2015 Giro d'Italia Stage 1 TTT Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2015 Giro d'Italia results for Stage 1


- Stage 1 (San Lorenzo al Mare to San Remo (17.6 km TTT)) -

 

 Orica-GreenEDGE won the Stage 1 Team Time Trial.  Simon Gerrans is first race leader.
More Giro d'Italia Results

Rank Name Nationality Result
1 ORICA GREENEDGE AUS 19:26
2 TINKOFF - SAXO RUS +7
3 ASTANA PRO TEAM KAZ +13
4 ETIXX - QUICK STEP BEL +19
5 MOVISTAR TEAM ESP +21
6 IAM CYCLING SUI +25
7 BMC RACING TEAM USA +25
8 FDJ FRA +26
9 TEAM SKY GBR +27
10 TEAM KATUSHA RUS +27
11 TREK FACTORY RACING USA +29
12 LOTTO SOUDAL BEL +29
13 TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO NED +36
14 BARDIANI CSF ITA +37
15 CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE POL +45
16 AG2R LA MONDIALE FRA +48
17 TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN GER +49
18 SOUTHEAST ITA +52
19 TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN USA +53
20 NIPPO - VINI FANTINI ITA +57
21 LAMPRE - MERIDA ITA +59
22 ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - SIDERMEC ITA +1:03

 
 

General Classification after Stage 1
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE 35 19:26
2 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE 25 +0
3 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE 24 +0
4 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE 34 +0
5 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE 29 +0
6 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 25 +0
7 Manuele BOARO Italy TCS 28 +7
8 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TCS 29 +7
9 Michael ROGERS Australia TCS 36 +7
10 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TCS 33 +7
11 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark TCS 26 +7
12 Ivan ROVNY Russia TCS 28 +7
13 Fabio ARU Italy AST 25 +13
14 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST 38 +13
15 Diego ROSA Italy AST 26 +13
16 Dario CATALDO Italy AST 30 +13
17 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST 29 +13
18 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain AST 32 +13
19 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST 28 +13
20 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST 26 +13
21 Davide MALACARNE Italy AST 28 +13
22 Tom BOONEN Belgium EQS 35 +19
23 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium EQS 30 +19
24 Petr VAKOC Czech Republic EQS 23 +19
25 Maxime BOUET France EQS 29 +19
26 Pieter SERRY Belgium EQS 27 +19
27 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia EQS 28 +19
28 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain MOV 27 +21
29 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 25 +21
30 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 26 +21
31 Ruben FERNANDEZ Spain MOV 24 +21
32 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV 29 +21
33 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV 32 +21
34 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain MOV 32 +21
35 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV 29 +21
36 Sylvain CHAVANEL France IAM 36 +25
37 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands IAM 33 +25
38 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS Latvia IAM 33 +25
39 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland IAM 26 +25
40 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia IAM 31 +25
41 Damiano CARUSO Italy BMC 28 +25
42 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC 33 +25
43 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC 31 +25
44 Rick ZABEL Germany BMC 22 +25
45 Stefan KUENG Switzerland BMC 22 +25
46 Amaël MOINARD France BMC 33 +25
47 Silvan DILLIER Switzerland BMC 25 +25
48 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 27 +25
49 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC 32 +25
50 Francis MOUREY France FDJ 35 +26
51 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ 36 +26
52 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ 27 +26
53 Kévin REZA France FDJ 27 +26
54 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ 24 +26
55 Anthony ROUX France FDJ 28 +26
56 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic SKY 28 +27
57 Richie PORTE Australia SKY 30 +27
58 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY 26 +27
59 Elia VIVIANI Italy SKY 26 +27
60 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY 33 +27
61 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 31 +27
62 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ Colombia SKY 22 +27
63 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY 34 +27
64 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT 31 +27
65 Anton VOROBYEV Russia KAT 25 +27
66 Sergey LAGUTIN Russia KAT 34 +27
67 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT 38 +27
68 Alexander PORSEV Russia KAT 29 +27
69 Ilnur ZAKARIN Russia KAT 26 +27
70 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFR 26 +29
71 Kristof VANDEWALLE Belgium TFR 30 +29
72 Fabio FELLINE Italy TFR 25 +29
73 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR 27 +29
74 Fabio SILVESTRE Portugal TFR 25 +29
75 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTS 32 +29
76 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTS 32 +29
77 Stig BROECKX Belgium LTS 25 +29
78 André GREIPEL Germany LTS 33 +29
79 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTS 35 +29
80 Roger KLUGE Germany IAM 29 +34
81 Robert WAGNER Germany TLJ 32 +36
82 Rick FLENS Netherlands TLJ 32 +36
83 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands TLJ 38 +36
84 Moreno HOFLAND Netherlands TLJ 24 +36
85 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Netherlands TLJ 24 +36
86 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands TLJ 28 +36
87 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ 27 +36
88 Nicola RUFFONI Italy BAR 25 +37
89 Enrico BARBIN Italy BAR 25 +37
90 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy BAR 26 +37
91 Sonny COLBRELLI Italy BAR 25 +37
92 Edoardo ZARDINI Italy BAR 26 +37
93 Stefano PIRAZZI Italy BAR 28 +37
94 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Italy BAR 25 +37
95 Luca CHIRICO Italy BAR 23 +37
96 Ivan BASSO Italy TCS 38 +39
97 Clement CHEVRIER France IAM 23 +43
98 Marco COLEDAN Italy TFR 27 +45
99 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands TLJ 26 +45
100 Sylwester SZMYD Poland CCC 37 +45
101 Maciej PATERSKI Poland CCC 29 +45
102 Grega BOLE Slovenia CCC 30 +45
103 Branislau SAMOILAU Belarus CCC 30 +45
104 Marek RUTKIEWICZ Poland CCC 34 +45
105 Lukasz OWSIAN Poland CCC 25 +45
106 Bartlomiej MATYSIAK Poland CCC 31 +45
107 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM 38 +48
108 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 31 +48
109 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 35 +48
110 Hugo HOULE Canada ALM 25 +48
111 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM 33 +48
112 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM 26 +48
113 Patrick GRETSCH Germany ALM 28 +48
114 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia TGA 27 +49
115 Caleb FAIRLY United States TGA 28 +49
116 Simon GESCHKE Germany TGA 29 +49
117 Chad HAGA United States TGA 27 +49
118 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden TGA 24 +49
119 Nikias ARNDT Germany TGA 24 +49
120 Louis VERVAEKE Belgium LTS 22 +50
121 Mauro FINETTO Italy STH 30 +52
122 Francesco GAVAZZI Italy STH 31 +52
123 Jonathan MONSALVE Venezuela STH 26 +52
124 Elia FAVILLI Italy STH 26 +52
125 Matteo BUSATO Italy STH 28 +52
126 Manuel BELLETTI Italy STH 30 +52
127 Alessandro PETACCHI Italy STH 41 +52
128 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE Colombia TCG 30 +53
129 Davide VILLELLA Italy TCG 24 +53
130 Thomas DANIELSON United States TCG 37 +53
131 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands TCG 26 +53
132 Davide FORMOLO Italy TCG 23 +53
133 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada TCG 35 +53
134 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal TCG 31 +53
135 Nikolay MIHAYLOV Bulgaria CCC 27 +55
136 Eugert ZHUPA Albania STH 25 +56
137 Damiano CUNEGO Italy NIP 34 +57
138 Giacomo BERLATO Italy NIP 23 +57
139 Alessandro MALAGUTI Italy NIP 28 +57
140 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Italy NIP 29 +57
141 Alessandro BISOLTI Italy NIP 30 +57
142 Daniele COLLI Italy NIP 33 +57
143 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI Italy NIP 24 +57
144 Diego ** ULISSI Italy LAM 26 +59
145 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia LAM 24 +59
146 Manuele MORI Italy LAM 35 +59
147 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM 35 +59
148 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM 32 +59
149 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM 23 +59
150 Jaroslaw MARYCZ Poland CCC 28 +1:00
151 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OGE 24 +1:00
152 Franco PELLIZOTTI Italy AND 37 +1:03
153 Serghei TVETCOV Romania AND 27 +1:03
154 Oscar GATTO Italy AND 30 +1:03
155 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA Italy AND 32 +1:03
156 Davide APPOLLONIO Italy AND 26 +1:03
157 Simone STORTONI Italy AND 30 +1:03
158 Gianfranco ZILIOLI Italy AND 25 +1:05
159 Eduard Michael GROSU Romania NIP 23 +1:09
160 Alan MARANGONI Italy TCG 31 +1:10
161 Manabu ISHIBASHI Japan NIP 23 +1:12
162 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTS 39 +1:15
163 Nicola BOEM Italy BAR 26 +1:21
164 Nathan BROWN United States TCG 24 +1:25
165 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain EQS 26 +1:27
166 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TCS 41 +1:27
167 Marco FRAPPORTI Italy AND 30 +1:41
168 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ 30 +1:48
169 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ 34 +1:48
170 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ 26 +1:48
171 Jérôme PINEAU France IAM 35 +1:56
172 Eugenio ALAFACI Italy TFR 25 +1:57
173 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia KAT 29 +2:13
174 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia KAT 25 +2:13
175 Brett LANCASTER Australia OGE 36 +2:15
176 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE 28 +2:15
177 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal TCS 35 +2:24
178 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands TGA 30 +2:27
179 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS 34 +2:30
180 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina LAM 32 +2:32
181 Cheng JI China TGA 28 +2:33
182 Bert DE BACKER Belgium TGA 31 +2:33
183 Marco BANDIERA Italy AND 31 +2:43
184 Matteo PELUCCHI Italy IAM 26 +2:45
185 Axel DOMONT France ALM 25 +2:46
186 Julien BERARD France ALM 28 +2:46
187 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT 30 +3:02
188 Calvin WATSON Australia TFR 22 +3:06
189 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 23 +3:07
190 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY 34 +3:09
191 Sacha MODOLO Italy LAM 28 +3:11
192 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan TFR 32 +3:20
193 Gang XU China LAM 31 +3:21
194 Fabio SABATINI Italy EQS 30 +3:28
195 Iljo KEISSE Belgium EQS 33 +3:28
196 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTS 30 +3:31
197 Ramon CARRETERO Panama STH 25 +3:53