2014 Vuelta a Espana Stage 16 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Vuelta a Espana results for Stage 16


- Stage 16 (San Martín del Rey Aurelio to La Farrapona. Lagos de Somiedo (160.5 km)) -

 

 Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) won Stage 16, increasing his lead in the G.C.
More Vuelta a Espana Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TCS 32 4:53:35
2 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY 29 +15
3 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA CAN 28 +50
4 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 34 +55
5 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT 35 +59
6 Fabio ARU ITA AST 24 +1:06
7 Daniel MARTIN IRL GRS 28 +1:12
8 Robert GESINK NED BEL 28 +1:22
9 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC 36 +1:43
10 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRS 34 +1:48
11 Warren BARGUIL FRA GIA 23 +1:51
12 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF 31 +2:00
13 Wouter POELS NED OPQ 27 +2:11
14 Damiano CARUSO ITA CAN 27 +2:11
15 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 30 +2:32
16 Louis MEINTJES RSA MTN 22 +2:56
17 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TCS 33 +2:56
18 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF 30 +3:06
19 Dominik NERZ GER BMC 25 +3:11
20 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT 33 +3:27
21 Romain SICARD FRA EUC 26 +3:51
22 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTB 31 +4:45
23 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT 34 +4:51
24 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 29 +5:22
25 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 27 +5:44
26 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB 28 +5:57
27 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP MTN 30 +6:37
28 Yannick MARTINEZ FRA EUC 26 +6:37
29 Wilco KELDERMAN NED BEL 23 +8:36
30 Johan LE BON FRA FDJ 24 +8:36
31 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRS 26 +9:16
32 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM 33 +9:28
33 Adam YATES GBR OGE 22 +10:33
34 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV 28 +10:57
35 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST 25 +11:43
36 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY 25 +14:34
37 Philip DEIGNAN IRL SKY 31 +14:34
38 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM 26 +14:57
39 Christophe LE MEVEL FRA COF 34 +14:57
40 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC 32 +14:57
41 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 29 +14:57
42 Guillaume LEVARLET FRA COF 29 +14:57
43 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TCS 30 +14:57
44 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI MTN 26 +14:57
45 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM 35 +14:57
46 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR GRS 30 +14:57
47 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 34 +14:57
48 Maxime MEDEREL FRA EUC 34 +14:57
49 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR 34 +15:29
50 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL OPQ 27 +15:46
51 Nathan BROWN USA GRS 23 +16:39
52 Jasper STUYVEN BEL TFR 22 +16:39
53 Rohan DENNIS AUS BMC 24 +17:03
54 Laurens TEN DAM NED BEL 34 +17:03
55 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST 28 +17:39
56 Stef CLEMENT NED BEL 32 +18:19
57 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS 33 +18:29
58 Jerome COPPEL FRA COF 28 +18:44
59 Martijn KEIZER NED BEL 26 +19:10
60 Luke ROWE GBR SKY 24 +20:06
61 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE GIA 23 +20:06
62 Dario CATALDO ITA SKY 29 +22:29
63 Adriano MALORI ITA MOV 26 +22:29
64 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB 33 +22:29
65 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV 31 +22:29
66 Oliver ZAUGG SUI TCS 33 +22:29
67 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP CJR 31 +22:29
68 Amets TXURRUKA ESP CJR 32 +22:29
69 Peio BILBAO ESP CJR 24 +22:29
70 Nathan HAAS AUS GRS 25 +22:49
71 Romain HARDY FRA COF 26 +23:41
72 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC 37 +23:55
73 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV 27 +24:02
74 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA MTN 27 +24:07
75 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN ERI MTN 20 +24:07
76 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST 37 +25:02
77 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA FDJ 26 +25:02
78 Alexey LUTSENKO KAZ AST 22 +25:02
79 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN 34 +25:02
80 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC 35 +25:40
81 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY 32 +25:40
82 Vicente REYNES MIMO ESP IAM 33 +26:50
83 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR 37 +26:50
84 Alexandr KOLOBNEV RUS KAT 33 +26:50
85 Koldo FERNANDEZ ESP GRS 33 +26:50
86 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP OPQ 22 +26:50
87 Lawrence WARBASSE USA BMC 24 +26:50
88 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT 32 +26:50
89 Jimmy ENGOULVENT FRA EUC 35 +26:50
90 Vincent JEROME FRA EUC 30 +26:50
91 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER GIA 29 +26:50
92 Sander ARMEE BEL LTB 29 +26:50
93 Paul MARTENS GER BEL 31 +26:50
94 Matthias KRIZEK AUT CAN 26 +26:50
95 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK RUS KAT 30 +26:50
96 Christian KNEES GER SKY 33 +27:04
97 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT 30 +27:04
98 Tanel KANGERT EST AST 27 +27:10
99 Fabian CANCELLARA SUI TFR 33 +27:21
100 Nikias ARNDT GER GIA 23 +27:39
101 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF 27 +28:46
102 Yaroslav POPOVYCH UKR TFR 34 +30:24
103 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TCS 34 +30:24
104 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 24 +30:24
105 Pim LIGTHART NED LTB 26 +30:24
106 Maarten TJALLINGII NED BEL 37 +30:24
107 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT 32 +30:24
108 Sébastien HINAULT FRA IAM 40 +30:24
109 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFR 24 +30:24
110 Bob JUNGELS LUX TFR 22 +30:24
111 Patrick GRETSCH GER ALM 27 +30:24
112 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE 28 +30:24
113 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE 24 +30:24
114 George BENNETT NZL CAN 24 +30:24
115 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM 37 +30:24
116 Elia FAVILLI ITA LAM 25 +30:24
117 Maciej BODNAR POL CAN 29 +30:49
118 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY 33 +30:58
119 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT 24 +30:58
120 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TCS 40 +30:58
121 Daniele BENNATI ITA TCS 34 +30:58
122 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV 30 +30:58
123 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR 29 +30:58
124 Pieter SERRY BEL OPQ 26 +32:00
125 Ramon SINKELDAM NED GIA 25 +34:44
126 Laurent MANGEL FRA FDJ 33 +34:44
127 Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL TFR 29 +34:44
128 Tom BOONEN BEL OPQ 34 +34:44
129 Kristian SBARAGLI ITA MTN 24 +34:44
130 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ 29 +34:44
131 Chad HAGA USA GIA 26 +34:44
132 Koen DE KORT NED GIA 32 +34:44
133 Robert WAGNER GER BEL 31 +34:44
134 Jaco VENTER RSA MTN 27 +34:44
135 Jesse SERGENT NZL TFR 26 +34:44
136 Martin VELITS SVK OPQ 29 +34:44
137 Jens DEBUSSCHERE BEL LTB 25 +34:44
138 Marcel AREGGER SUI IAM 24 +34:44
139 Guillaume BOIVIN CAN CAN 25 +34:44
140 Filippo POZZATO ITA LAM 33 +34:44
141 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM 21 +34:44
142 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE 28 +34:44
143 Jonathan FUMEAUX SUI IAM 26 +34:44
144 Gerald CIOLEK GER MTN 28 +34:44
145 Jay Robert THOMSON RSA MTN 28 +34:44
146 John DEGENKOLB GER GIA 25 +34:44
147 Romain ZINGLE BEL COF 27 +34:44
148 Jacopo GUARNIERI ITA AST 27 +34:44
149 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM 25 +34:44
150 Sébastien TURGOT FRA ALM 30 +34:44
151 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE 27 +34:44
152 Gert JOEAAR EST COF 27 +34:44
153 David MILLAR GBR GRS 37 +34:44
154 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BLR ALM 31 +34:44
155 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM 34 +34:44
156 Nikolas MAES BEL OPQ 28 +34:44
157 Daniil FOMINYKH KAZ AST 23 +34:44
158 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE 26 +34:44
159 Francesco LASCA ITA CJR 26 +34:44
160 Dan CRAVEN NAM EUC 31 +34:44
161 Michael Valgren ANDERSEN DEN TCS 22 +34:44
162 Pirmin LANG SUI IAM 30 +34:44
163 Natnael BERHANE ERI EUC 23 +34:44
164 Vegard BREEN NOR LTB 24 +34:44
165 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM 31 +34:54
166 Jerome COUSIN FRA EUC 25 +34:54
167 Luis MAS BONET ESP CJR 25 +34:54
168 Karol DOMAGALSKI POL CJR 25 +34:54
169 Andrea GUARDINI ITA AST 25 +34:54
170 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE ESP CJR 28 +34:54
171 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM 31 +34:54
172 Damien GAUDIN FRA ALM 28 +34:54
173 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTB 38 +34:54
DSQ Ivan ROVNY RUS TCS 27  
DSQ Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA OPQ 27  
DNF Oscar GATTO ITA CAN 29  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 16
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TCS 32 63:25:00
2 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 34 +1:36
3 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY 29 +1:39
4 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT 35 +2:29
5 Fabio ARU Italy AST 24 +3:38
6 Daniel MARTIN Ireland GRS 28 +6:17
7 Robert GESINK Netherlands BEL 28 +6:43
8 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC 36 +6:55
9 Warren BARGUIL France GIA 23 +8:37
10 Damiano CARUSO Italy CAN 27 +9:10
11 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF 31 +9:24
12 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT 33 +11:52
13 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 30 +13:16
14 Romain SICARD France EUC 26 +17:16
15 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands BEL 23 +17:54
16 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia OPQ 27 +18:53
17 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTB 31 +19:59
18 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT 34 +20:34
19 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Spain MTN 30 +21:58
20 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM 26 +22:48
21 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF 30 +28:53
22 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC 25 +30:52
23 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR 34 +35:44
24 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRS 34 +40:22
25 Christophe LE MEVEL France COF 34 +41:32
26 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland TCS 33 +41:41
27 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST 25 +45:09
28 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain TCS 33 +45:32
29 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM 34 +50:48
30 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 24 +52:22
31 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal GRS 30 +52:30
32 Wouter POELS Netherlands OPQ 27 +52:37
33 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 29 +53:14
34 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TCS 30 +1:03:29
35 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 27 +1:04:59
36 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST 27 +1:10:33
37 Pieter SERRY Belgium OPQ 26 +1:12:15
38 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV 28 +1:12:39
39 Jerome COPPEL France COF 28 +1:15:33
40 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands BEL 34 +1:15:43
41 Alexandr KOLOBNEV Russia KAT 33 +1:17:18
42 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC 32 +1:18:41
43 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST 37 +1:18:44
44 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland SKY 31 +1:20:41
45 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB 28 +1:21:31
46 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 29 +1:22:02
47 Amets TXURRUKA Spain CJR 32 +1:23:02
48 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR 37 +1:25:19
49 Maxime MEDEREL France EUC 34 +1:28:23
50 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB 33 +1:28:34
51 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT 32 +1:31:23
52 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY 32 +1:32:07
53 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea MTN 26 +1:32:14
54 Guillaume LEVARLET France COF 29 +1:34:48
55 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRS 26 +1:37:30
56 Louis MEINTJES South Africa MTN 22 +1:39:04
57 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT 32 +1:39:12
58 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain CJR 31 +1:40:24
59 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC 37 +1:41:39
60 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST 28 +1:43:58
61 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden GIA 23 +1:44:01
62 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 34 +1:46:10
63 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC 35 +1:48:43
64 Paul MARTENS Germany BEL 31 +1:49:18
65 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal TCS 34 +1:52:00
66 Vicente REYNES MIMO Spain IAM 33 +1:53:34
67 Chad HAGA United States GIA 26 +1:55:33
68 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV 31 +1:57:16
69 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy CAN 28 +1:58:06
70 Peio BILBAO Spain CJR 24 +2:00:54
71 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa MTN 27 +2:01:50
72 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain OPQ 22 +2:02:26
73 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV 27 +2:02:52
74 Lawrence WARBASSE United States BMC 24 +2:04:32
75 Bob JUNGELS Luxembourg TFR 22 +2:04:54
76 Dario CATALDO Italy SKY 29 +2:07:09
77 Romain HARDY France COF 26 +2:08:32
78 Johan LE BON France FDJ 24 +2:09:07
79 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY 25 +2:09:46
80 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE 28 +2:11:13
81 Rohan DENNIS Australia BMC 24 +2:11:24
82 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands BEL 32 +2:12:13
83 Adam YATES Great Britain OGE 22 +2:13:07
84 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE 24 +2:14:03
85 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ 29 +2:14:47
86 Koen DE KORT Netherlands GIA 32 +2:16:32
87 Kristof VANDEWALLE Belgium TFR 29 +2:17:27
88 Yannick MARTINEZ France EUC 26 +2:17:53
89 Nathan BROWN United States GRS 23 +2:18:50
90 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV 30 +2:19:10
91 Jerome COUSIN France EUC 25 +2:19:15
92 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands BEL 26 +2:19:52
93 Tom BOONEN Belgium OPQ 34 +2:20:00
94 Romain ZINGLE Belgium COF 27 +2:20:33
95 Koldo FERNANDEZ Spain GRS 33 +2:21:06
96 George BENNETT New Zealand CAN 24 +2:23:45
97 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM 35 +2:24:49
98 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM 33 +2:24:59
99 Jasper STUYVEN Belgium TFR 22 +2:25:48
100 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT 30 +2:28:13
101 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany GIA 29 +2:28:28
102 Filippo POZZATO Italy LAM 33 +2:31:19
103 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Eritrea MTN 20 +2:38:54
104 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE Spain CJR 28 +2:40:02
105 Alexey LUTSENKO Kazakhstan AST 22 +2:40:07
106 Kristian SBARAGLI Italy MTN 24 +2:40:49
107 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy CAN 34 +2:41:21
108 Fabio FELLINE Italy TFR 24 +2:41:25
109 Fabian CANCELLARA Switzerland TFR 33 +2:41:57
110 Elia FAVILLI Italy LAM 25 +2:42:10
111 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK Russia KAT 30 +2:42:12
112 Nikias ARNDT Germany GIA 23 +2:42:27
113 Daniele BENNATI Italy TCS 34 +2:42:37
114 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR 29 +2:42:47
115 Vincent JEROME France EUC 30 +2:43:43
116 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTB 29 +2:44:07
117 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Belgium LTB 25 +2:44:11
118 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY 33 +2:44:45
119 Valerio CONTI Italy LAM 21 +2:45:53
120 Adriano MALORI Italy MOV 26 +2:47:31
121 Yohan BAGOT France COF 27 +2:47:42
122 Christian KNEES Germany SKY 33 +2:47:59
123 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM 37 +2:48:20
124 Sébastien HINAULT France IAM 40 +2:48:51
125 Geoffrey SOUPE France FDJ 26 +2:49:19
126 Nikolas MAES Belgium OPQ 28 +2:49:51
127 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TCS 40 +2:50:28
128 Luis MAS BONET Spain CJR 25 +2:54:19
129 Maciej BODNAR Poland CAN 29 +2:55:28
130 Yaroslav POPOVYCH Ukraine TFR 34 +2:55:55
131 Marcel AREGGER Switzerland IAM 24 +2:56:14
132 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE 26 +2:56:20
133 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRS 33 +2:58:39
134 Karol DOMAGALSKI Poland CJR 25 +2:58:57
135 John DEGENKOLB Germany GIA 25 +3:00:32
136 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia KAT 24 +3:01:16
137 Jaco VENTER South Africa MTN 27 +3:02:49
138 Matthias KRIZEK Austria CAN 26 +3:04:14
139 Michael Valgren ANDERSEN Denmark TCS 22 +3:05:35
140 Vegard BREEN Norway LTB 24 +3:07:58
141 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTB 38 +3:10:01
142 Damien GAUDIN France ALM 28 +3:10:33
143 Jesse SERGENT New Zealand TFR 26 +3:11:44
144 Martin VELITS Slovakia OPQ 29 +3:12:07
145 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands LTB 26 +3:12:26
146 Patrick GRETSCH Germany ALM 27 +3:12:32
147 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE 27 +3:14:00
148 Ramon SINKELDAM Netherlands GIA 25 +3:17:14
149 David MILLAR Great Britain GRS 37 +3:19:38
150 Yauheni HUTAROVICH Belarus ALM 31 +3:20:37
151 Gerald CIOLEK Germany MTN 28 +3:23:15
152 Jonathan FUMEAUX Switzerland IAM 26 +3:24:29
153 Nathan HAAS Australia GRS 25 +3:24:43
154 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands BEL 37 +3:24:45
155 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE 28 +3:26:41
156 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY 24 +3:26:44
157 Pirmin LANG Switzerland IAM 30 +3:27:59
158 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina LAM 31 +3:28:00
159 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM 31 +3:28:11
160 Dan CRAVEN Namibia EUC 31 +3:28:47
161 Guillaume BOIVIN Canada CAN 25 +3:29:43
162 Daniil FOMINYKH Kazakhstan AST 23 +3:36:34
163 Gert JOEAAR Estonia COF 27 +3:36:52
164 Francesco LASCA Italy CJR 26 +3:40:10
165 Robert WAGNER Germany BEL 31 +3:40:42
166 Sébastien TURGOT France ALM 30 +3:40:48
167 Jay Robert THOMSON South Africa MTN 28 +3:40:53
168 Natnael BERHANE Eritrea EUC 23 +3:41:00
169 Jacopo GUARNIERI Italy AST 27 +3:45:04
170 Laurent MANGEL France FDJ 33 +3:48:53
171 Jimmy ENGOULVENT France EUC 35 +3:55:05
172 Andrea GUARDINI Italy AST 25 +4:09:52
173 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM 25 +4:11:34