2014 Vuelta a Espana Stage 20 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Vuelta a Espana results for Stage 20


- Stage 20 (Santo Estevo de Ribas de Sil to Puerto de Ancares (185.7 km)) -

 

Race leader Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) won Stage 20, increasing his lead in the general classification.
More Vuelta a Espana Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TCS 32 5:11:43
2 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY 29 +16
3 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 34 +57
4 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT 35 +1:18
5 Fabio ARU ITA AST 24 +1:21
6 Warren BARGUIL FRA GIA 23 +2:51
7 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT 34 +2:55
8 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC 36 +2:58
9 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF 31 +3:15
10 Damiano CARUSO ITA CAN 27 +3:20
11 Daniel MARTIN IRL GRS 28 +3:22
12 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT 33 +3:26
13 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TCS 33 +3:51
14 Dominik NERZ GER BMC 25 +5:21
15 Wilco KELDERMAN NED BEL 23 +5:21
16 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR GRS 30 +5:21
17 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 30 +5:34
18 Louis MEINTJES RSA MTN 22 +5:40
19 Romain SICARD FRA EUC 26 +6:04
20 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST 25 +7:27
21 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTB 31 +7:43
22 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB 28 +8:27
23 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP MTN 30 +8:31
24 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 29 +8:51
25 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM 34 +9:24
26 Christophe LE MEVEL FRA COF 34 +10:28
27 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV 31 +10:28
28 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV 28 +10:28
29 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRS 26 +10:56
30 Oliver ZAUGG SUI TCS 33 +11:04
31 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRS 34 +11:04
32 Maxime MEDEREL FRA EUC 34 +11:18
33 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP OPQ 22 +11:25
34 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF 30 +11:25
35 Romain HARDY FRA COF 26 +11:28
36 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TCS 30 +11:28
37 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT 32 +11:35
38 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI MTN 26 +11:35
39 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST 28 +11:43
40 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR 34 +12:51
41 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY 32 +14:36
42 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT 30 +14:53
43 Alexandr KOLOBNEV RUS KAT 33 +14:53
44 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE 28 +15:16
45 Philip DEIGNAN IRL SKY 31 +15:16
46 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST 37 +15:18
47 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM 33 +15:18
48 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 29 +15:18
49 Guillaume LEVARLET FRA COF 29 +15:18
50 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR 29 +15:18
51 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 34 +15:18
52 Wouter POELS NED OPQ 27 +15:18
53 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT 32 +15:18
54 Jerome COPPEL FRA COF 28 +16:43
55 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 27 +18:12
56 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TCS 34 +19:02
57 Jerome COUSIN FRA EUC 25 +19:13
58 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY 25 +19:13
59 Stef CLEMENT NED BEL 32 +20:24
60 Vicente REYNES MIMO ESP IAM 33 +20:58
61 Marcel AREGGER SUI IAM 24 +20:58
62 Amets TXURRUKA ESP CJR 32 +20:58
63 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN 34 +20:58
64 Paul MARTENS GER BEL 31 +20:58
65 Laurens TEN DAM NED BEL 34 +20:58
66 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA MTN 27 +20:58
67 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS 33 +21:53
68 George BENNETT NZL CAN 24 +25:12
69 Sander ARMEE BEL LTB 29 +25:12
70 Nathan HAAS AUS GRS 25 +25:46
71 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB 33 +25:46
72 Lawrence WARBASSE USA BMC 24 +25:46
73 Vincent JEROME FRA EUC 30 +25:53
74 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM 26 +26:16
75 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN ERI MTN 20 +26:16
76 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ 29 +26:20
77 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC 32 +26:20
78 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA FDJ 26 +26:20
79 Sébastien HINAULT FRA IAM 40 +26:20
80 Romain ZINGLE BEL COF 27 +26:20
81 Alexey LUTSENKO KAZ AST 22 +26:20
82 Laurent MANGEL FRA FDJ 33 +26:20
83 Yaroslav POPOVYCH UKR TFR 34 +26:34
84 Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL TFR 29 +26:34
85 Koldo FERNANDEZ ESP GRS 33 +26:51
86 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE 28 +26:51
87 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE ESP CJR 28 +26:51
88 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK RUS KAT 30 +26:51
89 Pim LIGTHART NED LTB 26 +26:57
90 Maarten TJALLINGII NED BEL 37 +26:57
91 Luke ROWE GBR SKY 24 +26:57
92 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT 24 +26:57
93 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY 33 +28:01
94 Jens DEBUSSCHERE BEL LTB 25 +28:17
95 Luis MAS BONET ESP CJR 25 +28:17
96 Dan CRAVEN NAM EUC 31 +28:17
97 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 24 +28:17
98 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM 35 +28:17
99 Peio BILBAO ESP CJR 24 +28:17
100 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM 37 +28:17
101 Patrick GRETSCH GER ALM 27 +28:17
102 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV 30 +28:17
103 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BLR ALM 31 +28:17
104 Martin VELITS SVK OPQ 29 +28:17
105 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE GIA 23 +28:17
106 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM 25 +28:17
107 Ramon SINKELDAM NED GIA 25 +28:17
108 Martijn KEIZER NED BEL 26 +28:17
109 Nikolas MAES BEL OPQ 28 +28:17
110 Robert WAGNER GER BEL 31 +28:17
111 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE 24 +28:17
112 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP CJR 31 +28:17
113 Adam YATES GBR OGE 22 +28:17
114 Matthias KRIZEK AUT CAN 26 +28:17
115 Rohan DENNIS AUS BMC 24 +28:17
116 Nathan BROWN USA GRS 23 +28:33
117 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC 37 +28:54
118 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA CAN 28 +29:35
119 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV 27 +29:35
120 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE 27 +30:23
121 Jesse SERGENT NZL TFR 26 +30:23
122 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TCS 40 +30:23
123 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFR 24 +30:23
124 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC 35 +30:23
125 Jay Robert THOMSON RSA MTN 28 +30:23
126 Natnael BERHANE ERI EUC 23 +30:23
127 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF 27 +30:23
128 Jonathan FUMEAUX SUI IAM 26 +30:23
129 Yannick MARTINEZ FRA EUC 26 +30:23
130 Karol DOMAGALSKI POL CJR 25 +30:23
131 Guillaume BOIVIN CAN CAN 25 +30:23
132 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM 21 +30:23
133 Michael Valgren ANDERSEN DEN TCS 22 +30:23
134 Adriano MALORI ITA MOV 26 +30:23
135 Elia FAVILLI ITA LAM 25 +30:23
136 Sébastien TURGOT FRA ALM 30 +30:23
137 Gerald CIOLEK GER MTN 28 +30:23
138 Vegard BREEN NOR LTB 24 +30:23
139 Jaco VENTER RSA MTN 27 +30:23
140 Pirmin LANG SUI IAM 30 +30:23
141 Gert JOEAAR EST COF 27 +30:23
142 Johan LE BON FRA FDJ 24 +30:31
143 Daniele BENNATI ITA TCS 34 +30:41
144 Chad HAGA USA GIA 26 +31:04
145 Nikias ARNDT GER GIA 23 +31:26
146 Damien GAUDIN FRA ALM 28 +31:32
147 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER GIA 29 +31:36
148 John DEGENKOLB GER GIA 25 +31:36
149 Francesco LASCA ITA CJR 26 +31:36
150 Kristian SBARAGLI ITA MTN 24 +31:36
151 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTB 38 +31:36
152 Jacopo GUARNIERI ITA AST 27 +31:36
153 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM 31 +31:36
154 Maciej BODNAR POL CAN 29 +31:39
155 Jasper STUYVEN BEL TFR 22 +32:03
156 David MILLAR GBR GRS 37 +33:14
157 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM 31 +33:04
158 Andrea GUARDINI ITA AST 25 +33:42
159 Jimmy ENGOULVENT FRA EUC 35 +34:59
DNF Daniil FOMINYKH KAZ AST 23  
DNS Dario CATALDO ITA SKY 29  
DNS Filippo POZZATO ITA LAM 33  
DNS Pieter SERRY BEL OPQ 26  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 20
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TCS 32 81:12:13
2 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY 29 +1:37
3 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 34 +2:35
4 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT 35 +3:57
5 Fabio ARU Italy AST 24 +4:46
6 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC 36 +10:07
7 Daniel MARTIN Ireland GRS 28 +10:24
8 Warren BARGUIL France GIA 23 +12:13
9 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF 31 +13:09
10 Damiano CARUSO Italy CAN 27 +13:15
11 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT 33 +16:25
12 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 30 +19:59
13 Romain SICARD France EUC 26 +24:29
14 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT 34 +25:00
15 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands BEL 23 +25:36
16 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTB 31 +30:03
17 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Spain MTN 30 +31:14
18 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC 25 +37:22
19 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF 30 +41:51
20 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR 34 +52:04
21 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain TCS 33 +54:24
22 Christophe LE MEVEL France COF 34 +55:04
23 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland TCS 33 +57:23
24 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRS 34 +1:04:53
25 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal GRS 30 +1:06:56
26 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM 26 +1:10:59
27 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST 25 +1:11:08
28 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM 34 +1:11:31
29 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TCS 30 +1:22:45
30 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV 28 +1:30:36
31 Jerome COPPEL France COF 28 +1:33:44
32 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 29 +1:36:40
33 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST 37 +1:37:15
34 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB 28 +1:41:05
35 Maxime MEDEREL France EUC 34 +1:41:15
36 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 29 +1:43:06
37 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 27 +1:43:45
38 Wouter POELS Netherlands OPQ 27 +1:47:00
39 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland SKY 31 +1:48:42
40 Alexandr KOLOBNEV Russia KAT 33 +1:50:20
41 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 24 +1:51:22
42 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT 32 +1:54:03
43 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY 32 +1:57:14
44 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands BEL 34 +1:58:00
45 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC 32 +1:58:55
46 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT 32 +1:59:06
47 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea MTN 26 +2:01:26
48 Amets TXURRUKA Spain CJR 32 +2:04:23
49 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST 28 +2:05:57
50 Guillaume LEVARLET France COF 29 +2:06:24
51 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRS 26 +2:13:28
52 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC 37 +2:15:09
53 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB 33 +2:15:13
54 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 34 +2:18:19
55 Louis MEINTJES South Africa MTN 22 +2:19:07
56 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain CJR 31 +2:20:53
57 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal TCS 34 +2:21:47
58 Paul MARTENS Germany BEL 31 +2:24:10
59 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa MTN 27 +2:28:35
60 Peio BILBAO Spain CJR 24 +2:30:42
61 Vicente REYNES MIMO Spain IAM 33 +2:38:01
62 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden GIA 23 +2:39:55
63 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV 31 +2:40:14
64 Romain HARDY France COF 26 +2:41:08
65 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV 27 +2:43:31
66 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy CAN 28 +2:45:54
67 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain OPQ 22 +2:45:58
68 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC 35 +2:47:38
69 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE 28 +2:50:14
70 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands BEL 32 +2:50:46
71 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY 25 +2:52:55
72 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT 30 +2:55:58
73 Lawrence WARBASSE United States BMC 24 +3:00:52
74 Chad HAGA United States GIA 26 +3:01:00
75 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE 24 +3:03:00
76 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM 33 +3:04:14
77 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ 29 +3:07:00
78 Jerome COUSIN France EUC 25 +3:08:28
79 Yannick MARTINEZ France EUC 26 +3:09:02
80 Johan LE BON France FDJ 24 +3:09:23
81 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands BEL 26 +3:09:43
82 Romain ZINGLE Belgium COF 27 +3:11:32
83 Adam YATES Great Britain OGE 22 +3:12:27
84 Nathan BROWN United States GRS 23 +3:14:11
85 Rohan DENNIS Australia BMC 24 +3:14:15
86 Koldo FERNANDEZ Spain GRS 33 +3:16:22
87 George BENNETT New Zealand CAN 24 +3:18:32
88 Kristof VANDEWALLE Belgium TFR 29 +3:18:36
89 Jasper STUYVEN Belgium TFR 22 +3:18:37
90 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV 30 +3:23:16
91 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Eritrea MTN 20 +3:23:19
92 Vincent JEROME France EUC 30 +3:23:30
93 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM 35 +3:27:41
94 Geoffrey SOUPE France FDJ 26 +3:29:33
95 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK Russia KAT 30 +3:29:43
96 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE Spain CJR 28 +3:32:39
97 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany GIA 29 +3:32:46
98 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM 37 +3:32:49
99 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR 29 +3:34:38
100 Alexey LUTSENKO Kazakhstan AST 22 +3:37:04
101 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy CAN 34 +3:38:44
102 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTB 29 +3:39:17
103 Kristian SBARAGLI Italy MTN 24 +3:39:28
104 Nikias ARNDT Germany GIA 23 +3:39:29
105 Sébastien HINAULT France IAM 40 +3:40:12
106 Fabio FELLINE Italy TFR 24 +3:40:35
107 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Belgium LTB 25 +3:41:15
108 Elia FAVILLI Italy LAM 25 +3:47:09
109 Daniele BENNATI Italy TCS 34 +3:47:34
110 Nikolas MAES Belgium OPQ 28 +3:48:42
111 Valerio CONTI Italy LAM 21 +3:48:49
112 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY 33 +3:49:11
113 Marcel AREGGER Switzerland IAM 24 +3:52:00
114 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia KAT 24 +3:52:04
115 Yaroslav POPOVYCH Ukraine TFR 34 +3:52:27
116 Adriano MALORI Italy MOV 26 +3:52:32
117 John DEGENKOLB Germany GIA 25 +3:52:38
118 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRS 33 +3:53:05
119 Yohan BAGOT France COF 27 +3:54:45
120 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TCS 40 +3:55:29
121 Luis MAS BONET Spain CJR 25 +3:57:50
122 Maciej BODNAR Poland CAN 29 +4:01:45
123 Jaco VENTER South Africa MTN 27 +4:01:59
124 Matthias KRIZEK Austria CAN 26 +4:03:46
125 Karol DOMAGALSKI Poland CJR 25 +4:03:48
126 Patrick GRETSCH Germany ALM 27 +4:05:44
127 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands LTB 26 +4:09:10
128 Michael Valgren ANDERSEN Denmark TCS 22 +4:10:14
129 Vegard BREEN Norway LTB 24 +4:12:56
130 Martin VELITS Slovakia OPQ 29 +4:15:48
131 Jesse SERGENT New Zealand TFR 26 +4:16:42
132 Damien GAUDIN France ALM 28 +4:18:20
133 Yauheni HUTAROVICH Belarus ALM 31 +4:19:28
134 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTB 38 +4:19:45
135 Ramon SINKELDAM Netherlands GIA 25 +4:20:19
136 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE 27 +4:21:16
137 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands BEL 37 +4:24:44
138 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina LAM 31 +4:25:08
139 Gerald CIOLEK Germany MTN 28 +4:26:34
140 Dan CRAVEN Namibia EUC 31 +4:27:04
141 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY 24 +4:28:50
142 Nathan HAAS Australia GRS 25 +4:28:53
143 Jonathan FUMEAUX Switzerland IAM 26 +4:29:40
144 David MILLAR Great Britain GRS 37 +4:33:28
145 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM 31 +4:35:21
146 Pirmin LANG Switzerland IAM 30 +4:36:46
147 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE 28 +4:36:59
148 Natnael BERHANE Eritrea EUC 23 +4:39:15
149 Guillaume BOIVIN Canada CAN 25 +4:41:21
150 Jacopo GUARNIERI Italy AST 27 +4:45:05
151 Robert WAGNER Germany BEL 31 +4:47:52
152 Gert JOEAAR Estonia COF 27 +4:48:30
153 Laurent MANGEL France FDJ 33 +4:49:44
154 Sébastien TURGOT France ALM 30 +4:52:26
155 Jay Robert THOMSON South Africa MTN 28 +4:52:31
156 Francesco LASCA Italy CJR 26 +4:53:30
157 Jimmy ENGOULVENT France EUC 35 +5:02:37
158 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM 25 +5:14:11
159 Andrea GUARDINI Italy AST 25 +5:22:34