2015 Volta a Catalunya Stage 7 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2015 Volta a Catalunya results for Stage 7


- Stage 7 (Barcelona to Barcelona (126.6 km)) -

 

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) won Stage 7.  Richie Porte (Sky) wins the 2015 Volta a Catalunya.
More Volta a Catalunya Results

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 35 2:47:33
2 Bryan COQUARD FRA EUC 23 +0
3 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT 25 +0
4 Jarlinson PANTANO COL IAM 27 +0
5 Romain HARDY FRA COF 27 +0
6 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV 30 +0
7 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL EQS 28 +0
8 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM 33 +0
9 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP LAM 28 +0
10 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA EQS 28 +0
11 Warren BARGUIL FRA TGA 24 +0
12 Wilco KELDERMAN NED TLJ 24 +0
13 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT 35 +0
14 Georg PREIDLER AUT TGA 25 +0
15 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 27 +0
16 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 25 +0
17 Fabio ARU ITA AST 25 +0
18 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC 37 +0
19 Richie PORTE AUS SKY 30 +0
20 Tanel KANGERT EST AST 28 +0
21 Wouter POELS NED SKY 28 +0
22 Daniel MARTIN IRL TCG 29 +0
23 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC 27 +0
24 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN TCG 35 +0
25 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP CJR 31 +0
26 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TCS 33 +0
27 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT 31 +0
28 Jonathan HIVERT FRA BSE 30 +0
29 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED TLJ 28 +0
30 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTS 32 +0
31 Andrew TALANSKY USA TCG 27 +0
32 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTS 29 +21
33 Dylan TEUNS BEL BMC 23 +21
34 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY 34 +21
35 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM 37 +21
36 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF 31 +21
37 Julien SIMON FRA COF 30 +21
38 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF 26 +21
39 Maciej PATERSKI POL CCC 29 +21
40 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC 33 +21
41 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TCS 29 +21
42 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST 26 +21
43 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF 28 +21
44 Kévin REZA FRA FDJ 27 +21
45 Sylwester SZMYD POL CCC 37 +21
46 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT 33 +58
47 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM 29 +58
48 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS KAT 29 +59
49 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST 38 +59
50 Amets TXURRUKA ESP CJR 33 +59
51 Diego ROSA ITA AST 26 +59
52 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 35 +59
53 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR TCG 31 +59
54 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA WGG 33 +1:22
55 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR 38 +1:36
56 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFR 27 +1:48
57 Sander ARMEE BEL LTS 30 +1:48
58 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL WGG 26 +1:48
59 Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER FRA FDJ 22 +1:48
60 Alex CANO ARDILA COL COL 32 +1:48
61 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM 24 +1:48
62 Lawrence WARBASSE USA IAM 25 +1:48
63 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL COL 35 +1:48
64 Christophe LABORIE FRA BSE 29 +1:48
65 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE COL TCG 30 +1:48
66 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ 34 +1:48
67 Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD NED WGG 26 +2:10
68 Timo ROOSEN NED TLJ 22 +2:10
69 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC 28 +2:10
70 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC 29 +2:10
71 Adrian HONKISZ POL CCC 27 +2:10
72 Christian MEIER CAN OGE 30 +2:21
73 Loïc CHETOUT FRA COF 23 +2:21
74 Dario CATALDO ITA AST 30 +2:46
75 Jerome COPPEL FRA IAM 29 +2:54
76 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY 34 +2:59
77 Eduardo SEPULVEDA ARG BSE 24 +3:22
78 Francis DE GREEF BEL WGG 30 +4:20
79 Ben HERMANS BEL BMC 29 +4:20
80 Peter STETINA USA BMC 28 +4:20
81 Thomas DANIELSON USA TCG 37 +4:20
82 Stefan SCHUMACHER GER CCC 34 +4:20
83 Jan HIRT CZE CCC 24 +4:20
84 Petr VAKOC CZE EQS 23 +4:20
85 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 30 +4:20
86 Nicolas ROCHE IRL SKY 31 +4:49
87 Leopold KONIG CZE SKY 28 +4:49
88 Davide MALACARNE ITA AST 28 +6:10
89 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY 30 +6:10
90 Manuel SENNI ITA BMC 23 +6:10
91 Luka MEZGEC SLO TGA 27 +6:10
92 Branislau SAMOILAU BLR CCC 30 +6:10
93 Marek RUTKIEWICZ POL CCC 34 +6:10
94 Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES COL COL 34 +6:10
95 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM 33 +6:10
96 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM 28 +6:10
97 Pierre-Roger LATOUR FRA ALM 22 +6:10
98 Matthieu BOULO FRA BSE 26 +6:10
99 Steve CHAINEL FRA COF 32 +6:10
100 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE 27 +6:10
101 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA EUC 31 +6:10
102 Romain SICARD FRA EUC 27 +6:10
103 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP EQS 26 +6:10
104 Jerome COUSIN FRA EUC 26 +6:10
105 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE 28 +6:24
106 Mattia CATTANEO ITA LAM 25 +6:26
107 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER TGA 30 +6:32
108 Florian VACHON FRA BSE 30 +6:32
109 Ruben FERNANDEZ ESP MOV 24 +6:32
110 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP EQS 23 +8:51
111 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ 27 +8:51
112 Egor SILIN RUS KAT 27 +8:51
113 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN TFR 32 +8:51
114 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL COL 28 +8:51
115 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA ESP CJR 24 +9:04
116 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR 35 +9:04
117 Luis MAS BONET ESP CJR 26 +9:04
118 Heiner Rodrigo PARRA BUSTAMENTE COL CJR 24 +9:19
119 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL MOV 27 +11:26
DNF Anton VOROBYEV RUS KAT 25  
DNF Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TCS 35  
DNF Michael VALGREN DEN TCS 23  
DNF Marc SOLER ESP MOV 22  
DNF Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV 33  
DNF Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY 38  
DNF Alex HOWES USA TCG 27  
DNF Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM 26  
DNF Maxime BOUET FRA EQS 29  
DNF Julian ALAPHILIPPE FRA EQS 23  
DNF Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ 24  
DNF Olivier LE GAC FRA FDJ 22  
DNF Lorenzo MANZIN FRA FDJ 21  
DNF Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM 35  
DNF Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM 32  
DNF Jan POLANC SLO LAM 23  
DNF Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM 28  
DNF Ilia KOSHEVOY BLR LAM 24  
DNF Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTS 25  
DNF Brett LANCASTER AUS OGE 36  
DNF Lawson CRADDOCK USA TGA 23  
DNF Carter JONES USA TGA 26  
DNF Fabio SILVESTRE POR TFR 25  
DNF Calvin WATSON AUS TFR 22  
DNF Marco COLEDAN ITA TFR 27  
DNF Armindo FONSECA FRA BSE 26  
DNF Benoit JARRIER FRA BSE 26  
DNF Josef CERNY CZE CCC 22  
DNF Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF 32  
DNF Daniel MARTÍNEZ COL COL 19  

 

General Classification after Stage 7 (Final)
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Richie PORTE Australia SKY 30 30:30:30
2 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 35 +4
3 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM 33 +5
4 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TCS 33 +7
5 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia EQS 28 +18
6 Fabio ARU Italy AST 25 +27
7 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 27 +33
8 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain LAM 28 +43
9 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands TLJ 24 +1:09
10 Daniel MARTIN Ireland TCG 29 +1:35
11 Jarlinson PANTANO Colombia IAM 27 +2:16
12 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Spain CJR 31 +2:33
13 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 25 +2:35
14 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT 35 +2:37
15 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands TLJ 28 +2:42
16 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTS 29 +2:48
17 Warren BARGUIL France TGA 24 +3:38
18 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy EQS 28 +4:00
19 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT 31 +4:01
20 Amaël MOINARD France BMC 33 +4:22
21 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY 34 +5:28
22 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFR 27 +5:47
23 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTS 32 +6:41
24 Wouter POELS Netherlands SKY 28 +6:49
25 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF 31 +8:10
26 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR 38 +11:11
27 Alex CANO ARDILA Colombia COL 32 +11:48
28 Thomas DANIELSON United States TCG 37 +12:12
29 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST 38 +13:19
30 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC 27 +13:48
31 Andrew TALANSKY United States TCG 27 +14:28
32 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR 35 +14:44
33 Diego ROSA Italy AST 26 +16:58
34 Dario CATALDO Italy AST 30 +18:22
35 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 35 +18:57
36 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia KAT 29 +23:22
37 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal TCG 31 +23:42
38 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland SKY 31 +24:09
39 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC 29 +24:56
40 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia KAT 25 +25:05
41 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 30 +27:37
42 Maciej PATERSKI Poland CCC 29 +27:48
43 Jonathan HIVERT France BSE 30 +27:51
44 Rudy MOLARD France COF 26 +27:51
45 Romain SICARD France EUC 27 +28:14
46 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY 34 +29:37
47 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST 26 +32:00
48 Jerome COPPEL France IAM 29 +32:25
49 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TCS 29 +32:32
50 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy WGG 33 +33:33
51 Peter STETINA United States BMC 28 +34:13
52 Dylan TEUNS Belgium BMC 23 +34:28
53 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC 28 +35:15
54 Ruben FERNANDEZ Spain MOV 24 +35:21
55 Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER France FDJ 22 +35:43
56 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT 33 +36:16
57 Yohan BAGOT France COF 28 +36:47
58 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain EQS 23 +36:47
59 Kévin REZA France FDJ 27 +36:55
60 Julien SIMON France COF 30 +36:57
61 Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD Netherlands WGG 26 +37:28
62 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV 30 +37:52
63 Christian MEIER Canada OGE 30 +38:01
64 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST 28 +39:17
65 Georg PREIDLER Austria TGA 25 +40:30
66 Ben HERMANS Belgium BMC 29 +42:19
67 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland IAM 37 +42:31
68 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC 37 +43:23
69 Francis DE GREEF Belgium WGG 30 +44:53
70 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Argentina BSE 24 +45:23
71 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY 30 +45:35
72 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic SKY 28 +45:39
73 Petr VAKOC Czech Republic EQS 23 +47:11
74 Lawrence WARBASSE United States IAM 25 +47:34
75 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM 28 +47:41
76 Romain HARDY France COF 27 +49:57
77 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France EUC 31 +50:41
78 Heiner Rodrigo PARRA BUSTAMENTE Colombia CJR 24 +51:24
79 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE Colombia TCG 30 +51:56
80 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia COL 35 +52:10
81 Davide MALACARNE Italy AST 28 +53:26
82 Florian VACHON France BSE 30 +54:56
83 Bryan COQUARD France EUC 23 +55:25
84 Amets TXURRUKA Spain CJR 33 +55:40
85 Sylwester SZMYD Poland CCC 37 +58:03
86 Egor SILIN Russia KAT 27 +58:24
87 Steve CHAINEL France COF 32 +59:13
88 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTS 30 +59:23
89 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium WGG 26 +1:01:20
90 Jerome COUSIN France EUC 26 +1:01:32
91 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia LAM 24 +1:04:00
92 Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES Colombia COL 34 +1:04:03
93 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain EQS 26 +1:04:47
94 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia MOV 27 +1:07:31
95 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ 34 +1:08:52
96 Pierre-Roger LATOUR France ALM 22 +1:09:44
97 Adrian HONKISZ Poland CCC 27 +1:10:01
98 Manuel SENNI Italy BMC 23 +1:10:06
99 Marek RUTKIEWICZ Poland CCC 34 +1:11:41
100 Loïc CHETOUT France COF 23 +1:11:58
101 Matthieu BOULO France BSE 26 +1:12:20
102 Branislau SAMOILAU Belarus CCC 30 +1:13:14
103 Timo ROOSEN Netherlands TLJ 22 +1:14:09
104 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada TCG 35 +1:15:05
105 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ 27 +1:15:47
106 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA Spain CJR 24 +1:15:57
107 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia TGA 27 +1:18:45
108 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE 27 +1:19:12
109 Sébastien MINARD France ALM 33 +1:19:56
110 Jan HIRT Czech Republic CCC 24 +1:20:19
111 Luis MAS BONET Spain CJR 26 +1:20:35
112 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM 29 +1:21:19
113 Stefan SCHUMACHER Germany CCC 34 +1:22:09
114 Christophe LABORIE France BSE 29 +1:22:54
115 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE 28 +1:29:37
116 Mattia CATTANEO Italy LAM 25 +1:31:33
117 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany TGA 30 +1:32:15
118 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan TFR 32 +1:33:59
119 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia COL 28 +1:35:33