2015 Volta a Catalunya Stage 3 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2015 Volta a Catalunya results for Stage 3


- Stage 3 (Girona to Girona (156.6 km)) -

 

 Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R-la-Mondiale) won Stage 3.  Pierre Rolland (Europcar) is new race leader.
More Volta a Catalunya Results

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM 33 3:52:37
2 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL EQS 28 +3
3 Daniel MARTIN IRL TCG 29 +3
4 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TCS 33 +3
5 Fabio ARU ITA AST 25 +3
6 Richie PORTE AUS SKY 30 +3
7 Andrew TALANSKY USA TCG 27 +3
8 Diego ROSA ITA AST 26 +22
9 Wilco KELDERMAN NED TLJ 24 +22
10 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT 33 +22
11 Jonathan HIVERT FRA BSE 30 +22
12 Jarlinson PANTANO COL IAM 27 +22
13 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP LAM 28 +22
14 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF 31 +22
15 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 35 +22
16 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS KAT 29 +22
17 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA EQS 28 +22
18 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTS 32 +22
19 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 25 +22
20 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC 29 +22
21 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY 34 +22
22 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF 28 +22
23 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT 35 +22
24 Romain BARDET FRA ALM 25 +22
25 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED TLJ 28 +22
26 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP CJR 31 +22
27 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM 35 +22
28 Wouter POELS NED SKY 28 +22
29 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 27 +22
30 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY 30 +22
31 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC 28 +22
32 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR 35 +22
33 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTS 29 +1:34
34 Petr VAKOC CZE EQS 23 +1:34
35 Julian ALAPHILIPPE FRA EQS 23 +1:34
36 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR 38 +1:34
37 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC 33 +1:34
38 Jerome COPPEL FRA IAM 29 +1:34
39 Kévin REZA FRA FDJ 27 +1:34
40 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT 31 +1:34
41 Romain SICARD FRA EUC 27 +1:34
42 Maciej PATERSKI POL CCC 29 +1:34
43 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF 32 +1:34
44 Warren BARGUIL FRA TGA 24 +1:34
45 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC 37 +1:34
46 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA WGG 33 +1:34
47 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TCS 29 +1:34
48 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFR 27 +2:01
49 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ 24 +2:09
50 Heiner Rodrigo PARRA BUSTAMENTE COL CJR 24 +2:09
51 Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER FRA FDJ 22 +2:09
52 George BENNETT NZL TLJ 25 +2:09
53 Alex CANO ARDILA COL COL 32 +2:22
54 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE COL TCG 30 +2:22
55 Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD NED WGG 26 +5:08
56 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT 33 +5:08
57 Pierre-Roger LATOUR FRA ALM 22 +5:08
58 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT 25 +5:08
59 Clement CHEVRIER FRA IAM 23 +5:59
60 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST 38 +5:59
61 Davide MALACARNE ITA AST 28 +5:59
62 Julien SIMON FRA COF 30 +5:59
63 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS 26 +5:59
64 Sylwester SZMYD POL CCC 37 +5:59
65 Dario CATALDO ITA AST 30 +5:59
66 Jasper STUYVEN BEL TFR 23 +5:59
67 Francis DE GREEF BEL WGG 30 +5:59
68 Thomas DANIELSON USA TCG 37 +5:59
69 Amets TXURRUKA ESP CJR 33 +5:59
70 Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES COL COL 34 +6:11
71 Thomas DE GENDT BEL LTS 29 +8:40
72 Timo ROOSEN NED TLJ 22 +8:40
73 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST 26 +8:40
74 Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO COL AST 21 +8:40
75 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP EQS 26 +8:40
76 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ 27 +8:40
77 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP EQS 23 +8:40
78 Leopold KONIG CZE SKY 28 +8:40
79 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 35 +8:40
80 Maxime BOUET FRA EQS 29 +8:40
81 Egor SILIN RUS KAT 27 +8:40
82 Branislau SAMOILAU BLR CCC 30 +8:40
83 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV 30 +8:40
84 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY 34 +8:40
85 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ 27 +8:40
86 Olivier LE GAC FRA FDJ 22 +8:40
87 Ruben FERNANDEZ ESP MOV 24 +8:40
88 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ 34 +8:40
89 Nicolas ROCHE IRL SKY 31 +8:40
90 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM 28 +8:40
91 Lawrence WARBASSE USA IAM 25 +8:40
92 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM 37 +8:40
93 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA EUC 31 +8:40
94 Romain HARDY FRA COF 27 +8:40
95 Tanel KANGERT EST AST 28 +8:40
96 Ben HERMANS BEL BMC 29 +8:40
97 Florian VACHON FRA BSE 30 +8:40
98 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TCS 35 +8:40
99 Fabio SILVESTRE POR TFR 25 +8:40
100 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM 26 +8:40
101 Sander ARMEE BEL LTS 30 +8:40
102 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTS 25 +8:40
103 Christian MEIER CAN OGE 30 +9:13
104 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTS 39 +9:13
105 Anton VOROBYEV RUS KAT 25 +9:13
106 Michael VALGREN DEN TCS 23 +9:13
107 Ivan BASSO ITA TCS 38 +9:13
108 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE 27 +10:39
109 Marc SOLER ESP MOV 22 +11:46
110 Christophe LABORIE FRA BSE 29 +11:46
111 Carter JONES USA TGA 26 +11:46
112 Marek RUTKIEWICZ POL CCC 34 +11:46
113 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL MOV 27 +11:46
114 Georg PREIDLER AUT TGA 25 +11:46
115 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER TGA 30 +11:46
116 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE 28 +11:46
117 Daan OLIVIER NED TGA 23 +11:46
118 Manuel SENNI ITA BMC 23 +11:46
119 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA ESP MOV 39 +11:46
120 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY 38 +11:46
121 Eduard PRADES REVERTE ESP CJR 28 +11:46
122 Luis MAS BONET ESP CJR 26 +11:46
123 Lawson CRADDOCK USA TGA 23 +11:46
124 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL WGG 26 +11:46
125 Matthieu BOULO FRA BSE 26 +11:46
126 Chetout LOIC FRA COF 23 +11:46
127 Ricardo VILELA POR CJR 28 +11:46
128 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF 26 +11:46
129 Steve CHAINEL FRA COF 32 +11:46
130 Jerome COUSIN FRA EUC 26 +11:46
131 Laurens TEN DAM NED TLJ 35 +11:46
132 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN TCG 35 +11:46
133 Kevin LEDANOIS FRA BSE 22 +12:34
134 Eduardo SEPULVEDA ARG BSE 24 +12:34
135 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM 28 +13:01
136 Jan HIRT CZE CCC 24 +13:01
137 Benoit JARRIER FRA BSE 26 +14:04
138 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA TCG 24 +14:04
139 Bryan COQUARD FRA EUC 23 +14:04
140 Alex HOWES USA TCG 27 +15:41
141 Mattia CATTANEO ITA LAM 25 +15:48
142 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TCS 34 +15:48
143 Jan POLANC SLO LAM 23 +15:48
144 Luka MEZGEC SLO TGA 27 +15:48
145 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN TFR 32 +15:48
146 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA EUC 31 +15:48
147 Lorenzo MANZIN FRA FDJ 21 +15:48
148 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC 27 +15:48
149 Peter STETINA USA BMC 28 +15:48
150 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM 24 +15:48
151 Ilia KOSHEVOY BLR LAM 24 +15:48
152 Daniel MARTÍNEZ COL COL 19 +15:48
153 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL COL 35 +15:48
154 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 30 +15:48
155 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM 33 +15:48
156 Stefan SCHUMACHER GER CCC 34 +17:22
157 Julien MORICE FRA EUC 24 +17:22
158 Jan GHYSELINCK BEL WGG 27 +17:22
159 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM 29 +17:22
160 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV 33 +17:22
161 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM 32 +17:22
162 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL COL 28 +17:22
163 Marco COLEDAN ITA TFR 27 +17:22
164 Edward Fabian DIAZ CARDENAS COL COL 21 +17:22
165 Calvin WATSON AUS TFR 22 +17:22
166 Brett LANCASTER AUS OGE 36 +17:22
167 Boris VALLEE BEL LTS 22 +17:22
168 Dylan TEUNS BEL BMC 23 +17:22
169 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED TGA 30 +17:22
170 Adrian HONKISZ POL CCC 27 +17:22
171 Simon PELLAUD SUI IAM 23 +17:22
172 Michael ROGERS AUS TCS 36 +17:22
173 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR TCG 31 +17:22
174 Armindo FONSECA FRA BSE 26 +17:22
175 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA ESP CJR 24 +17:22
176 Matteo PELUCCHI ITA IAM 26 +18:22
177 Danilo NAPOLITANO ITA WGG 34 +18:22
178 Josef CERNY CZE CCC 22 +18:22
OTL Louis VERVAEKE BEL LTS 22 +19:19
OTL Jérôme BAUGNIES BEL WGG 28 +19:52
OTL Tim DE TROYER BEL WGG 25 +19:52
DNF Pieter SERRY BEL EQS 27  
DNF Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ 28  
DNF Caleb EWAN AUS OGE 21  

 

General Classification after Stage 3
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC 29 13:29:23
2 Maciej PATERSKI Poland CCC 29 +1:08
3 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTS 29 +1:16
4 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM 33 +2:14
5 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia EQS 28 +2:21
6 Daniel MARTIN Ireland TCG 29 +2:22
7 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TCS 33 +2:27
8 Richie PORTE Australia SKY 30 +2:27
9 Fabio ARU Italy AST 25 +2:27
10 Andrew TALANSKY United States TCG 27 +2:27
11 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 35 +2:36
12 Wouter POELS Netherlands SKY 28 +2:43
13 Jonathan HIVERT France BSE 30 +2:46
14 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands TLJ 24 +2:46
15 Romain BARDET France ALM 25 +2:46
16 Jarlinson PANTANO Colombia IAM 27 +2:46
17 Diego ROSA Italy AST 26 +2:46
18 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT 35 +2:46
19 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY 34 +2:46
20 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands TLJ 28 +2:46
21 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain LAM 28 +2:46
22 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia KAT 29 +2:46
23 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 25 +2:46
24 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM 35 +2:46
25 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF 31 +2:46
26 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 27 +2:46
27 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy EQS 28 +2:46
28 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY 30 +2:46
29 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTS 32 +2:46
30 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC 28 +2:46
31 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR 35 +2:46
32 Yohan BAGOT France COF 28 +2:46
33 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Spain CJR 31 +2:46
34 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT 33 +3:06
35 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy WGG 33 +3:58
36 Julian ALAPHILIPPE France EQS 23 +3:58
37 Petr VAKOC Czech Republic EQS 23 +3:58
38 Warren BARGUIL France TGA 24 +3:58
39 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC 37 +3:58
40 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT 31 +3:58
41 Amaël MOINARD France BMC 33 +3:58
42 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR 38 +3:58
43 Jerome COPPEL France IAM 29 +3:58
44 Romain SICARD France EUC 27 +3:58
45 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF 32 +3:58
46 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TCS 29 +3:58
47 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFR 27 +4:25
48 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ 24 +4:33
49 George BENNETT New Zealand TLJ 25 +4:33
50 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE Colombia TCG 30 +4:46
51 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT 33 +7:32
52 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia KAT 25 +7:32
53 Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD Netherlands WGG 26 +7:32
54 Kévin REZA France FDJ 27 +7:55
55 Thomas DANIELSON United States TCG 37 +8:19
56 Julien SIMON France COF 30 +8:23
57 Davide MALACARNE Italy AST 28 +8:23
58 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST 38 +8:23
59 Rafal MAJKA Poland TCS 26 +8:23
60 Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER France FDJ 22 +8:30
61 Alex CANO ARDILA Colombia COL 32 +8:43
62 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV 30 +10:58
63 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland IAM 37 +11:00
64 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland SKY 31 +11:02
65 Ben HERMANS Belgium BMC 29 +11:04
66 Maxime BOUET France EQS 29 +11:04
67 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTS 25 +11:04
68 Ruben FERNANDEZ Spain MOV 24 +11:04
69 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM 28 +11:04
70 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST 26 +11:04
71 Egor SILIN Russia KAT 27 +11:04
72 Lawrence WARBASSE United States IAM 25 +11:04
73 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic SKY 28 +11:04
74 Romain HARDY France COF 27 +11:04
75 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal TCS 35 +11:04
76 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST 28 +11:04
77 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain EQS 23 +11:04
78 Heiner Rodrigo PARRA BUSTAMENTE Colombia CJR 24 +11:13
79 Christian MEIER Canada OGE 30 +11:37
80 Michael VALGREN Denmark TCS 23 +11:37
81 Dario CATALDO Italy AST 30 +12:20
82 Francis DE GREEF Belgium WGG 30 +12:20
83 Sylwester SZMYD Poland CCC 37 +12:20
84 Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES Colombia COL 34 +12:32
85 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France EUC 31 +13:20
86 Rudy MOLARD France COF 26 +14:09
87 Georg PREIDLER Austria TGA 25 +14:10
88 Eduard PRADES REVERTE Spain CJR 28 +14:10
89 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium WGG 26 +14:10
90 Steve CHAINEL France COF 32 +14:10
91 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands TLJ 35 +14:10
92 Ricardo VILELA Portugal CJR 28 +14:10
93 Clement CHEVRIER France IAM 23 +14:24
94 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Argentina BSE 24 +14:58
95 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTS 30 +15:01
96 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 35 +15:01
97 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY 34 +15:01
98 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM 28 +15:25
99 Ivan BASSO Italy TCS 38 +15:34
100 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI United States TCG 24 +16:28
101 Jerome COUSIN France EUC 26 +16:53
102 Florian VACHON France BSE 30 +17:05
103 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTS 39 +17:38
104 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC 27 +18:12
105 Peter STETINA United States BMC 28 +18:12
106 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 30 +18:12
107 Amets TXURRUKA Spain CJR 33 +19:00
108 Bryan COQUARD France EUC 23 +19:11
109 Dylan TEUNS Belgium BMC 23 +19:46
110 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal TCG 31 +19:46
111 Michael ROGERS Australia TCS 36 +19:46
112 Daan OLIVIER Netherlands TGA 23 +20:11
113 Marek RUTKIEWICZ Poland CCC 34 +20:11
114 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA Spain MOV 39 +20:11
115 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia MOV 27 +20:50
116 Kevin LEDANOIS France BSE 22 +21:38
117 Branislau SAMOILAU Belarus CCC 30 +21:42
118 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ 34 +21:42
119 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia COL 35 +22:09
120 Adrian HONKISZ Poland CCC 27 +22:29
121 Pierre-Roger LATOUR France ALM 22 +23:05
122 Luis MAS BONET Spain CJR 26 +23:44
123 Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO Colombia AST 21 +24:47
124 Fabio SILVESTRE Portugal TFR 25 +26:37
125 Timo ROOSEN Netherlands TLJ 22 +26:37
126 Olivier LE GAC France FDJ 22 +26:37
127 Lawson CRADDOCK United States TGA 23 +26:51
128 Jasper STUYVEN Belgium TFR 23 +27:33
129 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain TCS 34 +28:50
130 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ 27 +29:17
131 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain EQS 26 +29:20
132 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM 26 +29:20
133 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada TCG 35 +29:43
134 Matthieu BOULO France BSE 26 +29:57
135 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ 27 +30:34
136 Jan HIRT Czech Republic CCC 24 +30:37
137 Ilia KOSHEVOY Belarus LAM 24 +30:53
138 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA Spain CJR 24 +32:11
139 Marc SOLER Spain MOV 22 +32:26
140 Chetout LOIC France COF 23 +32:26
141 Stefan SCHUMACHER Germany CCC 34 +32:27
142 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE 27 +32:33
143 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium LTS 29 +32:38
144 Anton VOROBYEV Russia KAT 25 +33:09
145 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia TGA 27 +33:45
146 Alex HOWES United States TCG 27 +34:06
147 Carter JONES United States TGA 26 +34:36
148 Manuel SENNI Italy BMC 23 +35:43
149 Christophe LABORIE France BSE 29 +35:44
150 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY 38 +35:44
151 Edward Fabian DIAZ CARDENAS Colombia COL 21 +36:47
152 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM 23 +37:42
153 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM 32 +38:02
154 Boris VALLEE Belgium LTS 22 +39:16
155 Simon PELLAUD Switzerland IAM 23 +39:16
156 Lorenzo MANZIN France FDJ 21 +39:24
157 Mattia CATTANEO Italy LAM 25 +39:45
158 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia LAM 24 +39:45
159 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan TFR 32 +39:46
160 Perrig QUEMENEUR France EUC 31 +39:46
161 Sébastien MINARD France ALM 33 +39:46
162 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE 28 +40:19
163 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany TGA 30 +40:21
164 Calvin WATSON Australia TFR 22 +41:20
165 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia COL 28 +41:20
166 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia MOV 33 +41:20
167 Armindo FONSECA France BSE 26 +41:20
168 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM 29 +41:20
169 Matteo PELUCCHI Italy IAM 26 +42:20
170 Benoit JARRIER France BSE 26 +42:39
171 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands TGA 30 +44:03
172 Julien MORICE France EUC 24 +45:57
173 Marco COLEDAN Italy TFR 27 +45:57
174 Brett LANCASTER Australia OGE 36 +45:57
175 Daniel MARTÍNEZ Colombia COL 19 +46:10
176 Jan GHYSELINCK Belgium WGG 27 +50:31
177 Josef CERNY Czech Republic CCC 22 +51:31
178 Danilo NAPOLITANO Italy WGG 34 +54:33