2015 Tour of California Stage 2 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2015 Tour of California results for Stage 2


- Stage 2 (Nevada City to Lodi (193.7 km)) -

 

 Race leader Mark Cavendish (Etixx-Quickstep) won Stage 2.
More Tour of California Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Mark CAVENDISH GBR EQS 30 4:47:02
2 Peter SAGAN SVK TCS 25 +0
3 Wouter WIPPERT NED DPC 25 +0
4 John MURPHY USA UHC 31 +0
5 Danny VAN POPPEL NED TFR 22 +0
6 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER LUX BMC 29 +0
7 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO ARG JHB 32 +0
8 Tyler FARRAR USA MTN 31 +0
9 Jure KOCJAN SLO SSC 31 +0
10 Zico WAEYTENS BEL TGA 24 +0
11 Martijn VERSCHOOR NED TNN 30 +0
12 Sep VANMARCKE BEL TLJ 27 +0
13 Guillaume BOIVIN CAN OPM 26 +0
14 Dion SMITH NZL HSD 22 +0
15 Eric MARCOTTE USA SSC 35 +0
16 Eric YOUNG USA OPM 26 +0
17 Robert GESINK NED TLJ 29 +0
18 Lawson CRADDOCK USA TGA 23 +0
19 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TCS 23 +0
20 Dennis VAN WINDEN NED TLJ 28 +0
21 Alex HOWES USA TCG 27 +0
22 Mike TEUNISSEN NED TLJ 23 +0
23 Marco CANOLA ITA UHC 27 +0
24 Robin CARPENTER USA HSD 23 +0
25 Julian ALAPHILIPPE FRA EQS 23 +0
26 Daniele BENNATI ITA TCS 35 +0
27 Christian KNEES GER SKY 34 +0
28 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY 26 +0
29 Ben HERMANS BEL BMC 29 +0
30 Gregory OBANDO BRENES CRC JHB 27 +0
31 Joseph LEWIS AUS HSD 26 +0
32 Jesse ANTHONY USA OPM 30 +0
33 Travis MCCABE USA SSC 26 +0
34 Andrea PERON ITA TNN 27 +0
35 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO UHC 32 +0
36 Stijn DEVOLDER BEL TFR 36 +0
37 Jasper STUYVEN BEL TFR 23 +0
38 Michael WOODS CAN OPM 29 +0
39 Alexandr BRAICO MDA JBC 27 +0
40 Javier MEGIAS LEAL ESP TNN 32 +0
41 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC 29 +0
42 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFR 31 +0
43 Johnathan FRETER USA JBC 23 +0
44 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY 28 +0
45 Koen DE KORT NED TGA 33 +0
46 Phillip GAIMON USA OPM 29 +0
47 Rob BRITTON CAN SSC 31 +0
48 Laurens TEN DAM NED TLJ 35 +0
49 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 30 +0
50 Mark RENSHAW AUS EQS 33 +0
51 Daniel SUMMERHILL USA UHC 26 +0
52 Manuel SENNI ITA BMC 23 +0
53 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR 38 +0
54 Roy CURVERS NED TGA 36 +0
55 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA TCG 24 +0
56 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP TFR 35 +0
57 Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ COL JHB 24 +0
58 Charles PLANET FRA TNN 22 +0
59 Philip DEIGNAN IRL SKY 32 +0
60 Robert SWEETING USA SSC 28 +0
61 Logan OWEN USA BDT 20 +0
62 Kiel REIJNEN USA UHC 29 +0
63 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART GBR BDT 20 +0
64 Travis MEYER AUS DPC 26 +0
65 Danny PATE USA SKY 36 +0
66 Joseph ROSSKOPF USA BMC 26 +0
67 Martin KOHLER SUI DPC 30 +0
68 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI MTN 27 +0
69 Matteo TRENTIN ITA EQS 26 +0
70 Gavin MANNION USA JBC 24 +0
71 Daniel EATON USA BDT 22 +0
72 Edward KING USA TCG 32 +0
73 Oscar CLARK USA HSD 26 +0
74 Justin OIEN USA BDT 20 +0
75 Matthew BUSCHE USA TFR 30 +0
76 Ruben GUERREIRO POR BDT 21 +0
77 Ian BOSWELL USA SKY 24 +0
78 Carter JONES USA TGA 26 +0
79 Joonas HENTTALA FIN TNN 24 +0
80 Maciej BODNAR POL TCS 30 +0
81 David LOZANO RIBA ESP TNN 27 +0
82 Benjamin KING USA TCG 26 +0
83 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFR 27 +0
84 Steve FISHER USA JBC 25 +0
85 Thierry HUPOND FRA TGA 31 +0
86 Lachlan NORRIS AUS DPC 28 +0
87 Lasse Norman HANSEN DEN TCG 23 +0
88 Jordan KERBY AUS DPC 23 +0
89 Andzs FLAKSIS LAT HSD 24 +0
90 William CLARKE AUS DPC 30 +0
91 Lachlan David MORTON AUS JBC 23 +0
92 Geoffrey CURRAN USA BDT 20 +0
93 Theo BOS NED MTN 32 +0
94 Darren LAPTHORNE AUS DPC 32 +0
95 Matthew Harley GOSS AUS MTN 29 +0
96 Michal KOLÁR SVK TCS 23 +0
97 Tanner PUTT USA UHC 23 +0
98 Kristoffer SKJERPING NOR TCG 22 +22
99 GREGORY DANIEL USA BDT 21 +22
100 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA MTN 28 +22
101 Ruben ZEPUNTKE GER TCG 22 +22
102 Jonathan CLARKE AUS UHC 31 +22
103 Toms SKUJINS LAT HSD 24 +22
104 Travis LIVERMON USA SSC 27 +22
105 James ORAM NZL BDT 22 +42
106 Graeme BROWN AUS DPC 36 +42
107 Michael MORKOV DEN TCS 30 +47
108 Luis ROMERO AMARAN CUB JHB 36 +50
109 Joseph SCHMALZ USA HSD 25 +56
110 Daniel OSS ITA BMC 28 +1:04
111 Nicolae TANOVITCHII MDA JBC 22 +1:30
112 Thomas SOLADAY USA OPM 32 +2:09
113 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK BEL EQS 24 +2:31
114 Yves LAMPAERT BEL EQS 24 +2:31
115 Matt BRAMMEIER IRL MTN 30 +2:31
116 Johann VAN ZYL RSA MTN 24 +2:31
117 Matti BRESCHEL DEN TCS 31 +2:31
118 Evan HUFFMAN USA SSC 25 +2:31
119 Will ROUTLEY CAN OPM 32 +2:31
120 Maarten WYNANTS BEL TLJ 33 +2:31
121 Jacob RATHE USA JBC 24 +3:56
122 Scott AMBROSE NZL TNN 20 +4:01
123 Campbell Flakemore AUS BMC 23 +4:11
124 Nathan EARLE AUS SKY 27 +4:11
125 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY 38 +4:11
126 Chris BUTLER USA SSC 27 +4:54
127 Tom VAN ASBROECK BEL TLJ 25 +5:44
128 Daniele RATTO ITA UHC 26 +6:24
129 Tyler MAGNER USA HSD 24 +6:24
130 Tom ZIRBEL USA OPM 37 +6:24
131 Kevin DE MESMAEKER BEL TNN 24 +6:24
132 Fred RODRIGUEZ USA JBC 42 +6:24
133 Stijn VANDENBERGH BEL EQS 31 +6:24
134 Martin VELITS SVK EQS 30 +6:24
135 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TCS 34 +6:24
136 Gerald CIOLEK GER MTN 29 +6:24
137 Stephen LEECE USA JHB 24 +6:24
138 Carson MILLER USA JHB 26 +6:24
139 David WILLIAMS USA JHB 27 +10:50
140 Jos VAN EMDEN NED TLJ 30 +11:40
141 Warren BARGUIL FRA TGA 24 +15:05
DNF Ben JACQUES-MAYNES USA JHB 37  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 2
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain EQS 30 9:30:09
2 Peter SAGAN Slovakia TCS 25 +8
3 Robin CARPENTER United States HSD 23 +11
4 William CLARKE Australia DPC 30 +11
5 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain TFR 35 +14
6 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER Luxembourg BMC 29 +16
7 Wouter WIPPERT Netherlands DPC 25 +16
8 Rob BRITTON Canada SSC 31 +16
9 John MURPHY United States UHC 31 +20
10 Danny VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR 22 +20
11 Tyler FARRAR United States MTN 31 +20
12 Zico WAEYTENS Belgium TGA 24 +20
13 Guillaume BOIVIN Canada OPM 26 +20
14 Jure KOCJAN Slovenia SSC 31 +20
15 Martijn VERSCHOOR Netherlands TNN 30 +20
16 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO Argentina JHB 32 +20
17 Dion SMITH New Zealand HSD 22 +20
18 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TCS 23 +20
19 Robert GESINK Netherlands TLJ 29 +20
20 Marco CANOLA Italy UHC 27 +20
21 Dennis VAN WINDEN Netherlands TLJ 28 +20
22 Ben HERMANS Belgium BMC 29 +20
23 Travis MCCABE United States SSC 26 +20
24 Eric MARCOTTE United States SSC 35 +20
25 Lawson CRADDOCK United States TGA 23 +20
26 Christian KNEES Germany SKY 34 +20
27 Koen DE KORT Netherlands TGA 33 +20
28 Julian ALAPHILIPPE France EQS 23 +20
29 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY 26 +20
30 Andrea PERON Italy TNN 27 +20
31 Mark RENSHAW Australia EQS 33 +20
32 Alex HOWES United States TCG 27 +20
33 Mike TEUNISSEN Netherlands TLJ 23 +20
34 Daniele BENNATI Italy TCS 35 +20
35 Logan OWEN United States BDT 20 +20
36 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia UHC 32 +20
37 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC 29 +20
38 Joseph ROSSKOPF United States BMC 26 +20
39 Gregory OBANDO BRENES Costa Rica JHB 27 +20
40 Michael WOODS Canada OPM 29 +20
41 Gavin MANNION United States JBC 24 +20
42 Kiel REIJNEN United States UHC 29 +20
43 Joseph LEWIS Australia HSD 26 +20
44 Stijn DEVOLDER Belgium TFR 36 +20
45 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY 28 +20
46 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands TLJ 35 +20
47 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Spain TNN 32 +20
48 Sep VANMARCKE Belgium TLJ 27 +20
49 Jordan KERBY Australia DPC 23 +20
50 Roy CURVERS Netherlands TGA 36 +20
51 Jesse ANTHONY United States OPM 30 +20
52 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland SKY 32 +20
53 Travis MEYER Australia DPC 26 +20
54 Phillip GAIMON United States OPM 29 +20
55 Daniel SUMMERHILL United States UHC 26 +20
56 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg TFR 31 +20
57 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI United States TCG 24 +20
58 Manuel SENNI Italy BMC 23 +20
59 Theo BOS Netherlands MTN 32 +20
60 Jasper STUYVEN Belgium TFR 23 +20
61 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR 38 +20
62 Alexandr BRAICO Moldova JBC 27 +20
63 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 30 +20
64 Carter JONES United States TGA 26 +20
65 Maciej BODNAR Poland TCS 30 +20
66 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART Great Britain BDT 20 +20
67 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea MTN 27 +20
68 Tanner PUTT United States UHC 23 +20
69 Matteo TRENTIN Italy EQS 26 +20
70 Justin OIEN United States BDT 20 +20
71 Daniel EATON United States BDT 22 +20
72 Danny PATE United States SKY 36 +20
73 Edward KING United States TCG 32 +20
74 Charles PLANET France TNN 22 +20
75 Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ Colombia JHB 24 +20
76 Ian BOSWELL United States SKY 24 +20
77 Ruben GUERREIRO Portugal BDT 21 +20
78 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFR 27 +20
79 Lasse Norman HANSEN Denmark TCG 23 +20
80 Benjamin KING United States TCG 26 +20
81 Matthew BUSCHE United States TFR 30 +20
82 Martin KOHLER Switzerland DPC 30 +20
83 Joonas HENTTALA Finland TNN 24 +20
84 Oscar CLARK United States HSD 26 +20
85 Thierry HUPOND France TGA 31 +20
86 Lachlan NORRIS Australia DPC 28 +20
87 David LOZANO RIBA Spain TNN 27 +20
88 Andzs FLAKSIS Latvia HSD 24 +20
89 Lachlan David MORTON Australia JBC 23 +20
90 Geoffrey CURRAN United States BDT 20 +20
91 Matthew Harley GOSS Australia MTN 29 +20
92 Robert SWEETING United States SSC 28 +38
93 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa MTN 28 +42
94 Ruben ZEPUNTKE Germany TCG 22 +42
95 Toms SKUJINS Latvia HSD 24 +42
96 Kristoffer SKJERPING Norway TCG 22 +42
97 GREGORY DANIEL United States BDT 21 +42
98 Travis LIVERMON United States SSC 27 +42
99 Jonathan CLARKE Australia UHC 31 +42
100 Eric YOUNG United States OPM 26 +49
101 Michal KOLÁR Slovakia TCS 23 +49
102 James ORAM New Zealand BDT 22 +1:02
103 Johnathan FRETER United States JBC 23 +1:06
104 Luis ROMERO AMARAN Cuba JHB 36 +1:09
105 Joseph SCHMALZ United States HSD 25 +1:16
106 Michael MORKOV Denmark TCS 30 +1:28
107 Daniel OSS Italy BMC 28 +1:59
108 Nicolae TANOVITCHII Moldova JBC 22 +2:11
109 Thomas SOLADAY United States OPM 32 +2:29
110 Yves LAMPAERT Belgium EQS 24 +2:51
111 Johann VAN ZYL South Africa MTN 24 +2:51
112 Evan HUFFMAN United States SSC 25 +2:51
113 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium TLJ 33 +2:51
114 Matt BRAMMEIER Ireland MTN 30 +3:24
115 Will ROUTLEY Canada OPM 32 +3:24
116 Steve FISHER United States JBC 25 +3:49
117 Nathan EARLE Australia SKY 27 +4:31
118 Campbell Flakemore Australia BMC 23 +4:31
119 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY 38 +4:31
120 Jacob RATHE United States JBC 24 +4:37
121 Scott AMBROSE New Zealand TNN 20 +4:50
122 Chris BUTLER United States SSC 27 +5:14
123 Darren LAPTHORNE Australia DPC 32 +5:43
124 Tom VAN ASBROECK Belgium TLJ 25 +6:04
125 Graeme BROWN Australia DPC 36 +6:25
126 Tyler MAGNER United States HSD 24 +6:44
127 Fred RODRIGUEZ United States JBC 42 +6:44
128 Tom ZIRBEL United States OPM 37 +6:44
129 Daniele RATTO Italy UHC 26 +6:44
130 Stephen LEECE United States JHB 24 +6:44
131 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain TCS 34 +6:44
132 Martin VELITS Slovakia EQS 30 +6:44
133 Carson MILLER United States JHB 26 +7:08
134 Kevin DE MESMAEKER Belgium TNN 24 +7:36
135 Stijn VANDENBERGH Belgium EQS 31 +7:36
136 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK Belgium EQS 24 +7:38
137 Matti BRESCHEL Denmark TCS 31 +7:38
138 Gerald CIOLEK Germany MTN 29 +8:22
139 David WILLIAMS United States JHB 27 +11:37
140 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands TLJ 30 +12:00
141 Warren BARGUIL France TGA 24 +15:25