2015 Volta a Catalunya Stage 5 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2015 Volta a Catalunya results for Stage 5


- Stage 5 (Alp to Valls (195.4 km)) -

 

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) won Stage 5.  Richie Porte (Sky) is new leader.
More Volta a Catalunya Results

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 35 4:25:52
2 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL EQS 28 +5
3 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST 38 +5
4 Richie PORTE AUS SKY 30 +5
5 Fabio ARU ITA AST 25 +5
6 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM 33 +5
7 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TCS 33 +5
8 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY 34 +12
9 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 27 +5
10 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC 27 +5
11 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP LAM 28 +5
12 Dylan TEUNS BEL BMC 23 +42
13 Dario CATALDO ITA AST 30 +44
14 Wilco KELDERMAN NED TLJ 24 +44
15 Nicolas ROCHE IRL SKY 31 +44
16 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFR 27 +44
17 Jonathan HIVERT FRA BSE 30 +1:35
18 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV 30 +1:35
19 Jarlinson PANTANO COL IAM 27 +1:35
20 Wouter POELS NED SKY 28 +1:35
21 Warren BARGUIL FRA TGA 24 +1:35
22 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF 26 +1:35
23 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT 35 +1:35
24 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP CJR 31 +1:35
25 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF 32 +1:35
26 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED TLJ 28 +1:35
27 Daniel MARTIN IRL TCG 29 +1:35
28 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT 31 +1:35
29 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC 33 +1:35
30 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 25 +1:48
31 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY 34 +1:51
32 Alex CANO ARDILA COL COL 32 +2:44
33 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTS 29 +2:53
34 Jasper STUYVEN BEL TFR 23 +2:53
35 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR 35 +2:53
36 Francis DE GREEF BEL WGG 30 +2:53
37 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL COL 35 +2:53
38 Georg PREIDLER AUT TGA 25 +2:53
39 Manuel SENNI ITA BMC 23 +2:53
40 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA ESP CJR 24 +2:53
41 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR TCG 31 +2:53
42 Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD NED WGG 26 +2:53
43 Diego ROSA ITA AST 26 +2:53
44 Ricardo VILELA POR CJR 28 +2:53
45 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM 35 +2:53
46 Christian MEIER CAN OGE 30 +2:53
47 Maciej PATERSKI POL CCC 29 +2:53
48 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA WGG 33 +2:53
49 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF 31 +2:53
50 Lawson CRADDOCK USA TGA 23 +2:53
51 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ 24 +2:53
52 Lawrence WARBASSE USA IAM 25 +2:53
53 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT 25 +2:53
54 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT 33 +2:53
55 Julien SIMON FRA COF 30 +2:53
56 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR 38 +2:53
57 Heiner Rodrigo PARRA BUSTAMENTE COL CJR 24 +2:53
58 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS KAT 29 +2:53
59 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 35 +2:53
60 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA EQS 28 +2:53
61 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TCS 29 +2:53
62 Tanel KANGERT EST AST 28 +2:53
63 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM 28 +2:53
64 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA TCG 24 +2:53
65 Thomas DANIELSON USA TCG 37 +2:53
66 Laurens TEN DAM NED TLJ 35 +2:53
67 Maxime BOUET FRA EQS 29 +2:53
68 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTS 32 +2:53
69 Kévin REZA FRA FDJ 27 +3:19
70 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 30 +3:26
71 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY 38 +3:26
72 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL MOV 27 +3:26
73 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP EQS 26 +3:38
74 Ruben FERNANDEZ ESP MOV 24 +3:38
75 Matthieu BOULO FRA BSE 26 +4:24
76 Leopold KONIG CZE SKY 28 +4:56
77 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM 26 +5:50
78 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ 27 +5:50
79 Carter JONES USA TGA 26 +5:50
80 Fabio SILVESTRE POR TFR 25 +5:50
81 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM 37 +5:50
82 Florian VACHON FRA BSE 30 +6:26
83 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY 30 +8:40
84 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE 28 +8:40
85 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE 27 +8:40
86 Pierre-Roger LATOUR FRA ALM 22 +8:40
87 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM 33 +8:40
88 Jerome COPPEL FRA IAM 29 +8:40
89 Olivier LE GAC FRA FDJ 22 +8:40
90 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ 27 +8:40
91 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM 32 +8:40
92 Amets TXURRUKA ESP CJR 33 +10:21
93 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTS 39 +10:30
94 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTS 25 +10:30
95 Sander ARMEE BEL LTS 30 +10:45
96 Bryan COQUARD FRA EUC 23 +11:00
97 Romain SICARD FRA EUC 27 +11:32
98 Steve CHAINEL FRA COF 32 +13:33
99 Julian ALAPHILIPPE FRA EQS 23 +13:33
100 Calvin WATSON AUS TFR 22 +13:33
101 Anton VOROBYEV RUS KAT 25 +13:33
102 Chetout LOIC FRA COF 23 +13:33
103 Petr VAKOC CZE EQS 23 +13:33
104 Ben HERMANS BEL BMC 29 +13:33
105 Luka MEZGEC SLO TGA 27 +13:33
106 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER TGA 30 +13:33
107 Clement CHEVRIER FRA IAM 23 +13:33
108 Mattia CATTANEO ITA LAM 25 +13:33
109 Marek RUTKIEWICZ POL CCC 34 +13:33
110 Lorenzo MANZIN FRA FDJ 21 +13:33
111 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM 24 +13:33
112 Marc SOLER ESP MOV 22 +13:33
113 Adrian HONKISZ POL CCC 27 +13:33
114 Eduard PRADES REVERTE ESP CJR 28 +13:33
115 Daniel MARTÍNEZ COL COL 19 +13:33
116 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL COL 28 +13:33
117 Josef CERNY CZE CCC 22 +13:33
118 Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES COL COL 34 +13:33
119 Michael VALGREN DEN TCS 23 +13:33
120 Branislau SAMOILAU BLR CCC 30 +13:33
121 Jan GHYSELINCK BEL WGG 27 +13:33
122 Ilia KOSHEVOY BLR LAM 24 +13:33
123 Timo ROOSEN NED TLJ 22 +13:33
124 Davide MALACARNE ITA AST 28 +13:33
125 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL WGG 26 +13:33
126 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TCS 35 +13:33
127 Ivan BASSO ITA TCS 38 +13:33
128 Julien MORICE FRA EUC 24 +13:33
129 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TCS 34 +13:33
130 Luis MAS BONET ESP CJR 26 +13:33
131 Edward Fabian DIAZ CARDENAS COL COL 21 +13:33
132 Peter STETINA USA BMC 28 +13:33
133 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE COL TCG 30 +13:33
134 Sylwester SZMYD POL CCC 37 +13:33
135 Benoit JARRIER FRA BSE 26 +13:33
136 Armindo FONSECA FRA BSE 26 +13:33
137 Stefan SCHUMACHER GER CCC 34 +13:33
138 Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER FRA FDJ 22 +13:33
139 Christophe LABORIE FRA BSE 29 +13:33
140 Romain HARDY FRA COF 27 +13:33
141 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM 29 +13:33
142 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP EQS 23 +13:33
143 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN TFR 32 +13:33
144 Eduardo SEPULVEDA ARG BSE 24 +13:33
145 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC 28 +13:33
146 Boris VALLEE BEL LTS 22 +13:33
147 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC 37 +13:33
148 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST 26 +13:33
149 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN TCG 35 +13:33
150 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM 28 +13:33
151 Jan POLANC SLO LAM 23 +13:33
152 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA EUC 31 +13:33
153 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC 29 +13:33
154 Marco COLEDAN ITA TFR 27 +13:33
155 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF 28 +13:33
156 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV 33 +13:33
157 Egor SILIN RUS KAT 27 +13:33
158 Brett LANCASTER AUS OGE 36 +13:33
159 Jerome COUSIN FRA EUC 26 +13:33
160 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ 34 +13:33
161 Jan HIRT CZE CCC 24 +13:33
162 Andrew TALANSKY USA TCG 27 +13:33
163 Alex HOWES USA TCG 27 +13:33
DNF Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT 33  
DNF Rafal MAJKA POL TCS 26  
DNF Romain BARDET FRA ALM 25  
DNF Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO COL AST 21  
DNF George BENNETT NZL TLJ 25  
DNF Danilo NAPOLITANO ITA WGG 34  

 

General Classification after Stage 5
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Richie PORTE Australia SKY 30 22:58:20
2 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM 33 +5
3 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TCS 33 +7
4 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 35 +16
5 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia EQS 28 +18
6 Fabio ARU Italy AST 25 +27
7 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 27 +33
8 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain LAM 28 +43
9 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands TLJ 24 +1:09
10 Daniel MARTIN Ireland TCG 29 +1:35
11 Jarlinson PANTANO Colombia IAM 27 +2:16
12 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTS 29 +2:27
13 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY 34 +2:29
14 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Spain CJR 31 +2:33
15 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 25 +2:35
16 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT 35 +2:37
17 Warren BARGUIL France TGA 24 +3:38
18 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFR 27 +3:59
19 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy EQS 28 +4:00
20 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT 31 +4:01
21 Amaël MOINARD France BMC 33 +4:01
22 Wouter POELS Netherlands SKY 28 +4:22
23 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands TLJ 28 +4:25
24 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF 32 +5:37
25 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR 35 +5:43
26 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTS 32 +6:41
27 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ 24 +7:05
28 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF 31 +7:49
29 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR 38 +9:35
30 Thomas DANIELSON United States TCG 37 +9:39
31 Alex CANO ARDILA Colombia COL 32 +10:28
32 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST 38 +12:20
33 Andrew TALANSKY United States TCG 27 +14:28
34 Dario CATALDO Italy AST 30 +15:36
35 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC 27 +15:38
36 Diego ROSA Italy AST 26 +15:59
37 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC 29 +16:17
38 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 35 +17:58
39 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland SKY 31 +19:20
40 Romain SICARD France EUC 27 +22:04
41 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia KAT 29 +22:23
42 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM 35 +22:25
43 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal TCG 31 +22:43
44 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY 34 +22:47
45 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 30 +23:17
46 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia KAT 25 +27:11
47 Maxime BOUET France EQS 29 +27:36
48 Ruben FERNANDEZ Spain MOV 24 +28:04
49 Maciej PATERSKI Poland CCC 29 +29:21
50 Jerome COPPEL France IAM 29 +29:23
51 Rudy MOLARD France COF 26 +29:23
52 Jonathan HIVERT France BSE 30 +29:41
53 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI United States TCG 24 +29:41
54 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain EQS 23 +29:43
55 Peter STETINA United States BMC 28 +29:53
56 Yohan BAGOT France COF 28 +29:57
57 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST 26 +31:31
58 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal TCS 35 +31:31
59 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy WGG 33 +32:11
60 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TCS 29 +32:11
61 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands TLJ 35 +32:21
62 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC 28 +33:05
63 Dylan TEUNS Belgium BMC 23 +34:07
64 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic SKY 28 +34:21
65 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM 28 +35:02
66 Christian MEIER Canada OGE 30 +35:40
67 Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER France FDJ 22 +35:42
68 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT 33 +35:45
69 Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD Netherlands WGG 26 +35:45
70 Kévin REZA France FDJ 27 +36:34
71 Julien SIMON France COF 30 +36:36
72 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY 30 +36:46
73 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV 30 +37:53
74 Ben HERMANS Belgium BMC 29 +37:59
75 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM 28 +38:16
76 Lawrence WARBASSE United States IAM 25 +39:17
77 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST 28 +39:17
78 Heiner Rodrigo PARRA BUSTAMENTE Colombia CJR 24 +39:26
79 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France EUC 31 +40:32
80 Francis DE GREEF Belgium WGG 30 +40:33
81 Clement CHEVRIER France IAM 23 +41:36
82 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Argentina BSE 24 +41:53
83 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland IAM 37 +42:10
84 Georg PREIDLER Austria TGA 25 +42:23
85 Ricardo VILELA Portugal CJR 28 +42:23
86 Julian ALAPHILIPPE France EQS 23 +42:51
87 Petr VAKOC Czech Republic EQS 23 +42:51
88 Lawson CRADDOCK United States TGA 23 +43:06
89 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC 37 +43:23
90 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE Colombia TCG 30 +43:39
91 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTS 25 +46:54
92 Davide MALACARNE Italy AST 28 +47:16
93 Florian VACHON France BSE 30 +48:51
94 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia MOV 27 +49:36
95 Egor SILIN Russia KAT 27 +49:57
96 Romain HARDY France COF 27 +49:57
97 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia COL 35 +50:22
98 Michael VALGREN Denmark TCS 23 +50:30
99 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTS 30 +51:06
100 Sylwester SZMYD Poland CCC 37 +51:13
101 Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES Colombia COL 34 +51:25
102 Eduard PRADES REVERTE Spain CJR 28 +53:03
103 Steve CHAINEL France COF 32 +53:03
104 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium WGG 26 +53:03
105 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTS 39 +53:26
106 Ivan BASSO Italy TCS 38 +54:27
107 Amets TXURRUKA Spain CJR 33 +54:41
108 Bryan COQUARD France EUC 23 +55:31
109 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia LAM 24 +55:43
110 Jasper STUYVEN Belgium TFR 23 +55:46
111 Jerome COUSIN France EUC 26 +55:46
112 Pierre-Roger LATOUR France ALM 22 +57:05
113 Fabio SILVESTRE Portugal TFR 25 +57:47
114 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain EQS 26 +58:18
115 Marek RUTKIEWICZ Poland CCC 34 +59:04
116 Matthieu BOULO France BSE 26 +59:41
117 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA Spain CJR 24 +1:00:24
118 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ 27 +1:00:27
119 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM 26 +1:00:30
120 Branislau SAMOILAU Belarus CCC 30 +1:00:35
121 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ 34 +1:00:35
122 Olivier LE GAC France FDJ 22 +1:00:37
123 Ilia KOSHEVOY Belarus LAM 24 +1:01:10
124 Adrian HONKISZ Poland CCC 27 +1:01:22
125 Luis MAS BONET Spain CJR 26 +1:02:37
126 Manuel SENNI Italy BMC 23 +1:03:56
127 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY 38 +1:04:30
128 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ 27 +1:04:34
129 Timo ROOSEN Netherlands TLJ 22 +1:05:30
130 Carter JONES United States TGA 26 +1:05:46
131 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE 27 +1:06:33
132 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain TCS 34 +1:07:43
133 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada TCG 35 +1:08:36
134 Jan HIRT Czech Republic CCC 24 +1:09:30
135 Chetout LOIC France COF 23 +1:11:16
136 Marc SOLER Spain MOV 22 +1:11:19
137 Stefan SCHUMACHER Germany CCC 34 +1:11:20
138 Anton VOROBYEV Russia KAT 25 +1:12:02
139 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM 32 +1:12:02
140 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia TGA 27 +1:12:38
141 Alex HOWES United States TCG 27 +1:12:59
142 Sébastien MINARD France ALM 33 +1:13:46
143 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE 28 +1:14:19
144 Christophe LABORIE France BSE 29 +1:14:37
145 Edward Fabian DIAZ CARDENAS Colombia COL 21 +1:15:40
146 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM 23 +1:16:33
147 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia MOV 33 +1:17:49
148 Boris VALLEE Belgium LTS 22 +1:18:06
149 Lorenzo MANZIN France FDJ 21 +1:18:17
150 Mattia CATTANEO Italy LAM 25 +1:18:38
151 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan TFR 32 +1:18:39
152 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany TGA 30 +1:19:14
153 Calvin WATSON Australia TFR 22 +1:20:10
154 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia COL 28 +1:20:13
155 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM 29 +1:20:13
156 Armindo FONSECA France BSE 26 +1:20:13
157 Benoit JARRIER France BSE 26 +1:21:32
158 Julien MORICE France EUC 24 +1:24:50
159 Marco COLEDAN Italy TFR 27 +1:24:50
160 Brett LANCASTER Australia OGE 36 +1:24:50
161 Daniel MARTÍNEZ Colombia COL 19 +1:25:03
162 Jan GHYSELINCK Belgium WGG 27 +1:29:24
163 Josef CERNY Czech Republic CCC 22 +1:30:24