2014 Vuelta a Espana Stage 17 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Vuelta a Espana results for Stage 17


- Stage 17 (Ortigueira to A Coruna (190.7 km)) -

 

John Degenkolb (Giant-Shimano) won Stage 17.  Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) remains leader in the G.C.
More Vuelta a Espana Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 John DEGENKOLB GER GIA 25 4:26:07
2 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE 24 +0
3 Fabian CANCELLARA SUI TFR 33 +0
4 Jasper STUYVEN BEL TFR 22 +0
5 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM 31 +0
6 Koldo FERNANDEZ ESP GRS 33 +0
7 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA FDJ 26 +0
8 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 29 +0
9 Damiano CARUSO ITA CAN 27 +0
10 Vicente REYNES MIMO ESP IAM 33 +0
11 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC 32 +0
12 Jacopo GUARNIERI ITA AST 27 +0
13 Wilco KELDERMAN NED BEL 23 +0
14 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF 30 +0
15 Yannick MARTINEZ FRA EUC 26 +0
16 Daniele BENNATI ITA TCS 34 +0
17 Vincent JEROME FRA EUC 30 +0
18 Pim LIGTHART NED LTB 26 +0
19 Michael Valgren ANDERSEN DEN TCS 22 +0
20 Paul MARTENS GER BEL 31 +0
21 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 27 +0
22 Romain ZINGLE BEL COF 27 +0
23 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM 31 +0
24 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM 37 +0
25 Warren BARGUIL FRA GIA 23 +0
26 Robert GESINK NED BEL 28 +0
27 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY 29 +0
28 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 34 +0
29 Fabio ARU ITA AST 24 +0
30 Dominik NERZ GER BMC 25 +0
31 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 30 +0
32 Romain SICARD FRA EUC 26 +0
33 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP MTN 30 +0
34 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TCS 32 +0
35 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC 36 +0
36 Filippo POZZATO ITA LAM 33 +0
37 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR 34 +0
38 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF 31 +0
39 Daniel MARTIN IRL GRS 28 +0
40 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTB 31 +0
41 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT 35 +0
42 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC 35 +7
43 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA CAN 28 +7
44 Patrick GRETSCH GER ALM 27 +16
45 Stef CLEMENT NED BEL 32 +22
46 Jimmy ENGOULVENT FRA EUC 35 +22
47 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV 28 +22
48 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV 27 +22
49 Peio BILBAO ESP CJR 24 +22
50 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN ERI MTN 20 +22
51 Alexandr KOLOBNEV RUS KAT 33 +22
52 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR GRS 30 +22
53 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT 33 +22
54 Christophe LE MEVEL FRA COF 34 +22
55 Elia FAVILLI ITA LAM 25 +22
56 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC 37 +22
57 Sébastien HINAULT FRA IAM 40 +22
58 Jaco VENTER RSA MTN 27 +22
59 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS 33 +22
60 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT 34 +22
61 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST 37 +22
62 Tom BOONEN BEL OPQ 34 +22
63 Maciej BODNAR POL CAN 29 +22
64 Amets TXURRUKA ESP CJR 32 +22
65 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT 32 +22
66 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFR 24 +22
67 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM 21 +22
68 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM 34 +22
69 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TCS 40 +22
70 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 24 +22
71 Romain HARDY FRA COF 26 +22
72 Rohan DENNIS AUS BMC 24 +22
73 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT 24 +22
74 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT 32 +22
75 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM 26 +22
76 Jens DEBUSSCHERE BEL LTB 25 +22
77 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA MTN 27 +22
78 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB 33 +22
79 Maxime MEDEREL FRA EUC 34 +22
80 Karol DOMAGALSKI POL CJR 25 +22
81 Adriano MALORI ITA MOV 26 +22
82 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK RUS KAT 30 +22
83 Jerome COPPEL FRA COF 28 +22
84 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP CJR 31 +22
85 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE 28 +33
86 Bob JUNGELS LUX TFR 22 +43
87 Gerald CIOLEK GER MTN 28 +45
88 Luke ROWE GBR SKY 24 +53
89 Yaroslav POPOVYCH UKR TFR 34 +1:33
90 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI MTN 26 +1:33
91 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TCS 30 +1:33
92 Martijn KEIZER NED BEL 26 +1:33
93 Koen DE KORT NED GIA 32 +1:33
94 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST 28 +1:33
95 Matthias KRIZEK AUT CAN 26 +1:33
96 Sander ARMEE BEL LTB 29 +1:33
97 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV 30 +1:33
98 Nathan BROWN USA GRS 23 +2:09
99 Lawrence WARBASSE USA BMC 24 +2:09
100 Natnael BERHANE ERI EUC 23 +2:09
101 Nikolas MAES BEL OPQ 28 +2:09
102 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BLR ALM 31 +2:09
103 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY 33 +2:09
104 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT 30 +2:09
105 Dario CATALDO ITA SKY 29 +2:09
106 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM 25 +2:09
107 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN 34 +2:09
108 Damien GAUDIN FRA ALM 28 +2:09
109 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV 31 +2:09
110 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE ESP CJR 28 +2:09
111 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR 29 +2:17
112 Johan LE BON FRA FDJ 24 +2:24
113 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY 25 +2:24
114 Laurent MANGEL FRA FDJ 33 +2:24
115 Kristian SBARAGLI ITA MTN 24 +2:24
116 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB 28 +2:24
117 Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL TFR 29 +2:24
118 Guillaume LEVARLET FRA COF 29 +2:24
119 Jesse SERGENT NZL TFR 26 +2:24
120 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM 33 +2:24
121 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST 25 +2:24
122 Daniil FOMINYKH KAZ AST 23 +2:24
123 Pieter SERRY BEL OPQ 26 +2:24
124 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY 32 +2:24
125 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 29 +2:24
126 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM 35 +2:24
127 Vegard BREEN NOR LTB 24 +2:24
128 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF 27 +2:24
129 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ 29 +2:24
130 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TCS 34 +2:37
131 Nikias ARNDT GER GIA 23 +2:37
132 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TCS 33 +2:37
133 Ramon SINKELDAM NED GIA 25 +2:37
134 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE 27 +2:37
135 Oliver ZAUGG SUI TCS 33 +2:37
136 Marcel AREGGER SUI IAM 24 +2:37
137 Jonathan FUMEAUX SUI IAM 26 +2:37
138 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 34 +2:37
139 Jerome COUSIN FRA EUC 25 +2:37
140 George BENNETT NZL CAN 24 +4:16
141 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRS 26 +4:16
142 Philip DEIGNAN IRL SKY 31 +4:37
143 Laurens TEN DAM NED BEL 34 +4:37
144 Maarten TJALLINGII NED BEL 37 +4:37
145 Robert WAGNER GER BEL 31 +4:37
146 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTB 38 +6:07
147 Dan CRAVEN NAM EUC 31 +6:13
148 Pirmin LANG SUI IAM 30 +6:13
149 Nathan HAAS AUS GRS 25 +6:13
150 David MILLAR GBR GRS 37 +6:20
151 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRS 34 +6:20
152 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP OPQ 22 +6:24
153 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER GIA 29 +6:59
154 Chad HAGA USA GIA 26 +6:59
155 Gert JOEAAR EST COF 27 +6:59
156 Andrea GUARDINI ITA AST 25 +6:59
157 Louis MEINTJES RSA MTN 22 +6:59
158 Luis MAS BONET ESP CJR 25 +6:59
159 Martin VELITS SVK OPQ 29 +6:59
160 Wouter POELS NED OPQ 27 +6:59
161 Guillaume BOIVIN CAN CAN 25 +6:59
162 Sébastien TURGOT FRA ALM 30 +6:59
163 Jay Robert THOMSON RSA MTN 28 +6:59
164 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE GIA 23 +8:41
165 Alexey LUTSENKO KAZ AST 22 +9:00
166 Adam YATES GBR OGE 22 +9:11
167 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE 28 +9:11
168 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE 26 +9:11
169 Francesco LASCA ITA CJR 26 +9:33
DNS Christian KNEES GER SKY 33  
DNS Tanel KANGERT EST AST 27  
DNS Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR 37  
DNS Rigoberto URAN URAN COL OPQ 27  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 17
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TCS 32 67:51:07
2 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 34 +1:36
3 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY 29 +1:39
4 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT 35 +2:29
5 Fabio ARU Italy AST 24 +3:38
6 Daniel MARTIN Ireland GRS 28 +6:17
7 Robert GESINK Netherlands BEL 28 +6:43
8 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC 36 +6:55
9 Warren BARGUIL France GIA 23 +8:37
10 Damiano CARUSO Italy CAN 27 +9:10
11 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF 31 +9:24
12 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT 33 +12:14
13 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 30 +13:16
14 Romain SICARD France EUC 26 +17:16
15 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands BEL 23 +17:54
16 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTB 31 +19:59
17 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT 34 +20:56
18 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Spain MTN 30 +21:58
19 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM 26 +23:10
20 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF 30 +28:53
21 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC 25 +30:52
22 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR 34 +35:44
23 Christophe LE MEVEL France COF 34 +41:54
24 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland TCS 33 +44:18
25 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRS 34 +46:42
26 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST 25 +47:33
27 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain TCS 33 +48:09
28 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM 34 +51:10
29 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 24 +52:44
30 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal GRS 30 +52:52
31 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 29 +55:38
32 Wouter POELS Netherlands OPQ 27 +59:36
33 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 27 +1:04:59
34 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TCS 30 +1:05:02
35 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV 28 +1:13:01
36 Pieter SERRY Belgium OPQ 26 +1:14:39
37 Jerome COPPEL France COF 28 +1:15:55
38 Alexandr KOLOBNEV Russia KAT 33 +1:17:40
39 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC 32 +1:18:41
40 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST 37 +1:19:06
41 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands BEL 34 +1:20:20
42 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 29 +1:22:02
43 Amets TXURRUKA Spain CJR 32 +1:23:24
44 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB 28 +1:23:55
45 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland SKY 31 +1:25:18
46 Maxime MEDEREL France EUC 34 +1:28:45
47 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB 33 +1:28:56
48 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT 32 +1:31:45
49 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea MTN 26 +1:33:44
50 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY 32 +1:34:31
51 Guillaume LEVARLET France COF 29 +1:37:12
52 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT 32 +1:39:34
53 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain CJR 31 +1:40:46
54 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRS 26 +1:41:46
55 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC 37 +1:42:01
56 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST 28 +1:45:31
57 Louis MEINTJES South Africa MTN 22 +1:46:03
58 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 34 +1:48:47
59 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC 35 +1:48:50
60 Paul MARTENS Germany BEL 31 +1:49:18
61 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden GIA 23 +1:52:42
62 Vicente REYNES MIMO Spain IAM 33 +1:53:34
63 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal TCS 34 +1:54:37
64 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy CAN 28 +1:58:13
65 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV 31 +1:59:25
66 Peio BILBAO Spain CJR 24 +2:01:16
67 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa MTN 27 +2:02:12
68 Chad HAGA United States GIA 26 +2:02:32
69 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV 27 +2:03:14
70 Bob JUNGELS Luxembourg TFR 22 +2:05:34
71 Lawrence WARBASSE United States BMC 24 +2:06:41
72 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain OPQ 22 +2:08:50
73 Romain HARDY France COF 26 +2:08:54
74 Dario CATALDO Italy SKY 29 +2:09:18
75 Johan LE BON France FDJ 24 +2:11:31
76 Rohan DENNIS Australia BMC 24 +2:11:42
77 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE 28 +2:11:46
78 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY 25 +2:12:10
79 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands BEL 32 +2:12:35
80 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE 24 +2:13:57
81 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ 29 +2:17:11
82 Yannick MARTINEZ France EUC 26 +2:17:53
83 Koen DE KORT Netherlands GIA 32 +2:18:05
84 Kristof VANDEWALLE Belgium TFR 29 +2:19:51
85 Tom BOONEN Belgium OPQ 34 +2:20:22
86 Romain ZINGLE Belgium COF 27 +2:20:33
87 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV 30 +2:20:43
88 Nathan BROWN United States GRS 23 +2:20:59
89 Koldo FERNANDEZ Spain GRS 33 +2:21:06
90 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands BEL 26 +2:21:25
91 Jerome COUSIN France EUC 25 +2:21:42
92 Adam YATES Great Britain OGE 22 +2:22:18
93 Jasper STUYVEN Belgium TFR 22 +2:25:48
94 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM 35 +2:27:13
95 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM 33 +2:27:23
96 George BENNETT New Zealand CAN 24 +2:28:01
97 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT 30 +2:30:22
98 Filippo POZZATO Italy LAM 33 +2:31:19
99 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany GIA 29 +2:35:27
100 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Eritrea MTN 20 +2:39:16
101 Fabio FELLINE Italy TFR 24 +2:41:47
102 Fabian CANCELLARA Switzerland TFR 33 +2:41:53
103 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE Spain CJR 28 +2:42:01
104 Elia FAVILLI Italy LAM 25 +2:42:30
105 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK Russia KAT 30 +2:42:34
106 Daniele BENNATI Italy TCS 34 +2:42:37
107 Kristian SBARAGLI Italy MTN 24 +2:43:13
108 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy CAN 34 +2:43:30
109 Vincent JEROME France EUC 30 +2:43:43
110 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Belgium LTB 25 +2:44:33
111 Nikias ARNDT Germany GIA 23 +2:45:04
112 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR 29 +2:45:04
113 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTB 29 +2:45:40
114 Valerio CONTI Italy LAM 21 +2:46:15
115 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY 33 +2:46:54
116 Adriano MALORI Italy MOV 26 +2:47:53
117 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM 37 +2:48:20
118 Alexey LUTSENKO Kazakhstan AST 22 +2:49:07
119 Sébastien HINAULT France IAM 40 +2:49:13
120 Geoffrey SOUPE France FDJ 26 +2:49:19
121 Yohan BAGOT France COF 27 +2:50:06
122 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TCS 40 +2:50:50
123 Nikolas MAES Belgium OPQ 28 +2:52:00
124 Maciej BODNAR Poland CAN 29 +2:55:50
125 Yaroslav POPOVYCH Ukraine TFR 34 +2:57:28
126 Marcel AREGGER Switzerland IAM 24 +2:58:51
127 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRS 33 +2:59:01
128 Karol DOMAGALSKI Poland CJR 25 +2:59:09
129 John DEGENKOLB Germany GIA 25 +3:00:22
130 Luis MAS BONET Spain CJR 25 +3:01:08
131 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia KAT 24 +3:01:38
132 Jaco VENTER South Africa MTN 27 +3:03:11
133 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE 26 +3:05:31
134 Michael Valgren ANDERSEN Denmark TCS 22 +3:05:35
135 Matthias KRIZEK Austria CAN 26 +3:05:47
136 Vegard BREEN Norway LTB 24 +3:10:22
137 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands LTB 26 +3:12:26
138 Damien GAUDIN France ALM 28 +3:12:32
139 Patrick GRETSCH Germany ALM 27 +3:12:48
140 Jesse SERGENT New Zealand TFR 26 +3:14:08
141 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTB 38 +3:15:58
142 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE 27 +3:16:37
143 Martin VELITS Slovakia OPQ 29 +3:19:06
144 Ramon SINKELDAM Netherlands GIA 25 +3:19:51
145 Yauheni HUTAROVICH Belarus ALM 31 +3:22:46
146 Gerald CIOLEK Germany MTN 28 +3:24:00
147 David MILLAR Great Britain GRS 37 +3:25:58
148 Jonathan FUMEAUX Switzerland IAM 26 +3:27:06
149 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY 24 +3:27:37
150 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina LAM 31 +3:27:50
151 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM 31 +3:28:01
152 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands BEL 37 +3:29:22
153 Nathan HAAS Australia GRS 25 +3:30:56
154 Pirmin LANG Switzerland IAM 30 +3:34:12
155 Dan CRAVEN Namibia EUC 31 +3:35:00
156 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE 28 +3:35:52
157 Guillaume BOIVIN Canada CAN 25 +3:36:42
158 Daniil FOMINYKH Kazakhstan AST 23 +3:38:58
159 Natnael BERHANE Eritrea EUC 23 +3:43:09
160 Gert JOEAAR Estonia COF 27 +3:43:51
161 Jacopo GUARNIERI Italy AST 27 +3:45:04
162 Robert WAGNER Germany BEL 31 +3:45:19
163 Sébastien TURGOT France ALM 30 +3:47:47
164 Jay Robert THOMSON South Africa MTN 28 +3:47:52
165 Francesco LASCA Italy CJR 26 +3:49:43
166 Laurent MANGEL France FDJ 33 +3:51:17
167 Jimmy ENGOULVENT France EUC 35 +3:55:27
168 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM 25 +4:13:43
169 Andrea GUARDINI Italy AST 25 +4:16:41