2015 Vuelta a Andalucia Ruta Ciclista del Sol Stage 1b Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2015 Vuelta a Andalucia Ruta del Sol results for Stage 1b
See also:  Vuelta a Andalucia/Ruta del Sol LIVE - Vuelta a Andalucia/Ruta del Sol Videos -
NOTE:  If you believe you may not be seeing the latest content on this page, try clearing your browser's cache (or try a different browser).



- Stage 1b (Coria del Rio to Coria del Rio ITT (8.2 km)) -

Javier Moreno (Movistar) won the Stage 1b time trial.  Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) is new race leader.
More Vuelta a Andalucia/Ruta del Sol Results

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV 31 9:51
2 Wilco KELDERMAN NED TLJ 24 +2
3 Jerome COPPEL FRA IAM 29 +4
4 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TCS 33 +6
5 Bob JUNGELS LUX TFR 23 +6
6 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV 29 +7
7 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 28 +11
8 Jérôme PINEAU FRA IAM 35 +11
9 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY 34 +13
10 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY 30 +14
11 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA IAM 36 +14
12 Tim WELLENS BEL LTS 24 +15
13 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTS 32 +17
14 Jesse SERGENT NZL TFR 27 +18
15 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY 26 +18
16 Jimmy ENGOULVENT FRA EUC 36 +22
17 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED TLJ 28 +22
18 Ivan BASSO ITA TCS 38 +23
19 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP MOV 27 +24
20 Marco CANOLA ITA UHC 27 +24
21 Edward THEUNS BEL TSV 24 +24
22 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TCS 35 +25
23 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS 32 +26
24 John DEGENKOLB GER TGA 26 +26
25 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR 38 +26
26 Michael Valgren ANDERSEN DEN TCS 23 +26
27 Maarten TJALLINGII NED TLJ 38 +27
28 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY 33 +27
29 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 30 +28
30 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS LAT IAM 33 +28
31 Pirmin LANG SUI IAM 31 +28
32 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR MTN 34 +28
33 Stijn DEVOLDER BEL TFR 36 +29
34 Bauke MOLLEMA NED TFR 29 +31
35 Gert JOEAAR EST COF 28 +32
36 Simon GESCHKE GER TGA 29 +32
37 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA 24 +33
38 Oliver NAESEN BEL TSV 25 +33
39 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ 32 +34
40 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI IAM 26 +34
41 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 31 +34
42 Jos VAN EMDEN NED TLJ 30 +35
43 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM 33 +36
44 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA WGG 33 +36
45 Nicolas ROCHE IRL SKY 31 +36
46 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ 27 +37
47 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM 29 +37
48 Jay Robert THOMSON RSA MTN 29 +37
49 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC 28 +38
50 Francis DE GREEF BEL WGG 30 +38
51 Tyler FARRAR USA MTN 31 +38
52 Huub DUYN NED ROO 31 +38
53 Daan OLIVIER NED TGA 23 +39
54 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN ERI MTN 21 +39
55 Branislau SAMOILAU BLR CCC 30 +39
56 Marc DEMAAR NED ROO 31 +40
57 Romain BARDET FRA ALM 25 +40
58 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV 29 +40
59 Moreno HOFLAND NED TLJ 24 +41
60 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL WGG 26 +41
61 Romain SICARD FRA EUC 27 +41
62 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO UHC 32 +41
63 Christopher JONES USA UHC 36 +41
64 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM 38 +41
65 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COL COL 29 +42
66 Nicolas EDET FRA COF 28 +42
67 Daniele RATTO ITA UHC 26 +42
68 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV 32 +43
69 Nick DOUGALL RSA MTN 23 +43
70 Alexander FOLIFOROV RUS RVL 23 +43
71 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP CJR 27 +43
72 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ 30 +44
73 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM 34 +44
74 Mirko SELVAGGI ITA WGG 30 +44
75 Pieter JACOBS BEL TSV 29 +44
76 Caleb FAIRLY USA TGA 28 +45
77 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TCS 41 +45
78 Maciej PATERSKI POL CCC 29 +45
79 Fabio SILVESTRE POR TFR 25 +46
80 Dylan GROENEWEGEN NED ROO 22 +46
81 Jan BAKELANTS BEL ALM 29 +46
82 Pim LIGTHART NED LTS 27 +46
83 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED ROO 32 +47
84 Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO COL COL 28 +47
85 Roman KUSTADINCHEV RUS RVL 20 +48
86 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP CJR 31 +52
87 Jonathan CLARKE AUS UHC 31 +52
88 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV RUS RVL 28 +53
89 Matt BRAMMEIER IRL MTN 30 +53
90 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY 38 +53
91 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC 29 +53
92 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF 31 +54
93 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ COL COL 31 +54
94 Brian VAN GOETHEM NED ROO 24 +55
95 Thomas LEEZER NED TLJ 30 +55
96 Koen DE KORT NED TGA 33 +56
97 Grega BOLE SLO CCC 30 +56
98 Maxime MEDEREL FRA EUC 35 +56
99 Romain HARDY FRA COF 27 +57
100 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ 24 +57
101 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF 32 +58
102 Igor MERINO CORTAZAR ESP BUR 25 +58
103 Alex CANO ARDILA COL COL 32 +1:00
104 Eduard PRADES REVERTE ESP CJR 28 +1:00
105 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ 36 +1:00
106 Alexander RYBAKOV RUS RVL 27 +1:01
107 Edward Fabian DIAZ CARDENAS COL COL 21 +1:01
108 Amaury CAPIOT BEL TSV 22 +1:02
109 Sergey FIRSANOV RUS RVL 33 +1:02
110 Eliot LIETAER BEL TSV 25 +1:02
111 Lucas EUSER USA UHC 32 +1:02
112 Juan Pablo VALENCIA COL COL 27 +1:02
113 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA EUC 31 +1:03
114 David BELDA GARCIA ESP BUR 32 +1:03
115 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTS 30 +1:03
116 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTS 29 +1:04
117 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ 28 +1:04
118 Sylwester SZMYD POL CCC 37 +1:04
119 Vincent JEROME FRA EUC 31 +1:05
120 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO COL COL 29 +1:05
121 Victor MARTIN HERNANDEZ ESP BUR 25 +1:05
122 Jesus DEL PINO CORROCHANO ESP BUR 25 +1:06
123 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA ESP CJR 25 +1:08
124 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR 35 +1:08
125 Jan GHYSELINCK BEL WGG 27 +1:08
126 Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN NED ROO 23 +1:10
127 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER TGA 30 +1:10
128 Sander HELVEN BEL TSV 25 +1:11
129 Alessandro BAZZANA ITA UHC 31 +1:13
130 Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD NED WGG 26 +1:13
131 Laurens TEN DAM NED TLJ 35 +1:15
132 Michael VAN STAEYEN BEL COF 27 +1:16
133 Dario HERNANDEZ ESP BUR 25 +1:16
134 Evgeny PETROV RUS TCS 37 +1:17
135 Hugh CARTHY GBR CJR 21 +1:17
136 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TCS 34 +1:19
137 Aleksandr KOMIN RUS RVL 20 +1:20
138 Francesco LASCA ITA CJR 27 +1:20
139 Danilo NAPOLITANO ITA WGG 34 +1:22
140 Songezo JIM RSA MTN 25 +1:23
141 Ibai SALAS ESP BUR 24 +1:23
142 Reinier HONIG NED ROO 32 +1:24
143 Adrian HONKISZ POL CCC 27 +1:28
144 Sebastia MASCARO RIGO ESP BUR 24 +1:32
145 Stefan SCHUMACHER GER CCC 34 +1:41
146 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL ALM 34 +2:14
DNF Frank SCHLECK LUX TFR 35  
DNF Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ 27  
DNF Kenneth VAN BILSEN BEL COF 25  
DNF Lukasz OWSIAN POL CCC 25  
DNF Louis VERVAEKE BEL LTS 22  

 

 

General Classification after Stage 1b

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TCS 33 3:11:43
2 Bob JUNGELS Luxembourg TFR 23 +0
3 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV 29 +1
4 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY 30 +8
5 Sylvain CHAVANEL France IAM 36 +8
6 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY 26 +12
7 Ivan BASSO Italy TCS 38 +17
8 Edward THEUNS Belgium TSV 24 +18
9 John DEGENKOLB Germany TGA 26 +20
10 Michael Valgren ANDERSEN Denmark TCS 23 +20
11 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY 33 +21
12 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain MTN 34 +22
13 Jérémy ROY France FDJ 32 +28
14 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 31 +28
15 Tyler FARRAR United States MTN 31 +32
16 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 28 +33
17 Romain BARDET France ALM 25 +34
18 Daniele RATTO Italy UHC 26 +36
19 Sébastien MINARD France ALM 33 +37
20 Jerome COPPEL France IAM 29 +38
21 Mirko SELVAGGI Italy WGG 30 +38
22 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands LTS 27 +38
23 Maciej PATERSKI Poland CCC 29 +39
24 Fabio SILVESTRE Portugal TFR 25 +40
25 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands ROO 32 +41
26 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV Russia RVL 28 +47
27 Roman KUSTADINCHEV Russia RVL 20 +49
28 Thomas LEEZER Netherlands TLJ 30 +49
29 Grega BOLE Slovenia CCC 30 +50
30 Romain HARDY France COF 27 +51
31 Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN Netherlands ROO 23 +1:04
32 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands TFR 29 +1:05
33 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY 34 +1:07
34 Michael VAN STAEYEN Belgium COF 27 +1:10
35 Huub DUYN Netherlands ROO 31 +1:12
36 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany TGA 30 +1:13
37 Nicolas EDET France COF 28 +1:16
38 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Spain CJR 27 +1:17
39 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTS 32 +1:20
40 Francis DE GREEF Belgium WGG 30 +1:32
41 Branislau SAMOILAU Belarus CCC 30 +1:33
42 Edward Fabian DIAZ CARDENAS Colombia COL 21 +1:35
43 Alexander FOLIFOROV Russia RVL 23 +1:42
44 Christopher JONES United States UHC 36 +1:45
45 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Spain CJR 31 +1:46
46 Jérôme PINEAU France IAM 35 +1:46
47 Sergey FIRSANOV Russia RVL 33 +1:56
48 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR 38 +2:01
49 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC 28 +2:13
50 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV 29 +2:15
51 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium WGG 26 +2:16
52 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ 30 +2:19
53 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC 29 +2:28
54 Maxime MEDEREL France EUC 35 +2:31
55 Eliot LIETAER Belgium TSV 25 +2:37
56 Lucas EUSER United States UHC 32 +2:37
57 David BELDA GARCIA Spain BUR 32 +2:38
58 Sylwester SZMYD Poland CCC 37 +2:39
59 Alessandro BAZZANA Italy UHC 31 +2:48
60 Ibai SALAS Spain BUR 24 +2:58
61 Pirmin LANG Switzerland IAM 31 +3:02
62 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV 31 +3:19
63 Alexander RYBAKOV Russia RVL 27 +3:35
64 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal TCS 35 +3:44
65 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 30 +3:47
66 Jimmy ENGOULVENT France EUC 36 +3:50
67 Aleksandr KOMIN Russia RVL 20 +3:54
68 Gert JOEAAR Estonia COF 28 +4:00
69 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV 32 +4:02
70 Pieter JACOBS Belgium TSV 29 +4:03
71 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TCS 41 +4:04
72 Igor MERINO CORTAZAR Spain BUR 25 +4:17
73 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY 38 +4:21
74 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF 31 +4:22
75 Victor MARTIN HERNANDEZ Spain BUR 25 +4:24
76 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF 32 +4:26
77 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France EUC 31 +4:31
78 Marco CANOLA Italy UHC 27 +4:32
79 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO Colombia COL 29 +4:33
80 Jesus DEL PINO CORROCHANO Spain BUR 25 +4:34
81 Jesse SERGENT New Zealand TFR 27 +4:35
82 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain TCS 34 +4:38
83 Danilo NAPOLITANO Italy WGG 34 +4:41
84 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy WGG 33 +4:42
85 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland SKY 31 +4:42
86 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands TLJ 38 +4:44
87 Evgeny PETROV Russia TCS 37 +4:45
88 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia UHC 32 +4:49
89 Simon GESCHKE Germany TGA 29 +4:49
90 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland IAM 26 +4:51
91 Sebastia MASCARO RIGO Spain BUR 24 +4:51
92 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM 29 +4:54
93 Adrian HONKISZ Poland CCC 27 +4:56
94 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Eritrea MTN 21 +4:56
95 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTS 32 +4:57
96 Carlos Julian QUINTERO Colombia COL 29 +4:59
97 Jonathan CLARKE Australia UHC 31 +5:00
98 Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO Colombia COL 28 +5:04
99 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM 38 +5:06
100 Christophe RIBLON France ALM 34 +5:09
101 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ Colombia COL 31 +5:11
102 Koen DE KORT Netherlands TGA 33 +5:13
103 Oliver NAESEN Belgium TSV 25 +5:13
104 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ 24 +5:14
105 Alex CANO ARDILA Colombia COL 32 +5:17
106 Jay Robert THOMSON South Africa MTN 29 +5:17
107 Juan Pablo VALENCIA Colombia COL 27 +5:19
108 Romain SICARD France EUC 27 +5:21
109 Eduard PRADES REVERTE Spain CJR 28 +5:23
110 Sander HELVEN Belgium TSV 25 +5:28
111 Dario HERNANDEZ Spain BUR 25 +5:33
112 Hugh CARTHY Great Britain CJR 21 +5:40
113 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands TLJ 24 +5:41
114 Reinier HONIG Netherlands ROO 32 +5:41
115 Francesco LASCA Italy CJR 27 +5:43
116 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain MOV 27 +5:50
117 Songezo JIM South Africa MTN 25 +6:03
118 Daan OLIVIER Netherlands TGA 23 +6:18
119 Moreno HOFLAND Netherlands TLJ 24 +6:20
120 Caleb FAIRLY United States TGA 28 +6:24
121 Dylan GROENEWEGEN Netherlands ROO 22 +6:25
122 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTS 24 +6:33
123 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands TLJ 28 +6:40
124 Stijn DEVOLDER Belgium TFR 36 +6:49
125 Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD Netherlands WGG 26 +6:52
126 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden TGA 24 +6:55
127 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands TLJ 30 +6:57
128 Marc DEMAAR Netherlands ROO 31 +7:02
129 Nick DOUGALL South Africa MTN 23 +7:05
130 Brian VAN GOETHEM Netherlands ROO 24 +7:13
131 Matt BRAMMEIER Ireland MTN 30 +7:15
132 Amaury CAPIOT Belgium TSV 22 +7:22
133 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTS 29 +7:24
134 Vincent JEROME France EUC 31 +7:25
135 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium ALM 34 +7:53
136 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ 27 +8:18
137 Anthony ROUX France FDJ 28 +8:45
138 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTS 30 +8:56
139 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium ALM 29 +9:02
140 Stefan SCHUMACHER Germany CCC 34 +9:04
141 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS Latvia IAM 33 +9:08
142 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ 36 +9:12
143 Jan GHYSELINCK Belgium WGG 27 +9:48
144 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA Spain CJR 25 +10:32
145 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR 35 +10:32
146 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands TLJ 35 +10:43