2014 Tour de France Stage 11 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Tour de France results for Stage 11


- Stage 11 (Besançon to Oyonnax (187.5 km)) -

 

Tony Gallopin (Lotto-Belisol) won Stage 11.  Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) remains overall leader.
More Tour de France Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Tony GALLOPIN FRA LTB 26 4:25:45
2 John DEGENKOLB GER GIA 25 +0
3 Matteo TRENTIN ITA OPQ 25 +0
4 Daniele BENNATI ITA TCS 34 +0
5 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE 34 +0
6 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV 29 +0
7 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC 29 +0
8 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA ALM 34 +0
9 Peter SAGAN SVK CAN 24 +0
10 Kévin REZA FRA EUC 26 +0
11 Romain BARDET FRA ALM 24 +0
12 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA IAM 35 +0
13 Bram TANKINK NED BEL 36 +0
14 Bauke MOLLEMA NED BEL 28 +0
15 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB 31 +0
16 Paul VOSS GER TNE 28 +0
17 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST 29 +0
18 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFR 34 +0
19 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY 28 +0
20 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST 30 +0
21 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 34 +0
22 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM 37 +0
23 Leopold KONIG CZE TNE 27 +0
24 Richie PORTE AUS SKY 29 +0
25 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS 25 +0
26 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC 26 +0
27 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED BEL 27 +0
28 Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL OPQ 24 +0
29 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 30 +0
30 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ 24 +0
31 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR 37 +0
32 Laurens TEN DAM NED BEL 34 +0
33 Christopher HORNER USA LAM 43 +0
34 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC 28 +0
35 Tanel KANGERT EST AST 27 +0
36 John GADRET FRA MOV 35 +7
37 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ 28 +7
38 Michal GOLAS POL OPQ 30 +9
39 Michael ROGERS AUS TCS 35 +12
40 Tom DUMOULIN NED GIA 24 +24
41 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA CAN 28 +27
42 Daniel OSS ITA BMC 27 +42
43 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT 30 +47
44 Julien SIMON FRA COF 29 +47
45 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV 31 +47
46 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ 29 +1:30
47 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 25 +1:32
48 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM 28 +1:36
49 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC 28 +1:36
50 Peter VELITS SVK BMC 29 +1:36
51 Florian GUILLOU FRA BSE 32 +1:36
52 Brice FEILLU FRA BSE 29 +1:36
53 Jan BAKELANTS BEL OPQ 28 +1:36
54 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF 25 +1:36
55 Peter STETINA USA BMC 27 +1:36
56 Biel KADRI FRA ALM 28 +1:36
57 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF 31 +1:36
58 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ 29 +1:36
59 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC 27 +1:36
60 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF 30 +1:36
61 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM 27 +1:36
62 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TCS 34 +1:36
63 Bryan COQUARD FRA EUC 22 +1:36
64 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE 23 +1:36
65 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC 35 +1:36
66 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV 34 +1:36
67 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP LAM 27 +1:42
68 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE 34 +2:27
69 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI IAM 25 +2:27
70 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT 27 +4:06
71 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB 34 +4:06
72 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM 27 +5:08
73 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TCS 40 +7:27
74 Nicolas EDET FRA COF 27 +8:00
75 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM 28 +8:00
76 Rein TAARAMAE EST COF 27 +8:00
77 Yohann GENE FRA EUC 33 +8:00
78 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM 28 +8:00
79 Matthew BUSCHE USA TFR 29 +8:14
80 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM 36 +8:14
81 Arnaud GERARD FRA BSE 30 +8:14
82 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP TNE 25 +8:14
83 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV 28 +8:14
84 Florian VACHON FRA BSE 29 +8:14
85 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 24 +8:14
86 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TCS 30 +8:14
87 Dries DEVENYNS BEL GIA 31 +8:14
88 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL TNE 34 +9:42
89 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA EUC 30 +9:42
90 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM 35 +9:42
91 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB 33 +9:42
92 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 30 +10:56
93 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT 35 +10:56
94 Simon YATES GBR OGE 22 +10:56
95 Marco MARCATO ITA CAN 30 +10:56
96 Maciej BODNAR POL CAN 29 +10:56
97 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST 35 +10:56
98 Svein TUFT CAN OGE 37 +14:27
99 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED GRS 25 +14:27
100 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT 28 +14:27
101 Alessandro PETACCHI ITA OPQ 40 +18:25
102 Niki TERPSTRA NED OPQ 30 +18:25
103 Lars BOOM NED BEL 29 +18:25
104 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR LAM 25 +18:25
105 Fabio SABATINI ITA CAN 29 +18:25
106 Cyril LEMOINE FRA COF 31 +18:25
107 Adrien PETIT FRA COF 24 +18:25
108 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST 34 +18:25
109 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST 31 +18:25
110 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST 32 +18:25
111 Maxim IGLINSKY KAZ AST 33 +18:25
112 Koen DE KORT NED GIA 32 +18:25
113 Armindo FONSECA FRA BSE 25 +18:25
114 Anthony DELAPLACE FRA BSE 25 +18:25
115 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR TNE 29 +18:25
116 Tiago MACHADO POR TNE 29 +18:25
117 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE COL GRS 29 +18:25
118 Roy CURVERS NED GIA 35 +18:25
119 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY 33 +18:25
120 Michael MORKOV DEN TCS 29 +18:25
121 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV 31 +18:25
122 Grégory RAST SUI TFR 34 +18:25
123 Jurgen ROELANDTS BEL LTB 29 +18:25
124 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP TFR 34 +18:25
125 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY 33 +18:25
126 Jérôme PINEAU FRA IAM 34 +18:25
127 Jan BARTA CZE TNE 30 +18:25
128 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE 28 +18:25
129 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE 26 +18:25
130 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS 33 +18:25
131 Jens VOIGT GER TFR 43 +18:25
132 Benjamin KING USA GRS 25 +18:25
133 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN EUC 30 +18:25
134 Andreas SCHILLINGER GER TNE 31 +18:25
135 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM 30 +18:25
136 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC 32 +18:25
137 Maarten WYNANTS BEL BEL 32 +18:25
138 Thomas LEEZER NED BEL 29 +18:25
139 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM 32 +18:25
140 Alexandre PICHOT FRA EUC 31 +18:25
141 Danny PATE USA SKY 35 +18:25
142 Dmitriy GRUZDEV KAZ AST 28 +18:25
143 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ 31 +18:25
144 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FRA FDJ 30 +18:25
145 Alex HOWES USA GRS 26 +18:25
146 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY 33 +18:25
147 Benoit JARRIER FRA BSE 25 +18:25
148 Cheng JI CHN GIA 27 +20:26
149 William BONNET FRA FDJ 32 +20:26
150 Marcel SIEBERG GER LTB 32 +20:26
151 Mark RENSHAW AUS OPQ 32 +20:26
152 André GREIPEL GER LTB 32 +20:26
153 Mickael DELAGE FRA FDJ 29 +20:26
154 Kristijan KOREN SLO CAN 28 +20:26
155 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ 26 +20:26
156 Marcel KITTEL GER GIA 26 +20:26
157 Tom VEELERS NED GIA 30 +20:26
158 Arnaud DEMARE FRA FDJ 23 +20:26
159 Albert TIMMER NED GIA 29 +20:26
160 Romain FEILLU FRA BSE 30 +20:26
161 Christian MEIER CAN OGE 29 +20:26
162 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT 27 +20:26
163 Alexander PORSEV RUS KAT 28 +20:26
164 Elia VIVIANI ITA CAN 25 +20:26
165 Sep VANMARCKE BEL BEL 26 +20:26
166 Sebastian LANGEVELD NED GRS 29 +20:26
167 Zakkari DEMPSTER AUS TNE 27 +20:26
168 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM 25 +20:26
169 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM 33 +20:26
170 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC 31 +20:26
171 Jean Marc MARINO FRA CAN 31 +20:26
172 Jean-Marc BIDEAU FRA BSE 30 +20:26
173 Vladimir ISAICHEV RUS KAT 28 +20:26
174 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU GRS 26 +20:26
175 Reto HOLLENSTEIN SUI IAM 29 +20:26
176 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT 37 +20:26
177 Roger KLUGE GER IAM 28 +20:26
178 Jack BAUER NZL GRS 29 +20:26
179 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRS 26 +32:05
DNS Fabian CANCELLARA SUI TFR 33  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 11
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST 30 46:59:23
2 Richie PORTE Australia SKY 29 +2:23
3 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 34 +2:47
4 Romain BARDET France ALM 24 +3:01
5 Tony GALLOPIN France LTB 26 +3:12
6 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ 24 +3:47
7 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC 26 +3:56
8 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM 37 +3:57
9 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands BEL 28 +4:08
10 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTB 31 +4:18
11 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST 29 +4:31
12 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Poland OPQ 24 +4:39
13 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY 28 +5:17
14 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM 28 +5:34
15 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 30 +6:03
16 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC 28 +6:47
17 Christopher HORNER United States LAM 43 +7:33
18 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands BEL 34 +7:42
19 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR 37 +8:01
20 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic TNE 27 +8:25
21 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC 27 +9:12
22 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT 30 +10:32
23 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands BEL 27 +10:35
24 Brice FEILLU France BSE 29 +11:32
25 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg TFR 34 +11:51
26 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST 27 +15:27
27 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands GIA 24 +15:43
28 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium OPQ 28 +19:50
29 John GADRET France MOV 35 +21:27
30 Peter VELITS Slovakia BMC 29 +24:24
31 Bram TANKINK Netherlands BEL 36 +25:51
32 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ 29 +28:24
33 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM 27 +35:06
34 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC 29 +39:58
35 Peter SAGAN Slovakia CAN 24 +41:08
36 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV 31 +41:22
37 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF 31 +42:16
38 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM 27 +42:52
39 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ 28 +43:44
40 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST 35 +44:32
41 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV 29 +45:26
42 Michael ROGERS Australia TCS 35 +46:14
43 Michal GOLAS Poland OPQ 30 +46:46
44 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRS 26 +46:49
45 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC 28 +50:59
46 Sylvain CHAVANEL France IAM 35 +51:02
47 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF 30 +51:09
48 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM 28 +53:12
49 Paul VOSS Germany TNE 28 +53:29
50 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ 26 +55:03
51 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands GRS 25 +55:09
52 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland TCS 30 +55:10
53 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE 34 +55:39
54 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 25 +56:15
55 Daniel OSS Italy BMC 27 +56:26
56 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain LAM 27 +56:33
57 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM 35 +57:09
58 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE 34 +58:14
59 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland IAM 36 +58:47
60 Thomas VOECKLER France EUC 35 +58:50
61 Peter STETINA United States BMC 27 +59:58
62 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE 26 +1:00:08
63 Amaël MOINARD France BMC 32 +1:02:31
64 Tiago MACHADO Portugal TNE 29 +1:02:37
65 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy CAN 28 +1:07:49
66 Mikael CHEREL France ALM 28 +1:08:07
67 Marco MARCATO Italy CAN 30 +1:08:14
68 Matteo TRENTIN Italy OPQ 25 +1:08:28
69 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT 35 +1:08:30
70 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT 28 +1:09:49
71 Nicolas EDET France COF 27 +1:12:16
72 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB 33 +1:13:37
73 Sep VANMARCKE Belgium BEL 26 +1:14:18
74 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 30 +1:14:21
75 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTB 34 +1:15:52
76 Florian GUILLOU France BSE 32 +1:16:02
77 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands AST 32 +1:18:20
78 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 24 +1:18:53
79 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands OPQ 30 +1:19:22
80 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal LAM 25 +1:20:11
81 Julien SIMON France COF 29 +1:20:19
82 Rudy MOLARD France COF 25 +1:20:20
83 Matthieu LADAGNOUS France FDJ 30 +1:20:26
84 Biel KADRI France ALM 28 +1:20:40
85 Grégory RAST Switzerland TFR 34 +1:20:59
86 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRS 33 +1:21:01
87 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV 34 +1:22:27
88 Cyril LEMOINE France COF 31 +1:22:32
89 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain TFR 34 +1:22:54
90 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland IAM 25 +1:23:01
91 Jens VOIGT Germany TFR 43 +1:23:09
92 Koen DE KORT Netherlands GIA 32 +1:24:09
93 Kévin REZA France EUC 26 +1:24:16
94 Daniele BENNATI Italy TCS 34 +1:24:18
95 Benjamin KING United States GRS 25 +1:24:34
96 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE 28 +1:25:31
97 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY 33 +1:25:36
98 Sébastien MINARD France ALM 32 +1:25:44
99 Samuel DUMOULIN France ALM 34 +1:26:04
100 Jérémy ROY France FDJ 31 +1:26:27
101 Bryan COQUARD France EUC 22 +1:26:30
102 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal TCS 34 +1:26:43
103 Jan BARTA Czech Republic TNE 30 +1:26:51
104 Fabio SABATINI Italy CAN 29 +1:26:54
105 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OGE 23 +1:27:26
106 Maciej BODNAR Poland CAN 29 +1:27:40
107 Jérôme PINEAU France IAM 34 +1:27:42
108 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland TNE 34 +1:27:48
109 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia IAM 30 +1:27:50
110 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan EUC 30 +1:28:16
111 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST 31 +1:29:36
112 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV 28 +1:30:12
113 Jurgen ROELANDTS Belgium LTB 29 +1:30:24
114 Simon YATES Great Britain OGE 22 +1:31:02
115 Perrig QUEMENEUR France EUC 30 +1:33:08
116 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY 33 +1:33:28
117 Lars BOOM Netherlands BEL 29 +1:34:09
118 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium BEL 32 +1:34:10
119 Roy CURVERS Netherlands GIA 35 +1:34:33
120 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT 27 +1:34:33
121 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia COF 27 +1:35:30
122 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV 31 +1:36:41
123 Sebastian LANGEVELD Netherlands GRS 29 +1:36:45
124 John DEGENKOLB Germany GIA 25 +1:38:25
125 Alexandre PICHOT France EUC 31 +1:38:44
126 Florian VACHON France BSE 29 +1:39:44
127 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Switzerland IAM 29 +1:39:59
128 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ 29 +1:40:35
129 Yohann GENE France EUC 33 +1:40:43
130 Rafal MAJKA Poland TCS 25 +1:43:14
131 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT 27 +1:43:32
132 Alexander PORSEV Russia KAT 28 +1:44:06
133 Jean-Marc BIDEAU France BSE 30 +1:44:21
134 Alex HOWES United States GRS 26 +1:46:49
135 Svein TUFT Canada OGE 37 +1:48:18
136 Anthony DELAPLACE France BSE 25 +1:48:29
137 Maxim IGLINSKY Kazakhstan AST 33 +1:49:07
138 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Kazakhstan AST 28 +1:49:09
139 Thomas LEEZER Netherlands BEL 29 +1:49:14
140 Christian MEIER Canada OGE 29 +1:51:09
141 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TCS 40 +1:52:01
142 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT 37 +1:52:48
143 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia CAN 28 +1:53:25
144 Matthew BUSCHE United States TFR 29 +1:55:20
145 Jack BAUER New Zealand GRS 29 +1:57:08
146 Dries DEVENYNS Belgium GIA 31 +1:57:27
147 Mark RENSHAW Australia OPQ 32 +1:58:09
148 Arnaud GERARD France BSE 30 +1:58:35
149 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY 33 +1:58:53
150 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC 31 +1:58:59
151 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain TNE 25 +1:59:13
152 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES Portugal TNE 29 +1:59:40
153 Christophe RIBLON France ALM 33 +2:00:32
154 Tom VEELERS Netherlands GIA 30 +2:02:11
155 Marcel SIEBERG Germany LTB 32 +2:03:10
156 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST 34 +2:03:55
157 Albert TIMMER Netherlands GIA 29 +2:04:07
158 Armindo FONSECA France BSE 25 +2:05:15
159 Vladimir ISAICHEV Russia KAT 28 +2:05:55
160 Roger KLUGE Germany IAM 28 +2:06:24
161 Zakkari DEMPSTER Australia TNE 27 +2:07:56
162 Danny PATE United States SKY 35 +2:09:24
163 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania GRS 26 +2:09:32
164 Michael MORKOV Denmark TCS 29 +2:09:37
165 André GREIPEL Germany LTB 32 +2:10:09
166 Benoit JARRIER France BSE 25 +2:10:30
167 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE Colombia GRS 29 +2:11:04
168 Mickael DELAGE France FDJ 29 +2:11:35
169 Alessandro PETACCHI Italy OPQ 40 +2:13:03
170 Andreas SCHILLINGER Germany TNE 31 +2:13:17
171 Romain FEILLU France BSE 30 +2:14:43
172 Jean Marc MARINO France CAN 31 +2:15:02
173 Adrien PETIT France COF 24 +2:15:10
174 Marcel KITTEL Germany GIA 26 +2:15:43
175 William BONNET France FDJ 32 +2:17:01
176 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM 25 +2:18:21
177 Arnaud DEMARE France FDJ 23 +2:19:29
178 Elia VIVIANI Italy CAN 25 +2:27:35
179 Cheng JI China GIA 27 +2:41:27