2014 Vuelta a Espana Stage 19 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Vuelta a Espana results for Stage 19


- Stage 19 (Salvaterra do Miño to Cangas do Morrazo (180.5 km)) -

 

Adam Hansen (Lotto-Belisol) won Stage 19.  Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) remains leader in the G.C.
More Vuelta a Espana Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB 33 4:21:58
2 John DEGENKOLB GER GIA 25 +5
3 Filippo POZZATO ITA LAM 33 +5
4 Yannick MARTINEZ FRA EUC 26 +5
5 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE 24 +5
6 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA FDJ 26 +5
7 Paul MARTENS GER BEL 31 +5
8 Jasper STUYVEN BEL TFR 22 +5
9 Romain HARDY FRA COF 26 +5
10 Damiano CARUSO ITA CAN 27 +5
11 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC 32 +5
12 Pieter SERRY BEL OPQ 26 +5
13 Peio BILBAO ESP CJR 24 +5
14 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT 32 +5
15 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM 37 +5
16 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV 27 +5
17 Guillaume LEVARLET FRA COF 29 +5
18 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 34 +5
19 Vincent JEROME FRA EUC 30 +5
20 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC 36 +5
21 Fabio ARU ITA AST 24 +5
22 Philip DEIGNAN IRL SKY 31 +5
23 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRS 34 +5
24 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTB 31 +5
25 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC 37 +5
26 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP MTN 30 +5
27 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF 30 +5
28 Wilco KELDERMAN NED BEL 23 +5
29 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST 37 +5
30 Warren BARGUIL FRA GIA 23 +5
31 Daniel MARTIN IRL GRS 28 +5
32 Dominik NERZ GER BMC 25 +5
33 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TCS 33 +5
34 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV 28 +5
35 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY 29 +5
36 Romain SICARD FRA EUC 26 +5
37 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 30 +5
38 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TCS 32 +5
39 Oliver ZAUGG SUI TCS 33 +5
40 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT 33 +5
41 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT 35 +5
42 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY 32 +5
43 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT 34 +5
44 Maxime MEDEREL FRA EUC 34 +5
45 Christophe LE MEVEL FRA COF 34 +5
46 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST 25 +5
47 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR 34 +5
48 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 29 +5
49 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF 31 +5
50 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP CJR 31 +5
51 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TCS 34 +5
52 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT 32 +5
53 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT 30 +5
54 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRS 26 +5
55 Jerome COPPEL FRA COF 28 +5
56 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY 25 +38
57 Adam YATES GBR OGE 22 +1:11
58 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI MTN 26 +2:18
59 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TCS 30 +2:18
60 Nikias ARNDT GER GIA 23 +2:18
61 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE 28 +2:18
62 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE GIA 23 +2:53
63 Stef CLEMENT NED BEL 32 +3:58
64 Patrick GRETSCH GER ALM 27 +3:58
65 Kristian SBARAGLI ITA MTN 24 +3:58
66 Romain ZINGLE BEL COF 27 +3:58
67 Nathan BROWN USA GRS 23 +3:58
68 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB 28 +3:58
69 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN ERI MTN 20 +3:58
70 Martijn KEIZER NED BEL 26 +3:58
71 Amets TXURRUKA ESP CJR 32 +3:58
72 Alexandr KOLOBNEV RUS KAT 33 +3:58
73 Sébastien HINAULT FRA IAM 40 +3:58
74 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA MTN 27 +3:58
75 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST 28 +3:58
76 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR GRS 30 +3:58
77 Alexey LUTSENKO KAZ AST 22 +4:11
78 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM 31 +5:01
79 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BLR ALM 31 +7:44
80 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM 26 +7:44
81 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM 34 +7:44
82 Dan CRAVEN NAM EUC 31 +7:44
83 Martin VELITS SVK OPQ 29 +7:44
84 Jacopo GUARNIERI ITA AST 27 +7:44
85 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFR 24 +7:44
86 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE ESP CJR 28 +7:44
87 Luis MAS BONET ESP CJR 25 +7:44
88 Koldo FERNANDEZ ESP GRS 33 +7:44
89 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM 33 +7:44
90 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC 35 +7:44
91 Lawrence WARBASSE USA BMC 24 +7:44
92 Maarten TJALLINGII NED BEL 37 +7:44
93 Jaco VENTER RSA MTN 27 +7:44
94 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 34 +7:44
95 Sander ARMEE BEL LTB 29 +7:44
96 Nikolas MAES BEL OPQ 28 +7:44
97 Jens DEBUSSCHERE BEL LTB 25 +7:44
98 Yaroslav POPOVYCH UKR TFR 34 +7:44
99 Pim LIGTHART NED LTB 26 +9:11
100 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 24 +9:40
101 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP OPQ 22 +9:40
102 Natnael BERHANE ERI EUC 23 +9:40
103 Vicente REYNES MIMO ESP IAM 33 +9:40
104 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV 31 +9:40
105 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT 24 +9:40
106 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER GIA 29 +9:40
107 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ 29 +9:40
108 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK RUS KAT 30 +9:40
109 Laurens TEN DAM NED BEL 34 +9:40
110 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS 33 +11:30
111 Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL TFR 29 +11:30
112 Marcel AREGGER SUI IAM 24 +11:30
113 Laurent MANGEL FRA FDJ 33 +11:30
114 Andrea GUARDINI ITA AST 25 +11:30
115 Daniil FOMINYKH KAZ AST 23 +11:30
116 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTB 38 +11:30
117 Vegard BREEN NOR LTB 24 +11:30
118 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM 25 +11:30
119 Francesco LASCA ITA CJR 26 +11:30
120 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM 21 +11:30
121 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM 35 +11:30
122 Jimmy ENGOULVENT FRA EUC 35 +11:30
123 George BENNETT NZL CAN 24 +11:30
124 Jesse SERGENT NZL TFR 26 +11:30
125 Pirmin LANG SUI IAM 30 +11:30
126 Gerald CIOLEK GER MTN 28 +11:30
127 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 29 +11:30
128 Jonathan FUMEAUX SUI IAM 26 +11:30
129 Ramon SINKELDAM NED GIA 25 +11:30
130 Wouter POELS NED OPQ 27 +11:30
131 Jerome COUSIN FRA EUC 25 +11:30
132 Nathan HAAS AUS GRS 25 +11:30
133 Jay Robert THOMSON RSA MTN 28 +13:35
134 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR 29 +13:35
135 Karol DOMAGALSKI POL CJR 25 +13:35
136 Louis MEINTJES RSA MTN 22 +13:35
137 Sébastien TURGOT FRA ALM 30 +13:35
138 Johan LE BON FRA FDJ 24 +13:35
139 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE 27 +13:35
140 Robert WAGNER GER BEL 31 +13:35
141 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN 34 +13:35
142 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TCS 40 +13:35
143 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV 30 +13:35
144 Adriano MALORI ITA MOV 26 +13:35
145 Elia FAVILLI ITA LAM 25 +13:35
146 Chad HAGA USA GIA 26 +13:35
147 Guillaume BOIVIN CAN CAN 25 +13:35
148 Rohan DENNIS AUS BMC 24 +13:35
149 Michael Valgren ANDERSEN DEN TCS 22 +13:35
150 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE 28 +13:35
151 Gert JOEAAR EST COF 27 +13:35
152 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM 31 +13:35
153 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY 33 +13:35
154 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF 27 +13:35
155 Dario CATALDO ITA SKY 29 +13:35
156 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA CAN 28 +13:35
157 Daniele BENNATI ITA TCS 34 +13:35
158 Luke ROWE GBR SKY 24 +13:35
159 David MILLAR GBR GRS 37 +13:35
160 Maciej BODNAR POL CAN 29 +13:35
161 Matthias KRIZEK AUT CAN 26 +13:35
162 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 27 +13:35
163 Damien GAUDIN FRA ALM 28 +13:35
DNS Bob JUNGELS LUX TFR 22  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 19
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TCS 32 76:00:40
2 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY 29 +1:19
3 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 34 +1:32
4 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT 35 +2:29
5 Fabio ARU Italy AST 24 +3:15
6 Daniel MARTIN Ireland GRS 28 +6:52
7 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC 36 +6:59
8 Warren BARGUIL France GIA 23 +9:12
9 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF 31 +9:44
10 Damiano CARUSO Italy CAN 27 +9:45
11 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT 33 +12:49
12 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 30 +14:15
13 Romain SICARD France EUC 26 +18:15
14 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands BEL 23 +20:05
15 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT 34 +21:55
16 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTB 31 +22:10
17 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Spain MTN 30 +22:33
18 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF 30 +30:16
19 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC 25 +31:51
20 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR 34 +39:03
21 Christophe LE MEVEL France COF 34 +44:26
22 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM 26 +44:33
23 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland TCS 33 +46:09
24 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain TCS 33 +50:23
25 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRS 34 +53:39
26 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal GRS 30 +1:01:25
27 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM 34 +1:02:01
28 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST 25 +1:03:31
29 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TCS 30 +1:11:07
30 Jerome COPPEL France COF 28 +1:16:54
31 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV 28 +1:19:58
32 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST 37 +1:21:47
33 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 24 +1:22:55
34 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 27 +1:25:23
35 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 29 +1:27:38
36 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 29 +1:27:39
37 Pieter SERRY Belgium OPQ 26 +1:28:23
38 Maxime MEDEREL France EUC 34 +1:29:47
39 Wouter POELS Netherlands OPQ 27 +1:31:34
40 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC 32 +1:32:25
41 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB 28 +1:32:28
42 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland SKY 31 +1:33:16
43 Alexandr KOLOBNEV Russia KAT 33 +1:35:17
44 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands BEL 34 +1:36:52
45 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT 32 +1:42:18
46 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY 32 +1:42:29
47 Amets TXURRUKA Spain CJR 32 +1:43:15
48 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT 32 +1:43:38
49 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC 37 +1:46:05
50 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB 33 +1:49:17
51 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea MTN 26 +1:49:41
52 Guillaume LEVARLET France COF 29 +1:50:56
53 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain CJR 31 +1:52:26
54 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST 28 +1:54:04
55 Peio BILBAO Spain CJR 24 +2:02:15
56 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRS 26 +2:02:22
57 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal TCS 34 +2:02:35
58 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 34 +2:02:51
59 Paul MARTENS Germany BEL 31 +2:03:02
60 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa MTN 27 +2:07:27
61 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden GIA 23 +2:11:28
62 Louis MEINTJES South Africa MTN 22 +2:13:17
63 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV 27 +2:13:46
64 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy CAN 28 +2:16:09
65 Vicente REYNES MIMO Spain IAM 33 +2:16:53
66 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC 35 +2:17:05
67 Romain HARDY France COF 26 +2:29:30
68 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV 31 +2:29:36
69 Chad HAGA United States GIA 26 +2:29:46
70 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands BEL 32 +2:30:12
71 Dario CATALDO Italy SKY 29 +2:30:46
72 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY 25 +2:33:32
73 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain OPQ 22 +2:34:23
74 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE 24 +2:34:33
75 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE 28 +2:34:48
76 Lawrence WARBASSE United States BMC 24 +2:34:56
77 Yannick MARTINEZ France EUC 26 +2:38:29
78 Johan LE BON France FDJ 24 +2:38:42
79 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ 29 +2:40:30
80 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT 30 +2:40:55
81 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands BEL 26 +2:41:16
82 Adam YATES Great Britain OGE 22 +2:44:00
83 Romain ZINGLE Belgium COF 27 +2:45:02
84 Nathan BROWN United States GRS 23 +2:45:28
85 Rohan DENNIS Australia BMC 24 +2:45:48
86 Jasper STUYVEN Belgium TFR 22 +2:46:24
87 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM 33 +2:48:46
88 Jerome COUSIN France EUC 25 +2:49:05
89 Koldo FERNANDEZ Spain GRS 33 +2:49:21
90 Filippo POZZATO Italy LAM 33 +2:51:51
91 Kristof VANDEWALLE Belgium TFR 29 +2:51:52
92 George BENNETT New Zealand CAN 24 +2:53:10
93 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV 30 +2:54:49
94 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Eritrea MTN 20 +2:56:53
95 Vincent JEROME France EUC 30 +2:57:27
96 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM 35 +2:59:14
97 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany GIA 29 +3:01:00
98 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK Russia KAT 30 +3:02:42
99 Geoffrey SOUPE France FDJ 26 +3:03:03
100 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM 37 +3:04:22
101 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE Spain CJR 28 +3:05:38
102 Kristian SBARAGLI Italy MTN 24 +3:07:42
103 Nikias ARNDT Germany GIA 23 +3:07:53
104 Fabio FELLINE Italy TFR 24 +3:10:02
105 Alexey LUTSENKO Kazakhstan AST 22 +3:10:34
106 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Belgium LTB 25 +3:12:48
107 Sébastien HINAULT France IAM 40 +3:13:42
108 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTB 29 +3:13:55
109 Elia FAVILLI Italy LAM 25 +3:16:36
110 Daniele BENNATI Italy TCS 34 +3:16:43
111 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy CAN 34 +3:17:36
112 Valerio CONTI Italy LAM 21 +3:18:16
113 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR 29 +3:19:10
114 Nikolas MAES Belgium OPQ 28 +3:20:15
115 John DEGENKOLB Germany GIA 25 +3:20:52
116 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY 33 +3:21:00
117 Adriano MALORI Italy MOV 26 +3:21:59
118 Yohan BAGOT France COF 27 +3:24:12
119 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TCS 40 +3:24:56
120 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia KAT 24 +3:24:57
121 Yaroslav POPOVYCH Ukraine TFR 34 +3:25:43
122 Luis MAS BONET Spain CJR 25 +3:29:23
123 Maciej BODNAR Poland CAN 29 +3:29:56
124 Marcel AREGGER Switzerland IAM 24 +3:30:52
125 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRS 33 +3:31:02
126 Jaco VENTER South Africa MTN 27 +3:31:26
127 Karol DOMAGALSKI Poland CJR 25 +3:33:15
128 Matthias KRIZEK Austria CAN 26 +3:35:19
129 Patrick GRETSCH Germany ALM 27 +3:37:17
130 Michael Valgren ANDERSEN Denmark TCS 22 +3:39:41
131 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands LTB 26 +3:42:03
132 Vegard BREEN Norway LTB 24 +3:42:23
133 Jesse SERGENT New Zealand TFR 26 +3:46:09
134 Damien GAUDIN France ALM 28 +3:46:38
135 Martin VELITS Slovakia OPQ 29 +3:47:21
136 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTB 38 +3:47:59
137 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE 27 +3:50:43
138 Yauheni HUTAROVICH Belarus ALM 31 +3:51:01
139 Ramon SINKELDAM Netherlands GIA 25 +3:51:52
140 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina LAM 31 +3:53:22
141 Gerald CIOLEK Germany MTN 28 +3:56:01
142 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands BEL 37 +3:57:37
143 Dan CRAVEN Namibia EUC 31 +3:58:37
144 Jonathan FUMEAUX Switzerland IAM 26 +3:59:07
145 David MILLAR Great Britain GRS 37 +4:00:04
146 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY 24 +4:01:43
147 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM 31 +4:02:07
148 Nathan HAAS Australia GRS 25 +4:02:57
149 Pirmin LANG Switzerland IAM 30 +4:06:13
150 Natnael BERHANE Eritrea EUC 23 +4:08:42
151 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE 28 +4:09:58
152 Guillaume BOIVIN Canada CAN 25 +4:10:48
153 Daniil FOMINYKH Kazakhstan AST 23 +4:10:59
154 Jacopo GUARNIERI Italy AST 27 +4:13:19
155 Gert JOEAAR Estonia COF 27 +4:17:57
156 Robert WAGNER Germany BEL 31 +4:19:25
157 Francesco LASCA Italy CJR 26 +4:21:44
158 Sébastien TURGOT France ALM 30 +4:21:53
159 Jay Robert THOMSON South Africa MTN 28 +4:21:58
160 Laurent MANGEL France FDJ 33 +4:23:14
161 Jimmy ENGOULVENT France EUC 35 +4:27:28
162 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM 25 +4:45:44
163 Andrea GUARDINI Italy AST 25 +4:48:42