2015 Tour of the Basque Country Stage 4 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2015 Tour of the Basque Country results for Stage 4


- Stage 4 (Zumarraga to Arrate (162.2 km)) -

 

 Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) won Stage 4.
More Tour of the Basque Country Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT 36 4:05:10
2 Bauke MOLLEMA NED TFR 29 +0
3 Simon YATES GBR OGE 23 +0
4 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 26 +0
5 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY 28 +0
6 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST 36 +0
7 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 25 +0
8 Ilnur ZAKARIN RUS KAT 26 +0
9 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM 29 +0
10 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ 25 +0
11 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC 27 +0
12 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT 29 +0
13 Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL EQS 25 +23
14 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC 37 +23
15 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM 38 +23
16 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS 26 +23
17 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT 34 +47
18 Jan POLANC SLO LAM 23 +47
19 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST 32 +47
20 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 27 +47
21 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM 27 +1:08
22 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED TCG 26 +1:22
23 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTS 30 +1:22
24 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY 34 +1:56
25 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 25 +1:56
26 Davide FORMOLO ITA TCG 23 +2:27
27 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV 29 +2:27
28 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF 26 +2:34
29 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC 33 +3:42
30 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTS 29 +3:42
31 Petr VAKOC CZE EQS 23 +3:42
32 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFR 25 +3:42
33 Romain HARDY FRA COF 27 +3:42
34 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 35 +3:42
35 Andrew TALANSKY USA TCG 27 +4:19
36 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST 26 +4:58
37 Pieter WEENING NED OGE 34 +6:17
38 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF 28 +6:19
39 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TCS 25 +6:28
40 Rohan DENNIS AUS BMC 25 +6:54
41 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY 34 +7:29
42 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE 35 +7:53
43 Bob JUNGELS LUX TFR 23 +7:53
44 Thomas DANIELSON USA TCG 37 +7:53
45 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE 35 +7:53
46 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TCS 31 +7:53
47 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE 31 +7:53
48 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR 38 +7:53
49 Tony MARTIN GER EQS 30 +7:53
50 Michal GOLAS POL EQS 31 +7:53
51 Tony GALLOPIN FRA LTS 27 +7:53
52 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV 28 +7:53
53 Tom DUMOULIN NED TGA 25 +7:53
54 Tim WELLENS BEL LTS 24 +9:03
55 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS 32 +9:14
56 Louis VERVAEKE BEL LTS 22 +9:14
57 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFR 35 +9:14
58 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM 36 +9:14
59 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM 29 +10:55
60 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR TCG 31 +10:55
61 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY 33 +10:55
62 Sergey LAGUTIN RUS KAT 34 +10:55
63 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP EQS 26 +11:14
64 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 31 +12:19
65 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 28 +12:22
66 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV 32 +12:22
67 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE COL TCG 30 +12:22
68 Oliver ZAUGG SUI TCS 34 +15:31
69 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 30 +18:34
70 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP LAM 35 +18:34
71 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR 35 +19:15
72 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO URU CJR 30 +19:15
73 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA ESP CJR 25 +19:15
74 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP MOV 32 +19:15
75 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST 33 +19:15
76 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC 31 +19:15
77 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 31 +19:15
78 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM 38 +19:15
79 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST 35 +19:15
80 Antonio MOLINA ESP CJR 24 +20:52
81 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM 30 +20:52
82 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ ESP CJR 25 +20:52
83 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM 26 +20:52
84 Diego ** ULISSI ITA LAM 26 +20:52
85 Matteo BONO ITA LAM 32 +20:52
86 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE 25 +20:52
87 Alexander KOLOBNEV RUS KAT 34 +20:52
88 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST 30 +21:46
89 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM 22 +21:46
90 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL EQS 30 +21:46
91 Matej MOHORIC SLO TCG 21 +21:46
92 Julien VERMOTE BEL EQS 26 +21:46
93 Stéphane ROSSETTO FRA COF 28 +21:46
94 Clement CHEVRIER FRA IAM 23 +21:46
95 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER TGA 30 +21:46
96 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI IAM 26 +21:46
97 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ 24 +21:46
98 Sander ARMEE BEL LTS 30 +21:46
99 Amets TXURRUKA ESP CJR 33 +21:46
100 Lawrence WARBASSE USA IAM 25 +21:46
101 Anthony TURGIS FRA COF 21 +21:46
102 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO COL TFR 27 +21:46
103 Bruno PIRES POR TCS 34 +21:46
104 Caleb FAIRLY USA TGA 28 +21:46
105 Jonathan FUMEAUX SUI IAM 27 +21:46
106 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY 38 +21:46
107 Kevin DE WEERT BEL TLJ 33 +21:46
108 Evgeny PETROV RUS TCS 37 +21:46
109 Nick VAN DER LIJKE NED TLJ 24 +21:46
110 Joseph ROSSKOPF USA BMC 26 +21:46
111 Lawson CRADDOCK USA TGA 23 +21:46
112 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV KAZ AST 23 +21:46
113 Nathan BROWN USA TCG 24 +21:46
114 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ 32 +21:46
115 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFR 31 +21:46
116 Julien BERARD FRA ALM 28 +21:46
117 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ 26 +21:46
118 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT 30 +21:46
119 Timo ROOSEN NED TLJ 22 +21:46
120 Francis MOUREY FRA FDJ 35 +21:46
121 Eduard Alexander BELTRAN SUAREZ COL TCS 25 +21:46
122 Hugh CARTHY GBR CJR 21 +21:46
123 Rein TAARAMAE EST AST 28 +21:46
124 Julien SIMON FRA COF 30 +21:46
125 Danny PATE USA SKY 36 +21:46
126 George BENNETT NZL TLJ 25 +21:46
127 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP EQS 23 +21:46
DNF Cheng JI CHN TGA 28  
DNF Fredrik LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA 21  
DNF Carter JONES USA TGA 26  
DNF Jerome COPPEL FRA IAM 29  
DNF Patrick SCHELLING SUI IAM 25  
DNF David TANNER AUS IAM 31  
DNF Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT 38  
DNF Kévin REZA FRA FDJ 27  
DNS Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TCS 29  
DNS Thierry HUPOND FRA TGA 31  
DNS Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ 27  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 4
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY 28 17:13:51
2 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT 36 +0
3 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 25 +0
4 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST 36 +7
5 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands TFR 29 +10
6 Ilnur ZAKARIN Russia KAT 26 +10
7 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC 27 +10
8 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 26 +10
9 Simon YATES Great Britain OGE 23 +10
10 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT 29 +10
11 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ 25 +18
12 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM 29 +26
13 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Poland EQS 25 +30
14 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC 37 +30
15 Rafal MAJKA Poland TCS 26 +30
16 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT 34 +57
17 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM 27 +1:18
18 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain AST 32 +1:19
19 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM 38 +1:21
20 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 27 +1:45
21 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 25 +2:06
22 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY 34 +2:24
23 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV 29 +3:07
24 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM 23 +3:19
25 Rudy MOLARD France COF 26 +3:32
26 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC 33 +4:00
27 Petr VAKOC Czech Republic EQS 23 +4:22
28 Davide FORMOLO Italy TCG 23 +4:23
29 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST 26 +5:08
30 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTS 30 +6:02
31 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands TCG 26 +7:05
32 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TCS 25 +7:46
33 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY 34 +8:09
34 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTS 29 +8:22
35 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands TGA 25 +8:33
36 Tony MARTIN Germany EQS 30 +8:53
37 Bob JUNGELS Luxembourg TFR 23 +9:11
38 Tony GALLOPIN France LTS 27 +9:25
39 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 35 +9:27
40 Rohan DENNIS Australia BMC 25 +10:29
41 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY 33 +11:53
42 Thomas DANIELSON United States TCG 37 +12:30
43 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TCS 31 +12:33
44 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR 38 +12:33
45 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTS 24 +13:31
46 Fabio FELLINE Italy TFR 25 +13:48
47 Romain HARDY France COF 27 +15:02
48 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 31 +16:08
49 Yohan BAGOT France COF 28 +16:18
50 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTS 32 +17:03
51 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE Colombia TCG 30 +17:07
52 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM 36 +17:38
53 Andrew TALANSKY United States TCG 27 +18:41
54 Mikael CHEREL France ALM 29 +18:44
55 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal TCG 31 +20:54
56 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE 31 +21:01
57 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia AST 28 +21:56
58 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg TFR 35 +22:22
59 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands AST 33 +23:02
60 Sergey LAGUTIN Russia KAT 34 +24:03
61 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland TCS 34 +25:30
62 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV 28 +26:22
63 Julien SIMON France COF 30 +26:26
64 Michal GOLAS Poland EQS 31 +26:54
65 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 28 +27:07
66 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE 35 +27:08
67 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV 32 +29:00
68 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTS 30 +29:15
69 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain EQS 26 +29:23
70 George BENNETT New Zealand TLJ 25 +29:35
71 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA Spain CJR 25 +29:48
72 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 30 +29:54
73 Stéphane ROSSETTO France COF 28 +31:14
74 Valerio AGNOLI Italy AST 30 +31:45
75 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE 25 +32:12
76 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE 35 +32:35
77 Amets TXURRUKA Spain CJR 33 +32:38
78 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE 34 +32:49
79 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain LAM 35 +33:03
80 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ 24 +33:06
81 Jonathan FUMEAUX Switzerland IAM 27 +33:19
82 Louis VERVAEKE Belgium LTS 22 +33:42
83 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR 35 +33:44
84 Lawson CRADDOCK United States TGA 23 +34:23
85 Diego ** ULISSI Italy LAM 26 +34:28
86 Francis MOUREY France FDJ 35 +35:00
87 Alexander KOLOBNEV Russia KAT 34 +35:03
88 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO Colombia TFR 27 +35:22
89 Bruno PIRES Portugal TCS 34 +36:15
90 Lawrence WARBASSE United States IAM 25 +36:15
91 Clement CHEVRIER France IAM 23 +36:15
92 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO Uruguay CJR 30 +38:19
93 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland IAM 26 +38:57
94 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC 31 +39:17
95 Antonio MOLINA Spain CJR 24 +39:56
96 Nathan BROWN United States TCG 24 +40:32
97 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain EQS 23 +40:39
98 Hugh CARTHY Great Britain CJR 21 +40:50
99 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Netherlands TLJ 24 +41:48
100 Julien VERMOTE Belgium EQS 26 +41:50
101 Anthony TURGIS France COF 21 +43:00
102 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium EQS 30 +43:11
103 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY 38 +43:11
104 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM 38 +43:13
105 Joseph ROSSKOPF United States BMC 26 +43:22
106 Matej MOHORIC Slovenia TCG 21 +43:33
107 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 31 +43:57
108 Valerio CONTI Italy LAM 22 +44:12
109 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain MOV 32 +44:12
110 Eduard Alexander BELTRAN SUAREZ Colombia TCS 25 +44:22
111 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany TGA 30 +44:45
112 Jérémy ROY France FDJ 32 +44:57
113 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ Spain CJR 25 +45:09
114 Matteo BONO Italy LAM 32 +45:59
115 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV Kazakhstan AST 23 +46:28
116 Julien BERARD France ALM 28 +46:39
117 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg TFR 31 +47:26
118 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST 35 +48:13
119 Timo ROOSEN Netherlands TLJ 22 +48:17
120 Kevin DE WEERT Belgium TLJ 33 +48:38
121 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT 30 +50:37
122 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM 30 +50:57
123 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands TLJ 26 +50:57
124 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM 26 +51:15
125 Evgeny PETROV Russia TCS 37 +51:23
126 Caleb FAIRLY United States TGA 28 +55:40
127 Danny PATE United States SKY 36 +59:34