2014 Tour de France Stage 17 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Tour de France results for Stage 17


- Stage 17 (Saint-Gaudens to Saint-Lary Pla d'Adet (124.5 km)) -

 

Rafal Majka (Tinkoff-Saxo) won Stage 17.  Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) remains overall leader.
More Tour de France Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS 25 3:35:23
2 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV 31 +29
3 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST 30 +46
4 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM 37 +46
5 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA CAN 28 +49
6 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC 28 +52
7 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFR 34 +1:12
8 Bauke MOLLEMA NED BEL 28 +1:12
9 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TCS 30 +1:25
10 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 34 +1:35
11 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ 24 +1:40
12 Romain BARDET FRA ALM 24 +1:40
13 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC 26 +1:40
14 Laurens TEN DAM NED BEL 34 +1:50
15 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 25 +1:50
16 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 30 +2:01
17 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM 27 +2:05
18 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR 37 +2:34
19 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB 31 +2:52
20 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC 32 +3:02
21 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 24 +3:39
22 John GADRET FRA MOV 35 +3:54
23 Leopold KONIG CZE TNE 27 +3:54
24 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM 27 +3:54
25 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM 28 +4:54
26 Tanel KANGERT EST AST 27 +5:02
27 Peter VELITS SVK BMC 29 +5:25
28 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED BEL 27 +5:40
29 Christopher HORNER USA LAM 43 +5:40
30 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT 30 +5:40
31 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT 35 +5:54
32 Brice FEILLU FRA BSE 29 +6:12
33 Jan BAKELANTS BEL OPQ 28 +6:36
34 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA IAM 35 +7:38
35 Richie PORTE AUS SKY 29 +7:38
36 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ 28 +8:06
37 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC 27 +9:27
38 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC 35 +9:27
39 Alex HOWES USA GRS 26 +14:07
40 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS 33 +14:17
41 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC 28 +14:17
42 Michael ROGERS AUS TCS 35 +14:17
43 Bram TANKINK NED BEL 36 +14:17
44 Peter STETINA USA BMC 27 +14:17
45 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI IAM 25 +14:17
46 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA EUC 30 +14:17
47 Benjamin KING USA GRS 25 +14:17
48 Jan BARTA CZE TNE 30 +14:17
49 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF 30 +14:17
50 Nicolas EDET FRA COF 27 +14:17
51 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST 35 +14:17
52 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR LAM 25 +14:17
53 Paul VOSS GER TNE 28 +14:17
54 Tiago MACHADO POR TNE 29 +14:17
55 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ 31 +14:17
56 Matthew BUSCHE USA TFR 29 +14:17
57 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY 28 +14:17
58 Rein TAARAMAE EST COF 27 +14:17
59 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY 33 +14:17
60 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN EUC 30 +14:17
61 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL TNE 34 +14:17
62 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV 29 +16:08
63 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF 25 +16:49
64 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ 29 +16:49
65 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TCS 34 +16:49
66 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FRA FDJ 30 +16:49
67 Alexandre PICHOT FRA EUC 31 +16:49
68 Anthony DELAPLACE FRA BSE 25 +16:49
69 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP TFR 34 +16:49
70 Tony GALLOPIN FRA LTB 26 +16:49
71 Florian GUILLOU FRA BSE 32 +16:49
72 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV 28 +16:49
73 Tom DUMOULIN NED GIA 24 +16:49
74 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM 35 +16:49
75 Maxim IGLINSKY KAZ AST 33 +17:00
76 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY 33 +17:06
77 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 30 +19:37
78 Arnaud GERARD FRA BSE 30 +19:37
79 Christian MEIER CAN OGE 29 +19:37
80 Biel KADRI FRA ALM 28 +19:37
81 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC 29 +19:37
82 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST 29 +22:26
83 Dmitriy GRUZDEV KAZ AST 28 +22:52
84 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST 31 +22:52
85 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ 29 +23:32
86 Jens VOIGT GER TFR 43 +23:32
87 Koen DE KORT NED GIA 32 +23:32
88 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY 33 +23:32
89 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM 36 +23:32
90 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE 26 +23:32
91 Marco MARCATO ITA CAN 30 +23:32
92 Fabio SABATINI ITA CAN 29 +23:32
93 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM 32 +23:32
94 Florian VACHON FRA BSE 29 +23:32
95 Grégory RAST SUI TFR 34 +23:32
96 Lars BOOM NED BEL 29 +23:32
97 Roy CURVERS NED GIA 35 +23:32
98 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB 34 +23:32
99 Andreas SCHILLINGER GER TNE 31 +23:32
100 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE 34 +23:32
101 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE 23 +23:32
102 Michael MORKOV DEN TCS 29 +23:32
103 Kévin REZA FRA EUC 26 +23:32
104 Maarten WYNANTS BEL BEL 32 +23:32
105 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV 31 +23:32
106 Sep VANMARCKE BEL BEL 26 +23:32
107 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TCS 40 +23:32
108 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE 28 +23:32
109 Thomas LEEZER NED BEL 29 +23:32
110 Jérôme PINEAU FRA IAM 34 +23:32
111 Maciej BODNAR POL CAN 29 +23:32
112 John DEGENKOLB GER GIA 25 +23:32
113 Daniele BENNATI ITA TCS 34 +23:40
114 Daniel OSS ITA BMC 27 +23:40
115 Peter SAGAN SVK CAN 24 +23:42
116 Jean Marc MARINO FRA CAN 31 +23:52
117 Yohann GENE FRA EUC 33 +24:01
118 Albert TIMMER NED GIA 29 +24:14
119 Bryan COQUARD FRA EUC 22 +24:14
120 Jurgen ROELANDTS BEL LTB 29 +24:51
121 Roger KLUGE GER IAM 28 +24:51
122 Zakkari DEMPSTER AUS TNE 27 +24:51
123 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST 34 +25:33
124 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV 34 +25:43
125 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM 33 +25:43
126 Michal GOLAS POL OPQ 30 +25:59
127 Niki TERPSTRA NED OPQ 30 +25:59
128 Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL OPQ 24 +25:59
129 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR TNE 29 +25:59
130 Danny PATE USA SKY 35 +25:59
131 Kristijan KOREN SLO CAN 28 +26:16
132 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU GRS 26 +26:50
133 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM 25 +26:50
134 Svein TUFT CAN OGE 37 +27:46
135 André GREIPEL GER LTB 32 +27:46
136 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED GRS 25 +27:46
137 Mickael DELAGE FRA FDJ 29 +27:46
138 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB 33 +27:46
139 Armindo FONSECA FRA BSE 25 +27:46
140 Elia VIVIANI ITA CAN 25 +27:46
141 Benoit JARRIER FRA BSE 25 +27:46
142 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM 30 +27:46
143 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST 32 +27:46
144 Vladimir ISAICHEV RUS KAT 28 +27:46
145 Jack BAUER NZL GRS 29 +27:46
146 Matteo TRENTIN ITA OPQ 25 +27:46
147 Alessandro PETACCHI ITA OPQ 40 +27:46
148 Julien SIMON FRA COF 29 +27:46
149 Jean-Marc BIDEAU FRA BSE 30 +27:46
150 Arnaud DEMARE FRA FDJ 23 +27:46
151 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT 27 +27:46
152 Mark RENSHAW AUS OPQ 32 +27:46
153 Sebastian LANGEVELD NED GRS 29 +27:46
154 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM 28 +27:46
155 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT 27 +27:46
156 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT 37 +27:46
157 William BONNET FRA FDJ 32 +27:46
158 Romain FEILLU FRA BSE 30 +27:46
159 Cheng JI CHN GIA 27 +27:46
160 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC 31 +27:46
161 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA ALM 34 +27:54
162 Marcel SIEBERG GER LTB 32 +27:56
163 Cyril LEMOINE FRA COF 31 +27:56
164 Adrien PETIT FRA COF 24 +27:56
165 Tom VEELERS NED GIA 30 +28:55
166 Marcel KITTEL GER GIA 26 +28:56
DNF Simon SPILAK SLO KAT 28  
DNS Simon GERRANS AUS OGE 34  
DNS Reto HOLLENSTEIN SUI IAM 29  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 17

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST 30 76:41:28
2 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 34 +5:26
3 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ 24 +6:00
4 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM 37 +6:08
5 Romain BARDET France ALM 24 +7:34
6 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC 26 +10:19
7 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands BEL 28 +11:59
8 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands BEL 34 +12:16
9 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic TNE 27 +12:40
10 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC 28 +13:15
11 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR 37 +14:26
12 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTB 31 +16:08
13 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg TFR 34 +18:03
14 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT 30 +28:00
15 Richie PORTE Australia SKY 29 +31:00
16 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands BEL 27 +31:00
17 Brice FEILLU France BSE 29 +32:14
18 Christopher HORNER United States LAM 43 +34:48
19 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 30 +36:09
20 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Poland OPQ 24 +36:41
21 John GADRET France MOV 35 +37:01
22 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY 28 +37:25
23 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST 27 +47:04
24 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM 27 +48:12
25 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium OPQ 28 +49:54
26 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC 27 +50:35
27 Peter VELITS Slovakia BMC 29 +53:48
28 Michael ROGERS Australia TCS 35 +58:22
29 Tony GALLOPIN France LTB 26 +1:03:47
30 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands GIA 24 +1:16:28
31 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ 28 +1:22:29
32 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM 28 +1:23:31
33 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF 30 +1:23:35
34 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST 29 +1:25:51
35 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 25 +1:29:55
36 Bram TANKINK Netherlands BEL 36 +1:33:46
37 Sylvain CHAVANEL France IAM 35 +1:34:37
38 Peter STETINA United States BMC 27 +1:36:11
39 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC 29 +1:36:23
40 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV 31 +1:39:26
41 Thomas VOECKLER France EUC 35 +1:42:14
42 Amaël MOINARD France BMC 32 +1:43:09
43 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland TCS 30 +1:43:57
44 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV 29 +1:46:56
45 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM 35 +1:48:24
46 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC 28 +1:50:09
47 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ 29 +1:53:14
48 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM 27 +1:56:09
49 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST 35 +1:59:06
50 Paul VOSS Germany TNE 28 +2:01:41
51 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy CAN 28 +2:05:42
52 Rafal MAJKA Poland TCS 25 +2:06:38
53 Mikael CHEREL France ALM 28 +2:07:35
54 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT 35 +2:10:19
55 Benjamin KING United States GRS 25 +2:16:02
56 Michal GOLAS Poland OPQ 30 +2:18:53
57 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands GRS 25 +2:19:44
58 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE 26 +2:20:02
59 Jérôme PINEAU France IAM 34 +2:20:59
60 Jérémy ROY France FDJ 31 +2:22:13
61 Peter SAGAN Slovakia CAN 24 +2:22:14
62 Rudy MOLARD France COF 25 +2:22:27
63 Florian GUILLOU France BSE 32 +2:22:54
64 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 24 +2:26:08
65 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 30 +2:27:49
66 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB 33 +2:28:59
67 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE 34 +2:30:43
68 Jan BARTA Czech Republic TNE 30 +2:30:46
69 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain TFR 34 +2:34:11
70 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan EUC 30 +2:34:11
71 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland IAM 36 +2:34:13
72 Daniel OSS Italy BMC 27 +2:35:03
73 Nicolas EDET France COF 27 +2:35:11
74 Kévin REZA France EUC 26 +2:35:59
75 Tiago MACHADO Portugal TNE 29 +2:36:12
76 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTB 34 +2:39:09
77 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland TNE 34 +2:40:16
78 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY 33 +2:43:01
79 Anthony DELAPLACE France BSE 25 +2:43:35
80 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRS 33 +2:43:43
81 Marco MARCATO Italy CAN 30 +2:49:27
82 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands AST 32 +2:49:45
83 Matthieu LADAGNOUS France FDJ 30 +2:52:07
84 Biel KADRI France ALM 28 +2:53:14
85 Koen DE KORT Netherlands GIA 32 +2:53:53
86 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland IAM 25 +2:54:03
87 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV 34 +2:55:43
88 Samuel DUMOULIN France ALM 34 +2:58:40
89 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal TCS 34 +2:58:46
90 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal LAM 25 +2:59:44
91 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV 31 +3:00:06
92 Matteo TRENTIN Italy OPQ 25 +3:01:56
93 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands OPQ 30 +3:04:16
94 Florian VACHON France BSE 29 +3:04:30
95 Alexandre PICHOT France EUC 31 +3:05:01
96 Jens VOIGT Germany TFR 43 +3:05:14
97 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia COF 27 +3:06:03
98 Daniele BENNATI Italy TCS 34 +3:06:39
99 Sébastien MINARD France ALM 32 +3:07:02
100 Grégory RAST Switzerland TFR 34 +3:07:04
101 Perrig QUEMENEUR France EUC 30 +3:07:48
102 Sep VANMARCKE Belgium BEL 26 +3:08:01
103 Matthew BUSCHE United States TFR 29 +3:09:23
104 Bryan COQUARD France EUC 22 +3:09:37
105 Lars BOOM Netherlands BEL 29 +3:10:30
106 Cyril LEMOINE France COF 31 +3:11:37
107 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST 31 +3:12:14
108 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY 33 +3:12:35
109 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia IAM 30 +3:12:43
110 Roy CURVERS Netherlands GIA 35 +3:13:37
111 Fabio SABATINI Italy CAN 29 +3:14:13
112 Maciej BODNAR Poland CAN 29 +3:14:52
113 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium BEL 32 +3:15:23
114 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ 29 +3:15:49
115 Jurgen ROELANDTS Belgium LTB 29 +3:16:22
116 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE 28 +3:16:23
117 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT 27 +3:17:11
118 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV 28 +3:21:01
119 Julien SIMON France COF 29 +3:23:56
120 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OGE 23 +3:24:22
121 Christian MEIER Canada OGE 29 +3:26:19
122 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY 33 +3:28:47
123 Jean-Marc BIDEAU France BSE 30 +3:28:53
124 John DEGENKOLB Germany GIA 25 +3:28:57
125 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TCS 40 +3:31:23
126 Alex HOWES United States GRS 26 +3:32:15
127 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT 27 +3:34:41
128 Yohann GENE France EUC 33 +3:35:05
129 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES Portugal TNE 29 +3:37:00
130 Maxim IGLINSKY Kazakhstan AST 33 +3:37:26
131 Thomas LEEZER Netherlands BEL 29 +3:39:14
132 Christophe RIBLON France ALM 33 +3:41:37
133 Svein TUFT Canada OGE 37 +3:41:40
134 Arnaud GERARD France BSE 30 +3:42:00
135 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Kazakhstan AST 28 +3:43:29
136 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia CAN 28 +3:44:07
137 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT 37 +3:47:24
138 Michael MORKOV Denmark TCS 29 +3:48:31
139 Roger KLUGE Germany IAM 28 +3:48:41
140 Armindo FONSECA France BSE 25 +3:48:45
141 Sebastian LANGEVELD Netherlands GRS 29 +3:50:56
142 Jack BAUER New Zealand GRS 29 +3:53:15
143 Marcel SIEBERG Germany LTB 32 +3:56:55
144 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST 34 +3:59:02
145 Mark RENSHAW Australia OPQ 32 +4:00:07
146 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania GRS 26 +4:00:28
147 Mickael DELAGE France FDJ 29 +4:01:04
148 Albert TIMMER Netherlands GIA 29 +4:02:26
149 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC 31 +4:02:48
150 Zakkari DEMPSTER Australia TNE 27 +4:03:00
151 Benoit JARRIER France BSE 25 +4:03:54
152 Romain FEILLU France BSE 30 +4:05:52
153 Andreas SCHILLINGER Germany TNE 31 +4:07:02
154 Alessandro PETACCHI Italy OPQ 40 +4:07:13
155 André GREIPEL Germany LTB 32 +4:07:16
156 Danny PATE United States SKY 35 +4:09:01
157 Tom VEELERS Netherlands GIA 30 +4:09:03
158 Vladimir ISAICHEV Russia KAT 28 +4:14:25
159 Arnaud DEMARE France FDJ 23 +4:16:07
160 Adrien PETIT France COF 24 +4:16:26
161 William BONNET France FDJ 32 +4:17:40
162 Jean Marc MARINO France CAN 31 +4:18:16
163 Marcel KITTEL Germany GIA 26 +4:21:22
164 Elia VIVIANI Italy CAN 25 +4:24:06
165 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM 25 +4:33:10
166 Cheng JI China GIA 27 +4:58:32