2015 Tour of California Stage 3 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2015 Tour of California results for Stage 3


- Stage 3 (San Jose to San Jose (170.1 km)) -

 

 Toms Skujins (Hincapie Racing) won Stage 3 and is new race leader.
More Tour of California Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Toms SKUJINS LAT HSD 24 4:33:10
2 Peter SAGAN SVK TCS 25 +1:06
3 Julian ALAPHILIPPE FRA EQS 23 +1:06
4 Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ COL JHB 24 +1:06
5 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 30 +1:09
6 Robert GESINK NED TLJ 29 +1:09
7 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY 28 +1:09
8 Michael WOODS CAN OPM 29 +1:09
9 Lawson CRADDOCK USA TGA 23 +1:09
10 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA TCG 24 +1:09
11 Dion SMITH NZL HSD 22 +1:09
12 Ben HERMANS BEL BMC 29 +1:09
13 Joseph ROSSKOPF USA BMC 26 +1:09
14 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR 38 +1:09
15 Rob BRITTON CAN SSC 31 +1:09
16 Phillip GAIMON USA OPM 29 +1:09
17 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFR 27 +1:09
18 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY 26 +1:09
19 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART GBR BDT 20 +1:09
20 Benjamin KING USA TCG 26 +1:09
21 Manuel SENNI ITA BMC 23 +1:09
22 Matthew BUSCHE USA TFR 30 +1:09
23 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO UHC 32 +1:09
24 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TCS 23 +1:09
25 James ORAM NZL BDT 22 +1:18
26 Lachlan NORRIS AUS DPC 28 +1:18
27 Carter JONES USA TGA 26 +1:25
28 Ian BOSWELL USA SKY 24 +1:35
29 Christian KNEES GER SKY 34 +1:39
30 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFR 31 +1:57
31 Philip DEIGNAN IRL SKY 32 +1:57
32 Gregory OBANDO BRENES CRC JHB 27 +2:16
33 Ruben GUERREIRO POR BDT 21 +3:39
34 Alex HOWES USA TCG 27 +4:45
35 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC 29 +4:45
36 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TCS 34 +4:45
37 Jasper STUYVEN BEL TFR 23 +6:05
38 Chris BUTLER USA SSC 27 +6:34
39 Laurens TEN DAM NED TLJ 35 +7:25
40 Daniel OSS ITA BMC 28 +7:45
41 GREGORY DANIEL USA BDT 21 +8:00
42 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA MTN 28 +8:10
43 Travis MCCABE USA SSC 26 +8:54
44 Ruben ZEPUNTKE GER TCG 22 +12:23
45 Gavin MANNION USA JBC 24 +12:23
46 Jonathan CLARKE AUS UHC 31 +13:42
47 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY 38 +14:26
48 Danny PATE USA SKY 36 +14:26
49 Alexandr BRAICO MDA JBC 27 +14:28
50 Evan HUFFMAN USA SSC 25 +15:19
51 Oscar CLARK USA HSD 26 +15:19
52 Jos VAN EMDEN NED TLJ 30 +16:07
53 Daniel EATON USA BDT 22 +16:07
54 Logan OWEN USA BDT 20 +16:07
55 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO ARG JHB 32 +16:07
56 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP TFR 35 +16:07
57 Matthew Harley GOSS AUS MTN 29 +16:07
58 John MURPHY USA UHC 31 +16:07
59 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK BEL EQS 24 +16:07
60 Nicolae TANOVITCHII MDA JBC 22 +16:07
61 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI MTN 27 +16:07
62 Roy CURVERS NED TGA 36 +16:07
63 Andzs FLAKSIS LAT HSD 24 +16:07
64 Javier MEGIAS LEAL ESP TNN 32 +16:07
65 Robin CARPENTER USA HSD 23 +16:07
66 Will ROUTLEY CAN OPM 32 +16:07
67 Lachlan David MORTON AUS JBC 23 +16:07
68 Geoffrey CURRAN USA BDT 20 +16:07
69 Daniel SUMMERHILL USA UHC 26 +16:07
70 Daniele BENNATI ITA TCS 35 +16:31
71 Koen DE KORT NED TGA 33 +21:01
72 Zico WAEYTENS BEL TGA 24 +21:01
73 Yves LAMPAERT BEL EQS 24 +21:01
74 Joonas HENTTALA FIN TNN 24 +21:01
75 Andrea PERON ITA TNN 27 +21:01
76 Johann VAN ZYL RSA MTN 24 +21:01
77 Stijn DEVOLDER BEL TFR 36 +21:01
78 Fred RODRIGUEZ USA JBC 42 +21:01
79 Charles PLANET FRA TNN 22 +21:01
80 Mike TEUNISSEN NED TLJ 23 +21:01
81 Jordan KERBY AUS DPC 23 +21:01
82 Danny VAN POPPEL NED TFR 22 +21:01
83 Guillaume BOIVIN CAN OPM 26 +21:01
84 Eric MARCOTTE USA SSC 35 +21:01
85 Edward KING USA TCG 32 +21:01
86 Tyler FARRAR USA MTN 31 +21:01
87 Tom ZIRBEL USA OPM 37 +21:01
88 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER LUX BMC 29 +21:01
89 Thierry HUPOND FRA TGA 31 +21:01
90 David LOZANO RIBA ESP TNN 27 +21:01
91 Maarten WYNANTS BEL TLJ 33 +21:01
92 Luis ROMERO AMARAN CUB JHB 36 +21:01
93 Dennis VAN WINDEN NED TLJ 28 +21:01
94 Tom VAN ASBROECK BEL TLJ 25 +21:01
95 Sep VANMARCKE BEL TLJ 27 +21:01
96 Stephen LEECE USA JHB 24 +21:01
97 Robert SWEETING USA SSC 28 +21:01
98 Mark RENSHAW AUS EQS 33 +21:01
99 Kevin DE MESMAEKER BEL TNN 24 +21:01
100 Carson MILLER USA JHB 26 +21:01
101 Travis LIVERMON USA SSC 27 +21:01
102 Matt BRAMMEIER IRL MTN 30 +21:01
103 Mark CAVENDISH GBR EQS 30 +21:01
104 Jure KOCJAN SLO SSC 31 +21:01
105 Joseph SCHMALZ USA HSD 25 +21:01
106 Kristoffer SKJERPING NOR TCG 22 +21:01
107 Joseph LEWIS AUS HSD 26 +21:01
108 Tanner PUTT USA UHC 23 +21:01
109 Justin OIEN USA BDT 20 +21:01
110 Lasse Norman HANSEN DEN TCG 23 +21:01
111 Darren LAPTHORNE AUS DPC 32 +21:01
112 Campbell Flakemore AUS BMC 23 +21:01
113 Matteo TRENTIN ITA EQS 26 +21:01
114 Michael MORKOV DEN TCS 30 +21:01
115 Steve FISHER USA JBC 25 +21:01
116 Martijn VERSCHOOR NED TNN 30 +21:56
117 Martin KOHLER SUI DPC 30 +21:56
118 Travis MEYER AUS DPC 26 +21:56
119 Jesse ANTHONY USA OPM 30 +21:56
120 Kiel REIJNEN USA UHC 29 +21:56
121 Gerald CIOLEK GER MTN 29 +21:56
122 Martin VELITS SVK EQS 30 +21:56
123 Thomas SOLADAY USA OPM 32 +21:56
124 David WILLIAMS USA JHB 27 +21:56
125 Daniele RATTO ITA UHC 26 +21:56
126 Stijn VANDENBERGH BEL EQS 31 +21:56
127 Jacob RATHE USA JBC 24 +21:56
128 Nathan EARLE AUS SKY 27 +22:32
129 Eric YOUNG USA OPM 26 +26:47
130 Matti BRESCHEL DEN TCS 31 +26:47
131 Johnathan FRETER USA JBC 23 +26:47
132 William CLARKE AUS DPC 30 +27:49
133 Graeme BROWN AUS DPC 36 +27:49
134 Wouter WIPPERT NED DPC 25 +28:19
DNF Maciej BODNAR POL TCS 30  
DNF Michal KOLÁR SVK TCS 23  
DNF Theo BOS NED MTN 32  
DNF Marco CANOLA ITA UHC 27  
DNF Scott AMBROSE NZL TNN 20  
DNS Warren BARGUIL FRA TGA 24  
DNS Tyler MAGNER USA HSD 24  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 3
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Toms SKUJINS Latvia HSD 24 14:04:01
2 Peter SAGAN Slovakia TCS 25 +32
3 Rob BRITTON Canada SSC 31 +43
4 Julian ALAPHILIPPE France EQS 23 +44
5 Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ Colombia JHB 24 +44
6 Dion SMITH New Zealand HSD 22 +47
7 Robert GESINK Netherlands TLJ 29 +47
8 Ben HERMANS Belgium BMC 29 +47
9 Lawson CRADDOCK United States TGA 23 +47
10 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TCS 23 +47
11 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY 26 +47
12 Michael WOODS Canada OPM 29 +47
13 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia UHC 32 +47
14 Joseph ROSSKOPF United States BMC 26 +47
15 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY 28 +47
16 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 30 +47
17 Phillip GAIMON United States OPM 29 +47
18 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI United States TCG 24 +47
19 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR 38 +47
20 Manuel SENNI Italy BMC 23 +47
21 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART Great Britain BDT 20 +47
22 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFR 27 +47
23 Benjamin KING United States TCG 26 +47
24 Matthew BUSCHE United States TFR 30 +47
25 Lachlan NORRIS Australia DPC 28 +56
26 Carter JONES United States TGA 26 +1:03
27 Ian BOSWELL United States SKY 24 +1:13
28 Christian KNEES Germany SKY 34 +1:17
29 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland SKY 32 +1:35
30 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg TFR 31 +1:35
31 James ORAM New Zealand BDT 22 +1:38
32 Gregory OBANDO BRENES Costa Rica JHB 27 +1:54
33 Ruben GUERREIRO Portugal BDT 21 +3:17
34 Alex HOWES United States TCG 27 +4:23
35 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC 29 +4:23
36 Jasper STUYVEN Belgium TFR 23 +5:43
37 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands TLJ 35 +7:03
38 GREGORY DANIEL United States BDT 21 +8:00
39 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa MTN 28 +8:10
40 Travis MCCABE United States SSC 26 +8:32
41 Daniel OSS Italy BMC 28 +9:02
42 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain TCS 34 +10:47
43 Chris BUTLER United States SSC 27 +11:06
44 Gavin MANNION United States JBC 24 +12:01
45 Ruben ZEPUNTKE Germany TCG 22 +12:23
46 Jonathan CLARKE Australia UHC 31 +13:42
47 Danny PATE United States SKY 36 +14:04
48 Alexandr BRAICO Moldova JBC 27 +14:06
49 Oscar CLARK United States HSD 26 +14:57
50 Robin CARPENTER United States HSD 23 +15:36
51 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain TFR 35 +15:39
52 John MURPHY United States UHC 31 +15:45
53 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO Argentina JHB 32 +15:45
54 Logan OWEN United States BDT 20 +15:45
55 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Spain TNN 32 +15:45
56 Roy CURVERS Netherlands TGA 36 +15:45
57 Daniel SUMMERHILL United States UHC 26 +15:45
58 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea MTN 27 +15:45
59 Daniel EATON United States BDT 22 +15:45
60 Andzs FLAKSIS Latvia HSD 24 +15:45
61 Matthew Harley GOSS Australia MTN 29 +15:45
62 Lachlan David MORTON Australia JBC 23 +15:45
63 Geoffrey CURRAN United States BDT 20 +15:45
64 Daniele BENNATI Italy TCS 35 +16:09
65 Evan HUFFMAN United States SSC 25 +17:28
66 Nicolae TANOVITCHII Moldova JBC 22 +17:36
67 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY 38 +18:15
68 Will ROUTLEY Canada OPM 32 +18:49
69 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain EQS 30 +20:19
70 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER Luxembourg BMC 29 +20:35
71 Zico WAEYTENS Belgium TGA 24 +20:39
72 Danny VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR 22 +20:39
73 Guillaume BOIVIN Canada OPM 26 +20:39
74 Tyler FARRAR United States MTN 31 +20:39
75 Koen DE KORT Netherlands TGA 33 +20:39
76 Jure KOCJAN Slovenia SSC 31 +20:39
77 Eric MARCOTTE United States SSC 35 +20:39
78 Andrea PERON Italy TNN 27 +20:39
79 Dennis VAN WINDEN Netherlands TLJ 28 +20:39
80 Mike TEUNISSEN Netherlands TLJ 23 +20:39
81 Mark RENSHAW Australia EQS 33 +20:39
82 Stijn DEVOLDER Belgium TFR 36 +20:39
83 Jordan KERBY Australia DPC 23 +20:39
84 Sep VANMARCKE Belgium TLJ 27 +20:39
85 Joseph LEWIS Australia HSD 26 +20:39
86 Charles PLANET France TNN 22 +20:39
87 Edward KING United States TCG 32 +20:39
88 Tanner PUTT United States UHC 23 +20:39
89 Joonas HENTTALA Finland TNN 24 +20:39
90 Justin OIEN United States BDT 20 +20:39
91 Matteo TRENTIN Italy EQS 26 +20:39
92 Thierry HUPOND France TGA 31 +20:39
93 Lasse Norman HANSEN Denmark TCG 23 +20:39
94 David LOZANO RIBA Spain TNN 27 +20:39
95 Robert SWEETING United States SSC 28 +20:57
96 Kristoffer SKJERPING Norway TCG 22 +21:01
97 Travis LIVERMON United States SSC 27 +21:01
98 Luis ROMERO AMARAN Cuba JHB 36 +21:28
99 Martijn VERSCHOOR Netherlands TNN 30 +21:34
100 Kiel REIJNEN United States UHC 29 +21:34
101 Travis MEYER Australia DPC 26 +21:34
102 Jesse ANTHONY United States OPM 30 +21:34
103 Martin KOHLER Switzerland DPC 30 +21:34
104 Joseph SCHMALZ United States HSD 25 +21:35
105 Michael MORKOV Denmark TCS 30 +21:47
106 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK Belgium EQS 24 +23:03
107 Yves LAMPAERT Belgium EQS 24 +23:10
108 Johann VAN ZYL South Africa MTN 24 +23:10
109 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium TLJ 33 +23:10
110 Thomas SOLADAY United States OPM 32 +23:43
111 Matt BRAMMEIER Ireland MTN 30 +23:43
112 Steve FISHER United States JBC 25 +24:08
113 Campbell Flakemore Australia BMC 23 +24:50
114 Jacob RATHE United States JBC 24 +25:51
115 Darren LAPTHORNE Australia DPC 32 +26:02
116 Nathan EARLE Australia SKY 27 +26:21
117 Tom VAN ASBROECK Belgium TLJ 25 +26:23
118 Eric YOUNG United States OPM 26 +26:54
119 Fred RODRIGUEZ United States JBC 42 +27:03
120 Tom ZIRBEL United States OPM 37 +27:03
121 Stephen LEECE United States JHB 24 +27:03
122 Johnathan FRETER United States JBC 23 +27:11
123 William CLARKE Australia DPC 30 +27:18
124 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands TLJ 30 +27:25
125 Carson MILLER United States JHB 26 +27:27
126 Wouter WIPPERT Netherlands DPC 25 +27:53
127 Kevin DE MESMAEKER Belgium TNN 24 +27:55
128 Daniele RATTO Italy UHC 26 +27:58
129 Martin VELITS Slovakia EQS 30 +27:58
130 Stijn VANDENBERGH Belgium EQS 31 +28:50
131 Gerald CIOLEK Germany MTN 29 +29:36
132 David WILLIAMS United States JHB 27 +32:51
133 Graeme BROWN Australia DPC 36 +33:32
134 Matti BRESCHEL Denmark TCS 31 +33:43