2014 Tour de France Stage 12 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Tour de France results for Stage 12


- Stage 12 (Bourg-en-Bresse to Saint-Etienne (185.5 km)) -

 

Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) won Stage 12.  Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) remains overall leader.
More Tour de France Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT 27 4:32:11
2 Peter SAGAN SVK CAN 24 +0
3 Arnaud DEMARE FRA FDJ 23 +0
4 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE 34 +0
5 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU GRS 26 +0
6 Daniele BENNATI ITA TCS 34 +0
7 Bryan COQUARD FRA EUC 22 +0
8 Daniel OSS ITA BMC 27 +0
9 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA ALM 34 +0
10 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV 29 +0
11 Romain FEILLU FRA BSE 30 +0
12 Armindo FONSECA FRA BSE 25 +0
13 John DEGENKOLB GER GIA 25 +0
14 Jurgen ROELANDTS BEL LTB 29 +0
15 Bauke MOLLEMA NED BEL 28 +0
16 Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL OPQ 24 +0
17 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM 30 +0
18 Cyril LEMOINE FRA COF 31 +0
19 Anthony DELAPLACE FRA BSE 25 +0
20 Richie PORTE AUS SKY 29 +0
21 Christopher HORNER USA LAM 43 +0
22 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE 34 +0
23 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM 27 +0
24 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST 30 +0
25 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY 28 +0
26 Brice FEILLU FRA BSE 29 +0
27 Bram TANKINK NED BEL 36 +0
28 Alexander PORSEV RUS KAT 28 +0
29 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB 31 +0
30 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST 29 +0
31 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 30 +0
32 Elia VIVIANI ITA CAN 25 +0
33 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 34 +0
34 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC 28 +0
35 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM 37 +0
36 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ 24 +0
37 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY 33 +0
38 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC 26 +0
39 Romain BARDET FRA ALM 24 +0
40 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED BEL 27 +0
41 Laurens TEN DAM NED BEL 34 +0
42 Leopold KONIG CZE TNE 27 +0
43 Paul VOSS GER TNE 28 +0
44 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR 37 +0
45 Jean-Marc BIDEAU FRA BSE 30 +0
46 Tanel KANGERT EST AST 27 +0
47 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM 28 +0
48 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFR 34 +0
49 Jérôme PINEAU FRA IAM 34 +0
50 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT 30 +0
51 Peter VELITS SVK BMC 29 +0
52 Peter STETINA USA BMC 27 +0
53 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC 27 +0
54 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE 26 +0
55 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN EUC 30 +0
56 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP TFR 34 +0
57 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI IAM 25 +0
58 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ 29 +0
59 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ 31 +0
60 Matteo TRENTIN ITA OPQ 25 +0
61 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC 28 +16
62 Koen DE KORT NED GIA 32 +20
63 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB 33 +20
64 Mickael DELAGE FRA FDJ 29 +24
65 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST 31 +25
66 Michael MORKOV DEN TCS 29 +31
67 Kévin REZA FRA EUC 26 +41
68 Florian GUILLOU FRA BSE 32 +41
69 Roy CURVERS NED GIA 35 +41
70 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV 31 +45
71 Fabio SABATINI ITA CAN 29 +45
72 Kristijan KOREN SLO CAN 28 +45
73 Jan BAKELANTS BEL OPQ 28 +52
74 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT 37 +1:12
75 Marco MARCATO ITA CAN 30 +1:16
76 Benoit JARRIER FRA BSE 25 +1:20
77 Michal GOLAS POL OPQ 30 +1:34
78 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA CAN 28 +1:34
79 Maciej BODNAR POL CAN 29 +1:34
80 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF 30 +1:34
81 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ 29 +1:34
82 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ 28 +1:34
83 Benjamin KING USA GRS 25 +1:34
84 Michael ROGERS AUS TCS 35 +1:34
85 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM 28 +1:34
86 Christian MEIER CAN OGE 29 +1:34
87 Tom DUMOULIN NED GIA 24 +1:34
88 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF 25 +1:34
89 Marcel SIEBERG GER LTB 32 +1:34
90 Niki TERPSTRA NED OPQ 30 +1:39
91 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT 27 +2:06
92 Jan BARTA CZE TNE 30 +2:06
93 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF 31 +2:24
94 Arnaud GERARD FRA BSE 30 +2:24
95 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC 35 +2:24
96 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM 28 +2:24
97 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM 36 +2:24
98 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB 34 +2:24
99 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST 32 +2:24
100 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV 31 +2:24
101 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV 34 +2:24
102 John GADRET FRA MOV 35 +2:24
103 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM 27 +2:24
104 Reto HOLLENSTEIN SUI IAM 29 +2:24
105 Julien SIMON FRA COF 29 +2:24
106 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM 32 +2:24
107 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS 33 +2:24
108 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM 35 +2:24
109 Maarten WYNANTS BEL BEL 32 +2:24
110 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC 29 +2:24
111 Lars BOOM NED BEL 29 +2:24
112 Zakkari DEMPSTER AUS TNE 27 +2:24
113 Andreas SCHILLINGER GER TNE 31 +2:24
114 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TCS 34 +2:24
115 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TCS 40 +2:24
116 Alessandro PETACCHI ITA OPQ 40 +2:24
117 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC 32 +2:24
118 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY 33 +2:24
119 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TCS 30 +2:24
120 Simon YATES GBR OGE 22 +2:24
121 Svein TUFT CAN OGE 37 +2:24
122 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 30 +2:24
123 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA EUC 30 +2:53
124 Vladimir ISAICHEV RUS KAT 28 +3:29
125 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL TNE 34 +4:01
126 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED GRS 25 +4:01
127 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT 28 +4:01
128 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA IAM 35 +4:44
129 Sep VANMARCKE BEL BEL 26 +4:53
130 Adrien PETIT FRA COF 24 +5:11
131 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS 25 +5:40
132 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY 33 +5:45
133 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT 35 +5:45
134 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP LAM 27 +5:45
135 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR TNE 29 +5:45
136 Nicolas EDET FRA COF 27 +5:45
137 Biel KADRI FRA ALM 28 +5:45
138 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FRA FDJ 30 +5:45
139 Tony GALLOPIN FRA LTB 26 +5:45
140 André GREIPEL GER LTB 32 +5:58
141 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE 28 +6:23
142 Dries DEVENYNS BEL GIA 31 +7:09
143 Jack BAUER NZL GRS 29 +7:14
144 Roger KLUGE GER IAM 28 +7:14
145 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 25 +7:14
146 Rein TAARAMAE EST COF 27 +7:14
147 Albert TIMMER NED GIA 29 +7:14
148 Jens VOIGT GER TFR 43 +10:12
149 Marcel KITTEL GER GIA 26 +10:12
150 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 24 +10:12
151 Tiago MACHADO POR TNE 29 +10:12
152 Mark RENSHAW AUS OPQ 32 +10:12
153 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE 23 +10:12
154 Alex HOWES USA GRS 26 +10:12
155 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST 34 +10:12
156 Tom VEELERS NED GIA 30 +10:12
157 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE COL GRS 29 +10:12
158 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC 31 +10:12
159 Grégory RAST SUI TFR 34 +10:12
160 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR LAM 25 +10:12
161 Matthew BUSCHE USA TFR 29 +10:12
162 Danny PATE USA SKY 35 +10:12
163 William BONNET FRA FDJ 32 +10:12
164 Thomas LEEZER NED BEL 29 +10:12
165 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV 28 +10:12
166 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM 25 +10:12
167 Sebastian LANGEVELD NED GRS 29 +10:12
168 Maxim IGLINSKY KAZ AST 33 +10:12
169 Dmitriy GRUZDEV KAZ AST 28 +10:12
170 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST 35 +10:12
171 Jean Marc MARINO FRA CAN 31 +10:12
172 Yohann GENE FRA EUC 33 +10:12
173 Florian VACHON FRA BSE 29 +10:12
174 Alexandre PICHOT FRA EUC 31 +10:12
175 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ 26 +12:04
176 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM 33 +12:04
177 Cheng JI CHN GIA 27 +12:04
DNF David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP TNE 25  
DNS Andrew TALANSKY USA GRS 26  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 12

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST 30 51:31:34
2 Richie PORTE Australia SKY 29 +2:23
3 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 34 +2:47
4 Romain BARDET France ALM 24 +3:01
5 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ 24 +3:47
6 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC 26 +3:56
7 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM 37 +3:57
8 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands BEL 28 +4:08
9 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTB 31 +4:18
10 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST 29 +4:31
11 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Poland OPQ 24 +4:39
12 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY 28 +5:17
13 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM 28 +5:34
14 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 30 +6:03
15 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC 28 +6:47
16 Christopher HORNER United States LAM 43 +7:33
17 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands BEL 34 +7:42
18 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR 37 +8:01
19 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic TNE 27 +8:25
20 Tony GALLOPIN France LTB 26 +8:57
21 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC 27 +9:12
22 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT 30 +10:32
23 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands BEL 27 +10:35
24 Brice FEILLU France BSE 29 +11:32
25 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg TFR 34 +11:51
26 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST 27 +15:27
27 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands GIA 24 +17:17
28 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium OPQ 28 +20:42
29 John GADRET France MOV 35 +23:51
30 Peter VELITS Slovakia BMC 29 +24:24
31 Bram TANKINK Netherlands BEL 36 +25:51
32 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ 29 +28:24
33 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM 27 +35:06
34 Peter SAGAN Slovakia CAN 24 +41:08
35 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV 31 +42:07
36 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC 29 +42:22
37 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF 31 +44:40
38 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM 27 +45:16
39 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ 28 +45:18
40 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV 29 +45:26
41 Michael ROGERS Australia TCS 35 +47:48
42 Michal GOLAS Poland OPQ 30 +48:20
43 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC 28 +51:15
44 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF 30 +52:43
45 Paul VOSS Germany TNE 28 +53:29
46 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST 35 +54:44
47 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM 28 +55:36
48 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE 34 +55:39
49 Sylvain CHAVANEL France IAM 35 +55:46
50 Daniel OSS Italy BMC 27 +56:26
51 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland TCS 30 +57:34
52 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE 34 +58:14
53 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands GRS 25 +59:10
54 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM 35 +59:33
55 Peter STETINA United States BMC 27 +59:58
56 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE 26 +1:00:08
57 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland IAM 36 +1:01:11
58 Thomas VOECKLER France EUC 35 +1:01:14
59 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain LAM 27 +1:02:18
60 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 25 +1:03:29
61 Amaël MOINARD France BMC 32 +1:04:55
62 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ 26 +1:07:07
63 Matteo TRENTIN Italy OPQ 25 +1:08:58
64 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy CAN 28 +1:09:23
65 Marco MARCATO Italy CAN 30 +1:09:30
66 Mikael CHEREL France ALM 28 +1:09:41
67 Tiago MACHADO Portugal TNE 29 +1:12:49
68 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT 28 +1:13:50
69 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB 33 +1:13:57
70 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT 35 +1:14:15
71 Florian GUILLOU France BSE 32 +1:16:43
72 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 30 +1:16:45
73 Nicolas EDET France COF 27 +1:18:01
74 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTB 34 +1:18:16
75 Sep VANMARCKE Belgium BEL 26 +1:19:11
76 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands AST 32 +1:20:44
77 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands OPQ 30 +1:21:01
78 Rudy MOLARD France COF 25 +1:21:54
79 Cyril LEMOINE France COF 31 +1:22:32
80 Julien SIMON France COF 29 +1:22:43
81 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain TFR 34 +1:22:54
82 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland IAM 25 +1:23:01
83 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRS 33 +1:23:25
84 Daniele BENNATI Italy TCS 34 +1:24:18
85 Koen DE KORT Netherlands GIA 32 +1:24:29
86 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV 34 +1:24:51
87 Kévin REZA France EUC 26 +1:24:57
88 Samuel DUMOULIN France ALM 34 +1:26:04
89 Benjamin KING United States GRS 25 +1:26:08
90 Matthieu LADAGNOUS France FDJ 30 +1:26:11
91 Biel KADRI France ALM 28 +1:26:25
92 Jérémy ROY France FDJ 31 +1:26:27
93 Bryan COQUARD France EUC 22 +1:26:30
94 Fabio SABATINI Italy CAN 29 +1:27:39
95 Jérôme PINEAU France IAM 34 +1:27:42
96 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia IAM 30 +1:27:50
97 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY 33 +1:28:00
98 Sébastien MINARD France ALM 32 +1:28:08
99 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan EUC 30 +1:28:16
100 Jan BARTA Czech Republic TNE 30 +1:28:57
101 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 24 +1:29:05
102 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal TCS 34 +1:29:07
103 Maciej BODNAR Poland CAN 29 +1:29:14
104 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST 31 +1:30:01
105 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal LAM 25 +1:30:23
106 Jurgen ROELANDTS Belgium LTB 29 +1:30:24
107 Grégory RAST Switzerland TFR 34 +1:31:11
108 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland TNE 34 +1:31:49
109 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE 28 +1:31:54
110 Jens VOIGT Germany TFR 43 +1:33:21
111 Simon YATES Great Britain OGE 22 +1:33:26
112 Roy CURVERS Netherlands GIA 35 +1:35:14
113 Perrig QUEMENEUR France EUC 30 +1:36:01
114 Lars BOOM Netherlands BEL 29 +1:36:33
115 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium BEL 32 +1:36:34
116 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT 27 +1:36:39
117 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OGE 23 +1:37:38
118 John DEGENKOLB Germany GIA 25 +1:38:25
119 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV 31 +1:39:05
120 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY 33 +1:39:13
121 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV 28 +1:40:24
122 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ 29 +1:42:09
123 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Switzerland IAM 29 +1:42:23
124 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia COF 27 +1:42:44
125 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT 27 +1:43:32
126 Alexander PORSEV Russia KAT 28 +1:44:06
127 Jean-Marc BIDEAU France BSE 30 +1:44:21
128 Sebastian LANGEVELD Netherlands GRS 29 +1:47:17
129 Anthony DELAPLACE France BSE 25 +1:48:29
130 Rafal MAJKA Poland TCS 25 +1:48:54
131 Alexandre PICHOT France EUC 31 +1:48:56
132 Florian VACHON France BSE 29 +1:49:56
133 Svein TUFT Canada OGE 37 +1:50:42
134 Yohann GENE France EUC 33 +1:50:55
135 Christian MEIER Canada OGE 29 +1:52:43
136 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT 37 +1:54:00
137 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia CAN 28 +1:54:10
138 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TCS 40 +1:54:25
139 Alex HOWES United States GRS 26 +1:57:01
140 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY 33 +1:58:53
141 Maxim IGLINSKY Kazakhstan AST 33 +1:59:19
142 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Kazakhstan AST 28 +1:59:21
143 Thomas LEEZER Netherlands BEL 29 +1:59:26
144 Arnaud GERARD France BSE 30 +2:00:59
145 Jack BAUER New Zealand GRS 29 +2:04:22
146 Dries DEVENYNS Belgium GIA 31 +2:04:36
147 Marcel SIEBERG Germany LTB 32 +2:04:44
148 Armindo FONSECA France BSE 25 +2:05:15
149 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES Portugal TNE 29 +2:05:25
150 Matthew BUSCHE United States TFR 29 +2:05:32
151 Mark RENSHAW Australia OPQ 32 +2:08:21
152 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC 31 +2:09:11
153 Vladimir ISAICHEV Russia KAT 28 +2:09:24
154 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania GRS 26 +2:09:32
155 Michael MORKOV Denmark TCS 29 +2:10:08
156 Zakkari DEMPSTER Australia TNE 27 +2:10:20
157 Albert TIMMER Netherlands GIA 29 +2:11:21
158 Benoit JARRIER France BSE 25 +2:11:50
159 Mickael DELAGE France FDJ 29 +2:11:59
160 Tom VEELERS Netherlands GIA 30 +2:12:23
161 Christophe RIBLON France ALM 33 +2:12:36
162 Roger KLUGE Germany IAM 28 +2:13:38
163 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST 34 +2:14:07
164 Romain FEILLU France BSE 30 +2:14:43
165 Alessandro PETACCHI Italy OPQ 40 +2:15:27
166 Andreas SCHILLINGER Germany TNE 31 +2:15:41
167 André GREIPEL Germany LTB 32 +2:16:07
168 Arnaud DEMARE France FDJ 23 +2:19:29
169 Danny PATE United States SKY 35 +2:19:36
170 Adrien PETIT France COF 24 +2:20:21
171 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE Colombia GRS 29 +2:21:16
172 Jean Marc MARINO France CAN 31 +2:25:14
173 Marcel KITTEL Germany GIA 26 +2:25:55
174 William BONNET France FDJ 32 +2:27:13
175 Elia VIVIANI Italy CAN 25 +2:27:35
176 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM 25 +2:28:33
177 Cheng JI China GIA 27 +2:53:31