2015 Volta a Catalunya Stage 6 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2015 Volta a Catalunya results for Stage 6


- Stage 6 (Cervera to Port Aventura (194.1 km)) -

 

Sergei Chernetski (Katusha) won Stage 6.  Richie Porte (Sky) remains overall leader.
More Volta a Catalunya Results

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT 25 4:42:47
2 Julian ALAPHILIPPE FRA EQS 23 +0
3 Maciej PATERSKI POL CCC 29 +0
4 Marc SOLER ESP MOV 22 +0
5 Jonathan HIVERT FRA BSE 30 +0
6 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC 27 +0
7 Georg PREIDLER AUT TGA 25 +0
8 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF 26 +0
9 Thomas DANIELSON USA TCG 37 +3
10 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP EQS 23 +3
11 Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER FRA FDJ 22 +3
12 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED TLJ 28 +8
13 Chetout LOIC FRA COF 23 +11
14 Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD NED WGG 26 +1:23
15 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT 33 +1:23
16 Florian VACHON FRA BSE 30 +1:23
17 Alex CANO ARDILA COL COL 32 +1:23
18 Jerome COUSIN FRA EUC 26 +1:26
19 Egor SILIN RUS KAT 27 +1:26
20 Luka MEZGEC SLO TGA 27 +1:50
21 Steve CHAINEL FRA COF 32 +1:50
22 Jarlinson PANTANO COL IAM 27 +1:50
23 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 25 +1:50
24 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTS 25 +1:50
25 Ben HERMANS BEL BMC 29 +1:50
26 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP LAM 28 +1:50
27 Christian MEIER CAN OGE 30 +1:50
28 Fabio ARU ITA AST 25 +1:50
29 Richie PORTE AUS SKY 30 +1:50
30 Diego ROSA ITA AST 26 +1:50
31 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL EQS 28 +1:50
32 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM 33 +1:50
33 Wilco KELDERMAN NED TLJ 24 +1:50
34 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 27 +1:50
35 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR 35 +1:50
36 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV 30 +1:50
37 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 35 +1:50
38 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM 33 +1:50
39 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTS 29 +1:50
40 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF 31 +1:50
41 Dylan TEUNS BEL BMC 23 +1:50
42 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST 38 +1:50
43 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM 37 +1:50
44 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC 33 +1:50
45 Petr VAKOC CZE EQS 23 +1:50
46 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY 34 +1:50
47 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP CJR 31 +1:50
48 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS KAT 29 +1:50
49 Davide MALACARNE ITA AST 28 +1:50
50 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT 35 +1:50
51 Romain HARDY FRA COF 27 +1:50
52 Daniel MARTIN IRL TCG 29 +1:50
53 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR TCG 31 +1:50
54 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT 31 +1:50
55 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ 24 +1:50
56 Warren BARGUIL FRA TGA 24 +1:50
57 Andrew TALANSKY USA TCG 27 +1:50
58 Peter STETINA USA BMC 28 +1:50
59 Manuel SENNI ITA BMC 23 +1:50
60 Nicolas ROCHE IRL SKY 31 +1:50
61 Dario CATALDO ITA AST 30 +1:50
62 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR 38 +1:50
63 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFR 27 +1:50
64 Fabio SILVESTRE POR TFR 25 +1:50
65 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 30 +1:50
66 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTS 32 +1:50
67 Francis DE GREEF BEL WGG 30 +1:50
68 Julien SIMON FRA COF 30 +1:50
69 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL COL 35 +1:50
70 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC 28 +1:50
71 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC 37 +1:50
72 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA EQS 28 +1:50
73 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 35 +1:50
74 Maxime BOUET FRA EQS 29 +1:50
75 Amets TXURRUKA ESP CJR 33 +1:50
76 Bryan COQUARD FRA EUC 23 +1:50
77 Tanel KANGERT EST AST 28 +1:50
78 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF 32 +1:50
79 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA WGG 33 +1:50
80 Romain SICARD FRA EUC 27 +1:50
81 Kévin REZA FRA FDJ 27 +1:50
82 Eduardo SEPULVEDA ARG BSE 24 +1:58
83 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM 29 +1:58
84 Carter JONES USA TGA 26 +1:58
85 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST 26 +1:58
86 Jerome COPPEL FRA IAM 29 +1:58
87 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP EQS 26 +2:09
88 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM 28 +2:16
89 Ruben FERNANDEZ ESP MOV 24 +2:35
90 Wouter POELS NED SKY 28 +4:17
91 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TCS 33 +1:50
92 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TCS 35 +4:29
93 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TCS 29 +1:50
94 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY 30 +4:29
95 Heiner Rodrigo PARRA BUSTAMENTE COL CJR 24 +4:29
96 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA EUC 31 +5:49
97 Sylwester SZMYD POL CCC 37 +8:19
98 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER TGA 30 +8:19
99 Sander ARMEE BEL LTS 30 +8:19
100 Matthieu BOULO FRA BSE 26 +8:19
101 Marek RUTKIEWICZ POL CCC 34 +8:19
102 Anton VOROBYEV RUS KAT 25 +8:19
103 Timo ROOSEN NED TLJ 22 +8:19
104 Branislau SAMOILAU BLR CCC 30 +8:19
105 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV 33 +8:19
106 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ 27 +8:19
107 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL COL 28 +8:19
108 Adrian HONKISZ POL CCC 27 +8:19
109 Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES COL COL 34 +8:19
110 Jan HIRT CZE CCC 24 +8:19
111 Daniel MARTÍNEZ COL COL 19 +8:19
112 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA ESP CJR 24 +8:19
113 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM 24 +8:19
114 Christophe LABORIE FRA BSE 29 +8:19
115 Lawrence WARBASSE USA IAM 25 +8:19
116 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL MOV 27 +8:19
117 Mattia CATTANEO ITA LAM 25 +8:19
118 Olivier LE GAC FRA FDJ 22 +8:19
119 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY 34 +8:19
120 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM 28 +8:19
121 Pierre-Roger LATOUR FRA ALM 22 +8:19
122 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN TFR 32 +8:19
123 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE 27 +8:19
124 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC 29 +8:19
125 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN TCG 35 +8:19
126 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ 34 +8:19
127 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF 28 +8:19
128 Armindo FONSECA FRA BSE 26 +8:19
129 Stefan SCHUMACHER GER CCC 34 +8:19
130 Michael VALGREN DEN TCS 23 +8:19
131 Benoit JARRIER FRA BSE 26 +8:19
132 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM 26 +8:19
133 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE COL TCG 30 +8:19
134 Ilia KOSHEVOY BLR LAM 24 +8:19
135 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL WGG 26 +8:19
136 Alex HOWES USA TCG 27 +8:19
137 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM 32 +8:19
138 Leopold KONIG CZE SKY 28 +8:19
139 Calvin WATSON AUS TFR 22 +10:44
140 Marco COLEDAN ITA TFR 27 +10:44
141 Brett LANCASTER AUS OGE 36 +10:44
142 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE 28 +10:44
143 Josef CERNY CZE CCC 22 +10:44
144 Luis MAS BONET ESP CJR 26 +10:44
145 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM 35 +10:44
146 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY 38 +10:44
147 Jan POLANC SLO LAM 23 +10:44
148 Lorenzo MANZIN FRA FDJ 21 +10:44
149 Lawson CRADDOCK USA TGA 23 +10:44
DNF Ivan BASSO ITA TCS 38  
DNF Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TCS 34  
DNF Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA TCG 24  
DNF Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ 27  
DNF/DNS Clement CHEVRIER FRA IAM 23  
DNF Greg HENDERSON NZL LTS 39  
DNF/DNS Boris VALLEE BEL LTS 22  
DNF Laurens TEN DAM NED TLJ 35  
DNF/DNS Jasper STUYVEN BEL TFR 23  
DNF Eduard PRADES REVERTE ESP CJR 28  
DNF Ricardo VILELA POR CJR 28  
DNF Edward Fabian DIAZ CARDENAS COL COL 21  
DNF Julien MORICE FRA EUC 24  
DNF/DNS Jan GHYSELINCK BEL WGG 27

 

General Classification after Stage 6
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Richie PORTE Australia SKY 30 27:42:57
2 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM 33 +5
3 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TCS 33 +7
4 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 35 +16
5 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia EQS 28 +18
6 Fabio ARU Italy AST 25 +27
7 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 27 +33
8 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain LAM 28 +43
9 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands TLJ 24 +1:09
10 Daniel MARTIN Ireland TCG 29 +1:35
11 Jarlinson PANTANO Colombia IAM 27 +2:16
12 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTS 29 +2:27
13 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY 34 +2:29
14 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Spain CJR 31 +2:33
15 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 25 +2:35
16 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT 35 +2:37
17 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands TLJ 28 +2:42
18 Warren BARGUIL France TGA 24 +3:38
19 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFR 27 +3:59
20 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy EQS 28 +4:00
21 Amaël MOINARD France BMC 33 +4:01
22 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT 31 +4:01
23 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF 32 +5:37
24 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR 35 +5:43
25 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTS 32 +6:41
26 Wouter POELS Netherlands SKY 28 +6:49
27 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ 24 +7:05
28 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF 31 +7:49
29 Thomas DANIELSON United States TCG 37 +7:52
30 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR 38 +9:35
31 Alex CANO ARDILA Colombia COL 32 +10:00
32 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST 38 +12:20
33 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC 27 +13:48
34 Andrew TALANSKY United States TCG 27 +14:28
35 Dario CATALDO Italy AST 30 +15:36
36 Diego ROSA Italy AST 26 +15:59
37 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 35 +17:58
38 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland SKY 31 +19:20
39 Romain SICARD France EUC 27 +22:04
40 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia KAT 29 +22:23
41 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal TCG 31 +22:43
42 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC 29 +22:46
43 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 30 +23:17
44 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia KAT 25 +25:09
45 Maciej PATERSKI Poland CCC 29 +27:27
46 Rudy MOLARD France COF 26 +27:30
47 Maxime BOUET France EQS 29 +27:36
48 Jonathan HIVERT France BSE 30 +27:51
49 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain EQS 23 +27:56
50 Ruben FERNANDEZ Spain MOV 24 +28:49
51 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY 34 +29:16
52 Jerome COPPEL France IAM 29 +29:31
53 Peter STETINA United States BMC 28 +29:53
54 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM 35 +31:19
55 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST 26 +31:39
56 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy WGG 33 +32:11
57 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TCS 29 +32:11
58 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC 28 +33:05
59 Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER France FDJ 22 +33:55
60 Dylan TEUNS Belgium BMC 23 +34:07
61 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal TCS 35 +34:10
62 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT 33 +35:18
63 Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD Netherlands WGG 26 +35:18
64 Christian MEIER Canada OGE 30 +35:40
65 Yohan BAGOT France COF 28 +36:26
66 Kévin REZA France FDJ 27 +36:34
67 Julien SIMON France COF 30 +36:36
68 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV 30 +37:53
69 Ben HERMANS Belgium BMC 29 +37:59
70 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM 28 +38:42
71 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST 28 +39:17
72 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY 30 +39:25
73 Georg PREIDLER Austria TGA 25 +40:30
74 Francis DE GREEF Belgium WGG 30 +40:33
75 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic SKY 28 +40:50
76 Julian ALAPHILIPPE France EQS 23 +40:55
77 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM 28 +41:31
78 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Argentina BSE 24 +42:01
79 Heiner Rodrigo PARRA BUSTAMENTE Colombia CJR 24 +42:05
80 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland IAM 37 +42:10
81 Petr VAKOC Czech Republic EQS 23 +42:51
82 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC 37 +43:23
83 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France EUC 31 +44:31
84 Lawrence WARBASSE United States IAM 25 +45:46
85 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTS 25 +46:54
86 Davide MALACARNE Italy AST 28 +47:16
87 Florian VACHON France BSE 30 +48:24
88 Egor SILIN Russia KAT 27 +49:33
89 Romain HARDY France COF 27 +49:57
90 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE Colombia TCG 30 +50:08
91 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia COL 35 +50:22
92 Lawson CRADDOCK United States TGA 23 +52:20
93 Steve CHAINEL France COF 32 +53:03
94 Amets TXURRUKA Spain CJR 33 +54:41
95 Jerome COUSIN France EUC 26 +55:22
96 Bryan COQUARD France EUC 23 +55:31
97 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia MOV 27 +56:05
98 Michael VALGREN Denmark TCS 23 +56:59
99 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTS 30 +57:35
100 Sylwester SZMYD Poland CCC 37 +57:42
101 Fabio SILVESTRE Portugal TFR 25 +57:47
102 Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES Colombia COL 34 +57:54
103 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain EQS 26 +58:37
104 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium WGG 26 +59:32
105 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia LAM 24 +1:02:12
106 Pierre-Roger LATOUR France ALM 22 +1:03:34
107 Manuel SENNI Italy BMC 23 +1:03:56
108 Marek RUTKIEWICZ Poland CCC 34 +1:05:33
109 Carter JONES United States TGA 26 +1:05:54
110 Matthieu BOULO France BSE 26 +1:06:10
111 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA Spain CJR 24 +1:06:53
112 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ 27 +1:06:56
113 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM 26 +1:06:59
114 Branislau SAMOILAU Belarus CCC 30 +1:07:04
115 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ 34 +1:07:04
116 Olivier LE GAC France FDJ 22 +1:07:06
117 Ilia KOSHEVOY Belarus LAM 24 +1:07:39
118 Adrian HONKISZ Poland CCC 27 +1:07:51
119 Marc SOLER Spain MOV 22 +1:09:27
120 Chetout LOIC France COF 23 +1:09:37
121 Luis MAS BONET Spain CJR 26 +1:11:31
122 Timo ROOSEN Netherlands TLJ 22 +1:11:59
123 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia TGA 27 +1:12:38
124 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE 27 +1:13:02
125 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY 38 +1:13:24
126 Sébastien MINARD France ALM 33 +1:13:46
127 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada TCG 35 +1:15:05
128 Jan HIRT Czech Republic CCC 24 +1:15:59
129 Stefan SCHUMACHER Germany CCC 34 +1:17:49
130 Anton VOROBYEV Russia KAT 25 +1:18:31
131 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM 32 +1:18:31
132 Alex HOWES United States TCG 27 +1:19:28
133 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM 29 +1:20:21
134 Christophe LABORIE France BSE 29 +1:21:06
135 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE 28 +1:23:13
136 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia MOV 33 +1:24:18
137 Mattia CATTANEO Italy LAM 25 +1:25:07
138 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan TFR 32 +1:25:08
139 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM 23 +1:25:27
140 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany TGA 30 +1:25:43
141 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia COL 28 +1:26:42
142 Armindo FONSECA France BSE 26 +1:26:42
143 Lorenzo MANZIN France FDJ 21 +1:27:11
144 Benoit JARRIER France BSE 26 +1:28:01
145 Calvin WATSON Australia TFR 22 +1:29:04
146 Daniel MARTÍNEZ Colombia COL 19 +1:31:32
147 Marco COLEDAN Italy TFR 27 +1:33:44
148 Brett LANCASTER Australia OGE 36 +1:33:44
149 Josef CERNY Czech Republic CCC 22 +1:39:18