2015 Tour of the Basque Country Stage 6 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2015 Tour of the Basque Country results for Stage 6


- Stage 6 (Aia to Aia (18.3 km ITT)) -

 

 Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alpecin) won the Stage 6 Time Trial.  Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) wins the 2015 Tour of the Basque Country.
More Tour of the Basque Country Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Tom DUMOULIN NED TGA 25 28:46
2 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT 36 +4
3 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 26 +5
4 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY 28 +17
5 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV 29 +21
6 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFR 25 +23
7 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 25 +30
8 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM 29 +34
9 Rein TAARAMAE EST AST 28 +36
10 Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL EQS 25 +37
11 Tony MARTIN GER EQS 30 +42
12 Simon YATES GBR OGE 23 +43
13 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST 36 +48
14 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM 38 +48
15 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 28 +51
16 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY 34 +52
17 Bob JUNGELS LUX TFR 23 +54
18 Rohan DENNIS AUS BMC 25 +59
19 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC 37 +59
20 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ 25 +1:01
21 Ilnur ZAKARIN RUS KAT 26 +1:01
22 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC 27 +1:03
23 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS 32 +1:08
24 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST 32 +1:11
25 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM 27 +1:16
26 Andrew TALANSKY USA TCG 27 +1:18
27 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT 29 +1:19
28 Davide FORMOLO ITA TCG 23 +1:24
29 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE 31 +1:26
30 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC 33 +1:42
31 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST 26 +1:44
32 Jan POLANC SLO LAM 23 +1:46
33 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 25 +1:46
34 Diego ** ULISSI ITA LAM 26 +1:48
35 Romain HARDY FRA COF 27 +1:52
36 Sander ARMEE BEL LTS 30 +1:54
37 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 31 +1:56
38 Amets TXURRUKA ESP CJR 33 +1:58
39 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED TCG 26 +2:00
40 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP EQS 26 +2:01
41 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF 28 +2:05
42 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR 38 +2:06
43 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 27 +2:07
44 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM 38 +2:09
45 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY 33 +2:10
46 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ ESP CJR 25 +2:12
47 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 35 +2:16
48 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF 26 +2:18
49 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS 26 +2:19
50 Thomas DANIELSON USA TCG 37 +2:20
51 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTS 29 +2:27
52 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ 32 +2:29
53 Julien SIMON FRA COF 30 +2:34
54 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP LAM 35 +2:35
55 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE 35 +2:35
56 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT 30 +2:37
57 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM 36 +2:39
58 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM 22 +2:40
59 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY 34 +2:41
60 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY 38 +2:45
61 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC 31 +2:45
62 Anthony TURGIS FRA COF 21 +2:46
63 Louis VERVAEKE BEL LTS 22 +2:46
64 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST 35 +2:47
65 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM 30 +2:47
66 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TCS 31 +2:52
67 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT 34 +2:53
68 Stéphane ROSSETTO FRA COF 28 +2:57
69 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM 26 +2:59
70 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TCS 25 +3:04
71 Nathan BROWN USA TCG 24 +3:05
72 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFR 31 +3:14
73 Evgeny PETROV RUS TCS 37 +3:21
74 Michal GOLAS POL EQS 31 +3:24
75 Timo ROOSEN NED TLJ 22 +3:25
76 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFR 35 +3:26
77 George BENNETT NZL TLJ 25 +3:33
78 Matej MOHORIC SLO TCG 21 +3:36
79 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ 24 +3:39
80 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV KAZ AST 23 +3:42
81 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST 30 +3:44
82 Kevin DE WEERT BEL TLJ 33 +3:44
83 Pieter WEENING NED OGE 34 +3:49
84 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA ESP CJR 25 +3:54
85 Jonathan FUMEAUX SUI IAM 27 +3:56
86 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR 35 +3:57
87 Lawrence WARBASSE USA IAM 25 +4:01
88 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO URU CJR 30 +4:01
89 Julien BERARD FRA ALM 28 +4:02
90 Eduard Alexander BELTRAN SUAREZ COL TCS 25 +4:03
91 Hugh CARTHY GBR CJR 21 +4:03
92 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR TCG 31 +4:09
93 Petr VAKOC CZE EQS 23 +4:13
94 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM 29 +4:14
95 Julien VERMOTE BEL EQS 26 +4:18
96 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI IAM 26 +4:22
97 Clement CHEVRIER FRA IAM 23 +4:25
98 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO COL TFR 27 +4:28
99 Antonio MOLINA ESP CJR 24 +4:28
100 Nick VAN DER LIJKE NED TLJ 24 +4:34
101 Matteo BONO ITA LAM 32 +4:35
102 Bruno PIRES POR TCS 34 +4:45
103 Joseph ROSSKOPF USA BMC 26 +4:56
104 Lawson CRADDOCK USA TGA 23 +5:08
105 Alexander KOLOBNEV RUS KAT 34 +5:36
106 Francis MOUREY FRA FDJ 35 +6:58
DNF Caleb FAIRLY USA TGA 28  
DNS Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV 32  
DNS Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP MOV 32  
DNS Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV 28  
DNS José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 30  
DNS Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER TGA 30  
DNS Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 31  
DNS Simon GERRANS AUS OGE 35  
DNS Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE 25  
DNS Tony GALLOPIN FRA LTS 27  
DNS Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTS 30  
DNS Tim WELLENS BEL LTS 24  
DNS Sergey LAGUTIN RUS KAT 34  
DNS Bauke MOLLEMA NED TFR 29  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 6 (Final)
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT 36 21:49:38
2 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY 28 +13
3 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 26 +29
4 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 25 +38
5 Simon YATES Great Britain OGE 23 +46
6 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST 36 +1:06
7 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM 29 +1:14
8 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Poland EQS 25 +1:15
9 Ilnur ZAKARIN Russia KAT 26 +1:25
10 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ 25 +1:33
11 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC 27 +1:35
12 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT 29 +1:37
13 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC 37 +1:55
14 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM 27 +2:40
15 Rafal MAJKA Poland TCS 26 +3:11
16 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM 38 +3:16
17 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY 34 +4:07
18 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain AST 32 +4:29
19 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 27 +4:29
20 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT 34 +4:48
21 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 25 +5:51
22 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST 26 +5:52
23 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM 23 +6:23
24 Davide FORMOLO Italy TCG 23 +7:43
25 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC 33 +7:47
26 Rudy MOLARD France COF 26 +8:02
27 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands TCG 26 +9:10
28 Petr VAKOC Czech Republic EQS 23 +11:36
29 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands TGA 25 +12:10
30 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV 29 +12:56
31 Bob JUNGELS Luxembourg TFR 23 +13:06
32 Tony MARTIN Germany EQS 30 +13:12
33 Thomas DANIELSON United States TCG 37 +14:06
34 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTS 29 +14:15
35 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TCS 25 +14:17
36 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 35 +14:26
37 Romain HARDY France COF 27 +17:38
38 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR 38 +17:40
39 Fabio FELLINE Italy TFR 25 +19:02
40 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TCS 31 +19:18
41 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY 34 +19:27
42 Rohan DENNIS Australia BMC 25 +19:38
43 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTS 32 +19:49
44 Yohan BAGOT France COF 28 +19:57
45 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 31 +20:59
46 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY 33 +21:56
47 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia AST 28 +22:00
48 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM 36 +22:07
49 Andrew TALANSKY United States TCG 27 +23:36
50 Mikael CHEREL France ALM 29 +24:32
51 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal TCG 31 +28:40
52 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE 31 +29:14
53 Julien SIMON France COF 30 +31:05
54 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTS 30 +33:52
55 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE 35 +34:57
56 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA Spain CJR 25 +35:11
57 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg TFR 35 +35:16
58 George BENNETT New Zealand TLJ 25 +35:49
59 Amets TXURRUKA Spain CJR 33 +36:00
60 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE 34 +38:37
61 Stéphane ROSSETTO France COF 28 +39:12
62 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 28 +39:45
63 Michal GOLAS Poland EQS 31 +39:50
64 Diego ** ULISSI Italy LAM 26 +39:57
65 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR 35 +40:42
66 Jonathan FUMEAUX Switzerland IAM 27 +40:52
67 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain EQS 26 +42:52
68 Louis VERVAEKE Belgium LTS 22 +44:25
69 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO Colombia TFR 27 +44:44
70 Clement CHEVRIER France IAM 23 +45:14
71 Bruno PIRES Portugal TCS 34 +46:14
72 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain LAM 35 +46:46
73 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ 24 +47:15
74 Valerio AGNOLI Italy AST 30 +47:58
75 Lawson CRADDOCK United States TGA 23 +49:22
76 Lawrence WARBASSE United States IAM 25 +49:44
77 Nathan BROWN United States TCG 24 +50:37
78 Valerio CONTI Italy LAM 22 +50:53
79 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland IAM 26 +51:05
80 Alexander KOLOBNEV Russia KAT 34 +51:26
81 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC 31 +51:30
82 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO Uruguay CJR 30 +52:40
83 Francis MOUREY France FDJ 35 +53:12
84 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Netherlands TLJ 24 +53:17
85 Hugh CARTHY Great Britain CJR 21 +55:23
86 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM 38 +55:52
87 Matej MOHORIC Slovenia TCG 21 +56:13
88 Julien VERMOTE Belgium EQS 26 +56:24
89 Anthony TURGIS France COF 21 +56:25
90 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY 38 +57:16
91 Antonio MOLINA Spain CJR 24 +57:27
92 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ Spain CJR 25 +57:47
93 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg TFR 31 +57:52
94 Matteo BONO Italy LAM 32 +58:27
95 Jérémy ROY France FDJ 32 +58:40
96 Eduard Alexander BELTRAN SUAREZ Colombia TCS 25 +59:23
97 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV Kazakhstan AST 23 +1:00:03
98 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM 26 +1:01:01
99 Julien BERARD France ALM 28 +1:01:20
100 Kevin DE WEERT Belgium TLJ 33 +1:02:38
101 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM 30 +1:04:04
102 Evgeny PETROV Russia TCS 37 +1:04:24
103 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT 30 +1:04:32
104 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST 35 +1:05:39
105 Joseph ROSSKOPF United States BMC 26 +1:05:56
106 Timo ROOSEN Netherlands TLJ 22 +1:09:10