3:12
158 Nikolay MIHAYLOV BUL CCC 27 +0
159 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI ITA NIP 29 +0
160 Giacomo BERLATO ITA NIP 23 +0
161 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI ITA NIP 24 +0
162 Mauro FINETTO ITA STH 30 +4:10
163 Silvan DILLIER SUI BMC 25 +4:10
164 Eduard Michael GROSU ROU NIP 23 +4:10
165 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED TCG 26 +4:13
166 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ 24 +4:13
167 Davide VILLELLA ITA TCG 24 +4:13
168 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 35 +4:13
169 Alan MARANGONI ITA TCG 31 +4:13
170 Luca CHIRICO ITA BAR 23 +4:13
171 Serghei TVETCOV ROU AND 27 +4:13
172 Thomas DANIELSON USA TCG 37 +4:13
173 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC 32 +4:18
174 Edoardo ZARDINI ITA BAR 26 +4:18
175 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TCS 35 +4:18
176 Marco BANDIERA ITA AND 31 +4:18
177 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM 25 +4:18
178 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV 29 +4:18
179 Alessandro MALAGUTI ITA NIP 28 +4:18
180 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN TCS 26 +4:22
181 Jérôme PINEAU FRA IAM 35 +4:22
182 Ivan ROVNY RUS TCS 28 +4:24
183 Cheng JI CHN TGA 28 +4:24
184 Bartlomiej MATYSIAK POL CCC 31 +0
185 Manabu ISHIBASHI JPN NIP 23 +5:36
186 Calvin WATSON AUS TFR 22 +6:57
187 Sander ARMEE BEL LTS 30 +6:57
188 Louis VERVAEKE BEL LTS 22 +7:00
189 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ 26 +7:00
DNF Daniele COLLI ITA NIP 33  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 6
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TCS 33 20:25:36
2 Fabio ARU Italy AST 25 +2
3 Richie PORTE Australia SKY 30 +20
4 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TCS 29 +22
5 Dario CATALDO Italy AST 30 +28
6 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 25 +37
7 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV 32 +56
8 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST 26 +1:01
9 Davide FORMOLO Italy TCG 23 +1:15
10 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV 29 +1:18
11 Damiano CARUSO Italy BMC 28 +1:22
12 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia EQS 28 +1:22
13 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT 31 +1:24
14 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic SKY 28 +1:24
15 Amaël MOINARD France BMC 33 +1:46
16 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 27 +1:49
17 Damiano CUNEGO Italy NIP 34 +2:12
18 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE 29 +2:21
19 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTS 32 +2:27
20 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ 27 +2:33
21 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTS 32 +2:36
22 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY 33 +2:42
23 Jonathan MONSALVE Venezuela STH 26 +3:02
24 Diego ROSA Italy AST 26 +3:31
25 Michael ROGERS Australia TCS 36 +4:44
26 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST 38 +4:46
27 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 26 +4:49
28 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM 35 +5:10
29 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 31 +6:01
30 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada TCG 35 +6:11
31 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands TLJ 28 +9:54
32 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST 28 +9:57
33 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST 29 +12:30
34 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain MOV 32 +14:52
35 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland IAM 26 +15:04
36 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM 26 +15:06
37 Stefano PIRAZZI Italy BAR 28 +15:29
38 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Italy BAR 25 +15:45
39 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal TCG 31 +16:01
40 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM 23 +17:18
41 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands IAM 33 +18:18
42 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia LAM 24 +18:24
43 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 31 +19:00
44 Fabio FELLINE Italy TFR 25 +20:03
45 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain AST 32 +21:04
46 Diego ** ULISSI Italy LAM 26 +21:43
47 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV 29 +22:28
48 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 25 +22:33
49 Franco PELLIZOTTI Italy AND 37 +22:45
50 Maxime BOUET France EQS 29 +22:54
51 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC 33 +23:30
52 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ 24 +23:53
53 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia KAT 29 +24:09
54 Francesco GAVAZZI Italy STH 31 +24:18
55 Ivan BASSO Italy TCS 38 +24:22
56 Simone STORTONI Italy AND 30 +25:11
57 Sergey LAGUTIN Russia KAT 34 +25:23
58 Ilnur ZAKARIN Russia KAT 26 +25:26
59 Silvan DILLIER Switzerland BMC 25 +25:47
60 Mauro FINETTO Italy STH 30 +26:36
61 Edoardo ZARDINI Italy BAR 26 +27:20
62 Sylwester SZMYD Poland CCC 37 +27:30
63 Francis MOUREY France FDJ 35 +28:02
64 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE 35 +28:23
65 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain EQS 26 +28:37
66 Branislau SAMOILAU Belarus CCC 30 +29:44
67 Ruben FERNANDEZ Spain MOV 24 +31:01
68 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ Colombia SKY 22 +31:03
69 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC 31 +31:27
70 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ 27 +31:30
71 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy BAR 26 +31:39
72 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS 34 +32:58
73 Nathan BROWN United States TCG 24 +33:32
74 Clement CHEVRIER France IAM 23 +33:41
75 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY 26 +35:43
76 Gianfranco ZILIOLI Italy AND 25 +36:04
77 Manuele BOARO Italy TCS 28 +36:31
78 Maciej PATERSKI Poland CCC 29 +36:36
79 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 35 +36:48
80 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT 38 +37:01
81 Sylvain CHAVANEL France IAM 36 +37:11
82 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands TCG 26 +37:23
83 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE 25 +37:24
84 Grega BOLE Slovenia CCC 30 +38:19
85 Davide VILLELLA Italy TCG 24 +38:54
86 Thomas DANIELSON United States TCG 37 +40:14
87 Manuele MORI Italy LAM 35 +40:38
88 Sonny COLBRELLI Italy BAR 25 +40:50
89 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTS 30 +41:56
90 Elia FAVILLI Italy STH 26 +42:11
91 Fabio SABATINI Italy EQS 30 +42:17
92 Ivan ROVNY Russia TCS 28 +43:01
93 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal TCS 35 +43:01
94 Kristof VANDEWALLE Belgium TFR 30 +44:48
95 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE 34 +45:35
96 Patrick GRETSCH Germany ALM 28 +45:57
97 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan TFR 32 +46:00
98 Enrico BARBIN Italy BAR 25 +46:12
99 Stefan KUENG Switzerland BMC 22 +46:18
100 Chad HAGA United States TGA 27 +47:05
101 Alessandro BISOLTI Italy NIP 30 +47:11
102 Axel DOMONT France ALM 25 +47:53
103 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY 34 +48:06
104 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC 32 +48:15
105 Manuel BELLETTI Italy STH 30 +48:16
106 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TCS 41 +48:35
107 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 23 +50:43
108 Alessandro PETACCHI Italy STH 41 +50:50
109 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Italy NIP 29 +50:55
110 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM 38 +51:19
111 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden TGA 24 +51:28
112 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia IAM 31 +51:43
113 Elia VIVIANI Italy SKY 26 +51:57
114 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ 26 +52:56
115 Luca CHIRICO Italy BAR 23 +53:14
116 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFR 26 +53:25
117 Davide APPOLLONIO Italy AND 26 +53:59
118 Giacomo BERLATO Italy NIP 23 +54:00
119 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE Colombia TCG 30 +54:02
120 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ 36 +54:31
121 Simon GESCHKE Germany TGA 29 +54:41
122 Tom BOONEN Belgium EQS 35 +55:11
123 Moreno HOFLAND Netherlands TLJ 24 +55:22
124 Hugo HOULE Canada ALM 25 +55:29
125 Anthony ROUX France FDJ 28 +55:44
126 Lukasz OWSIAN Poland CCC 25 +55:47
127 Nikolay MIHAYLOV Bulgaria CCC 27 +56:01
128 André GREIPEL Germany LTS 33 +56:22
129 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Netherlands TLJ 24 +57:01
130 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands TLJ 38 +57:02
131 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE 28 +57:07
132 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ 30 +57:09
133 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OGE 24 +57:14
134 Brett LANCASTER Australia OGE 36 +57:38
135 Eugenio ALAFACI Italy TFR 25 +57:44
136 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT 30 +57:55
137 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain MOV 27 +58:00
138 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina LAM 32 +58:01
139 Serghei TVETCOV Romania AND 27 +58:32
140 Caleb FAIRLY United States TGA 28 +58:33
141 Marek RUTKIEWICZ Poland CCC 34 +58:44
142 Marco FRAPPORTI Italy AND 30 +59:04
143 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark TCS 26 +59:10
144 Matteo BUSATO Italy STH 28 +59:30
145 Petr VAKOC Czech Republic EQS 23 +59:37
146 Alexander PORSEV Russia KAT 29 +1:00:13
147 Alan MARANGONI Italy TCG 31 +1:00:19
148 Jaroslaw MARYCZ Poland CCC 28 +1:00:46
149 Julien BERARD France ALM 28 +1:01:01
150 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTS 35 +1:01:06
151 Davide MALACARNE Italy AST 28 +1:01:17
152 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTS 39 +1:01:36
153 Nicola RUFFONI Italy BAR 25 +1:01:38
154 Bartlomiej MATYSIAK Poland CCC 31 +1:01:46
155 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia TGA 27 +1:01:50
156 Stig BROECKX Belgium LTS 25 +1:01:51
157 Fabio SILVESTRE Portugal TFR 25 +1:01:57
158 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM 32 +1:02:09
159 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR 27 +1:02:16
160 Nikias ARNDT Germany TGA 24 +1:02:29
161 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY 34 +1:02:29
162 Gang XU China LAM 31 +1:02:33
163 Rick ZABEL Germany BMC 22 +1:02:35
164 Kévin REZA France FDJ 27 +1:03:13
165 Sacha MODOLO Italy LAM 28 +1:04:43
166 Rick FLENS Netherlands TLJ 32 +1:05:05
167 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI Italy NIP 24 +1:05:13
168 Louis VERVAEKE Belgium LTS 22 +1:05:16
169 Iljo KEISSE Belgium EQS 33 +1:06:29
170 Oscar GATTO Italy AND 30 +1:06:37
171 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands TGA 30 +1:06:46
172 Jérôme PINEAU France IAM 35 +1:06:50
173 Bert DE BACKER Belgium TGA 31 +1:06:54
174 Calvin WATSON Australia TFR 22 +1:07:20
175 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands TLJ 26 +1:07:32
176 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia KAT 25 +1:07:47
177 Marco BANDIERA Italy AND 31 +1:08:38
178 Alessandro MALAGUTI Italy NIP 28 +1:09:30
179 Cheng JI China TGA 28 +1:09:33
180 Eugert ZHUPA Albania STH 25 +1:10:48
181 Eduard Michael GROSU Romania NIP 23 +1:12:46
182 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ 34 +1:12:47
183 Nicola BOEM Italy BAR 26 +1:12:58
184 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE 24 +1:14:58
185 Roger KLUGE Germany IAM 29 +1:15:38
186 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS Latvia IAM 33 +1:25:03
187 Marco COLEDAN Italy TFR 27 +1:25:37
188 Matteo PELUCCHI Italy IAM 26 +1:27:17
189 Manabu ISHIBASHI Japan NIP 23 +1:30:23