2014 Vuelta a Espana Stage 15 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Vuelta a Espana results for Stage 15


- Stage 15 (Oviedo to Lagos de Covadonga (152.2 km)) -

 

 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre) won Stage 15.  Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) remains leader in the G.C.
More Vuelta a Espana Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM 34 4:11:09
2 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 34 +5
3 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT 35 +5
4 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TCS 32 +10
5 Fabio ARU ITA AST 24 +17
6 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY 29 +17
7 Daniel MARTIN IRL GRS 28 +28
8 Warren BARGUIL FRA GIA 23 +44
9 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL OPQ 27 +1:00
10 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT 34 +1:00
11 Robert GESINK NED BEL 28 +1:07
12 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT 33 +1:07
13 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC 36 +1:46
14 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 30 +1:46
15 Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL TFR 29 +1:58
16 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE 26 +2:01
17 Damiano CARUSO ITA CAN 27 +2:14
18 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF 31 +2:14
19 Romain SICARD FRA EUC 26 +2:45
20 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF 30 +2:45
21 Wilco KELDERMAN NED BEL 23 +3:00
22 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM 26 +3:15
23 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTB 31 +3:43
24 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 29 +3:50
25 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TCS 33 +3:50
26 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA OPQ 27 +4:56
27 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP MTN 30 +5:01
28 Oliver ZAUGG SUI TCS 33 +5:03
29 Tanel KANGERT EST AST 27 +5:03
30 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE ESP CJR 28 +6:07
31 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR 34 +6:07
32 Christophe LE MEVEL FRA COF 34 +6:36
33 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF 27 +6:39
34 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST 37 +8:32
35 Philip DEIGNAN IRL SKY 31 +10:48
36 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRS 34 +11:14
37 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 24 +11:15
38 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 27 +11:15
39 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY 32 +11:15
40 Dominik NERZ GER BMC 25 +12:50
41 Pieter SERRY BEL OPQ 26 +12:56
42 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST 28 +12:56
43 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TCS 34 +13:26
44 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE 28 +13:26
45 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC 32 +15:31
46 Guillaume LEVARLET FRA COF 29 +15:31
47 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TCS 30 +15:34
48 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 29 +15:34
49 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 34 +15:34
50 Maxime MEDEREL FRA EUC 34 +15:34
51 Dario CATALDO ITA SKY 29 +15:34
52 Amets TXURRUKA ESP CJR 32 +16:47
53 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST 25 +16:47
54 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ 29 +16:47
55 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV 28 +19:28
56 Peio BILBAO ESP CJR 24 +19:28
57 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV 27 +19:28
58 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR 37 +21:47
59 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR GRS 30 +21:47
60 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRS 26 +21:47
61 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB 28 +21:47
62 Rohan DENNIS AUS BMC 24 +23:11
63 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER GIA 29 +23:11
64 Sébastien HINAULT FRA IAM 40 +23:11
65 Chad HAGA USA GIA 26 +23:11
66 Marcel AREGGER SUI IAM 24 +23:11
67 Alexandr KOLOBNEV RUS KAT 33 +23:11
68 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE GIA 23 +23:11
69 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT 32 +23:11
70 Ivan ROVNY RUS TCS 27 +23:11
71 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC 37 +23:59
72 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM 37 +24:25
73 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC 35 +24:25
74 Elia FAVILLI ITA LAM 25 +24:25
75 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT 32 +24:25
76 Jerome COPPEL FRA COF 28 +24:32
77 Sander ARMEE BEL LTB 29 +24:34
78 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA CAN 28 +24:44
79 George BENNETT NZL CAN 24 +27:44
80 Michael Valgren ANDERSEN DEN TCS 22 +27:44
81 John DEGENKOLB GER GIA 25 +27:46
82 Nathan BROWN USA GRS 23 +27:46
83 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK RUS KAT 30 +28:02
84 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT 30 +28:02
85 Yaroslav POPOVYCH UKR TFR 34 +29:58
86 Filippo POZZATO ITA LAM 33 +29:58
87 Tom BOONEN BEL OPQ 34 +29:58
88 Vicente REYNES MIMO ESP IAM 33 +29:58
89 Oscar GATTO ITA CAN 29 +29:58
90 Stef CLEMENT NED BEL 32 +29:58
91 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV 31 +29:58
92 Jasper STUYVEN BEL TFR 22 +29:58
93 Robert WAGNER GER BEL 31 +29:58
94 Maarten TJALLINGII NED BEL 37 +29:58
95 Jay Robert THOMSON RSA MTN 28 +29:58
96 Adriano MALORI ITA MOV 26 +29:58
97 Sébastien TURGOT FRA ALM 30 +29:58
98 Luke ROWE GBR SKY 24 +29:58
99 Koen DE KORT NED GIA 32 +29:58
100 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM 25 +29:58
101 Vincent JEROME FRA EUC 30 +29:58
102 Nikias ARNDT GER GIA 23 +29:58
103 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS 33 +29:58
104 Guillaume BOIVIN CAN CAN 25 +29:58
105 Paul MARTENS GER BEL 31 +29:58
106 Ramon SINKELDAM NED GIA 25 +29:58
107 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN 34 +29:58
108 Vegard BREEN NOR LTB 24 +29:58
109 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV 30 +29:58
110 Fabian CANCELLARA SUI TFR 33 +29:58
111 Romain ZINGLE BEL COF 27 +29:58
112 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP OPQ 22 +29:58
113 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM 33 +29:58
114 Luis MAS BONET ESP CJR 25 +29:58
115 Romain HARDY FRA COF 26 +29:58
116 Adam YATES GBR OGE 22 +29:58
117 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE 28 +29:58
118 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTB 38 +29:58
119 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT 24 +29:58
120 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP CJR 31 +29:58
121 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TCS 40 +29:58
122 Kristian SBARAGLI ITA MTN 24 +29:58
123 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB 33 +29:58
124 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR 29 +29:58
125 Nikolas MAES BEL OPQ 28 +29:58
126 Jacopo GUARNIERI ITA AST 27 +29:58
127 Laurent MANGEL FRA FDJ 33 +29:58
128 Jesse SERGENT NZL TFR 26 +29:58
129 Martin VELITS SVK OPQ 29 +29:58
130 Jonathan FUMEAUX SUI IAM 26 +29:58
131 Martijn KEIZER NED BEL 26 +29:58
132 Lawrence WARBASSE USA BMC 24 +29:58
133 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE 27 +29:58
134 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN ERI MTN 20 +29:58
135 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BLR ALM 31 +29:58
136 Jens DEBUSSCHERE BEL LTB 25 +29:58
137 Wouter POELS NED OPQ 27 +29:58
138 Andrea GUARDINI ITA AST 25 +29:58
139 Patrick GRETSCH GER ALM 27 +29:58
140 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY 33 +29:58
141 Dan CRAVEN NAM EUC 31 +29:58
142 Koldo FERNANDEZ ESP GRS 33 +29:58
143 Christian KNEES GER SKY 33 +29:58
144 Maciej BODNAR POL CAN 29 +29:58
145 Daniil FOMINYKH KAZ AST 23 +29:58
146 Matthias KRIZEK AUT CAN 26 +29:58
147 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE 24 +29:58
148 Alexey LUTSENKO KAZ AST 22 +29:58
149 Bob JUNGELS LUX TFR 22 +29:58
150 Francesco LASCA ITA CJR 26 +29:58
151 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM 21 +29:58
152 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFR 24 +29:58
153 Nathan HAAS AUS GRS 25 +29:58
154 Natnael BERHANE ERI EUC 23 +29:58
155 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA FDJ 26 +29:58
156 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI MTN 26 +29:58
157 Pim LIGTHART NED LTB 26 +29:58
158 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM 35 +29:58
159 Johan LE BON FRA FDJ 24 +29:58
160 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA MTN 27 +29:58
161 Yannick MARTINEZ FRA EUC 26 +29:58
162 Gerald CIOLEK GER MTN 28 +29:58
163 Jaco VENTER RSA MTN 27 +29:58
164 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM 31 +29:58
165 Damien GAUDIN FRA ALM 28 +29:58
166 Louis MEINTJES RSA MTN 22 +29:58
167 Karol DOMAGALSKI POL CJR 25 +29:58
168 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM 31 +29:58
169 Laurens TEN DAM NED BEL 34 +29:58
170 Pirmin LANG SUI IAM 30 +29:58
171 Gert JOEAAR EST COF 27 +29:58
172 Jimmy ENGOULVENT FRA EUC 35 +29:58
173 Daniele BENNATI ITA TCS 34 +29:58
174 David MILLAR GBR GRS 37 +29:58
175 Jerome COUSIN FRA EUC 25 +29:58
176 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY 25 +30:38
DNF Matteo PELUCCHI ITA IAM 25  
DNF Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ 27  
DNF Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO COL TFR 26  
DNF Tony MARTIN GER OPQ 29  
DNF Lloyd MONDORY FRA ALM 32  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 15
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TCS 32 58:31:35
2 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 34 +31
3 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY 29 +1:20
4 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT 35 +1:20
5 Fabio ARU Italy AST 24 +2:22
6 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia OPQ 27 +2:57
7 Daniel MARTIN Ireland GRS 28 +4:55
8 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC 36 +5:02
9 Robert GESINK Netherlands BEL 28 +5:11
10 Warren BARGUIL France GIA 23 +6:36
11 Damiano CARUSO Italy CAN 27 +6:49
12 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF 31 +7:14
13 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM 26 +7:41
14 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT 33 +8:15
15 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands BEL 23 +9:08
16 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 30 +10:34
17 Romain SICARD France EUC 26 +13:15
18 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTB 31 +15:04
19 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Spain MTN 30 +15:11
20 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT 34 +15:33
21 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM 34 +15:54
22 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland TCS 33 +19:02
23 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR 34 +20:05
24 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 24 +21:48
25 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF 30 +25:37
26 Christophe LE MEVEL France COF 34 +26:25
27 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC 25 +27:31
28 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST 25 +33:16
29 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal GRS 30 +37:23
30 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRS 34 +38:24
31 Pieter SERRY Belgium OPQ 26 +40:05
32 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain TCS 33 +42:26
33 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST 27 +43:13
34 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 29 +47:42
35 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TCS 30 +48:22
36 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy OPQ 27 +48:51
37 Alexandr KOLOBNEV Russia KAT 33 +50:18
38 Wouter POELS Netherlands OPQ 27 +50:19
39 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST 37 +53:32
40 Jerome COPPEL France COF 28 +56:39
41 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR 37 +58:19
42 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands BEL 34 +58:30
43 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 27 +59:05
44 Amets TXURRUKA Spain CJR 32 +1:00:23
45 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV 28 +1:01:32
46 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC 32 +1:03:34
47 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT 32 +1:04:23
48 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB 33 +1:05:55
49 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland SKY 31 +1:05:57
50 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY 32 +1:06:17
51 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 29 +1:06:55
52 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT 32 +1:08:38
53 Maxime MEDEREL France EUC 34 +1:13:16
54 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB 28 +1:15:24
55 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea MTN 26 +1:17:07
56 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC 37 +1:17:34
57 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain CJR 31 +1:17:45
58 Guillaume LEVARLET France COF 29 +1:19:41
59 Chad HAGA United States GIA 26 +1:20:39
60 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal TCS 34 +1:21:26
61 Paul MARTENS Germany BEL 31 +1:22:18
62 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC 35 +1:22:53
63 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden GIA 23 +1:23:45
64 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST 28 +1:26:09
65 Vicente REYNES MIMO Spain IAM 33 +1:26:34
66 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRS 26 +1:28:04
67 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 34 +1:31:03
68 Bob JUNGELS Luxembourg TFR 22 +1:34:20
69 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV 31 +1:34:37
70 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain OPQ 22 +1:35:26
71 Louis MEINTJES South Africa MTN 22 +1:35:58
72 Lawrence WARBASSE United States BMC 24 +1:37:32
73 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa MTN 27 +1:37:33
74 Peio BILBAO Spain CJR 24 +1:38:17
75 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV 27 +1:38:40
76 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ 29 +1:39:53
77 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE 28 +1:40:39
78 Koen DE KORT Netherlands GIA 32 +1:41:38
79 Kristof VANDEWALLE Belgium TFR 29 +1:42:33
80 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE 24 +1:43:29
81 Jerome COUSIN France EUC 25 +1:44:11
82 Dario CATALDO Italy SKY 29 +1:44:30
83 Romain HARDY France COF 26 +1:44:41
84 Tom BOONEN Belgium OPQ 34 +1:45:06
85 Romain ZINGLE Belgium COF 27 +1:45:39
86 Ivan ROVNY Russia TCS 27 +1:45:48
87 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV 30 +1:48:02
88 George BENNETT New Zealand CAN 24 +1:53:11
89 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands BEL 32 +1:53:44
90 Koldo FERNANDEZ Spain GRS 33 +1:54:06
91 Rohan DENNIS Australia BMC 24 +1:54:13
92 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY 25 +1:55:02
93 Filippo POZZATO Italy LAM 33 +1:56:25
94 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy CAN 28 +1:57:10
95 Johan LE BON France FDJ 24 +2:00:21
96 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands BEL 26 +2:00:32
97 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT 30 +2:00:59
98 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany GIA 29 +2:01:28
99 Nathan BROWN United States GRS 23 +2:02:01
100 Adam YATES Great Britain OGE 22 +2:02:24
101 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE Spain CJR 28 +2:04:58
102 Kristian SBARAGLI Italy MTN 24 +2:05:55
103 Jasper STUYVEN Belgium TFR 22 +2:08:59
104 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Belgium LTB 25 +2:09:17
105 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM 35 +2:09:42
106 Fabio FELLINE Italy TFR 24 +2:10:51
107 Valerio CONTI Italy LAM 21 +2:10:59
108 Yannick MARTINEZ France EUC 26 +2:11:06
109 Daniele BENNATI Italy TCS 34 +2:11:29
110 Elia FAVILLI Italy LAM 25 +2:11:36
111 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR 29 +2:11:39
112 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY 33 +2:13:37
113 Fabian CANCELLARA Switzerland TFR 33 +2:14:26
114 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Eritrea MTN 20 +2:14:37
115 Nikias ARNDT Germany GIA 23 +2:14:38
116 Alexey LUTSENKO Kazakhstan AST 22 +2:14:55
117 Nikolas MAES Belgium OPQ 28 +2:14:57
118 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK Russia KAT 30 +2:15:12
119 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM 33 +2:15:24
120 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy CAN 34 +2:16:09
121 Vincent JEROME France EUC 30 +2:16:43
122 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTB 29 +2:17:07
123 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM 37 +2:17:46
124 Sébastien HINAULT France IAM 40 +2:18:17
125 Yohan BAGOT France COF 27 +2:18:46
126 Luis MAS BONET Spain CJR 25 +2:19:15
127 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TCS 40 +2:19:20
128 Christian KNEES Germany SKY 33 +2:20:45
129 Marcel AREGGER Switzerland IAM 24 +2:21:20
130 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE 26 +2:21:26
131 Karol DOMAGALSKI Poland CJR 25 +2:23:53
132 Geoffrey SOUPE France FDJ 26 +2:24:07
133 Maciej BODNAR Poland CAN 29 +2:24:29
134 Adriano MALORI Italy MOV 26 +2:24:53
135 Yaroslav POPOVYCH Ukraine TFR 34 +2:25:21
136 John DEGENKOLB Germany GIA 25 +2:25:38
137 Jaco VENTER South Africa MTN 27 +2:27:55
138 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia KAT 24 +2:30:08
139 Michael Valgren ANDERSEN Denmark TCS 22 +2:30:41
140 Vegard BREEN Norway LTB 24 +2:33:04
141 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTB 38 +2:34:57
142 Damien GAUDIN France ALM 28 +2:35:29
143 Jesse SERGENT New Zealand TFR 26 +2:36:50
144 Martin VELITS Slovakia OPQ 29 +2:37:13
145 Matthias KRIZEK Austria CAN 26 +2:37:14
146 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE 27 +2:39:06
147 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRS 33 +2:40:00
148 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands LTB 26 +2:41:52
149 Patrick GRETSCH Germany ALM 27 +2:41:58
150 Ramon SINKELDAM Netherlands GIA 25 +2:42:20
151 David MILLAR Great Britain GRS 37 +2:44:44
152 Yauheni HUTAROVICH Belarus ALM 31 +2:45:43
153 Oscar GATTO Italy CAN 29 +2:46:05
154 Gerald CIOLEK Germany MTN 28 +2:48:21
155 Jonathan FUMEAUX Switzerland IAM 26 +2:49:35
156 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE 28 +2:51:47
157 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina LAM 31 +2:52:56
158 Pirmin LANG Switzerland IAM 30 +2:53:05
159 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM 31 +2:53:07
160 Dan CRAVEN Namibia EUC 31 +2:53:53
161 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands BEL 37 +2:54:11
162 Guillaume BOIVIN Canada CAN 25 +2:54:49
163 Daniil FOMINYKH Kazakhstan AST 23 +3:01:40
164 Nathan HAAS Australia GRS 25 +3:01:44
165 Gert JOEAAR Estonia COF 27 +3:01:58
166 Francesco LASCA Italy CJR 26 +3:05:16
167 Robert WAGNER Germany BEL 31 +3:05:48
168 Sébastien TURGOT France ALM 30 +3:05:54
169 Jay Robert THOMSON South Africa MTN 28 +3:05:59
170 Natnael BERHANE Eritrea EUC 23 +3:06:06
171 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY 24 +3:06:28
172 Jacopo GUARNIERI Italy AST 27 +3:10:10
173 Laurent MANGEL France FDJ 33 +3:13:59
174 Jimmy ENGOULVENT France EUC 35 +3:28:05
175 Andrea GUARDINI Italy AST 25 +3:34:48
176 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM 25 +3:36:40