2015 Tour of the Basque Country Stage 3 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2015 Tour of the Basque Country results for Stage 3


- Stage 3 (Vitoria-Gasteiz to Zumarraga (170.7 km)) -

 

 Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) won Stage 3.  Sergio Henao (Sky) is new leader on G.C.
More Tour of the Basque Country Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT 36 4:39:02
2 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY 28 +0
3 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 25 +0
4 Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL EQS 25 +7
5 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS 26 +7
6 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST 36 +7
7 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC 37 +7
8 Simon YATES GBR OGE 23 +10
9 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT 29 +10
10 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC 27 +10
11 Ilnur ZAKARIN RUS KAT 26 +10
12 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 26 +10
13 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM 27 +10
14 Rein TAARAMAE EST AST 28 +10
15 Bauke MOLLEMA NED TFR 29 +10
16 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 25 +10
17 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST 26 +10
18 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT 34 +10
19 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC 33 +18
20 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ 25 +18
21 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM 29 +26
22 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY 34 +28
23 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST 32 +32
24 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 31 +40
25 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY 34 +40
26 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV 29 +40
27 Tony MARTIN GER EQS 30 +40
28 Tom DUMOULIN NED TGA 25 +40
29 Petr VAKOC CZE EQS 23 +40
30 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 27 +58
31 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM 38 +58
32 Jan POLANC SLO LAM 23 +58
33 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF 26 +58
34 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY 33 +58
35 Bob JUNGELS LUX TFR 23 +1:18
36 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TCS 25 +1:18
37 Tony GALLOPIN FRA LTS 27 +1:32
38 Davide FORMOLO ITA TCG 23 +1:56
39 Rohan DENNIS AUS BMC 25 +3:35
40 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST 33 +3:47
41 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT 38 +4:11
42 Tim WELLENS BEL LTS 24 +4:28
43 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED TCG 26 +4:37
44 Thomas DANIELSON USA TCG 37 +4:37
45 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTS 30 +4:40
46 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TCS 31 +4:40
47 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM 29 +4:40
48 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTS 29 +4:40
49 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS 32 +4:40
50 Julien SIMON FRA COF 30 +4:40
51 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR 38 +4:40
52 George BENNETT NZL TLJ 25 +4:40
53 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 28 +4:40
54 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE COL TCG 30 +4:45
55 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM 36 +4:47
56 Amets TXURRUKA ESP CJR 33 +5:14
57 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 35 +5:45
58 Sander ARMEE BEL LTS 30 +5:55
59 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV 28 +7:02
60 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE 35 +7:36
61 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ ESP CJR 25 +8:15
62 Alexander KOLOBNEV RUS KAT 34 +9:28
63 Francis MOUREY FRA FDJ 35 +9:28
64 Stéphane ROSSETTO FRA COF 28 +9:28
65 Lawson CRADDOCK USA TGA 23 +9:28
66 Diego ** ULISSI ITA LAM 26 +9:59
67 Julien VERMOTE BEL EQS 26 +9:59
68 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR TCG 31 +9:59
69 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV 32 +9:59
70 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFR 35 +9:59
71 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST 30 +9:59
72 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TCS 29 +9:59
73 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI IAM 26 +9:59
74 Jonathan FUMEAUX SUI IAM 27 +9:59
75 Michal GOLAS POL EQS 31 +9:59
76 Jerome COPPEL FRA IAM 29 +9:59
77 Sergey LAGUTIN RUS KAT 34 +9:59
78 Oliver ZAUGG SUI TCS 34 +9:59
79 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE 31 +9:59
80 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF 28 +9:59
81 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO COL TFR 27 +9:59
82 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFR 25 +10:06
83 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP EQS 26 +10:11
84 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT 30 +10:28
85 Pieter WEENING NED OGE 34 +10:30
86 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA ESP CJR 25 +10:33
87 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM 38 +10:36
88 Matteo BONO ITA LAM 32 +10:55
89 Kevin DE WEERT BEL TLJ 33 +11:09
90 Anthony TURGIS FRA COF 21 +11:09
91 Louis VERVAEKE BEL LTS 22 +11:20
92 Antonio MOLINA ESP CJR 24 +11:20
93 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 30 +11:20
94 Lawrence WARBASSE USA IAM 25 +11:20
95 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE 25 +11:20
96 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ 24 +11:20
97 Bruno PIRES POR TCS 34 +11:20
98 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ 32 +11:20
99 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO URU CJR 30 +11:20
100 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP LAM 35 +11:20
101 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC 31 +11:20
102 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR 35 +11:20
103 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY 38 +11:20
104 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 31 +11:20
105 Joseph ROSSKOPF USA BMC 26 +11:20
106 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE 35 +11:20
107 Nick VAN DER LIJKE NED TLJ 24 +11:20
108 Thierry HUPOND FRA TGA 31 +11:20
109 Carter JONES USA TGA 26 +11:20
110 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFR 31 +11:20
111 David TANNER AUS IAM 31 +11:20
112 Hugh CARTHY GBR CJR 21 +11:20
113 Caleb FAIRLY USA TGA 28 +11:20
114 Clement CHEVRIER FRA IAM 23 +11:20
115 Patrick SCHELLING SUI IAM 25 +11:20
116 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL EQS 30 +11:20
117 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV KAZ AST 23 +11:20
118 Romain HARDY FRA COF 27 +11:20
119 Kévin REZA FRA FDJ 27 +11:20
120 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER TGA 30 +11:20
121 Matej MOHORIC SLO TCG 21 +11:42
122 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST 35 +11:58
123 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM 22 +12:11
124 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP EQS 23 +12:27
125 Andrew TALANSKY USA TCG 27 +14:22
126 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM 30 +14:22
127 Julien BERARD FRA ALM 28 +14:52
128 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP MOV 32 +14:52
129 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM 26 +14:52
130 Fredrik LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA 21 +14:52
131 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ 27 +14:52
132 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ 26 +14:52
133 Timo ROOSEN NED TLJ 22 +14:52
134 Eduard Alexander BELTRAN SUAREZ COL TCS 25 +14:52
135 Danny PATE USA SKY 36 +15:14
136 Cheng JI CHN TGA 28 +15:24
137 Evgeny PETROV RUS TCS 37 +15:25
138 Nathan BROWN USA TCG 24 +15:37
DNF Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ 34  
DNF Calvin WATSON AUS TFR 22  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 3
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY 28 13:08:41
2 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT 36 +0
3 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 25 +0
4 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Poland EQS 25 +7
5 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC 37 +7
6 Rafal MAJKA Poland TCS 26 +7
7 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST 36 +7
8 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT 34 +10
9 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM 27 +10
10 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC 27 +10
11 Ilnur ZAKARIN Russia KAT 26 +10
12 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands TFR 29 +10
13 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 26 +10
14 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia AST 28 +10
15 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 25 +10
16 Simon YATES Great Britain OGE 23 +10
17 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT 29 +10
18 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST 26 +10
19 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC 33 +18
20 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ 25 +18
21 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM 29 +26
22 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY 34 +28
23 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain AST 32 +32
24 Petr VAKOC Czech Republic EQS 23 +40
25 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands TGA 25 +40
26 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY 34 +40
27 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV 29 +40
28 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM 38 +58
29 Rudy MOLARD France COF 26 +58
30 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY 33 +58
31 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 27 +58
32 Tony MARTIN Germany EQS 30 +1:00
33 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TCS 25 +1:18
34 Bob JUNGELS Luxembourg TFR 23 +1:18
35 Tony GALLOPIN France LTS 27 +1:32
36 Davide FORMOLO Italy TCG 23 +1:56
37 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM 23 +2:32
38 Rohan DENNIS Australia BMC 25 +3:35
39 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands AST 33 +3:47
40 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 31 +3:49
41 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTS 24 +4:28
42 Thomas DANIELSON United States TCG 37 +4:37
43 Julien SIMON France COF 30 +4:40
44 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTS 30 +4:40
45 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TCS 31 +4:40
46 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTS 29 +4:40
47 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR 38 +4:40
48 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE Colombia TCG 30 +4:45
49 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands TCG 26 +5:43
50 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 35 +5:45
51 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT 38 +7:20
52 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTS 30 +7:29
53 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTS 32 +7:49
54 Mikael CHEREL France ALM 29 +7:49
55 George BENNETT New Zealand TLJ 25 +7:49
56 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM 36 +8:24
57 Stéphane ROSSETTO France COF 28 +9:28
58 Valerio AGNOLI Italy AST 30 +9:59
59 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal TCG 31 +9:59
60 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland TCS 34 +9:59
61 Yohan BAGOT France COF 28 +9:59
62 Fabio FELLINE Italy TFR 25 +10:06
63 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA Spain CJR 25 +10:33
64 Amets TXURRUKA Spain CJR 33 +10:52
65 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE 25 +11:20
66 Kévin REZA France FDJ 27 +11:20
67 Romain HARDY France COF 27 +11:20
68 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ 24 +11:20
69 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 30 +11:20
70 Jonathan FUMEAUX Switzerland IAM 27 +11:33
71 Lawson CRADDOCK United States TGA 23 +12:37
72 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE 31 +13:08
73 Sergey LAGUTIN Russia KAT 34 +13:08
74 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg TFR 35 +13:08
75 Jerome COPPEL France IAM 29 +13:08
76 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TCS 29 +13:08
77 Francis MOUREY France FDJ 35 +13:14
78 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO Colombia TFR 27 +13:36
79 Diego ** ULISSI Italy LAM 26 +13:36
80 Alexander KOLOBNEV Russia KAT 34 +14:11
81 Andrew TALANSKY United States TCG 27 +14:22
82 Bruno PIRES Portugal TCS 34 +14:29
83 Lawrence WARBASSE United States IAM 25 +14:29
84 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain LAM 35 +14:29
85 Clement CHEVRIER France IAM 23 +14:29
86 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR 35 +14:29
87 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 28 +14:45
88 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV 32 +16:38
89 Patrick SCHELLING Switzerland IAM 25 +17:09
90 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland IAM 26 +17:11
91 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain EQS 26 +18:09
92 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV 28 +18:29
93 Nathan BROWN United States TCG 24 +18:46
94 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain EQS 23 +18:53
95 Michal GOLAS Poland EQS 31 +19:01
96 David TANNER Australia IAM 31 +19:04
97 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO Uruguay CJR 30 +19:04
98 Antonio MOLINA Spain CJR 24 +19:04
99 Hugh CARTHY Great Britain CJR 21 +19:04
100 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE 35 +19:15
101 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Netherlands TLJ 24 +20:02
102 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC 31 +20:02
103 Julien VERMOTE Belgium EQS 26 +20:04
104 Anthony TURGIS France COF 21 +21:14
105 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium EQS 30 +21:25
106 Carter JONES United States TGA 26 +21:25
107 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY 38 +21:25
108 Joseph ROSSKOPF United States BMC 26 +21:36
109 Matej MOHORIC Slovenia TCG 21 +21:47
110 Valerio CONTI Italy LAM 22 +22:16
111 Eduard Alexander BELTRAN SUAREZ Colombia TCS 25 +22:36
112 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany TGA 30 +22:59
113 Jérémy ROY France FDJ 32 +23:11
114 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ 27 +23:39
115 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM 38 +23:58
116 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ Spain CJR 25 +24:17
117 Louis VERVAEKE Belgium LTS 22 +24:28
118 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 31 +24:42
119 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE 35 +24:42
120 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV Kazakhstan AST 23 +24:42
121 Julien BERARD France ALM 28 +24:53
122 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain MOV 32 +24:57
123 Matteo BONO Italy LAM 32 +25:07
124 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg TFR 31 +25:40
125 Timo ROOSEN Netherlands TLJ 22 +26:31
126 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE 34 +26:32
127 Kevin DE WEERT Belgium TLJ 33 +26:52
128 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT 30 +28:51
129 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST 35 +28:58
130 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands TLJ 26 +29:11
131 Evgeny PETROV Russia TCS 37 +29:37
132 Thierry HUPOND France TGA 31 +29:53
133 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM 30 +30:05
134 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM 26 +30:23
135 Caleb FAIRLY United States TGA 28 +33:54
136 Fredrik LUDVIGSSON Sweden TGA 21 +36:03
137 Danny PATE United States SKY 36 +37:48
138 Cheng JI China TGA 28 +37:58