2015 Tour of the Basque Country Stage 2 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2015 Tour of the Basque Country results for Stage 2


- Stage 2 (Bilbao to Vitoria-Gasteiz (175.4 km)) -

 

 Fabio Felline (Trek Factory Racing) won Stage 2.  Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEDGE) remains overall race leader.
More Tour of the Basque Country Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFR 25 4:32:32
2 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE 25 +0
3 Tony GALLOPIN FRA LTS 27 +0
4 Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL EQS 25 +0
5 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC 33 +0
6 Kévin REZA FRA FDJ 27 +0
7 Julien SIMON FRA COF 30 +0
8 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA ESP CJR 25 +0
9 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST 30 +0
10 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL EQS 30 +0
11 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT 34 +0
12 David TANNER AUS IAM 31 +0
13 Petr VAKOC CZE EQS 23 +0
14 Tony MARTIN GER EQS 30 +0
15 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE 31 +0
16 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM 27 +0
17 Romain HARDY FRA COF 27 +0
18 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE COL TCG 30 +0
19 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF 26 +0
20 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC 37 +0
21 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST 32 +0
22 Tom DUMOULIN NED TGA 25 +0
23 Matej MOHORIC SLO TCG 21 +0
24 Lawson CRADDOCK USA TGA 23 +0
25 Bauke MOLLEMA NED TFR 29 +0
26 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM 29 +0
27 Jan POLANC SLO LAM 23 +0
28 Rein TAARAMAE EST AST 28 +0
29 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC 27 +0
30 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY 34 +0
31 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM 38 +0
32 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 27 +0
33 Rohan DENNIS AUS BMC 25 +0
34 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS 26 +0
35 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS 32 +0
36 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 28 +0
37 Nick VAN DER LIJKE NED TLJ 24 +0
38 Bruno PIRES POR TCS 34 +0
39 Sergey LAGUTIN RUS KAT 34 +0
40 Davide FORMOLO ITA TCG 23 +0
41 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTS 30 +0
42 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 25 +0
43 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY 33 +0
44 Anthony TURGIS FRA COF 21 +0
45 Bob JUNGELS LUX TFR 23 +0
46 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 26 +0
47 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TCS 25 +0
48 Ilnur ZAKARIN RUS KAT 26 +0
49 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 25 +0
50 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY 28 +0
51 Oliver ZAUGG SUI TCS 34 +0
52 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR TCG 31 +0
53 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV 29 +0
54 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST 36 +0
55 Andrew TALANSKY USA TCG 27 +0
56 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT 36 +0
57 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST 26 +0
58 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO URU CJR 30 +0
59 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST 33 +0
60 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TCS 31 +0
61 Simon YATES GBR OGE 23 +0
62 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ 25 +0
63 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF 28 +0
64 Jonathan FUMEAUX SUI IAM 27 +0
65 Jerome COPPEL FRA IAM 29 +0
66 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP LAM 35 +0
67 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTS 29 +0
68 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR 38 +0
69 Lawrence WARBASSE USA IAM 25 +0
70 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY 34 +0
71 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 31 +0
72 Tim WELLENS BEL LTS 24 +0
73 Thomas DANIELSON USA TCG 37 +0
74 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT 29 +0
75 Patrick SCHELLING SUI IAM 25 +0
76 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM 29 +0
77 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM 22 +0
78 George BENNETT NZL TLJ 25 +0
79 Carter JONES USA TGA 26 +0
80 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 35 +0
81 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR 35 +0
82 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFR 35 +0
83 Hugh CARTHY GBR CJR 21 +0
84 Stéphane ROSSETTO FRA COF 28 +0
85 Clement CHEVRIER FRA IAM 23 +0
86 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT 38 +0
87 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC 31 +0
88 Nathan BROWN USA TCG 24 +0
89 Antonio MOLINA ESP CJR 24 +0
90 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ 24 +0
91 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TCS 29 +0
92 Julien VERMOTE BEL EQS 26 +0
93 Eduard Alexander BELTRAN SUAREZ COL TCS 25 +0
94 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 30 +0
95 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP MOV 32 +0
96 Sander ARMEE BEL LTS 30 +0
97 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY 38 +0
98 Michal GOLAS POL EQS 31 +20
99 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM 36 +28
100 Diego ** ULISSI ITA LAM 26 +28
101 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO COL TFR 27 +28
102 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP EQS 26 +28
103 Francis MOUREY FRA FDJ 35 +37
104 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP EQS 23 +37
105 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED TCG 26 +1:06
106 Alexander KOLOBNEV RUS KAT 34 +1:34
107 Timo ROOSEN NED TLJ 22 +1:34
108 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER TGA 30 +1:34
109 Joseph ROSSKOPF USA BMC 26 +1:34
110 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE 35 +1:34
111 Julien BERARD FRA ALM 28 +2:17
112 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV 32 +3:30
113 Evgeny PETROV RUS TCS 37 +4:07
114 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ 32 +4:07
115 Matteo BONO ITA LAM 32 +4:07
116 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM 38 +5:38
117 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 31 +5:38
118 Amets TXURRUKA ESP CJR 33 +5:38
119 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM 30 +5:38
120 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ 27 +5:38
121 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE 35 +5:38
122 Kevin DE WEERT BEL TLJ 33 +5:38
123 Calvin WATSON AUS TFR 22 +5:38
124 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFR 31 +5:38
125 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV KAZ AST 23 +5:38
126 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ 34 +5:38
127 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI IAM 26 +5:38
128 Louis VERVAEKE BEL LTS 22 +5:38
129 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ 26 +6:35
130 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ ESP CJR 25 +8:18
131 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT 30 +8:18
132 Thierry HUPOND FRA TGA 31 +8:18
133 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV 28 +8:18
134 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST 35 +8:18
135 Pieter WEENING NED OGE 34 +8:18
136 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM 26 +12:22
137 Danny PATE USA SKY 36 +12:29
138 Fredrik LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA 21 +12:29
139 Cheng JI CHN TGA 28 +12:29
140 Caleb FAIRLY USA TGA 28 +12:29
141 DNF Ben SWIFT GBR SKY 28  
142 DNF Jarlinson PANTANO COL IAM 27  
143 DNF Brian BULGAC NED TLJ 27  
144 DNF Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTS 25  
145 DNF Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ 29  
146 DNS Peter STETINA USA BMC 28  
147 DNS Adam YATES GBR OGE 23  
148 DNS Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP CJR 31  
149 DNS Nicolas EDET FRA COF 28  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 2
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE 25 8:29:39
2 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Poland EQS 25 +0
3 Fabio FELLINE Italy TFR 25 +0
4 Tony GALLOPIN France LTS 27 +0
5 Kévin REZA France FDJ 27 +0
6 Julien SIMON France COF 30 +0
7 Valerio AGNOLI Italy AST 30 +0
8 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA Spain CJR 25 +0
9 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT 34 +0
10 Petr VAKOC Czech Republic EQS 23 +0
11 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM 27 +0
12 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE Colombia TCG 30 +0
13 Tony MARTIN Germany EQS 30 +0
14 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC 33 +0
15 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain AST 32 +0
16 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC 37 +0
17 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands TGA 25 +0
18 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM 29 +0
19 Romain HARDY France COF 27 +0
20 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands TFR 29 +0
21 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC 27 +0
22 Ilnur ZAKARIN Russia KAT 26 +0
23 Rafal MAJKA Poland TCS 26 +0
24 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 26 +0
25 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia AST 28 +0
26 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM 38 +0
27 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 25 +0
28 Rudy MOLARD France COF 26 +0
29 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY 28 +0
30 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal TCG 31 +0
31 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY 33 +0
32 Yohan BAGOT France COF 28 +0
33 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland TCS 34 +0
34 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TCS 25 +0
35 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY 34 +0
36 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT 36 +0
37 Simon YATES Great Britain OGE 23 +0
38 Bob JUNGELS Luxembourg TFR 23 +0
39 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 27 +0
40 Rohan DENNIS Australia BMC 25 +0
41 Andrew TALANSKY United States TCG 27 +0
42 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 25 +0
43 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTS 30 +0
44 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TCS 31 +0
45 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTS 24 +0
46 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV 29 +0
47 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands AST 33 +0
48 Davide FORMOLO Italy TCG 23 +0
49 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ 25 +0
50 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST 36 +0
51 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTS 29 +0
52 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR 38 +0
53 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT 29 +0
54 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY 34 +0
55 Stéphane ROSSETTO France COF 28 +0
56 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST 26 +0
57 Thomas DANIELSON United States TCG 37 +0
58 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 35 +0
59 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ 24 +0
60 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 30 +0
61 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands TCG 26 +1:06
62 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM 23 +1:34
63 Jonathan FUMEAUX Switzerland IAM 27 +1:34
64 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTS 30 +1:34
65 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE 31 +3:09
66 Lawson CRADDOCK United States TGA 23 +3:09
67 Bruno PIRES Portugal TCS 34 +3:09
68 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTS 32 +3:09
69 Sergey LAGUTIN Russia KAT 34 +3:09
70 Lawrence WARBASSE United States IAM 25 +3:09
71 Jerome COPPEL France IAM 29 +3:09
72 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain LAM 35 +3:09
73 Mikael CHEREL France ALM 29 +3:09
74 Clement CHEVRIER France IAM 23 +3:09
75 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 31 +3:09
76 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg TFR 35 +3:09
77 George BENNETT New Zealand TLJ 25 +3:09
78 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT 38 +3:09
79 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR 35 +3:09
80 Nathan BROWN United States TCG 24 +3:09
81 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TCS 29 +3:09
82 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO Colombia TFR 27 +3:37
83 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM 36 +3:37
84 Diego ** ULISSI Italy LAM 26 +3:37
85 Francis MOUREY France FDJ 35 +3:46
86 Alexander KOLOBNEV Russia KAT 34 +4:43
87 Amets TXURRUKA Spain CJR 33 +5:38
88 Patrick SCHELLING Switzerland IAM 25 +5:49
89 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain EQS 23 +6:26
90 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV 32 +6:39
91 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland IAM 26 +7:12
92 David TANNER Australia IAM 31 +7:44
93 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO Uruguay CJR 30 +7:44
94 Hugh CARTHY Great Britain CJR 21 +7:44
95 Eduard Alexander BELTRAN SUAREZ Colombia TCS 25 +7:44
96 Antonio MOLINA Spain CJR 24 +7:44
97 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain EQS 26 +7:58
98 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Netherlands TLJ 24 +8:42
99 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC 31 +8:42
100 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ 27 +8:47
101 Michal GOLAS Poland EQS 31 +9:02
102 Julien BERARD France ALM 28 +10:01
103 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium EQS 30 +10:05
104 Matej MOHORIC Slovenia TCG 21 +10:05
105 Anthony TURGIS France COF 21 +10:05
106 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 28 +10:05
107 Valerio CONTI Italy LAM 22 +10:05
108 Julien VERMOTE Belgium EQS 26 +10:05
109 Carter JONES United States TGA 26 +10:05
110 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain MOV 32 +10:05
111 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY 38 +10:05
112 Joseph ROSSKOPF United States BMC 26 +10:16
113 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV 28 +11:27
114 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany TGA 30 +11:39
115 Timo ROOSEN Netherlands TLJ 22 +11:39
116 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE 35 +11:39
117 Jérémy ROY France FDJ 32 +11:51
118 Louis VERVAEKE Belgium LTS 22 +13:08
119 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM 38 +13:22
120 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 31 +13:22
121 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE 35 +13:22
122 Calvin WATSON Australia TFR 22 +13:22
123 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV Kazakhstan AST 23 +13:22
124 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ 34 +13:22
125 Evgeny PETROV Russia TCS 37 +14:12
126 Matteo BONO Italy LAM 32 +14:12
127 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands TLJ 26 +14:19
128 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg TFR 31 +14:20
129 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM 26 +15:31
130 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM 30 +15:43
131 Kevin DE WEERT Belgium TLJ 33 +15:43
132 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE 34 +16:02
133 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ Spain CJR 25 +16:02
134 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST 35 +17:00
135 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT 30 +18:23
136 Thierry HUPOND France TGA 31 +18:23
137 Fredrik LUDVIGSSON Sweden TGA 21 +21:11
138 Cheng JI China TGA 28 +22:34
139 Danny PATE United States SKY 36 +22:34
140 Caleb FAIRLY United States TGA 28 +22:34