2015 Tour of the Basque Country Stage 1 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2015 Tour of the Basque Country results for Stage 1


- Stage 1 (Bilbao to Bilbao (162.7 km)) -

 

 Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEDGE) won Stage 1 and is first race leader.
More Tour of the Basque Country Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE 25 3:57:07
2 Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL EQS 25 +0
3 Ilnur ZAKARIN RUS KAT 26 +0
4 Kévin REZA FRA FDJ 27 +0
5 Tony GALLOPIN FRA LTS 27 +0
6 Julien SIMON FRA COF 30 +0
7 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFR 25 +0
8 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST 30 +0
9 Petr VAKOC CZE EQS 23 +0
10 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT 34 +0
11 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE COL TCG 30 +0
12 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA ESP CJR 25 +0
13 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM 27 +0
14 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 26 +0
15 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST 32 +0
16 Tom DUMOULIN NED TGA 25 +0
17 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC 37 +0
18 Tony MARTIN GER EQS 30 +0
19 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF 28 +0
20 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM 29 +0
21 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 25 +0
22 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC 27 +0
23 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR TCG 31 +0
24 Bauke MOLLEMA NED TFR 29 +0
25 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY 28 +0
26 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS 26 +0
27 Simon YATES GBR OGE 23 +0
28 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC 33 +0
29 Tim WELLENS BEL LTS 24 +0
30 Romain HARDY FRA COF 27 +0
31 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT 36 +0
32 Oliver ZAUGG SUI TCS 34 +0
33 Rein TAARAMAE EST AST 28 +0
34 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY 33 +0
35 Stéphane ROSSETTO FRA COF 28 +0
36 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TCS 31 +0
37 Andrew TALANSKY USA TCG 27 +0
38 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM 38 +0
39 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TCS 25 +0
40 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTS 29 +0
41 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT 29 +0
42 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ 24 +0
43 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ 25 +0
44 Bob JUNGELS LUX TFR 23 +0
45 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST 33 +0
46 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR 38 +0
47 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 35 +0
48 Thomas DANIELSON USA TCG 37 +0
49 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY 34 +0
50 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV 29 +0
51 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED TCG 26 +0
52 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 25 +0
53 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST 36 +0
54 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTS 30 +0
55 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF 26 +0
56 Adam YATES GBR OGE 23 +0
57 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY 34 +0
58 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 27 +0
59 Rohan DENNIS AUS BMC 25 +0
60 Sander ARMEE BEL LTS 30 +1:34
61 Jan POLANC SLO LAM 23 +1:34
62 Jonathan FUMEAUX SUI IAM 27 +1:34
63 Patrick SCHELLING SUI IAM 25 +1:34
64 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST 26 +0
65 Davide FORMOLO ITA TCG 23 +0
66 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 30 +0
67 Clement CHEVRIER FRA IAM 23 +3:09
68 Jarlinson PANTANO COL IAM 27 +3:09
69 Lawrence WARBASSE USA IAM 25 +3:09
70 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE 31 +3:09
71 Alexander KOLOBNEV RUS KAT 34 +3:09
72 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFR 35 +3:09
73 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO COL TFR 27 +3:09
74 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ 27 +3:09
75 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM 29 +3:09
76 Amets TXURRUKA ESP CJR 33 +0
77 Bruno PIRES POR TCS 34 +3:09
78 George BENNETT NZL TLJ 25 +3:09
79 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV 28 +3:09
80 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV 32 +3:09
81 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT 38 +3:09
82 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ 29 +3:09
83 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 31 +3:09
84 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS 32 +3:09
85 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP LAM 35 +3:09
86 Jerome COPPEL FRA IAM 29 +3:09
87 Sergey LAGUTIN RUS KAT 34 +3:09
88 Francis MOUREY FRA FDJ 35 +3:09
89 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY 28 +3:09
90 Lawson CRADDOCK USA TGA 23 +3:09
91 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TCS 29 +3:09
92 Nathan BROWN USA TCG 24 +3:09
93 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM 26 +3:09
94 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR 35 +3:09
95 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM 36 +3:09
96 Diego ** ULISSI ITA LAM 26 +3:09
97 Nicolas EDET FRA COF 28 +0
98 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI IAM 26 +5:49
99 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP EQS 23 +5:49
100 Louis VERVAEKE BEL LTS 22 +7:30
101 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP EQS 26 +7:30
102 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM 38 +7:44
103 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 31 +7:44
104 Julien BERARD FRA ALM 28 +7:44
105 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV KAZ AST 23 +7:44
106 Eduard Alexander BELTRAN SUAREZ COL TCS 25 +7:44
107 Calvin WATSON AUS TFR 22 +7:44
108 David TANNER AUS IAM 31 +7:44
109 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE 35 +7:44
110 Pieter WEENING NED OGE 34 +7:44
111 Antonio MOLINA ESP CJR 24 +7:44
112 Hugh CARTHY GBR CJR 21 +7:44
113 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO URU CJR 30 +7:44
114 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ 34 +7:44
115 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ 32 +7:44
116 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ 26 +7:44
117 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ ESP CJR 25 +7:44
118 Fredrik LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA 21 +8:42
119 Michal GOLAS POL EQS 31 +8:42
120 Nick VAN DER LIJKE NED TLJ 24 +8:42
121 Joseph ROSSKOPF USA BMC 26 +8:42
122 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC 31 +8:42
123 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFR 31 +8:42
124 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST 35 +8:42
125 Brian BULGAC NED TLJ 27 +10:05
126 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTS 25 +10:05
127 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL EQS 30 +10:05
128 Julien VERMOTE BEL EQS 26 +10:05
129 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM 30 +10:05
130 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT 30 +10:05
131 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM 22 +10:05
132 Thierry HUPOND FRA TGA 31 +10:05
133 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER TGA 30 +10:05
134 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP MOV 32 +10:05
135 Timo ROOSEN NED TLJ 22 +10:05
136 Kevin DE WEERT BEL TLJ 33 +10:05
137 Cheng JI CHN TGA 28 +10:05
138 Anthony TURGIS FRA COF 21 +10:05
139 Matej MOHORIC SLO TCG 21 +10:05
140 Evgeny PETROV RUS TCS 37 +10:05
141 Caleb FAIRLY USA TGA 28 +10:05
142 Danny PATE USA SKY 36 +10:05
143 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE 35 +10:05
144 Matteo BONO ITA LAM 32 +10:05
145 Carter JONES USA TGA 26 +10:05
146 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY 38 +10:05
147 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 28 +10:05
148 OTL Mike TEUNISSEN NED TLJ 23  
149 Peter STETINA USA BMC 28 +0
150 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP CJR 31 +0
DNF Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER FRA FDJ 22  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 1
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE 25 3:57:07
2 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Poland EQS 25 +0
3 Ilnur ZAKARIN Russia KAT 26 +0
4 Kévin REZA France FDJ 27 +0
5 Tony GALLOPIN France LTS 27 +0
6 Julien SIMON France COF 30 +0
7 Fabio FELLINE Italy TFR 25 +0
8 Valerio AGNOLI Italy AST 30 +0
9 Petr VAKOC Czech Republic EQS 23 +0
10 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT 34 +0
11 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE Colombia TCG 30 +0
12 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA Spain CJR 25 +0
13 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM 27 +0
14 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 26 +0
15 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain AST 32 +0
16 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands TGA 25 +0
17 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC 37 +0
18 Tony MARTIN Germany EQS 30 +0
19 Yohan BAGOT France COF 28 +0
20 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM 29 +0
21 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 25 +0
22 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC 27 +0
23 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal TCG 31 +0
24 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands TFR 29 +0
25 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY 28 +0
26 Rafal MAJKA Poland TCS 26 +0
27 Simon YATES Great Britain OGE 23 +0
28 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC 33 +0
29 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTS 24 +0
30 Romain HARDY France COF 27 +0
31 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT 36 +0
32 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland TCS 34 +0
33 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia AST 28 +0
34 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY 33 +0
35 Stéphane ROSSETTO France COF 28 +0
36 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TCS 31 +0
37 Andrew TALANSKY United States TCG 27 +0
38 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM 38 +0
39 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TCS 25 +0
40 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTS 29 +0
41 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT 29 +0
42 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ 24 +0
43 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ 25 +0
44 Bob JUNGELS Luxembourg TFR 23 +0
45 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands AST 33 +0
46 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR 38 +0
47 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 35 +0
48 Thomas DANIELSON United States TCG 37 +0
49 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY 34 +0
50 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV 29 +0
51 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands TCG 26 +0
52 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 25 +0
53 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST 36 +0
54 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTS 30 +0
55 Rudy MOLARD France COF 26 +0
56 Adam YATES Great Britain OGE 23 +0
57 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY 34 +0
58 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 27 +0
59 Rohan DENNIS Australia BMC 25 +0
60 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST 26 +0
61 Davide FORMOLO Italy TCG 23 +0
62 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 30 +0
63 Amets TXURRUKA Spain CJR 33 +0
64 Nicolas EDET France COF 28 +0
65 Peter STETINA United States BMC 28 +0
66 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Spain CJR 31 +0
67 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTS 30 +1:34
68 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM 23 +1:34
69 Jonathan FUMEAUX Switzerland IAM 27 +1:34
70 Patrick SCHELLING Switzerland IAM 25 +1:34
71 Clement CHEVRIER France IAM 23 +3:09
72 Jarlinson PANTANO Colombia IAM 27 +3:09
73 Lawrence WARBASSE United States IAM 25 +3:09
74 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE 31 +3:09
75 Alexander KOLOBNEV Russia KAT 34 +3:09
76 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg TFR 35 +3:09
77 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO Colombia TFR 27 +3:09
78 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ 27 +3:09
79 Mikael CHEREL France ALM 29 +3:09
80 Bruno PIRES Portugal TCS 34 +3:09
81 George BENNETT New Zealand TLJ 25 +3:09
82 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV 28 +3:09
83 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV 32 +3:09
84 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT 38 +3:09
85 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ 29 +3:09
86 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 31 +3:09
87 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTS 32 +3:09
88 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain LAM 35 +3:09
89 Jerome COPPEL France IAM 29 +3:09
90 Sergey LAGUTIN Russia KAT 34 +3:09
91 Francis MOUREY France FDJ 35 +3:09
92 Ben SWIFT Great Britain SKY 28 +3:09
93 Lawson CRADDOCK United States TGA 23 +3:09
94 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TCS 29 +3:09
95 Nathan BROWN United States TCG 24 +3:09
96 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM 26 +3:09
97 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR 35 +3:09
98 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM 36 +3:09
99 Diego ** ULISSI Italy LAM 26 +3:09
100 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland IAM 26 +5:49
101 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain EQS 23 +5:49
102 Louis VERVAEKE Belgium LTS 22 +7:30
103 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain EQS 26 +7:30
104 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM 38 +7:44
105 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 31 +7:44
106 Julien BERARD France ALM 28 +7:44
107 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV Kazakhstan AST 23 +7:44
108 Eduard Alexander BELTRAN SUAREZ Colombia TCS 25 +7:44
109 Calvin WATSON Australia TFR 22 +7:44
110 David TANNER Australia IAM 31 +7:44
111 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE 35 +7:44
112 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE 34 +7:44
113 Antonio MOLINA Spain CJR 24 +7:44
114 Hugh CARTHY Great Britain CJR 21 +7:44
115 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO Uruguay CJR 30 +7:44
116 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ 34 +7:44
117 Jérémy ROY France FDJ 32 +7:44
118 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands TLJ 26 +7:44
119 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ Spain CJR 25 +7:44
120 Fredrik LUDVIGSSON Sweden TGA 21 +8:42
121 Michal GOLAS Poland EQS 31 +8:42
122 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Netherlands TLJ 24 +8:42
123 Joseph ROSSKOPF United States BMC 26 +8:42
124 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC 31 +8:42
125 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg TFR 31 +8:42
126 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST 35 +8:42
127 Brian BULGAC Netherlands TLJ 27 +10:05
128 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTS 25 +10:05
129 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium EQS 30 +10:05
130 Julien VERMOTE Belgium EQS 26 +10:05
131 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM 30 +10:05
132 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT 30 +10:05
133 Valerio CONTI Italy LAM 22 +10:05
134 Thierry HUPOND France TGA 31 +10:05
135 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany TGA 30 +10:05
136 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain MOV 32 +10:05
137 Timo ROOSEN Netherlands TLJ 22 +10:05
138 Kevin DE WEERT Belgium TLJ 33 +10:05
139 Cheng JI China TGA 28 +10:05
140 Anthony TURGIS France COF 21 +10:05
141 Matej MOHORIC Slovenia TCG 21 +10:05
142 Evgeny PETROV Russia TCS 37 +10:05
143 Caleb FAIRLY United States TGA 28 +10:05
144 Danny PATE United States SKY 36 +10:05
145 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE 35 +10:05
146 Matteo BONO Italy LAM 32 +10:05
147 Carter JONES United States TGA 26 +10:05
148 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY 38 +10:05
149 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 28 +10:05