2015 Paris-Nice Stage 3 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2015 Paris-Nice results for Stage 3
See also:  Paris-Nice LIVE - Paris-Nice Videos - Paris-Nice Art -
NOTE:  If you believe you may not be seeing the latest content on this page, try clearing your browser's cache (or try a different browser).



- Stage 3 (Saint-Amand-Montrond to Saint-Pourçain-sur-Sioule (179 km)) -

Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEDGE) won Stage 3 and is new race leader.
More Paris-Nice Results

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE 25 4:32:12
2 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM 26 +0
3 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFR 26 +0
4 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT 28 +0
5 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV 30 +0
6 Matti BRESCHEL DEN TCS 31 +0
7 Moreno HOFLAND NED TLJ 24 +0
8 Nacer BOUHANNI FRA COF 25 +0
9 Bryan COQUARD FRA EUC 23 +0
10 Arnaud DEMARE FRA FDJ 24 +0
11 John DEGENKOLB GER TGA 26 +0
12 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BLR BSE 32 +0
13 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY 28 +0
14 Ruben FERNANDEZ ESP MOV 24 +0
15 Jonas VANGENECHTEN BEL IAM 29 +0
16 Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL EQS 25 +0
17 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE 27 +0
18 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 28 +0
19 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY 29 +0
20 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS 26 +0
21 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC 27 +0
22 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST 32 +0
23 Ben HERMANS BEL BMC 29 +0
24 Andrew TALANSKY USA TCG 27 +0
25 Tony MARTIN GER EQS 30 +0
26 Julian ALAPHILIPPE FRA EQS 23 +0
27 Simon YATES GBR OGE 23 +0
28 Daniel MCLAY GBR BSE 23 +0
29 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TCS 29 +0
30 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT 31 +0
31 Wilco KELDERMAN NED TLJ 24 +0
32 Warren BARGUIL FRA TGA 24 +0
33 Grégory RAST SUI TFR 35 +0
34 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA ALM 35 +0
35 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM 29 +0
36 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 26 +0
37 Vicente REYNES MIMO ESP IAM 34 +0
38 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT 25 +0
39 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA IAM 36 +0
40 Tom DUMOULIN NED TGA 25 +0
41 Bram TANKINK NED TLJ 37 +0
42 Silvan DILLIER SUI BMC 25 +0
43 Peter VELITS SVK BMC 30 +0
44 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST 30 +0
45 Rein TAARAMAE EST AST 28 +0
46 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR LAM 26 +0
47 Fabio ARU ITA AST 25 +0
48 Anthony DELAPLACE FRA BSE 26 +0
49 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC 29 +0
50 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM 38 +0
51 Mickael DELAGE FRA FDJ 30 +0
52 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 23 +0
53 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ 27 +0
54 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL ALM 34 +0
55 George BENNETT NZL TLJ 25 +0
56 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TCS 25 +0
57 Georg PREIDLER AUT TGA 25 +0
58 Benjamin KING USA TCG 26 +0
59 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC 33 +0
60 Florian SENECHAL FRA COF 22 +0
61 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE 31 +0
62 Laurent PICHON FRA FDJ 29 +0
63 Mathias FRANK SUI IAM 29 +0
64 Tony GALLOPIN FRA LTS 27 +0
65 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP LAM 28 +0
66 Romain BARDET FRA ALM 25 +0
67 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC 28 +0
68 Richie PORTE AUS SKY 30 +0
69 Maxime BOUET FRA EQS 29 +0
70 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP LAM 35 +0
71 Eduardo SEPULVEDA ARG BSE 24 +0
72 Laurens DE VREESE BEL AST 27 +0
73 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED TLJ 28 +0
74 Jérôme PINEAU FRA IAM 35 +0
75 Michael Valgren ANDERSEN DEN TCS 23 +0
76 Tiago MACHADO POR KAT 30 +0
77 Christian KNEES GER SKY 34 +0
78 Tim WELLENS BEL LTS 24 +0
79 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV 32 +0
80 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT 29 +0
81 Jan BAKELANTS BEL ALM 29 +0
82 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF 31 +0
83 Rohan DENNIS AUS BMC 25 +0
84 Edward KING USA TCG 32 +0
85 Romain SICARD FRA EUC 27 +0
86 Egor SILIN RUS KAT 27 +0
87 Bob JUNGELS LUX TFR 23 +0
88 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC 33 +0
89 Nicolas EDET FRA COF 28 +0
90 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM 28 +0
91 Angelo TULIK FRA EUC 25 +0
92 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFR 27 +0
93 Nicolas ROCHE IRL SKY 31 +0
94 André GREIPEL GER LTS 33 +0
95 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTS 39 +0
96 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM 29 +0
97 Lars Petter NORDHAUG NOR SKY 31 +0
98 Jonathan HIVERT FRA BSE 30 +0
99 Arnaud GERARD FRA BSE 31 +0
100 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV 29 +0
101 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ 28 +0
102 Thomas DE GENDT BEL LTS 29 +0
103 Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL TFR 30 +0
104 Dries DEVENYNS BEL IAM 32 +0
105 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED TCG 26 +0
106 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST 38 +0
107 Pierrick FEDRIGO FRA BSE 37 +0
108 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV 29 +0
109 Koen DE KORT NED TGA 33 +0
110 Dominique ROLLIN CAN COF 33 +0
111 David TANNER AUS IAM 31 +20
112 Lars BOOM NED AST 30 +21
113 Gert STEEGMANS BEL TFR 35 +21
114 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM 31 +21
115 Michal GOLAS POL EQS 31 +25
116 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ 29 +26
117 Dylan VAN BAARLE NED TCG 23 +26
118 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS 34 +28
119 Antoine DUCHESNE CAN EUC 24 +28
120 Christian MEIER CAN OGE 30 +28
121 Jos VAN EMDEN NED TLJ 30 +30
122 Ramon SINKELDAM NED TGA 26 +34
123 Borut BOZIC SLO AST 35 +37
124 Nikolas MAES BEL EQS 29 +37
125 Yohann GENE FRA EUC 34 +39
126 Roy CURVERS NED TGA 36 +39
127 Marcel SIEBERG GER LTS 33 +39
128 Maarten WYNANTS BEL TLJ 33 +42
129 Sebastian LANGEVELD NED TCG 30 +42
130 Bryan NAULLEAU FRA EUC 27 +42
131 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC 36 +42
132 Marco COLEDAN ITA TFR 27 +45
133 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTS 35 +45
134 Sébastien CHAVANEL FRA FDJ 34 +45
135 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA TFR 25 +48
136 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE 29 +48
137 Bradley WIGGINS GBR SKY 35 +48
138 Michael MORKOV DEN TCS 30 +48
139 Luke ROWE GBR SKY 25 +52
140 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE 29 +52
141 Jack BAUER NZL TCG 30 +54
142 Niccolo BONIFAZIO ITA LAM 22 +57
143 William BONNET FRA FDJ 33 +58
144 Cyril LEMOINE FRA COF 32 +58
145 Matteo BONO ITA LAM 32 +58
146 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV RUS KAT 26 +1:03
147 Jacopo GUARNIERI ITA KAT 28 +1:03
148 Florian VACHON FRA BSE 30 +1:08
149 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE 35 +1:43
150 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM 30 +3:10
151 Alex HOWES USA TCG 27 +3:15
152 Maarten TJALLINGII NED TLJ 38 +4:03
153 Zico WAEYTENS BEL TGA 24 +4:03
154 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TCS 31 +5:18
155 Jonas AHLSTRAND SWE COF 25 +5:46
156 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TCS 35 +9:30
157 Stijn VANDENBERGH BEL EQS 31 +9:30
DNF Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM 33  

 

 

General Classification after Stage 3

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE 25 14:25:27
2 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Poland EQS 25 +1
3 Rohan DENNIS Australia BMC 25 +1
4 John DEGENKOLB Germany TGA 26 +3
5 Tony MARTIN Germany EQS 30 +8
6 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain AST 32 +11
7 Sylvain CHAVANEL France IAM 36 +11
8 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands TGA 25 +14
9 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY 29 +14
10 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC 33 +14
11 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT 28 +15
12 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC 27 +15
13 Richie PORTE Australia SKY 30 +16
14 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands TLJ 24 +17
15 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain LAM 35 +17
16 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 28 +19
17 Bob JUNGELS Luxembourg TFR 23 +19
18 Tony GALLOPIN France LTS 27 +19
19 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFR 26 +19
20 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands TCG 26 +19
21 Ruben FERNANDEZ Spain MOV 24 +21
22 Tiago MACHADO Portugal KAT 30 +21
23 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia AST 28 +21
24 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM 38 +22
25 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTS 39 +22
26 Kristof VANDEWALLE Belgium TFR 30 +22
27 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM 29 +22
28 Arnaud DEMARE France FDJ 24 +22
29 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFR 27 +23
30 Arnaud GERARD France BSE 31 +23
31 Dries DEVENYNS Belgium IAM 32 +23
32 Benjamin KING United States TCG 26 +24
33 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 26 +25
34 Florian SENECHAL France COF 22 +25
35 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTS 24 +26
36 Bryan COQUARD France EUC 23 +26
37 Andrew TALANSKY United States TCG 27 +26
38 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV 30 +27
39 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV 32 +27
40 Silvan DILLIER Switzerland BMC 25 +29
41 Ben HERMANS Belgium BMC 29 +29
42 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal LAM 26 +29
43 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia KAT 25 +29
44 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST 30 +29
45 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Norway SKY 31 +30
46 Laurent PICHON France FDJ 29 +30
47 Maxime BOUET France EQS 29 +30
48 Jérôme PINEAU France IAM 35 +30
49 Mathias FRANK Switzerland IAM 29 +30
50 Michael Valgren ANDERSEN Denmark TCS 23 +30
51 Romain SICARD France EUC 27 +30
52 Pierrick FEDRIGO France BSE 37 +31
53 Lars BOOM Netherlands AST 30 +32
54 Bram TANKINK Netherlands TLJ 37 +32
55 Georg PREIDLER Austria TGA 25 +32
56 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ 27 +32
57 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV 29 +32
58 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain LAM 28 +32
59 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT 29 +33
60 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands TLJ 28 +34
61 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Argentina BSE 24 +34
62 Fabio ARU Italy AST 25 +34
63 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium ALM 29 +35
64 André GREIPEL Germany LTS 33 +35
65 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TCS 29 +35
66 Romain BARDET France ALM 25 +36
67 Amaël MOINARD France BMC 33 +36
68 Koen DE KORT Netherlands TGA 33 +36
69 Egor SILIN Russia KAT 27 +37
70 Nicolas EDET France COF 28 +37
71 Rafal MAJKA Poland TCS 26 +37
72 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland SKY 31 +38
73 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TCS 25 +38
74 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV 29 +38
75 Ben SWIFT Great Britain SKY 28 +38
76 Anthony DELAPLACE France BSE 26 +39
77 Warren BARGUIL France TGA 24 +39
78 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC 29 +41
79 Peter VELITS Slovakia BMC 30 +41
80 Jonathan HIVERT France BSE 30 +41
81 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT 31 +41
82 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC 28 +42
83 Simon YATES Great Britain OGE 23 +42
84 Mickael DELAGE France FDJ 30 +44
85 Dominique ROLLIN Canada COF 33 +44
86 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM 28 +46
87 Moreno HOFLAND Netherlands TLJ 24 +46
88 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium ALM 34 +47
89 Jonas VANGENECHTEN Belgium IAM 29 +47
90 Vicente REYNES MIMO Spain IAM 34 +47
91 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF 31 +48
92 Laurens DE VREESE Belgium AST 27 +48
93 Gert STEEGMANS Belgium TFR 35 +48
94 George BENNETT New Zealand TLJ 25 +49
95 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia IAM 31 +50
96 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST 38 +50
97 Dylan VAN BAARLE Netherlands TCG 23 +51
98 Samuel DUMOULIN France ALM 35 +56
99 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 23 +56
100 Nacer BOUHANNI France COF 25 +56
101 Julian ALAPHILIPPE France EQS 23 +56
102 Sebastian LANGEVELD Netherlands TCG 30 +1:00
103 Mikael CHEREL France ALM 29 +1:00
104 Daniel MCLAY Great Britain BSE 23 +1:01
105 Michal GOLAS Poland EQS 31 +1:01
106 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands TLJ 30 +1:04
107 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ 29 +1:07
108 Christian MEIER Canada OGE 30 +1:07
109 Anthony ROUX France FDJ 28 +1:09
110 Jack BAUER New Zealand TCG 30 +1:11
111 Ramon SINKELDAM Netherlands TGA 26 +1:14
112 Borut BOZIC Slovenia AST 35 +1:16
113 Nikolas MAES Belgium EQS 29 +1:16
114 Yauheni HUTAROVICH Belarus BSE 32 +1:21
115 Edward KING United States TCG 32 +1:23
116 Michael MORKOV Denmark TCS 30 +1:29
117 Florian VACHON France BSE 30 +1:30
118 Bradley WIGGINS Great Britain SKY 35 +1:31
119 Roy CURVERS Netherlands TGA 36 +1:33
120 Antoine DUCHESNE Canada EUC 24 +1:35
121 Marcel SIEBERG Germany LTS 33 +1:36
122 Angelo TULIK France EUC 25 +1:40
123 Grégory RAST Switzerland TFR 35 +1:41
124 Bryan NAULLEAU France EUC 27 +1:43
125 Matteo BONO Italy LAM 32 +1:43
126 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium LTS 29 +1:46
127 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium TLJ 33 +1:52
128 Sébastien CHAVANEL France FDJ 34 +1:52
129 Niccolo BONIFAZIO Italy LAM 22 +1:53
130 Jacopo GUARNIERI Italy KAT 28 +1:54
131 Yohann GENE France EUC 34 +1:56
132 Christian KNEES Germany SKY 34 +2:03
133 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE 27 +2:03
134 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV Russia KAT 26 +2:03
135 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM 26 +2:05
136 Marco COLEDAN Italy TFR 27 +2:14
137 David TANNER Australia IAM 31 +2:21
138 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE 29 +2:23
139 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE 31 +2:44
140 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS 34 +2:48
141 Cyril LEMOINE France COF 32 +2:56
142 Eugenio ALAFACI Italy TFR 25 +2:58
143 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTS 35 +2:58
144 William BONNET France FDJ 33 +3:06
145 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY 25 +3:33
146 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE 29 +3:36
147 Alex HOWES United States TCG 27 +4:20
148 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE 35 +4:28
149 Matti BRESCHEL Denmark TCS 31 +4:39
150 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands TLJ 38 +5:00
151 Zico WAEYTENS Belgium TGA 24 +5:34
152 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TCS 31 +6:05
153 Thomas VOECKLER France EUC 36 +6:32
154 Jonas AHLSTRAND Sweden COF 25 +6:43
155 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM 30 +7:34
156 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal TCS 35 +10:03
157 Stijn VANDENBERGH Belgium EQS 31 +10:15