2014 Vuelta a Espana Stage 18 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Vuelta a Espana results for Stage 18


- Stage 18 (A Estrada to Monte Castrove. Meis (157 km)) -

 

Fabio Aru (Astana) won Stage 18.  Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) remains leader in the G.C.
More Vuelta a Espana Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Fabio ARU ITA AST 24 3:47:17
2 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY 29 +1
3 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 34 +13
4 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT 35 +13
5 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TCS 32 +13
6 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC 36 +17
7 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF 31 +33
8 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT 33 +48
9 Damiano CARUSO ITA CAN 27 +48
10 Warren BARGUIL FRA GIA 23 +48
11 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP MTN 30 +48
12 Daniel MARTIN IRL GRS 28 +48
13 Dominik NERZ GER BMC 25 +1:12
14 Jerome COPPEL FRA COF 28 +1:12
15 Peio BILBAO ESP CJR 24 +1:12
16 Romain SICARD FRA EUC 26 +1:12
17 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT 34 +1:12
18 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 30 +1:12
19 Maxime MEDEREL FRA EUC 34 +1:15
20 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA MTN 27 +1:35
21 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF 30 +1:36
22 Oliver ZAUGG SUI TCS 33 +2:04
23 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTB 31 +2:24
24 Wilco KELDERMAN NED BEL 23 +2:24
25 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TCS 33 +2:27
26 Christophe LE MEVEL FRA COF 34 +2:45
27 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST 37 +2:54
28 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM 34 +3:25
29 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR 34 +3:32
30 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TCS 30 +4:05
31 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC 37 +4:17
32 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT 32 +4:17
33 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA CAN 28 +4:39
34 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST 28 +4:53
35 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB 28 +4:53
36 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR GRS 30 +4:53
37 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 29 +5:49
38 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 34 +6:39
39 Laurens TEN DAM NED BEL 34 +7:10
40 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV 28 +7:10
41 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 27 +7:10
42 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRS 34 +7:10
43 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY 32 +8:11
44 Dario CATALDO ITA SKY 29 +8:11
45 Philip DEIGNAN IRL SKY 31 +8:11
46 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TCS 34 +8:11
47 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT 32 +10:46
48 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV 27 +10:46
49 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT 30 +10:46
50 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK RUS KAT 30 +10:46
51 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP CJR 31 +11:55
52 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC 32 +13:57
53 Guillaume LEVARLET FRA COF 29 +13:57
54 Vicente REYNES MIMO ESP IAM 33 +13:57
55 Stef CLEMENT NED BEL 32 +13:57
56 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM 26 +13:57
57 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA FDJ 26 +13:57
58 Johan LE BON FRA FDJ 24 +13:57
59 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN ERI MTN 20 +13:57
60 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI MTN 26 +13:57
61 Alexandr KOLOBNEV RUS KAT 33 +13:57
62 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM 33 +13:57
63 Paul MARTENS GER BEL 31 +13:57
64 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ 29 +13:57
65 Chad HAGA USA GIA 26 +13:57
66 Louis MEINTJES RSA MTN 22 +13:57
67 George BENNETT NZL CAN 24 +13:57
68 Pieter SERRY BEL OPQ 26 +13:57
69 Vincent JEROME FRA EUC 30 +13:57
70 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT 24 +13:57
71 Natnael BERHANE ERI EUC 23 +16:11
72 Dan CRAVEN NAM EUC 31 +16:11
73 Amets TXURRUKA ESP CJR 32 +16:11
74 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST 25 +16:11
75 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE ESP CJR 28 +16:11
76 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP OPQ 22 +16:11
77 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER GIA 29 +16:11
78 Jerome COUSIN FRA EUC 25 +16:11
79 Martijn KEIZER NED BEL 26 +16:11
80 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE GIA 23 +16:11
81 Matthias KRIZEK AUT CAN 26 +16:15
82 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM 37 +16:15
83 Alexey LUTSENKO KAZ AST 22 +17:34
84 Sébastien HINAULT FRA IAM 40 +20:49
85 Nikias ARNDT GER GIA 23 +20:49
86 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BLR ALM 31 +20:49
87 Filippo POZZATO ITA LAM 33 +20:49
88 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM 25 +20:49
89 Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL TFR 29 +20:49
90 Ramon SINKELDAM NED GIA 25 +20:49
91 Adam YATES GBR OGE 22 +20:49
92 Robert WAGNER GER BEL 31 +20:49
93 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM 21 +20:49
94 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE 28 +20:49
95 Laurent MANGEL FRA FDJ 33 +20:49
96 Yaroslav POPOVYCH UKR TFR 34 +20:49
97 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTB 38 +20:49
98 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB 33 +20:49
99 Andrea GUARDINI ITA AST 25 +20:49
100 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV 30 +20:49
101 Romain HARDY FRA COF 26 +20:49
102 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TCS 40 +20:49
103 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC 35 +20:49
104 Marcel AREGGER SUI IAM 24 +20:49
105 Martin VELITS SVK OPQ 29 +20:49
106 Bob JUNGELS LUX TFR 22 +20:49
107 Romain ZINGLE BEL COF 27 +20:49
108 Jonathan FUMEAUX SUI IAM 26 +20:49
109 Lawrence WARBASSE USA BMC 24 +20:49
110 Nikolas MAES BEL OPQ 28 +20:49
111 Patrick GRETSCH GER ALM 27 +20:49
112 Kristian SBARAGLI ITA MTN 24 +20:49
113 Luis MAS BONET ESP CJR 25 +20:49
114 Sander ARMEE BEL LTB 29 +20:49
115 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM 31 +20:49
116 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFR 24 +20:49
117 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM 35 +20:49
118 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY 33 +20:49
119 Wouter POELS NED OPQ 27 +20:49
120 Koldo FERNANDEZ ESP GRS 33 +20:49
121 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 24 +20:49
122 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS 33 +20:49
123 Francesco LASCA ITA CJR 26 +20:49
124 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV 31 +20:49
125 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 29 +20:49
126 Jacopo GUARNIERI ITA AST 27 +20:49
127 Jesse SERGENT NZL TFR 26 +20:49
128 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE 27 +20:49
129 Pirmin LANG SUI IAM 30 +20:49
130 Sébastien TURGOT FRA ALM 30 +20:49
131 Jay Robert THOMSON RSA MTN 28 +20:49
132 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF 27 +20:49
133 Pim LIGTHART NED LTB 26 +20:49
134 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR 29 +20:49
135 Karol DOMAGALSKI POL CJR 25 +20:49
136 Guillaume BOIVIN CAN CAN 25 +20:49
137 Maciej BODNAR POL CAN 29 +20:49
138 Jasper STUYVEN BEL TFR 22 +20:49
139 Michael Valgren ANDERSEN DEN TCS 22 +20:49
140 Adriano MALORI ITA MOV 26 +20:49
141 Daniil FOMINYKH KAZ AST 23 +20:49
142 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN 34 +20:49
143 Jaco VENTER RSA MTN 27 +20:49
144 Jens DEBUSSCHERE BEL LTB 25 +20:49
145 Maarten TJALLINGII NED BEL 37 +20:49
146 Nathan HAAS AUS GRS 25 +20:49
147 Gerald CIOLEK GER MTN 28 +20:49
148 David MILLAR GBR GRS 37 +20:49
149 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRS 26 +20:49
150 Jimmy ENGOULVENT FRA EUC 35 +20:49
151 Gert JOEAAR EST COF 27 +20:49
152 Elia FAVILLI ITA LAM 25 +20:49
153 Nathan BROWN USA GRS 23 +20:49
154 Yannick MARTINEZ FRA EUC 26 +20:49
155 Vegard BREEN NOR LTB 24 +20:49
156 Rohan DENNIS AUS BMC 24 +20:49
157 Daniele BENNATI ITA TCS 34 +20:49
158 John DEGENKOLB GER GIA 25 +20:49
159 Luke ROWE GBR SKY 24 +20:49
160 Damien GAUDIN FRA ALM 28 +20:49
161 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE 24 +20:49
162 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM 31 +20:49
163 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE 28 +21:02
164 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY 25 +21:02
DNF Koen DE KORT NED GIA 32  
DNS Cameron MEYER AUS OGE 26  
DNS Fabian CANCELLARA SUI TFR 33  
DNS Tom BOONEN BEL OPQ 34  
DNS Robert GESINK NED BEL 28  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 18
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TCS 32 71:38:37
2 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY 29 +1:19
3 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 34 +1:32
4 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT 35 +2:29
5 Fabio ARU Italy AST 24 +3:15
6 Daniel MARTIN Ireland GRS 28 +6:52
7 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC 36 +6:59
8 Warren BARGUIL France GIA 23 +9:12
9 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF 31 +9:44
10 Damiano CARUSO Italy CAN 27 +9:45
11 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT 33 +12:49
12 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 30 +14:15
13 Romain SICARD France EUC 26 +18:15
14 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands BEL 23 +20:05
15 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT 34 +21:55
16 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTB 31 +22:10
17 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Spain MTN 30 +22:33
18 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF 30 +30:16
19 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC 25 +31:51
20 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM 26 +36:54
21 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR 34 +39:03
22 Christophe LE MEVEL France COF 34 +44:26
23 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland TCS 33 +46:09
24 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain TCS 33 +50:23
25 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRS 34 +53:39
26 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM 34 +54:22
27 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal GRS 30 +57:32
28 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST 25 +1:03:31
29 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TCS 30 +1:08:54
30 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 27 +1:11:53
31 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 24 +1:13:20
32 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 29 +1:16:14
33 Jerome COPPEL France COF 28 +1:16:54
34 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV 28 +1:19:58
35 Wouter POELS Netherlands OPQ 27 +1:20:12
36 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST 37 +1:21:47
37 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands BEL 34 +1:27:17
38 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 29 +1:27:38
39 Pieter SERRY Belgium OPQ 26 +1:28:23
40 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB 28 +1:28:35
41 Maxime MEDEREL France EUC 34 +1:29:47
42 Alexandr KOLOBNEV Russia KAT 33 +1:31:24
43 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC 32 +1:32:25
44 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland SKY 31 +1:33:16
45 Amets TXURRUKA Spain CJR 32 +1:39:22
46 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT 32 +1:42:18
47 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY 32 +1:42:29
48 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT 32 +1:43:38
49 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC 37 +1:46:05
50 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea MTN 26 +1:47:28
51 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB 33 +1:49:32
52 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST 28 +1:50:11
53 Guillaume LEVARLET France COF 29 +1:50:56
54 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain CJR 31 +1:52:26
55 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 34 +1:55:12
56 Louis MEINTJES South Africa MTN 22 +1:59:47
57 Peio BILBAO Spain CJR 24 +2:02:15
58 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRS 26 +2:02:22
59 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal TCS 34 +2:02:35
60 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy CAN 28 +2:02:39
61 Paul MARTENS Germany BEL 31 +2:03:02
62 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa MTN 27 +2:03:34
63 Vicente REYNES MIMO Spain IAM 33 +2:07:18
64 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden GIA 23 +2:08:40
65 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC 35 +2:09:26
66 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV 27 +2:13:46
67 Chad HAGA United States GIA 26 +2:16:16
68 Dario CATALDO Italy SKY 29 +2:17:16
69 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV 31 +2:20:01
70 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain OPQ 22 +2:24:48
71 Johan LE BON France FDJ 24 +2:25:12
72 Bob JUNGELS Luxembourg TFR 22 +2:26:10
73 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands BEL 32 +2:26:19
74 Lawrence WARBASSE United States BMC 24 +2:27:17
75 Romain HARDY France COF 26 +2:29:30
76 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ 29 +2:30:55
77 Rohan DENNIS Australia BMC 24 +2:32:18
78 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE 28 +2:32:35
79 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY 25 +2:32:59
80 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE 24 +2:34:33
81 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands BEL 26 +2:37:23
82 Jerome COUSIN France EUC 25 +2:37:40
83 Yannick MARTINEZ France EUC 26 +2:38:29
84 Kristof VANDEWALLE Belgium TFR 29 +2:40:27
85 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT 30 +2:40:55
86 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM 33 +2:41:07
87 Romain ZINGLE Belgium COF 27 +2:41:09
88 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV 30 +2:41:19
89 Nathan BROWN United States GRS 23 +2:41:35
90 Koldo FERNANDEZ Spain GRS 33 +2:41:42
91 George BENNETT New Zealand CAN 24 +2:41:45
92 Adam YATES Great Britain OGE 22 +2:42:54
93 Jasper STUYVEN Belgium TFR 22 +2:46:24
94 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM 35 +2:47:49
95 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany GIA 29 +2:51:25
96 Filippo POZZATO Italy LAM 33 +2:51:55
97 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Eritrea MTN 20 +2:53:00
98 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK Russia KAT 30 +2:53:07
99 Vincent JEROME France EUC 30 +2:57:27
100 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE Spain CJR 28 +2:57:59
101 Fabio FELLINE Italy TFR 24 +3:02:23
102 Geoffrey SOUPE France FDJ 26 +3:03:03
103 Elia FAVILLI Italy LAM 25 +3:03:06
104 Daniele BENNATI Italy TCS 34 +3:03:13
105 Kristian SBARAGLI Italy MTN 24 +3:03:49
106 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy CAN 34 +3:04:06
107 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM 37 +3:04:22
108 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Belgium LTB 25 +3:05:09
109 Nikias ARNDT Germany GIA 23 +3:05:40
110 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR 29 +3:05:40
111 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTB 29 +3:06:16
112 Alexey LUTSENKO Kazakhstan AST 22 +3:06:28
113 Valerio CONTI Italy LAM 21 +3:06:51
114 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY 33 +3:07:30
115 Adriano MALORI Italy MOV 26 +3:08:29
116 Sébastien HINAULT France IAM 40 +3:09:49
117 Yohan BAGOT France COF 27 +3:10:42
118 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TCS 40 +3:11:26
119 Nikolas MAES Belgium OPQ 28 +3:12:36
120 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia KAT 24 +3:15:22
121 Maciej BODNAR Poland CAN 29 +3:16:26
122 Yaroslav POPOVYCH Ukraine TFR 34 +3:18:04
123 Marcel AREGGER Switzerland IAM 24 +3:19:27
124 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRS 33 +3:19:37
125 Karol DOMAGALSKI Poland CJR 25 +3:19:45
126 John DEGENKOLB Germany GIA 25 +3:20:58
127 Luis MAS BONET Spain CJR 25 +3:21:44
128 Matthias KRIZEK Austria CAN 26 +3:21:49
129 Jaco VENTER South Africa MTN 27 +3:23:47
130 Michael Valgren ANDERSEN Denmark TCS 22 +3:26:11
131 Vegard BREEN Norway LTB 24 +3:30:58
132 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands LTB 26 +3:33:02
133 Damien GAUDIN France ALM 28 +3:33:08
134 Patrick GRETSCH Germany ALM 27 +3:33:24
135 Jesse SERGENT New Zealand TFR 26 +3:34:44
136 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTB 38 +3:36:34
137 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE 27 +3:37:13
138 Martin VELITS Slovakia OPQ 29 +3:39:42
139 Ramon SINKELDAM Netherlands GIA 25 +3:40:27
140 Yauheni HUTAROVICH Belarus ALM 31 +3:43:22
141 Gerald CIOLEK Germany MTN 28 +3:44:36
142 David MILLAR Great Britain GRS 37 +3:46:34
143 Jonathan FUMEAUX Switzerland IAM 26 +3:47:42
144 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY 24 +3:48:13
145 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina LAM 31 +3:48:26
146 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM 31 +3:48:37
147 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands BEL 37 +3:49:58
148 Dan CRAVEN Namibia EUC 31 +3:50:58
149 Nathan HAAS Australia GRS 25 +3:51:32
150 Pirmin LANG Switzerland IAM 30 +3:54:48
151 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE 28 +3:56:28
152 Guillaume BOIVIN Canada CAN 25 +3:57:18
153 Natnael BERHANE Eritrea EUC 23 +3:59:07
154 Daniil FOMINYKH Kazakhstan AST 23 +3:59:34
155 Gert JOEAAR Estonia COF 27 +4:04:27
156 Jacopo GUARNIERI Italy AST 27 +4:05:40
157 Robert WAGNER Germany BEL 31 +4:05:55
158 Sébastien TURGOT France ALM 30 +4:08:23
159 Jay Robert THOMSON South Africa MTN 28 +4:08:28
160 Francesco LASCA Italy CJR 26 +4:10:19
161 Laurent MANGEL France FDJ 33 +4:11:53
162 Jimmy ENGOULVENT France EUC 35 +4:16:03
163 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM 25 +4:34:19
164 Andrea GUARDINI Italy AST 25 +4:37:17