2015 Volta a Catalunya Stage 4 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2015 Volta a Catalunya results for Stage 4


- Stage 4 (Tona to La Molina (188.4 km)) -

 

Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing) won Stage 4.  Bart De Clercq (Lotto-Soudal) is new race leader.
More Volta a Catalunya Results

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC 27 5:00:36
2 Richie PORTE AUS SKY 30 +3
3 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TCS 33 +8
4 Daniel MARTIN IRL TCG 29 +8
5 Wilco KELDERMAN NED TLJ 24 +8
6 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 27 +11
7 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM 33 +15
8 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 35 +19
9 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY 34 +21
10 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP LAM 28 +21
11 Fabio ARU ITA AST 25 +24
12 Jarlinson PANTANO COL IAM 27 +24
13 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL EQS 28 +27
14 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 25 +30
15 Warren BARGUIL FRA TGA 24 +34
16 Peter STETINA USA BMC 28 +37
17 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP CJR 31 +41
18 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT 35 +45
19 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTS 29 +47
20 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA EQS 28 +50
21 Thomas DANIELSON USA TCG 37 +57
22 Andrew TALANSKY USA TCG 27 +57
23 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT 31 +57
24 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC 33 +57
25 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFR 27 +1:22
26 Alex CANO ARDILA COL COL 32 +1:30
27 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ 24 +2:08
28 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF 32 +2:33
29 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR 35 +2:33
30 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR TCG 31 +2:33
31 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 35 +2:33
32 Wouter POELS NED SKY 28 +2:33
33 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED TLJ 28 +2:33
34 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS 26 +2:36
35 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTS 32 +3:31
36 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 30 +4:12
37 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF 31 +4:39
38 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM 24 +4:54
39 Dario CATALDO ITA AST 30 +5:01
40 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR 38 +5:13
41 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC 29 +5:13
42 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST 38 +6:25
43 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP EQS 23 +7:35
44 Romain SICARD FRA EUC 27 +9:03
45 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST 26 +9:23
46 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TCS 35 +9:23
47 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY 34 +10:03
48 Nicolas ROCHE IRL SKY 31 +10:03
49 Diego ROSA ITA AST 26 +12:49
50 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA TCG 24 +12:49
51 Lawson CRADDOCK USA TGA 23 +15:51
52 Ben HERMANS BEL BMC 29 +15:51
53 Ruben FERNANDEZ ESP MOV 24 +15:51
54 Eduardo SEPULVEDA ARG BSE 24 +15:51
55 Dylan TEUNS BEL BMC 23 +16:08
56 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM 28 +16:08
57 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF 26 +16:08
58 Maxime BOUET FRA EQS 29 +16:08
59 Clement CHEVRIER FRA IAM 23 +16:08
60 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF 28 +16:08
61 Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER FRA FDJ 22 +16:08
62 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA EUC 31 +16:08
63 Laurens TEN DAM NED TLJ 35 +17:47
64 Ilia KOSHEVOY BLR LAM 24 +19:13
65 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS KAT 29 +19:13
66 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM 28 +19:13
67 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM 35 +19:15
68 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC 28 +19:15
69 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT 25 +19:15
70 Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO COL AST 21 +19:15
71 Jerome COPPEL FRA IAM 29 +19:15
72 Leopold KONIG CZE SKY 28 +20:50
73 Christian MEIER CAN OGE 30 +23:39
74 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV 33 +25:25
75 Francis DE GREEF BEL WGG 30 +27:49
76 Georg PREIDLER AUT TGA 25 +27:49
77 Stefan SCHUMACHER GER CCC 34 +27:49
78 Manuel SENNI ITA BMC 23 +27:49
79 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM 29 +27:49
80 Calvin WATSON AUS TFR 22 +27:49
81 Anton VOROBYEV RUS KAT 25 +27:49
82 Marek RUTKIEWICZ POL CCC 34 +27:49
83 Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES COL COL 34 +27:49
84 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL COL 28 +27:49
85 Boris VALLEE BEL LTS 22 +27:49
86 Josef CERNY CZE CCC 22 +27:49
87 Maciej PATERSKI POL CCC 29 +27:49
88 Chetout LOIC FRA COF 23 +27:49
89 Steve CHAINEL FRA COF 32 +27:49
90 Egor SILIN RUS KAT 27 +27:49
91 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM 37 +27:49
92 Amets TXURRUKA ESP CJR 33 +27:49
93 Petr VAKOC CZE EQS 23 +27:49
94 Davide MALACARNE ITA AST 28 +27:49
95 Ivan BASSO ITA TCS 38 +27:49
96 Luis MAS BONET ESP CJR 26 +27:49
97 Tanel KANGERT EST AST 28 +27:49
98 Julien MORICE FRA EUC 24 +27:49
99 Christophe LABORIE FRA BSE 29 +27:49
100 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT 33 +27:49
101 Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD NED WGG 26 +27:49
102 Lawrence WARBASSE USA IAM 25 +27:49
103 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL WGG 26 +27:49
104 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL MOV 27 +27:49
105 Julian ALAPHILIPPE FRA EQS 23 +27:49
106 Daniel MARTÍNEZ COL COL 19 +27:49
107 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV 30 +27:49
108 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER TGA 30 +27:49
109 Edward Fabian DIAZ CARDENAS COL COL 21 +27:49
110 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ 27 +27:49
111 Carter JONES USA TGA 26 +27:49
112 Timo ROOSEN NED TLJ 22 +27:49
113 Heiner Rodrigo PARRA BUSTAMENTE COL CJR 24 +27:49
114 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE COL TCG 30 +27:49
115 Adrian HONKISZ POL CCC 27 +27:49
116 Romain HARDY FRA COF 27 +27:49
117 Fabio SILVESTRE POR TFR 25 +27:49
118 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP EQS 26 +27:49
119 Eduard PRADES REVERTE ESP CJR 28 +27:49
120 Sylwester SZMYD POL CCC 37 +27:49
121 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TCS 29 +27:49
122 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN TFR 32 +27:49
123 Jan POLANC SLO LAM 23 +27:49
124 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM 33 +27:49
125 Marc SOLER ESP MOV 22 +27:49
126 Branislau SAMOILAU BLR CCC 30 +27:49
127 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA WGG 33 +27:49
128 Romain BARDET FRA ALM 25 +27:49
129 Mattia CATTANEO ITA LAM 25 +27:49
130 Florian VACHON FRA BSE 30 +27:49
131 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY 30 +27:49
132 Jerome COUSIN FRA EUC 26 +27:49
133 Ricardo VILELA POR CJR 28 +27:49
134 Pierre-Roger LATOUR FRA ALM 22 +27:49
135 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM 26 +27:49
136 Jan GHYSELINCK BEL WGG 27 +27:49
137 Bryan COQUARD FRA EUC 23 +27:49
138 George BENNETT NZL TLJ 25 +27:49
139 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTS 39 +27:49
140 Brett LANCASTER AUS OGE 36 +27:49
141 Julien SIMON FRA COF 30 +27:49
142 Jasper STUYVEN BEL TFR 23 +27:49
143 Marco COLEDAN ITA TFR 27 +27:49
144 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TCS 34 +27:49
145 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA ESP CJR 24 +27:49
146 Matthieu BOULO FRA BSE 26 +27:49
147 Kévin REZA FRA FDJ 27 +27:49
148 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE 28 +27:49
149 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN TCG 35 +27:49
150 Luka MEZGEC SLO TGA 27 +27:49
151 Benoit JARRIER FRA BSE 26 +27:49
152 Lorenzo MANZIN FRA FDJ 21 +27:49
153 Sander ARMEE BEL LTS 30 +27:49
154 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ 34 +27:49
155 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ 27 +27:49
156 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY 38 +27:49
157 Armindo FONSECA FRA BSE 26 +27:49
158 Jonathan HIVERT FRA BSE 30 +27:49
159 Olivier LE GAC FRA FDJ 22 +27:49
160 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTS 25 +27:49
161 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE 27 +27:49
162 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM 32 +27:49
163 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL COL 35 +27:49
164 Jan HIRT CZE CCC 24 +27:49
165 Alex HOWES USA TCG 27 +27:49
166 Michael VALGREN DEN TCS 23 +27:49
167 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT 33 +28:21
168 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC 37 +28:21
169 Danilo NAPOLITANO ITA WGG 34 +28:36

 

General Classification after Stage 4
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTS 29 18:32:02
2 Richie PORTE Australia SKY 30 +21
3 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM 33 +26
4 Daniel MARTIN Ireland TCG 29 +27
5 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TCS 33 +28
6 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia EQS 28 +45
7 Fabio ARU Italy AST 25 +48
8 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands TLJ 24 +51
9 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 35 +52
10 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 27 +54
11 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY 34 +1:04
12 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain LAM 28 +1:04
13 Jarlinson PANTANO Colombia IAM 27 +1:07
14 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 25 +1:13
15 Andrew TALANSKY United States TCG 27 +1:21
16 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Spain CJR 31 +1:24
17 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT 35 +1:28
18 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy EQS 28 +1:33
19 Warren BARGUIL France TGA 24 +2:29
20 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT 31 +2:52
21 Amaël MOINARD France BMC 33 +2:52
22 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC 29 +3:10
23 Wouter POELS Netherlands SKY 28 +3:13
24 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands TLJ 28 +3:16
25 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR 35 +3:16
26 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFR 27 +3:41
27 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTS 32 +4:14
28 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF 32 +4:28
29 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ 24 +4:38
30 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF 31 +5:22
31 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR 38 +7:08
32 Thomas DANIELSON United States TCG 37 +7:12
33 Alex CANO ARDILA Colombia COL 32 +8:10
34 Rafal MAJKA Poland TCS 26 +8:56
35 Romain SICARD France EUC 27 +10:58
36 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST 38 +12:45
37 Diego ROSA Italy AST 26 +13:32
38 Dario CATALDO Italy AST 30 +15:18
39 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 35 +15:31
40 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC 27 +15:59
41 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain EQS 23 +16:36
42 Peter STETINA United States BMC 28 +16:46
43 Yohan BAGOT France COF 28 +16:51
44 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST 26 +18:24
45 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal TCS 35 +18:24
46 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland SKY 31 +19:02
47 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia KAT 29 +19:56
48 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM 35 +19:58
49 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC 28 +19:58
50 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal TCG 31 +20:16
51 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 30 +20:17
52 Jerome COPPEL France IAM 29 +21:09
53 Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER France FDJ 22 +22:35
54 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY 34 +23:01
55 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia KAT 25 +24:44
56 Ben HERMANS Belgium BMC 29 +24:52
57 Ruben FERNANDEZ Spain MOV 24 +24:52
58 Maxime BOUET France EQS 29 +25:09
59 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM 28 +25:09
60 Maciej PATERSKI Poland CCC 29 +26:54
61 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI United States TCG 24 +27:14
62 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France EUC 31 +27:25
63 Rudy MOLARD France COF 26 +28:14
64 Clement CHEVRIER France IAM 23 +28:29
65 Romain BARDET France ALM 25 +28:32
66 Jonathan HIVERT France BSE 30 +28:32
67 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY 30 +28:32
68 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Argentina BSE 24 +28:46
69 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT 33 +29:24
70 Julian ALAPHILIPPE France EQS 23 +29:44
71 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy WGG 33 +29:44
72 Petr VAKOC Czech Republic EQS 23 +29:44
73 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TCS 29 +29:44
74 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic SKY 28 +29:51
75 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands TLJ 35 +29:54
76 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC 37 +30:16
77 George BENNETT New Zealand TLJ 25 +30:19
78 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE Colombia TCG 30 +30:32
79 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM 28 +32:35
80 Christian MEIER Canada OGE 30 +33:13
81 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT 33 +33:18
82 Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD Netherlands WGG 26 +33:18
83 Kévin REZA France FDJ 27 +33:41
84 Dylan TEUNS Belgium BMC 23 +33:51
85 Davide MALACARNE Italy AST 28 +34:09
86 Julien SIMON France COF 30 +34:09
87 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV 30 +36:44
88 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland IAM 37 +36:46
89 Egor SILIN Russia KAT 27 +36:50
90 Lawrence WARBASSE United States IAM 25 +36:50
91 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTS 25 +36:50
92 Romain HARDY France COF 27 +36:50
93 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST 28 +36:50
94 Heiner Rodrigo PARRA BUSTAMENTE Colombia CJR 24 +36:59
95 Michael VALGREN Denmark TCS 23 +37:23
96 Francis DE GREEF Belgium WGG 30 +38:06
97 Sylwester SZMYD Poland CCC 37 +38:06
98 Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES Colombia COL 34 +38:18
99 Georg PREIDLER Austria TGA 25 +39:56
100 Eduard PRADES REVERTE Spain CJR 28 +39:56
101 Steve CHAINEL France COF 32 +39:56
102 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium WGG 26 +39:56
103 Ricardo VILELA Portugal CJR 28 +39:56
104 Lawson CRADDOCK United States TGA 23 +40:39
105 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTS 30 +40:47
106 Ivan BASSO Italy TCS 38 +41:20
107 Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO Colombia AST 21 +41:59
108 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia LAM 24 +42:36
109 Jerome COUSIN France EUC 26 +42:39
110 Florian VACHON France BSE 30 +42:51
111 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTS 39 +43:24
112 Amets TXURRUKA Spain CJR 33 +44:46
113 Bryan COQUARD France EUC 23 +44:57
114 Marek RUTKIEWICZ Poland CCC 34 +45:57
115 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia MOV 27 +46:36
116 Branislau SAMOILAU Belarus CCC 30 +47:28
117 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ 34 +47:28
118 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia COL 35 +47:55
119 Ilia KOSHEVOY Belarus LAM 24 +48:03
120 Adrian HONKISZ Poland CCC 27 +48:15
121 Pierre-Roger LATOUR France ALM 22 +48:51
122 Luis MAS BONET Spain CJR 26 +49:30
123 Fabio SILVESTRE Portugal TFR 25 +52:23
124 Timo ROOSEN Netherlands TLJ 22 +52:23
125 Olivier LE GAC France FDJ 22 +52:23
126 Jasper STUYVEN Belgium TFR 23 +53:19
127 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain TCS 34 +54:36
128 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ 27 +55:03
129 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain EQS 26 +55:06
130 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM 26 +55:06
131 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada TCG 35 +55:29
132 Matthieu BOULO France BSE 26 +55:43
133 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ 27 +56:20
134 Jan HIRT Czech Republic CCC 24 +56:23
135 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA Spain CJR 24 +57:57
136 Chetout LOIC France COF 23 +58:09
137 Marc SOLER Spain MOV 22 +58:12
138 Stefan SCHUMACHER Germany CCC 34 +58:13
139 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE 27 +58:19
140 Anton VOROBYEV Russia KAT 25 +58:55
141 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia TGA 27 +59:31
142 Alex HOWES United States TCG 27 +59:52
143 Carter JONES United States TGA 26 +1:00:22
144 Manuel SENNI Italy BMC 23 +1:01:29
145 Christophe LABORIE France BSE 29 +1:01:30
146 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY 38 +1:01:30
147 Edward Fabian DIAZ CARDENAS Colombia COL 21 +1:02:33
148 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM 23 +1:03:28
149 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM 32 +1:03:48
150 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia MOV 33 +1:04:42
151 Boris VALLEE Belgium LTS 22 +1:05:02
152 Lorenzo MANZIN France FDJ 21 +1:05:10
153 Mattia CATTANEO Italy LAM 25 +1:05:31
154 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan TFR 32 +1:05:32
155 Sébastien MINARD France ALM 33 +1:05:32
156 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE 28 +1:06:05
157 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany TGA 30 +1:06:07
158 Calvin WATSON Australia TFR 22 +1:07:06
159 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia COL 28 +1:07:06
160 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM 29 +1:07:06
161 Armindo FONSECA France BSE 26 +1:07:06
162 Benoit JARRIER France BSE 26 +1:08:25
163 Julien MORICE France EUC 24 +1:11:43
164 Marco COLEDAN Italy TFR 27 +1:11:43
165 Brett LANCASTER Australia OGE 36 +1:11:43
166 Daniel MARTÍNEZ Colombia COL 19 +1:11:56
167 Jan GHYSELINCK Belgium WGG 27 +1:16:17
168 Josef CERNY Czech Republic CCC 22 +1:17:17
169 Danilo NAPOLITANO Italy WGG 34 +1:21:06