2015 Tour of the Basque Country Stage 5 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2015 Tour of the Basque Country results for Stage 5


- Stage 5 (Eibar to Aia (155.5 km)) -

 

 Mikel Landa (Astana) won Stage 5.  Sergio Henao (Sky) remains overall leader.
More Tour of the Basque Country Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST 26 4:06:01
2 Tim WELLENS BEL LTS 24 +3
3 Thomas DANIELSON USA TCG 37 +16
4 Rein TAARAMAE EST AST 28 +28
5 Tony GALLOPIN FRA LTS 27 +38
6 Simon YATES GBR OGE 23 +53
7 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY 28 +56
8 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT 36 +56
9 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED TCG 26 +1:05
10 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM 27 +1:06
11 Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL EQS 25 +1:08
12 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT 29 +1:08
13 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 25 +1:08
14 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST 36 +1:11
15 Ilnur ZAKARIN RUS KAT 26 +1:14
16 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 26 +1:14
17 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ 25 +1:14
18 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM 29 +1:14
19 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC 27 +1:22
20 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS 26 +1:22
21 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC 37 +1:26
22 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 27 +1:37
23 Romain HARDY FRA COF 27 +1:44
24 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY 34 +1:51
25 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT 34 +1:58
26 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM 38 +2:07
27 Bauke MOLLEMA NED TFR 29 +2:11
28 Jan POLANC SLO LAM 23 +2:18
29 Amets TXURRUKA ESP CJR 33 +2:24
30 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA ESP CJR 25 +2:29
31 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM 29 +2:34
32 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF 28 +2:34
33 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS 32 +2:38
34 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP MOV 32 +2:43
35 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM 36 +2:50
36 Davide FORMOLO ITA TCG 23 +2:56
37 Pieter WEENING NED OGE 34 +2:59
38 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST 32 +2:59
39 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 25 +2:59
40 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC 33 +3:05
41 Julien SIMON FRA COF 30 +3:05
42 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF 26 +3:12
43 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV 32 +3:37
44 George BENNETT NZL TLJ 25 +3:41
45 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 35 +3:43
46 Sander ARMEE BEL LTS 30 +3:43
47 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 31 +3:55
48 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR 38 +4:01
49 Petr VAKOC CZE EQS 23 +4:01
50 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR 35 +4:01
51 Bob JUNGELS LUX TFR 23 +4:01
52 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTS 29 +4:26
53 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TCS 25 +4:27
54 Jonathan FUMEAUX SUI IAM 27 +4:37
55 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR TCG 31 +4:37
56 Andrew TALANSKY USA TCG 27 +4:37
57 Tony MARTIN GER EQS 30 +4:37
58 Tom DUMOULIN NED TGA 25 +4:37
59 Diego ** ULISSI ITA LAM 26 +4:41
60 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TCS 31 +4:53
61 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM 22 +5:01
62 Clement CHEVRIER FRA IAM 23 +5:34
63 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFR 25 +5:51
64 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO COL TFR 27 +5:54
65 Stéphane ROSSETTO FRA COF 28 +6:01
66 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE 35 +6:14
67 Bruno PIRES POR TCS 34 +6:14
68 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE 31 +7:47
69 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM 26 +7:47
70 Nick VAN DER LIJKE NED TLJ 24 +7:55
71 Nathan BROWN USA TCG 24 +8:00
72 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFR 31 +8:12
73 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI IAM 26 +8:46
74 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY 33 +8:53
75 Matteo BONO ITA LAM 32 +8:53
76 Louis VERVAEKE BEL LTS 22 +8:57
77 Rohan DENNIS AUS BMC 25 +9:10
78 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE 25 +9:21
79 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY 34 +9:37
80 Matej MOHORIC SLO TCG 21 +10:04
81 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFR 35 +10:28
82 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 30 +10:28
83 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC 31 +10:28
84 Sergey LAGUTIN RUS KAT 34 +10:28
85 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV 29 +10:28
86 Lawrence WARBASSE USA IAM 25 +10:28
87 Michal GOLAS POL EQS 31 +10:32
88 Evgeny PETROV RUS TCS 37 +10:40
89 Lawson CRADDOCK USA TGA 23 +10:51
90 Caleb FAIRLY USA TGA 28 +10:51
91 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV KAZ AST 23 +10:53
92 Julien VERMOTE BEL EQS 26 +11:16
93 Kevin DE WEERT BEL TLJ 33 +11:16
94 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM 30 +11:20
95 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO URU CJR 30 +11:20
96 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ ESP CJR 25 +11:26
97 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM 38 +11:30
98 Hugh CARTHY GBR CJR 21 +11:30
99 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 31 +11:30
100 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ 24 +11:30
101 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTS 30 +11:39
102 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE 35 +11:39
103 Julien BERARD FRA ALM 28 +11:39
104 Anthony TURGIS FRA COF 21 +11:39
105 Alexander KOLOBNEV RUS KAT 34 +11:47
106 Eduard Alexander BELTRAN SUAREZ COL TCS 25 +11:58
107 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP LAM 35 +12:08
108 Francis MOUREY FRA FDJ 35 +12:14
109 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ 32 +12:14
110 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT 30 +12:18
111 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY 38 +12:20
112 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP EQS 26 +12:28
113 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV 28 +12:47
114 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 28 +12:47
115 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST 30 +13:29
116 Antonio MOLINA ESP CJR 24 +14:03
117 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER TGA 30 +14:13
118 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST 35 +15:39
119 Timo ROOSEN NED TLJ 22 +18:28
120 Joseph ROSSKOPF USA BMC 26 +18:38
DNF Oliver ZAUGG SUI TCS 34  
DNF Danny PATE USA SKY 36  
DNF Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ 26  
DNF Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST 33  
DNF Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE COL TCG 30  
DNS Gianni MEERSMAN BEL EQS 30  
DNS Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP EQS 23

 
 

General Classification after Stage 5
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY 28 21:20:48
2 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT 36 +0
3 Simon YATES Great Britain OGE 23 +7
4 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 25 +12
5 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST 36 +22
6 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT 29 +22
7 Ilnur ZAKARIN Russia KAT 26 +28
8 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 26 +28
9 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC 27 +36
10 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ 25 +36
11 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Poland EQS 25 +42
12 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM 29 +44
13 Rafal MAJKA Poland TCS 26 +56
14 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC 37 +1:00
15 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands TFR 29 +1:25
16 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM 27 +1:28
17 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT 34 +1:59
18 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 27 +2:26
19 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM 38 +2:32
20 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY 34 +3:19
21 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain AST 32 +3:22
22 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 25 +4:09
23 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST 26 +4:12
24 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM 23 +4:41
25 Rudy MOLARD France COF 26 +5:48
26 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC 33 +6:09
27 Davide FORMOLO Italy TCG 23 +6:23
28 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands TCG 26 +7:14
29 Petr VAKOC Czech Republic EQS 23 +7:27
30 Tony GALLOPIN France LTS 27 +9:07
31 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TCS 25 +11:17
32 Thomas DANIELSON United States TCG 37 +11:50
33 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTS 29 +11:52
34 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands TGA 25 +12:14
35 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 35 +12:14
36 Bob JUNGELS Luxembourg TFR 23 +12:16
37 Tony MARTIN Germany EQS 30 +12:34
38 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTS 24 +12:38
39 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV 29 +12:39
40 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR 38 +15:38
41 Romain HARDY France COF 27 +15:50
42 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TCS 31 +16:30
43 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTS 30 +16:45
44 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY 34 +16:50
45 Yohan BAGOT France COF 28 +17:56
46 Fabio FELLINE Italy TFR 25 +18:43
47 Rohan DENNIS Australia BMC 25 +18:43
48 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTS 32 +18:45
49 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 31 +19:07
50 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM 36 +19:32
51 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY 33 +19:50
52 Mikael CHEREL France ALM 29 +20:22
53 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia AST 28 +21:28
54 Andrew TALANSKY United States TCG 27 +22:22
55 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal TCG 31 +24:35
56 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE 31 +27:52
57 Julien SIMON France COF 30 +28:35
58 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA Spain CJR 25 +31:21
59 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV 32 +31:41
60 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg TFR 35 +31:54
61 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTS 30 +32:02
62 George BENNETT New Zealand TLJ 25 +32:20
63 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE 35 +32:26
64 Sergey LAGUTIN Russia KAT 34 +33:35
65 Amets TXURRUKA Spain CJR 33 +34:06
66 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE 34 +34:52
67 Stéphane ROSSETTO France COF 28 +36:19
68 Michal GOLAS Poland EQS 31 +36:30
69 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR 35 +36:49
70 Jonathan FUMEAUX Switzerland IAM 27 +37:00
71 Diego ** ULISSI Italy LAM 26 +38:13
72 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV 28 +38:13
73 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 28 +38:58
74 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 30 +39:26
75 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO Colombia TFR 27 +40:20
76 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE 25 +40:37
77 Clement CHEVRIER France IAM 23 +40:53
78 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain EQS 26 +40:55
79 Bruno PIRES Portugal TCS 34 +41:33
80 Louis VERVAEKE Belgium LTS 22 +41:43
81 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE 35 +43:18
82 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ 24 +43:40
83 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain LAM 35 +44:15
84 Valerio AGNOLI Italy AST 30 +44:18
85 Lawson CRADDOCK United States TGA 23 +44:18
86 Lawrence WARBASSE United States IAM 25 +45:47
87 Alexander KOLOBNEV Russia KAT 34 +45:54
88 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain MOV 32 +45:59
89 Francis MOUREY France FDJ 35 +46:18
90 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland IAM 26 +46:47
91 Nathan BROWN United States TCG 24 +47:36
92 Valerio CONTI Italy LAM 22 +48:17
93 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO Uruguay CJR 30 +48:43
94 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Netherlands TLJ 24 +48:47
95 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC 31 +48:49
96 Hugh CARTHY Great Britain CJR 21 +51:24
97 Julien VERMOTE Belgium EQS 26 +52:10
98 Matej MOHORIC Slovenia TCG 21 +52:41
99 Antonio MOLINA Spain CJR 24 +53:03
100 Anthony TURGIS France COF 21 +53:43
101 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM 38 +53:47
102 Matteo BONO Italy LAM 32 +53:56
103 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 31 +54:31
104 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY 38 +54:35
105 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg TFR 31 +54:42
106 Eduard Alexander BELTRAN SUAREZ Colombia TCS 25 +55:24
107 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ Spain CJR 25 +55:39
108 Jérémy ROY France FDJ 32 +56:15
109 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV Kazakhstan AST 23 +56:25
110 Julien BERARD France ALM 28 +57:22
111 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany TGA 30 +58:02
112 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM 26 +58:06
113 Kevin DE WEERT Belgium TLJ 33 +58:58
114 Joseph ROSSKOPF United States BMC 26 +1:01:04
115 Evgeny PETROV Russia TCS 37 +1:01:07
116 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM 30 +1:01:21
117 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT 30 +1:01:59
118 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST 35 +1:02:56
119 Caleb FAIRLY United States TGA 28 +1:05:35
120 Timo ROOSEN Netherlands TLJ 22 +1:05:49