2014 Vuelta a Espana Stage 21 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Vuelta a Espana results for Stage 21


- Stage 21 (Santiago de Compostela to Santiago de Compostela (9.7 km ITT)) -

 

Adriano Malori (Movistar) won the Stage 21 TT.  Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) wins the 2014 Vuelta a Espana.
More Vuelta a Espana Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Adriano MALORI ITA MOV 26 11:12
2 Jesse SERGENT NZL TFR 26 +8
3 Rohan DENNIS AUS BMC 24 +9
4 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY 33 +17
5 Jimmy ENGOULVENT FRA EUC 35 +18
6 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT 24 +18
7 Maciej BODNAR POL CAN 29 +18
8 Alexey LUTSENKO KAZ AST 22 +18
9 Jasper STUYVEN BEL TFR 22 +19
10 Damien GAUDIN FRA ALM 28 +19
11 Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL TFR 29 +19
12 Daniele BENNATI ITA TCS 34 +21
13 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE 27 +22
14 Nikias ARNDT GER GIA 23 +24
15 Patrick GRETSCH GER ALM 27 +28
16 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTB 38 +28
17 Gert JOEAAR EST COF 27 +29
18 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFR 24 +30
19 Vegard BREEN NOR LTB 24 +38
20 John DEGENKOLB GER GIA 25 +39
21 Adam YATES GBR OGE 22 +40
22 Luke ROWE GBR SKY 24 +41
23 Michael Valgren ANDERSEN DEN TCS 22 +44
24 Jaco VENTER RSA MTN 27 +45
25 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK RUS KAT 30 +46
26 Wouter POELS NED OPQ 27 +47
27 Yaroslav POPOVYCH UKR TFR 34 +47
28 Maarten TJALLINGII NED BEL 37 +47
29 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM 21 +52
30 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE GIA 23 +54
31 Jonathan FUMEAUX SUI IAM 26 +55
32 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 34 +55
33 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA FDJ 26 +55
34 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR 29 +56
35 Robert WAGNER GER BEL 31 +56
36 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS 33 +56
37 Pirmin LANG SUI IAM 30 +56
38 Luis MAS BONET ESP CJR 25 +57
39 Nikolas MAES BEL OPQ 28 +58
40 Sébastien TURGOT FRA ALM 30 +59
41 Pim LIGTHART NED LTB 26 +1:00
42 Martin VELITS SVK OPQ 29 +1:00
43 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN 34 +1:01
44 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV 30 +1:02
45 George BENNETT NZL CAN 24 +1:02
46 Karol DOMAGALSKI POL CJR 25 +1:03
47 Jay Robert THOMSON RSA MTN 28 +1:03
48 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC 36 +1:03
49 Chad HAGA USA GIA 26 +1:04
50 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM 31 +1:05
51 Martijn KEIZER NED BEL 26 +1:06
52 Stef CLEMENT NED BEL 32 +1:06
53 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM 37 +1:07
54 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM 25 +1:08
55 Wilco KELDERMAN NED BEL 23 +1:08
56 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT 35 +1:08
57 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC 35 +1:09
58 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF 27 +1:09
59 Vincent JEROME FRA EUC 30 +1:10
60 Sébastien HINAULT FRA IAM 40 +1:11
61 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TCS 40 +1:12
62 Matthias KRIZEK AUT CAN 26 +1:13
63 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY 29 +1:13
64 Francesco LASCA ITA CJR 26 +1:14
65 Sander ARMEE BEL LTB 29 +1:14
66 Johan LE BON FRA FDJ 24 +1:14
67 Koldo FERNANDEZ ESP GRS 33 +1:15
68 Damiano CARUSO ITA CAN 27 +1:15
69 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BLR ALM 31 +1:16
70 Warren BARGUIL FRA GIA 23 +1:17
71 Elia FAVILLI ITA LAM 25 +1:22
72 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE 24 +1:23
73 Jens DEBUSSCHERE BEL LTB 25 +1:23
74 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM 35 +1:24
75 Natnael BERHANE ERI EUC 23 +1:26
76 Ramon SINKELDAM NED GIA 25 +1:26
77 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TCS 34 +1:28
78 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV 31 +1:28
79 Marcel AREGGER SUI IAM 24 +1:28
80 Andrea GUARDINI ITA AST 25 +1:29
81 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTB 31 +1:29
82 Amets TXURRUKA ESP CJR 32 +1:30
83 Romain SICARD FRA EUC 26 +1:31
84 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER GIA 29 +1:33
85 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF 31 +1:33
86 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM 31 +1:33
87 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV 28 +1:33
88 Jacopo GUARNIERI ITA AST 27 +1:34
89 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN ERI MTN 20 +1:35
90 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 30 +1:35
91 Guillaume BOIVIN CAN CAN 25 +1:35
92 Lawrence WARBASSE USA BMC 24 +1:36
93 Maxime MEDEREL FRA EUC 34 +1:37
94 Kristian SBARAGLI ITA MTN 24 +1:37
95 Jerome COUSIN FRA EUC 25 +1:38
96 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV 27 +1:39
97 David MILLAR GBR GRS 37 +1:40
98 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM 34 +1:40
99 Peio BILBAO ESP CJR 24 +1:40
100 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 29 +1:40
101 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TCS 32 +1:40
102 Dan CRAVEN NAM EUC 31 +1:41
103 Nathan BROWN USA GRS 23 +1:41
104 Fabio ARU ITA AST 24 +1:42
105 Dominik NERZ GER BMC 25 +1:43
106 Gerald CIOLEK GER MTN 28 +1:43
107 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 27 +1:43
108 Laurent MANGEL FRA FDJ 33 +1:44
109 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB 28 +1:44
110 Oliver ZAUGG SUI TCS 33 +1:45
111 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP OPQ 22 +1:45
112 Louis MEINTJES RSA MTN 22 +1:48
113 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA CAN 28 +1:50
114 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE 28 +1:51
115 Philip DEIGNAN IRL SKY 31 +1:51
116 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM 33 +1:51
117 Guillaume LEVARLET FRA COF 29 +1:52
118 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI MTN 26 +1:52
119 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB 33 +1:52
120 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF 30 +1:53
121 Vicente REYNES MIMO ESP IAM 33 +1:54
122 Daniel MARTIN IRL GRS 28 +1:54
123 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 34 +1:54
124 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC 37 +1:55
125 Romain ZINGLE BEL COF 27 +1:56
126 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT 32 +1:57
127 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRS 26 +1:58
128 Nathan HAAS AUS GRS 25 +1:58
129 Romain HARDY FRA COF 26 +1:59
130 Yannick MARTINEZ FRA EUC 26 +1:59
131 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 24 +1:59
132 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT 33 +1:59
133 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE 28 +2:00
134 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY 32 +2:03
135 Jerome COPPEL FRA COF 28 +2:04
136 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP CJR 31 +2:04
137 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT 34 +2:07
138 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT 30 +2:08
139 Alexandr KOLOBNEV RUS KAT 33 +2:11
140 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRS 34 +2:12
141 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST 37 +2:12
142 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE ESP CJR 28 +2:13
143 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY 25 +2:15
144 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM 26 +2:15
145 Paul MARTENS GER BEL 31 +2:20
146 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC 32 +2:21
147 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR GRS 30 +2:21
148 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 29 +2:22
149 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TCS 33 +2:22
150 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ 29 +2:23
151 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST 25 +2:24
152 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP MTN 30 +2:26
153 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR 34 +2:27
154 Laurens TEN DAM NED BEL 34 +2:27
155 Christophe LE MEVEL FRA COF 34 +2:29
156 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT 32 +2:38
157 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TCS 30 +2:42
158 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST 28 +2:43
159 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA MTN 27 +2:43

 
 

General Classification after Stage 21
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TCS 32 81:25:05
2 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY 29 +1:10
3 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 34 +1:50
4 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT 35 +3:25
5 Fabio ARU Italy AST 24 +4:48
6 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC 36 +9:30
7 Daniel MARTIN Ireland GRS 28 +10:38
8 Warren BARGUIL France GIA 23 +11:50
9 Damiano CARUSO Italy CAN 27 +12:50
10 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF 31 +13:02
11 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT 33 +16:44
12 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 30 +19:54
13 Romain SICARD France EUC 26 +24:20
14 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands BEL 23 +25:04
15 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT 34 +25:27
16 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTB 31 +29:52
17 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Spain MTN 30 +32:00
18 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC 25 +37:25
19 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF 30 +42:04
20 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR 34 +52:51
21 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain TCS 33 +55:06
22 Christophe LE MEVEL France COF 34 +55:53
23 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland TCS 33 +57:28
24 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRS 34 +1:05:25
25 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal GRS 30 +1:07:37
26 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM 34 +1:11:31
27 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM 26 +1:11:34
28 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST 25 +1:11:52
29 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TCS 30 +1:23:47
30 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV 28 +1:30:29
31 Jerome COPPEL France COF 28 +1:34:08
32 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 29 +1:37:22
33 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST 37 +1:37:47
34 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB 28 +1:41:09
35 Maxime MEDEREL France EUC 34 +1:41:12
36 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 29 +1:43:06
37 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 27 +1:43:48
38 Wouter POELS Netherlands OPQ 27 +1:46:07
39 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland SKY 31 +1:48:53
40 Alexandr KOLOBNEV Russia KAT 33 +1:50:51
41 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 24 +1:51:41
42 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT 32 +1:54:20
43 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY 32 +1:57:37
44 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands BEL 34 +1:58:47
45 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC 32 +1:59:36
46 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT 32 +2:00:04
47 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea MTN 26 +2:01:38
48 Amets TXURRUKA Spain CJR 32 +2:04:13
49 Guillaume LEVARLET France COF 29 +2:06:36
50 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST 28 +2:07:00
51 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRS 26 +2:13:46
52 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC 37 +2:15:24
53 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB 33 +2:15:25
54 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 34 +2:18:33
55 Louis MEINTJES South Africa MTN 22 +2:19:15
56 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain CJR 31 +2:21:17
57 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal TCS 34 +2:21:35
58 Paul MARTENS Germany BEL 31 +2:24:50
59 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa MTN 27 +2:29:38
60 Peio BILBAO Spain CJR 24 +2:30:42
61 Vicente REYNES MIMO Spain IAM 33 +2:38:15
62 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden GIA 23 +2:39:09
63 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV 31 +2:40:02
64 Romain HARDY France COF 26 +2:41:27
65 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV 27 +2:43:30
66 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain OPQ 22 +2:46:03
67 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy CAN 28 +2:46:04
68 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC 35 +2:47:07
69 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands BEL 32 +2:50:12
70 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE 28 +2:50:34
71 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY 25 +2:53:30
72 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT 30 +2:56:26
73 Chad HAGA United States GIA 26 +3:00:24
74 Lawrence WARBASSE United States BMC 24 +3:00:48
75 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE 24 +3:02:43
76 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM 33 +3:04:25
77 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ 29 +3:07:43
78 Jerome COUSIN France EUC 25 +3:08:26
79 Johan LE BON France FDJ 24 +3:08:57
80 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands BEL 26 +3:09:09
81 Yannick MARTINEZ France EUC 26 +3:09:21
82 Adam YATES Great Britain OGE 22 +3:11:27
83 Romain ZINGLE Belgium COF 27 +3:11:48
84 Rohan DENNIS Australia BMC 24 +3:12:44
85 Nathan BROWN United States GRS 23 +3:14:12
86 Koldo FERNANDEZ Spain GRS 33 +3:15:57
87 Kristof VANDEWALLE Belgium TFR 29 +3:17:15
88 Jasper STUYVEN Belgium TFR 22 +3:17:16
89 George BENNETT New Zealand CAN 24 +3:17:54
90 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV 30 +3:22:38
91 Vincent JEROME France EUC 30 +3:23:00
92 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Eritrea MTN 20 +3:23:14
93 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM 35 +3:27:25
94 Geoffrey SOUPE France FDJ 26 +3:28:48
95 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK Russia KAT 30 +3:28:49
96 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM 37 +3:32:16
97 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany GIA 29 +3:32:39
98 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE Spain CJR 28 +3:33:12
99 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR 29 +3:33:54
100 Alexey LUTSENKO Kazakhstan AST 22 +3:35:42
101 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy CAN 34 +3:38:05
102 Nikias ARNDT Germany GIA 23 +3:38:13
103 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTB 29 +3:38:51
104 Kristian SBARAGLI Italy MTN 24 +3:39:25
105 Fabio FELLINE Italy TFR 24 +3:39:25
106 Sébastien HINAULT France IAM 40 +3:39:43
107 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Belgium LTB 25 +3:40:58
108 Daniele BENNATI Italy TCS 34 +3:46:15
109 Elia FAVILLI Italy LAM 25 +3:46:51
110 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY 33 +3:47:48
111 Nikolas MAES Belgium OPQ 28 +3:48:00
112 Valerio CONTI Italy LAM 21 +3:48:01
113 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia KAT 24 +3:50:42
114 Adriano MALORI Italy MOV 26 +3:50:52
115 Yaroslav POPOVYCH Ukraine TFR 34 +3:51:34
116 John DEGENKOLB Germany GIA 25 +3:51:37
117 Marcel AREGGER Switzerland IAM 24 +3:51:48
118 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRS 33 +3:52:21
119 Yohan BAGOT France COF 27 +3:54:14
120 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TCS 40 +3:55:01
121 Luis MAS BONET Spain CJR 25 +3:57:07
122 Maciej BODNAR Poland CAN 29 +4:00:23
123 Jaco VENTER South Africa MTN 27 +4:01:04
124 Karol DOMAGALSKI Poland CJR 25 +4:03:11
125 Matthias KRIZEK Austria CAN 26 +4:03:19
126 Patrick GRETSCH Germany ALM 27 +4:04:32
127 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands LTB 26 +4:08:30
128 Michael Valgren ANDERSEN Denmark TCS 22 +4:09:18
129 Vegard BREEN Norway LTB 24 +4:11:54
130 Martin VELITS Slovakia OPQ 29 +4:15:08
131 Jesse SERGENT New Zealand TFR 26 +4:15:10
132 Damien GAUDIN France ALM 28 +4:16:59
133 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTB 38 +4:18:33
134 Yauheni HUTAROVICH Belarus ALM 31 +4:19:04
135 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE 27 +4:19:58
136 Ramon SINKELDAM Netherlands GIA 25 +4:20:05
137 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands BEL 37 +4:23:51
138 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina LAM 31 +4:24:33
139 Gerald CIOLEK Germany MTN 28 +4:26:37
140 Dan CRAVEN Namibia EUC 31 +4:27:05
141 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY 24 +4:27:51
142 Jonathan FUMEAUX Switzerland IAM 26 +4:28:55
143 Nathan HAAS Australia GRS 25 +4:29:11
144 David MILLAR Great Britain GRS 37 +4:33:28
145 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM 31 +4:35:14
146 Pirmin LANG Switzerland IAM 30 +4:36:02
147 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE 28 +4:37:10
148 Natnael BERHANE Eritrea EUC 23 +4:39:01
149 Guillaume BOIVIN Canada CAN 25 +4:41:16
150 Jacopo GUARNIERI Italy AST 27 +4:44:59
151 Robert WAGNER Germany BEL 31 +4:47:08
152 Gert JOEAAR Estonia COF 27 +4:47:19
153 Laurent MANGEL France FDJ 33 +4:49:48
154 Sébastien TURGOT France ALM 30 +4:51:45
155 Jay Robert THOMSON South Africa MTN 28 +4:51:54
156 Francesco LASCA Italy CJR 26 +4:53:04
157 Jimmy ENGOULVENT France EUC 35 +5:01:15
158 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM 25 +5:13:39
159 Andrea GUARDINI Italy AST 25 +5:22:23