2015 Volta a Catalunya Stage 2 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2015 Volta a Catalunya results for Stage 2


- Stage 2 (Mataro to Olot (191.8 km)) -

 

 Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) won Stage 2.  Maciej Paterski remains leader on G.C.
More Volta a Catalunya Results

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 35 5:02:49
2 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV 30 +0
3 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM 37 +0
4 Jonathan HIVERT FRA BSE 30 +0
5 Wilco KELDERMAN NED TLJ 24 +0
6 Julien SIMON FRA COF 30 +0
7 Eduard PRADES REVERTE ESP CJR 28 +0
8 Fabio SILVESTRE POR TFR 25 +0
9 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS KAT 29 +0
10 Davide MALACARNE ITA AST 28 +0
11 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA WGG 33 +0
12 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC 28 +0
13 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP LAM 28 +0
14 Georg PREIDLER AUT TGA 25 +0
15 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS 26 +0
16 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY 34 +0
17 Romain BARDET FRA ALM 25 +0
18 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT 33 +0
19 Fabio ARU ITA AST 25 +0
20 Louis VERVAEKE BEL LTS 22 +0
21 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TCS 33 +0
22 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 25 +0
23 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL EQS 28 +0
24 Diego ROSA ITA AST 26 +0
25 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA EQS 28 +0
26 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM 33 +0
27 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT 31 +0
28 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT 25 +0
29 Christian MEIER CAN OGE 30 +0
30 Luka MEZGEC SLO TGA 27 +0
31 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTS 29 +0
32 Wouter POELS NED SKY 28 +0
33 Richie PORTE AUS SKY 30 +0
34 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT 35 +0
35 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF 28 +0
36 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED TLJ 28 +0
37 Julian ALAPHILIPPE FRA EQS 23 +0
38 Maciej PATERSKI POL CCC 29 +0
39 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM 35 +0
40 Jarlinson PANTANO COL IAM 27 +0
41 Ben HERMANS BEL BMC 29 +0
42 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC 27 +0
43 Daniel MARTIN IRL TCG 29 +0
44 Dylan TEUNS BEL BMC 23 +0
45 Andrew TALANSKY USA TCG 27 +0
46 Ruben FERNANDEZ ESP MOV 24 +0
47 Eduardo SEPULVEDA ARG BSE 24 +0
48 Warren BARGUIL FRA TGA 24 +0
49 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE COL TCG 30 +0
50 George BENNETT NZL TLJ 25 +0
51 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 27 +0
52 Egor SILIN RUS KAT 27 +0
53 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 30 +0
54 Petr VAKOC CZE EQS 23 +0
55 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR TCG 31 +0
56 Leopold KONIG CZE SKY 28 +0
57 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ 24 +0
58 Thomas DANIELSON USA TCG 37 +0
59 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTS 32 +0
60 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC 37 +0
61 Romain HARDY FRA COF 27 +0
62 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST 38 +0
63 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TCS 35 +0
64 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF 31 +0
65 Laurens TEN DAM NED TLJ 35 +0
66 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR 38 +0
67 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC 29 +0
68 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR 35 +0
69 Steve CHAINEL FRA COF 32 +0
70 Maxime BOUET FRA EQS 29 +0
71 Romain SICARD FRA EUC 27 +0
72 Peter STETINA USA BMC 28 +0
73 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST 26 +0
74 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT 33 +0
75 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC 33 +0
76 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TCS 29 +0
77 Timo ROOSEN NED TLJ 22 +0
78 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM 28 +0
79 Lawrence WARBASSE USA IAM 25 +0
80 Jerome COPPEL FRA IAM 29 +0
81 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM 28 +0
82 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL WGG 26 +0
83 Heiner Rodrigo PARRA BUSTAMENTE COL CJR 24 +0
84 Tanel KANGERT EST AST 28 +0
85 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTS 25 +0
86 Michael VALGREN DEN TCS 23 +0
87 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF 32 +0
88 Nicolas ROCHE IRL SKY 31 +0
89 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP EQS 23 +0
90 Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD NED WGG 26 +0
91 Pierre-Roger LATOUR FRA ALM 22 +0
92 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY 30 +0
93 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA TCG 24 +0
94 Kevin LEDANOIS FRA BSE 22 +0
95 Michael ROGERS AUS TCS 36 +0
96 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN TCG 35 +0
97 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF 26 +0
98 Ricardo VILELA POR CJR 28 +0
99 Olivier LE GAC FRA FDJ 22 +0
100 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL MOV 27 +0
101 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFR 27 +0
102 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA EUC 31 +14
103 Matthieu BOULO FRA BSE 26 +14
104 Alex HOWES USA TCG 27 +28
105 Pieter SERRY BEL EQS 27 +28
106 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP CJR 31 +0
107 Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO COL AST 21 +2:43
108 Chetout LOIC FRA COF 23 +2:43
109 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ 27 +2:43
110 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP EQS 26 +2:43
111 Adrian HONKISZ POL CCC 27 +2:43
112 Bryan COQUARD FRA EUC 23 +2:43
113 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM 26 +2:43
114 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM 32 +2:43
115 Marc SOLER ESP MOV 22 +2:43
116 Jerome COUSIN FRA EUC 26 +2:43
117 Jasper STUYVEN BEL TFR 23 +3:37
118 Amets TXURRUKA ESP CJR 33 +3:57
119 Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES COL COL 34 +3:57
120 Simon PELLAUD SUI IAM 23 +3:57
121 Ivan BASSO ITA TCS 38 +3:57
122 Boris VALLEE BEL LTS 22 +3:57
123 Jan POLANC SLO LAM 23 +3:57
124 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ 27 +3:57
125 Francis DE GREEF BEL WGG 30 +3:57
126 Dario CATALDO ITA AST 30 +3:57
127 Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER FRA FDJ 22 +3:57
128 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY 34 +3:57
129 Sylwester SZMYD POL CCC 37 +3:57
130 Kévin REZA FRA FDJ 27 +3:57
131 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ 28 +3:57
132 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 35 +3:57
133 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE 27 +3:57
134 Alex CANO ARDILA COL COL 32 +3:57
135 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL COL 35 +3:57
136 Sander ARMEE BEL LTS 30 +3:57
137 Lorenzo MANZIN FRA FDJ 21 +5:39
138 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTS 39 +6:01
139 Daan OLIVIER NED TGA 23 +6:01
140 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA ESP MOV 39 +6:01
141 Marek RUTKIEWICZ POL CCC 34 +6:01
142 Manuel SENNI ITA BMC 23 +6:01
143 Edward Fabian DIAZ CARDENAS COL COL 21 +6:01
144 Anton VOROBYEV RUS KAT 25 +6:01
145 Stefan SCHUMACHER GER CCC 34 +6:01
146 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN TFR 32 +6:01
147 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA EUC 31 +6:01
148 Thomas DE GENDT BEL LTS 29 +6:01
149 Matteo PELUCCHI ITA IAM 26 +6:01
150 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM 24 +6:01
151 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM 29 +6:01
152 Calvin WATSON AUS TFR 22 +6:01
153 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY 38 +6:01
154 Clement CHEVRIER FRA IAM 23 +6:01
155 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL COL 28 +6:01
156 Armindo FONSECA FRA BSE 26 +6:01
157 Ilia KOSHEVOY BLR LAM 24 +6:01
158 Jérôme BAUGNIES BEL WGG 28 +6:01
159 Mattia CATTANEO ITA LAM 25 +6:01
160 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV 33 +6:01
161 Lawson CRADDOCK USA TGA 23 +6:01
162 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM 33 +6:01
163 Florian VACHON FRA BSE 30 +6:01
164 Christophe LABORIE FRA BSE 29 +6:01
165 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED TGA 30 +8:48
166 Luis MAS BONET ESP CJR 26 +9:45
167 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER TGA 30 +10:38
168 Brett LANCASTER AUS OGE 36 +10:38
169 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE 28 +10:38
170 Carter JONES USA TGA 26 +10:38
171 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ 34 +10:38
172 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TCS 34 +10:38
173 Branislau SAMOILAU BLR CCC 30 +10:38
174 Marco COLEDAN ITA TFR 27 +10:38
175 Benoit JARRIER FRA BSE 26 +10:38
176 Julien MORICE FRA EUC 24 +10:38
177 Daniel MARTÍNEZ COL COL 19 +12:25
178 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA ESP CJR 24 +12:25
179 Tim DE TROYER BEL WGG 25 +15:12
180 Jan GHYSELINCK BEL WGG 27 +15:12
181 Jan HIRT CZE CCC 24 +15:12
182 Josef CERNY CZE CCC 22 +15:12
183 Danilo NAPOLITANO ITA WGG 34 +18:14
184 Caleb EWAN AUS OGE 21 +18:14
DNF Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA OGE 31  
DNF Nick VAN DER LIJKE NED TLJ 24  
DNF/DNS Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO COL COL 28  

 

General Classification after Stage 2
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Maciej PATERSKI Poland CCC 29 9:36:20
2 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC 29 +4
3 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTS 29 +8
4 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 35 +2:40
5 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV 30 +2:44
6 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland IAM 37 +2:46
7 Wouter POELS Netherlands SKY 28 +2:47
8 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland SKY 31 +2:48
9 Daniel MARTIN Ireland TCG 29 +2:49
10 Julien SIMON France COF 30 +2:50
11 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy WGG 33 +2:50
12 Jonathan HIVERT France BSE 30 +2:50
13 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands TLJ 24 +2:50
14 Davide MALACARNE Italy AST 28 +2:50
15 Eduard PRADES REVERTE Spain CJR 28 +2:50
16 Romain BARDET France ALM 25 +2:50
17 Georg PREIDLER Austria TGA 25 +2:50
18 Julian ALAPHILIPPE France EQS 23 +2:50
19 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TCS 33 +2:50
20 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia EQS 28 +2:50
21 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT 35 +2:50
22 Jarlinson PANTANO Colombia IAM 27 +2:50
23 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands TLJ 28 +2:50
24 Warren BARGUIL France TGA 24 +2:50
25 Petr VAKOC Czech Republic EQS 23 +2:50
26 Diego ROSA Italy AST 26 +2:50
27 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST 38 +2:50
28 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY 34 +2:50
29 Christian MEIER Canada OGE 30 +2:50
30 Richie PORTE Australia SKY 30 +2:50
31 Fabio ARU Italy AST 25 +2:50
32 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC 27 +2:50
33 Dylan TEUNS Belgium BMC 23 +2:50
34 Ben HERMANS Belgium BMC 29 +2:50
35 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain LAM 28 +2:50
36 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM 35 +2:50
37 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC 37 +2:50
38 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM 33 +2:50
39 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTS 25 +2:50
40 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 27 +2:50
41 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia KAT 29 +2:50
42 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT 33 +2:50
43 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 25 +2:50
44 Andrew TALANSKY United States TCG 27 +2:50
45 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE Colombia TCG 30 +2:50
46 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia KAT 25 +2:50
47 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT 31 +2:50
48 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY 30 +2:50
49 Louis VERVAEKE Belgium LTS 22 +2:50
50 Rafal MAJKA Poland TCS 26 +2:50
51 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF 31 +2:50
52 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy EQS 28 +2:50
53 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal TCG 31 +2:50
54 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC 28 +2:50
55 Ruben FERNANDEZ Spain MOV 24 +2:50
56 Maxime BOUET France EQS 29 +2:50
57 Amaël MOINARD France BMC 33 +2:50
58 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ 24 +2:50
59 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Argentina BSE 24 +2:50
60 George BENNETT New Zealand TLJ 25 +2:50
61 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTS 32 +2:50
62 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM 28 +2:50
63 Steve CHAINEL France COF 32 +2:50
64 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium WGG 26 +2:50
65 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR 35 +2:50
66 Peter STETINA United States BMC 28 +2:50
67 Thomas DANIELSON United States TCG 37 +2:50
68 Yohan BAGOT France COF 28 +2:50
69 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR 38 +2:50
70 Egor SILIN Russia KAT 27 +2:50
71 Romain HARDY France COF 27 +2:50
72 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands TLJ 35 +2:50
73 Lawrence WARBASSE United States IAM 25 +2:50
74 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST 26 +2:50
75 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal TCS 35 +2:50
76 Romain SICARD France EUC 27 +2:50
77 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 30 +2:50
78 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic SKY 28 +2:50
79 Jerome COPPEL France IAM 29 +2:50
80 Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD Netherlands WGG 26 +2:50
81 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFR 27 +2:50
82 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST 28 +2:50
83 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF 32 +2:50
84 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM 28 +2:50
85 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TCS 29 +2:50
86 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Spain CJR 31 +2:50
87 Michael VALGREN Denmark TCS 23 +2:50
88 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI United States TCG 24 +2:50
89 Ricardo VILELA Portugal CJR 28 +2:50
90 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain EQS 23 +2:50
91 Michael ROGERS Australia TCS 36 +2:50
92 Rudy MOLARD France COF 26 +2:50
93 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT 33 +3:10
94 Pieter SERRY Belgium EQS 27 +3:18
95 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France EUC 31 +5:06
96 Bryan COQUARD France EUC 23 +5:33
97 Adrian HONKISZ Poland CCC 27 +5:33
98 Jerome COUSIN France EUC 26 +5:33
99 Kévin REZA France FDJ 27 +6:47
100 Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES Colombia COL 34 +6:47
101 Dario CATALDO Italy AST 30 +6:47
102 Francis DE GREEF Belgium WGG 30 +6:47
103 Alex CANO ARDILA Colombia COL 32 +6:47
104 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTS 30 +6:47
105 Sylwester SZMYD Poland CCC 37 +6:47
106 Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER France FDJ 22 +6:47
107 Ivan BASSO Italy TCS 38 +6:47
108 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia COL 35 +6:47
109 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 35 +6:47
110 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY 34 +6:47
111 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTS 39 +8:51
112 Daan OLIVIER Netherlands TGA 23 +8:51
113 Florian VACHON France BSE 30 +8:51
114 Marek RUTKIEWICZ Poland CCC 34 +8:51
115 Clement CHEVRIER France IAM 23 +8:51
116 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA Spain MOV 39 +8:51
117 Heiner Rodrigo PARRA BUSTAMENTE Colombia CJR 24 +9:30
118 Kevin LEDANOIS France BSE 22 +9:30
119 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia MOV 27 +9:30
120 Luis MAS BONET Spain CJR 26 +12:30
121 Amets TXURRUKA Spain CJR 33 +13:27
122 Branislau SAMOILAU Belarus CCC 30 +13:28
123 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain TCS 34 +13:28
124 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ 34 +13:28
125 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA Spain CJR 24 +15:15
126 Stefan SCHUMACHER Germany CCC 34 +15:31
127 Ilia KOSHEVOY Belarus LAM 24 +15:31
128 Lawson CRADDOCK United States TGA 23 +15:31
129 Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO Colombia AST 21 +16:33
130 Jan HIRT Czech Republic CCC 24 +18:02
131 Fabio SILVESTRE Portugal TFR 25 +18:23
132 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia TGA 27 +18:23
133 Timo ROOSEN Netherlands TLJ 22 +18:23
134 Pierre-Roger LATOUR France ALM 22 +18:23
135 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada TCG 35 +18:23
136 Olivier LE GAC France FDJ 22 +18:23
137 Matthieu BOULO France BSE 26 +18:37
138 Alex HOWES United States TCG 27 +18:51
139 Edward Fabian DIAZ CARDENAS Colombia COL 21 +19:51
140 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ 27 +21:03
141 Chetout LOIC France COF 23 +21:06
142 Marc SOLER Spain MOV 22 +21:06
143 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM 26 +21:06
144 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain EQS 26 +21:06
145 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM 32 +21:06
146 Jasper STUYVEN Belgium TFR 23 +22:00
147 Simon PELLAUD Switzerland IAM 23 +22:20
148 Boris VALLEE Belgium LTS 22 +22:20
149 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ 27 +22:20
150 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM 23 +22:20
151 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE 27 +22:20
152 Anthony ROUX France FDJ 28 +22:20
153 Carter JONES United States TGA 26 +23:16
154 Lorenzo MANZIN France FDJ 21 +24:02
155 Anton VOROBYEV Russia KAT 25 +24:22
156 Manuel SENNI Italy BMC 23 +24:23
157 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia LAM 24 +24:23
158 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium LTS 29 +24:24
159 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan TFR 32 +24:24
160 Calvin WATSON Australia TFR 22 +24:24
161 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia COL 28 +24:24
162 Mattia CATTANEO Italy LAM 25 +24:24
163 Sébastien MINARD France ALM 33 +24:24
164 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia MOV 33 +24:24
165 Armindo FONSECA France BSE 26 +24:24
166 Matteo PELUCCHI Italy IAM 26 +24:24
167 Perrig QUEMENEUR France EUC 31 +24:24
168 Jérôme BAUGNIES Belgium WGG 28 +24:24
169 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY 38 +24:24
170 Christophe LABORIE France BSE 29 +24:24
171 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM 29 +24:24
172 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands TGA 30 +27:07
173 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE 28 +28:59
174 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany TGA 30 +29:01
175 Marco COLEDAN Italy TFR 27 +29:01
176 Julien MORICE France EUC 24 +29:01
177 Benoit JARRIER France BSE 26 +29:01
178 Brett LANCASTER Australia OGE 36 +29:01
179 Daniel MARTÍNEZ Colombia COL 19 +30:48
180 Josef CERNY Czech Republic CCC 22 +33:35
181 Tim DE TROYER Belgium WGG 25 +33:35
182 Jan GHYSELINCK Belgium WGG 27 +33:35
183 Caleb EWAN Australia OGE 21 +36:37
184 Danilo NAPOLITANO Italy WGG 34 +36:37